Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
How Much Revenue Does HUL Make from Each of Its Businesses?

1 min read

How Much Revenue Does HUL Make from Each of Its Businesses?

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) generated ₹61,442 crores in revenue for FY 2023-24, with Beauty and Personal Care contributing 36.1% (₹22,165 crores), Home Care 35.6% (₹21,900 crores), and Foods & Refreshment 28.3% (₹17,377 crores), showcasing a balanced revenue distribution across its key business segments.

Table of Contents

Hindustan Unilever Limited’s Company Overview and History

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), established in 1933, is India’s largest fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company. Headquartered in Mumbai, it offers a diverse portfolio of products, including foods, beverages, cleaning agents, personal care items, and water purifiers. ​

As of March 2025, HUL’s market capitalization stands at approximately $58.83 billion, ranking it as the world’s 334th most valuable company. The company’s majority shareholder is its parent entity, Unilever PLC, holding a 61.9% stake. ​

HUL consistently ranks among India’s top companies, reflecting its significant market presence and consumer trust. Globally, it is recognized as a key subsidiary of Unilever, contributing substantially to the parent company’s revenues and growth, thereby enhancing its global standing.​

Over its extensive history, HUL has evolved through strategic mergers and acquisitions, adapting to changing market dynamics. The company’s commitment to sustainability and innovation has solidified its leadership position in both domestic and international markets.

Alice Blue Image

HUL Financials and Shareholder Returns

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) has consistently delivered strong shareholder returns, supported by its market leadership and financial stability. Since its inception in 1933, the company has maintained steady growth, reflecting its strong fundamentals, brand strength, and commitment to rewarding investors through dividends and capital appreciation.

Financials & Shareholding (As of December 31, 2024)Values
Total Income (FY 2024)₹16,050 Crores
EBIT (FY 2024)₹4,093 Crores
Profit After Tax (FY 2024)₹2,984 Crores
Dividend Payout Ratio (2023)96.02%
Promoter Holding61.90%
FII Holding11.43%
DII Holding14.73%
Retail & Others11.93%

How HUL Started and the Growth of Its First Business

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) traces its origins to 1888 with the introduction of Sunlight soap in India by Lever Brothers. This marked the company’s initial foray into the Indian market, focusing on hygiene and cleanliness. ​

At that time, the soap industry in India was in its infancy, with limited domestic production and reliance on imports. Lever Brothers capitalized on this opportunity by establishing local manufacturing, leading to the creation of Hindustan Vanaspati Manufacturing Company in 1931, followed by Lever Brothers India Limited in 1933. ​

Currently, HUL operates under the leadership of CEO and Managing Director Rohit Jawa. The company has diversified its portfolio beyond soaps to include categories like beauty and personal care, home care, and foods and refreshments. In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, HUL reported revenues of ₹61,442 crores, with the beauty and personal care segment contributing 36.1% (₹22,165 crores), home care 35.6% (₹21,900 crores), and foods and refreshments 28.3% (₹17,377 crores). ​

How Did HUL Expand into Subsequent Business Sectors?

​Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) began its journey in India with the introduction of Sunlight soap in 1888. Over the decades, HUL strategically expanded into various sectors, diversifying its product portfolio to become a leading fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company.​

  • 1931: Vanaspati (Hydrogenated Cooking Fat)
    HUL launched hydrogenated cooking fat under Hindustan Vanaspati Manufacturing Company, expanding into India’s growing edible oil sector.
  • 1933: Personal Care Products
    Introduced Lux and Lifebuoy, targeting India’s hygiene needs, laying the foundation for a dominant presence in personal care.
  • 1965: Dairy Products
    Expanded into dairy with Anikspray milk powder and Anik Ghee, catering to India’s increasing demand for packaged dairy products.
  • 1993: Processed Foods
    Acquired Kissan, strengthening its footprint in packaged foods, including jams, ketchup, and squashes, for the evolving consumer market.
  • 1995: Ice Creams and Frozen Desserts
    Launched Kwality Wall’s, entering India’s frozen desserts sector with a diverse range of ice creams and frozen treats.
  • 2003: Direct-to-Home Business
    Established Hindustan Unilever Network, leveraging direct selling to expand product accessibility through a unique distribution model.
  • 2004: Water Purifiers
    Introduced Pureit water purifiers, addressing India’s water safety concerns with an innovative, affordable, and non-electric filtration system.

HUL Revenue Split: How HUL Earns Across Different Sectors

​Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) generates revenue across three primary segments: Beauty & Personal Care, Home Care, and Foods & Refreshments. Each segment contributes significantly to the company’s overall financial performance.​

  • Beauty & Personal Care
    This segment includes products like skincare, haircare, and cosmetics. In FY 2023-24, it contributed ₹22,165 crore, accounting for 36.1% of total revenue. ​
  • Home Care
    Encompassing products such as detergents and household cleaners, this segment generated ₹21,900 crore in FY 2023-24, representing 35.6% of total revenue. ​
  • Foods & Refreshment
    This segment offers items like tea, coffee, and packaged foods. It contributed ₹17,377 crore in FY 2023-24, making up 28.3% of total revenue. ​
  • Other Operations
    Including water purifiers and exports, this segment added ₹2,287 crore in FY 2023-24, accounting for 3.7% of total revenue.

Challenges Faced by Hindustan Unilever Limited Across Its Businesses

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) faces multiple challenges across its business segments, including market competition, regulatory policies, raw material costs, and evolving consumer preferences. These factors impact its growth, profitability, and long-term market position.

  • Intense Market Competition
    HUL competes with local and global brands like ITC, Patanjali, and P&G, requiring continuous innovation, marketing strategies, and competitive pricing to maintain its leadership in FMCG.
  • Regulatory and Compliance Issues
    Government policies on sustainability, plastic usage, taxation, and advertising restrictions impact HUL’s operations, requiring constant adaptation to evolving regulations in different market segments.
  • Fluctuating Raw Material Costs
    Price volatility in key raw materials like palm oil and packaging materials increases production costs, affecting profitability and requiring strategic sourcing and pricing adjustments.
  • Changing Consumer Preferences
    The shift towards organic, natural, and sustainable products forces HUL to reformulate products, innovate, and align with new trends to maintain consumer trust and market relevance.

How does HUL’s future look in Terms of Growth and Strategy?

​Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) is proactively adapting to India’s evolving consumer landscape, focusing on premiumization, digital engagement, sustainability, and rural market expansion to drive future growth.​

  • Premiumization Strategy
    HUL aims to cater to rising incomes by offering advanced products and moving consumers from basic to premium categories.
  • Digital and Social Media Engagement
    The company plans to increase investment in social media influencers, shifting to a social media-first advertising approach to build consumer trust.
  • Sustainability Initiatives
    HUL is committed to sustainable growth, focusing on reducing plastic usage, enhancing livelihoods, and improving environmental impact through innovation and responsible business practices.
  • Rural Market Expansion
    Recognizing growth potential, HUL is enhancing distribution and tailoring products to meet the unique needs of rural consumers, aiming to increase market penetration.

HUL’s Expansion Plans and Growth Strategy

​Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) is actively pursuing a multifaceted growth strategy to strengthen its market position and drive future expansion. The company is focusing on premiumization, digital engagement, sustainability, and rural market penetration to align with evolving consumer preferences and market dynamics.​

HUL is emphasizing premiumization by identifying ten power brands, including Surf Excel, Dove, and Horlicks, to lead its strategy and cater to rising consumer aspirations. The company is also investing in digital and social media engagement, shifting to a social media-first advertising approach to build consumer trust and reach a broader audience.

How to invest in HUL Stock?

With Alice Blue, investing in HUL stock is simple and hassle-free, with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades. Follow these steps to get started:

  • Open a Demat & Trading Account – Sign up on Alice Blue, complete KYC, and activate your account to begin trading.
  • Add Funds – Deposit money into your trading account using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for a seamless investment experience.
  • Search & Buy HUL Stock – Absolutely Free – Find Hindustan Unilever Limited in the stock list, choose Market Order (instant buy) or Limit Order (buy at your set price), and confirm your purchase.
  • Track & Manage Investments – Monitor your HUL stock holdings, set price alerts, and stay informed with real-time market insights.

HUL Company Overview and Revenue Split – Quick Summary

  • Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), founded in 1933, is India’s largest FMCG company, operating in beauty & personal care, home care, and food & refreshment segments. It is a subsidiary of Unilever PLC, with strong market leadership in India.
  • HUL reported revenue of ₹61,442 crore in FY 2023-24, with strong profitability and consistent dividend payouts. The company has delivered substantial shareholder returns over decades, supported by steady stock appreciation and a high dividend payout ratio.
  • HUL expanded beyond soaps into vanaspati (1931), personal care (1933), dairy (1965), processed foods (1993), ice creams (1995), direct selling (2003), and water purifiers (2004), diversifying its portfolio strategically to match changing consumer demands.
  • HUL earns revenue across three major segments: Beauty & Personal Care (36.1%), Home Care (35.6%), and Foods & Refreshments (28.3%). These diversified streams ensure steady growth, market dominance, and resilience against industry fluctuations.
  • HUL’s future growth strategy focuses on premiumization, digital expansion, sustainability, and rural market penetration. The company aims to leverage emerging trends and technological advancements to sustain its market leadership and drive long-term profitability.
  • HUL is expanding through premium product offerings, digital engagement, and sustainability initiatives. It is strengthening distribution in rural areas while investing in innovation and product differentiation to meet evolving consumer preferences and enhance market penetration.
Alice Blue Image

HUL Stock And Its Revenue Across Business Segments – FAQs

How Much Revenue Does HUL Make from Each of Its Businesses?

In FY 2023-24, Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) reported a total revenue of ₹61,896 crore, with Beauty & Personal Care contributing ₹22,165 crore, Home Care ₹21,900 crore, and Foods & Refreshment ₹17,831 crore. ​

What does HUL Ltd. do?

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) is India’s largest fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company, offering products in personal care, home care, and food & refreshments, including brands like Dove, Surf Excel, and Lipton. ​

Who is the owner of HUL?

HUL is primarily owned by Unilever, a British-Dutch multinational, holding approximately 61.90% of the company’s shares. ​

What are the key businesses under HUL?

HUL operates in three main segments: Beauty & Personal Care (e.g., Dove, Lux), Home Care (e.g., Surf Excel, Domex), and Foods & Refreshment (e.g., Lipton, Knorr). ​

How much revenue does Hindustan Unilever Limited generate annually?

In the fiscal year 2023-24, HUL reported total revenue of ₹61,896 crore, reflecting a 2.2% increase from the previous fiscal year. ​

Which segment contributes the most to HUL’s revenue?

The Beauty & Personal Care segment is the largest contributor to HUL’s revenue, accounting for approximately 36.1% of total revenue in FY 2023-24. ​

How has HUL’s stock performed over the years?

HUL’s stock has shown consistent growth over the years, reflecting its strong market position and steady financial performance. It delivered 5.3% returns in 1 year, 32.5% in 3 years, and 67.8% in 5 years.

Does HUL give bonus shares?

As of the latest available information, HUL has not announced any recent bonus share issues.​

Who are the major shareholders of HUL?

The major shareholder of HUL is Unilever, holding approximately 61.90% of the shares. ​

What are some recent acquisitions by Hindustan Unilever Limited?

In January 2025, HUL announced the acquisition of a 90.5% stake in the premium skincare brand Minimalist for ₹2,955 crore.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

What Is An Options Analytics Platform And How Can It Help Traders?VWAP vs. Moving Averages – Which Works Best for F&O Trading?Difference Between Abandoned Baby And Doji StarEvening Doji Star vs Evening Star Candlestick PatternDifference between Futures and Options
Options Trading For Beginners – Key Metrics To Analyze Before Placing A Trade?How To Identify False Breakouts In Futures & Options Trading?Difference Between High Wave Candle And Spinning Top Candlestick PatternBreakaway vs Three Outside Up Candlestick PatternPledged Shares Meaning
Understanding Option Greeks Delta Gamma Theta Vega And RhoHow to Use RSI and MACD for F&O Trading?Tasuki Gap vs Rising Three Methods Candlestick PatternHow To Generate Alpha On Broad Market Indices?Difference between Fundamental Analysis and Technical Analysis
How To Use An Options Analytics Platform To Improve Your Trading Strategy?How to Identify Trend Reversals in Indian Markets Using F&O Data?Matching Low vs Bullish Engulfing Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does ITC Make from Each of Its Businesses?Difference between FDI and FII
Best Indicators For Options Trading And How To Use Them Effectively?How to Backtest an F&O Trading Strategy?Hammer vs Dragonfly Doji Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Raymond Make from Each of Its Businesses?How to Buy Shares Online
How To Use Implied Volatility In Options Trading To Your Advantage?Difference Between Bullish Engulfing And Piercing PatternShooting Star vs Gravestone Doji Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Adani Make from Each of Its Businesses?Introduction to the Semiconductor Sector in India
Implied Volatility Vs Historical Volatility – What Traders Need To Know?Difference Between Bearish Engulfing and Dark Cloud CoverHanging Man vs Bearish Harami Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Reliance Make from Each of Its Businesses?What is Futures Trading
Max Pain Theory – How To Use It For Better Options Trading Decisions?Difference Between Morning Star and Bullish HaramiBullish Engulfing vs Three Inside Up Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Tata Make from Each of Its Businesses?Bull put spread
Unusual Options Activity – How To Spot And Trade Market Opportunities?Difference Between Evening Star and Bearish HaramiBearish Engulfing vs Three Inside Down Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Ambani Group Make from Each of Its Businesses?Crude Oil Mini
How To Build An Options Trading Strategy Using Data & Analytics?Difference Between Tweezer Tops and Shooting StarMorning Star vs Three White Soldiers Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Varun Beverages Make from Each of Its Businesses?What is IPO Full Form
Commodity Trading – How To Start Commodity Trading?Tweezer Bottoms Candlestick Pattern vs Hammer Candlestick PatternEvening Star vs Three Black Crows Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does RPG Group Make from Each of Its Businesses?Ultra Short Term Funds Meaning
How To Buy Shares Online?: Step-by-Step GuideDifference Between Belt Hold and Marubozu Candlestick PatternInverted Hammer vs Bullish Engulfing Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Heritage Foods Make from Each of Its Businesses?Best Low Prices Shares To Buy
Full Service Broker Vs Discount Broker – What is the Difference?Bullish Kicker vs Bullish Engulfing Candlestick PatternShooting Star vs Bearish Engulfing Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does TVS Make from Each of Its Businesses?Limit Order
What Is ROE In Share Market?Bearish Kicker vs Bearish Engulfing Candlestick PatternHarami Cross vs Doji Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does United Breweries Make from Each of Its Businesses?BTST Trading
Difference Between Nifty And Sensex – Sensex Vs NiftyRising Three Methods vs Three White Soldiers Candlestick PatternLong-Legged Doji vs Gravestone Doji Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Birla Group Make from Each of Its Businesses?How to Become a Sub Broker?
Best Indicators For Options Trading In IndiaFalling Three Methods vs Three Black Crows Candlestick PatternAbandoned Baby vs Island Reversal Candlestick PatternHow Much Revenue Does Bajaj Group Make from Each of Its Businesses?Sensex vs Nifty
How To Use Fibonacci Retracement In F&O Trading?Difference Between Island Reversal And Morning StarMorning Doji Star vs Morning Star Candlestick PatternWhat is FPO Full Form?Care Ratings Vs ICRA – Best Credit Rating Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard