Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Top Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

1 min read

Top Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

Leading tobacco stocks in India include Elitecon International Ltd with a massive 1,981.43% 1Y return and Godfrey Phillips India Ltd with 91.18%. Other strong performers are Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd (50.33%) and NTC Industries Ltd (47.16%), reflecting significant growth in the sector. Meanwhile, major players like ITC Ltd (3.25%) have shown modest gains, whereas VST Industries (-19.66%) and Golden Tobacco (-32.25%) faced declines.

The table below shows the top tobacco stocks in India by market cap and 1-year return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)1Y Return %
ITC Ltd401.60506567.733.25
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd5369.7029291.0791.18
VST Industries Ltd269.304662.45-19.66
Elitecon International Ltd218.553425.591981.43
NTC Industries Ltd188.80276.3647.16
Golden Tobacco Ltd38.0469.55-32.25
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd643.2024.550.33

Introduction To Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

ITC Ltd

ITC Limited, a holding company based in India, operates through several segments. These segments include Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri-Business. 

In the FMCG segment, the company offers a variety of products such as cigarettes, cigars, personal care items, safety matches, and packaged foods like staples, snacks, dairy products, and beverages. The Paperboards, Paper, and Packaging segment focuses on specialty paper and packaging solutions. 

Alice Blue Image
  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 401.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 506567.73
  • 1Y Return %: 3.25
  • 6M Return %: -15.20
  • 1M Return %: -8.21
  • 5Y CAGR %: 16.53
  • % Away From 52W High: 24.49
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 26.64 

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd

Godfrey Phillips India Limited is an FMCG company based in India. Its main activities include manufacturing cigarettes and tobacco products, trading these products as well as other retail items, acquiring securities, and developing real estate. The company is also involved in the confectionery business and trading unmanufactured tobacco. 

Its business segments consist of Cigarette, tobacco, and related products; Retail and related products; and Others. The company offers various cigarette brands such as Four Square, Red and White, Cavanders, Tipper, and North Pole. In addition, it produces and distributes the Marlboro brand through a license agreement with Philip Morris. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 5369.70
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 29291.07
  • 1Y Return %: 91.18
  • 6M Return %: -6.37
  • 1M Return %: 31.86
  • 5Y CAGR %: 35.94
  • % Away From 52W High: 57.92
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.70 

VST Industries Ltd

VST Industries Limited, an Indian company, specializes in the production and sale of cigarettes made with tobacco and unmanufactured tobacco products. The company functions within the Tobacco and related products sector and offers a range of brands such as Total, Editions, Charms, Special, Moments, Total Active Mint, and Total Royal Twist. VST Industries Limited operates manufacturing facilities in Hyderabad and Toopran, Telangana.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 269.30
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 4662.45
  • 1Y Return %: -19.66
  • 6M Return %: -37.58
  • 1M Return %: -16.15
  • 5Y CAGR %: -6.73
  • % Away From 52W High: 80.52
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 24.15 

Elitecon International Ltd

Established in 1987 as Kashiram Jain & Company Limited, Elitecon International Ltd (EIL) is a prominent tobacco manufacturer in India. The company offers a diverse range of products, including smoking mixtures, cigarettes, pouch khaini, and zarda.

EIL operates both domestically and internationally, serving markets in the UAE, Singapore, Hong Kong, and Europe, including the UK. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the Calcutta Stock Exchange (CSE). EIL plans to expand its product line to include items like chewing tobacco, snuff grinders, match lights, matches, matchboxes, pipes, and other related articles.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 218.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 3425.59
  • 1Y Return %: 1981.43
  • 6M Return %: 1788.94
  • 1M Return %: 48.20
  • 5Y CAGR %: 85.31 
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -32.66  

NTC Industries Ltd

NTC Industries Ltd is an Indian company that specializes in the manufacturing of tobacco products. Apart from producing cigarettes and smoking mixtures, the company also offers items like matchboxes and incense sticks. The products are sold under two categories: tobacco products and lifestyle products. 

Among its tobacco product brands are Prestige, General, Aadie, and others, while its lifestyle product brands include Agardeep incense sticks and Regent matchboxes, available in various sizes. The company also exports its products to various international markets such as Brussels, Rotterdam, Amsterdam, and Luxemburg. Its business segments include Rental Income, Sale of Cylinder, and FMCG-cigarettes.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 188.80
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 276.36
  • 1Y Return %: 47.16
  • 6M Return %: -19.37
  • 1M Return %: -11.87
  • 5Y CAGR %: 46.74
  • % Away From 52W High: 56.20
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 17.15 

Golden Tobacco Ltd

Established in 1930 by the late Shri Narsee Monjee, Golden Tobacco Ltd (GTL) is one of India’s oldest indigenous tobacco companies. In 1979, it became part of the Dalmia Group. GTL manufactures and markets a diverse range of tobacco products, including cigarettes, cigars, cigarillos, and slim/super slim cigarettes. 

The company’s prominent brands include Panama, Chancellor, Golden’s Gold Flake, and Taj Chhap. Headquartered in Vadodara, Gujarat, GTL operates a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility and employs approximately 98 individuals. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 38.04
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 69.55
  • 1Y Return %: -32.25
  • 6M Return %: -6.95
  • 1M Return %: 1.28 
  • % Away From 52W High: 56.41
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -6.51 

Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd

Established in 1974, Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd is a prominent Indian company specializing in the processing and trading of tobacco products. Headquartered in Nashik, Maharashtra, the company operates from its corporate office located at Camel House, Nashik Pune Road. 

With a dedicated workforce of approximately 42 employees, Sinnar Bidi Udyog focuses on delivering quality tobacco products to its clientele. Over the years, Sinnar Bidi Udyog has established itself as a significant player in India’s tobacco industry, maintaining a commitment to quality and customer satisfaction. ​

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 643.20
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 24.5
  • 1Y Return %: 50.33
  • 6M Return %: -10.79
  • 1M Return %: -0.80
  • 5Y CAGR %: 24.50
  • % Away From 52W High: 35.98
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.26 

What Are Tobacco Stocks In India?

Tobacco stocks in India refer to shares of companies engaged in the manufacturing, processing, and distribution of tobacco products such as cigarettes, bidis, and chewing tobacco. These companies play a significant role in the Indian stock market, with major players like ITC Ltd, Godfrey Phillips India, VST Industries, and Golden Tobacco Ltd dominating the sector.  

Features Of Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

The key features of tobacco stocks in India include their high profitability, strong market presence, and resilience despite regulatory challenges. These stocks are often favored for their steady demand, dividend payouts, and long-term stability, making them attractive investment options in the Indian stock market.

1. Market Capitalization & Stability – Large-cap tobacco stocks like ITC Ltd offer stability, while mid-cap companies like Godfrey Phillips India provide growth potential. Investors can choose between established giants and emerging players based on risk appetite and investment goals.

2. Consistent Demand & Profit Margins – Tobacco products have a steady consumer base, ensuring continued revenue for companies. High-profit margins make tobacco stocks lucrative, as firms maintain strong pricing power and brand loyalty despite rising taxation and regulations.

3. Dividend Yield & Investor Returns – Leading tobacco stocks offer attractive dividends, providing regular income to investors. Companies like VST Industries and ITC consistently distribute earnings, making them a preferred choice for dividend-seeking investors.

4. Regulatory & Taxation Impact – Government policies on excise duties, advertising bans, and health regulations directly affect tobacco companies. Investors must monitor legal developments, as increased restrictions or higher taxes can impact profitability and stock performance.

5. Global & Domestic Market Presence – Some tobacco companies, such as Golden Tobacco Ltd, export products to international markets. A strong presence in both domestic and global markets helps mitigate risks and expand revenue sources for investors.

Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the best tobacco stocks in India by market cap and 6-month return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)6M Return %
Elitecon International Ltd218.553425.591788.94
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd5369.7029291.07-6.37
Golden Tobacco Ltd38.0469.55-6.95
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd643.2024.5-10.79
ITC Ltd401.60506567.73-15.2
NTC Industries Ltd188.80276.36-19.37
VST Industries Ltd269.304662.45-37.58

Top Tobacco Stocks by Market Cap

The table below shows the top tobacco stocks by market cap and 1-month return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)1M Return %
Elitecon International Ltd218.553425.5948.2
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd5369.7029291.0731.86
Golden Tobacco Ltd38.0469.551.28
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd643.2024.5-0.8
ITC Ltd401.60506567.73-8.21
NTC Industries Ltd188.80276.36-11.87
VST Industries Ltd269.304662.45-16.15

Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the tobacco stocks in India by market cap and 5-year average net profit margin.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %
ITC Ltd401.60506567.7326.64
VST Industries Ltd269.304662.4524.15
NTC Industries Ltd188.80276.3617.15
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd5369.7029291.0715.7
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd643.2024.5-0.26
Golden Tobacco Ltd38.0469.55-6.51
Elitecon International Ltd218.553425.59-32.66

High Dividend Yield Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the high dividend yield tobacco stocks in India by market cap.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)Dividend Yield %
VST Industries Ltd269.304662.454.97
ITC Ltd401.60506567.733.39
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd5369.7029291.070.99
Elitecon International Ltd218.553425.59nan
NTC Industries Ltd188.80276.36nan
Golden Tobacco Ltd38.0469.55nan
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd643.2024.5nan

Historical Performance Of Tobacco Stocks In India

The table below shows the historical performance of tobacco stocks in India and the 5-year CAGR.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)5Y CAGR %
Elitecon International Ltd218.553425.5985.31
NTC Industries Ltd188.80276.3646.74
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd5369.7029291.0735.94
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd643.2024.524.5
ITC Ltd401.60506567.7316.53
VST Industries Ltd269.304662.45-6.73
Golden Tobacco Ltd38.0469.55nan

Factors To Consider When Investing In Tobacco Stocks

The factors to consider when investing in tobacco stocks include market stability, regulatory challenges, and financial performance. Investors should analyze demand trends, taxation policies, and dividend history to assess the long-term profitability and risks associated with tobacco companies in India.

1. Market Demand & Consumer Trends – Despite rising health awareness, tobacco products maintain steady demand. Investors should evaluate consumption patterns and company adaptability to ensure sustained revenue growth and long-term investment potential.

2. Government Regulations & Taxation – Stringent laws on advertising, packaging, and excise duties impact profitability. High taxation or stricter policies can affect stock performance, making regulatory monitoring crucial before investing in tobacco companies.

3. Dividend Yield & Profitability – Many tobacco stocks, like ITC and VST Industries, offer high dividend payouts. Investors seeking passive income should focus on companies with a strong track record of consistent earnings and dividend distributions.

4. Competition & Brand Strength – Companies with strong brand loyalty and diversified product lines perform better. Investors should assess whether a company has a dominant market position and competitive edge over other tobacco brands.

5. Ethical & Social Considerations – Tobacco stocks often face ethical concerns and ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) challenges. Investors who prioritize socially responsible investing should evaluate the industry’s impact and potential risks associated with such investments.

How To Invest In Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap?

With Alice Blue, you can invest in the best tobacco stocks in India by market cap seamlessly and enjoy zero brokerage on equity delivery trades. Follow these simple steps to start investing:

  • Open a Demat & Trading Account – Sign up on Alice Blue, complete KYC, and get your account activated.
  • Add Funds – Deposit money into your trading account via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS.
  • Search & Buy Stocks – Absolutely Free – Find your preferred stock, select Market Order (instant buy) or Limit Order (buy at your set price), and confirm the purchase. 

No brokerage fees on stock purchases!

  • Track & Manage Investments – Monitor your portfolio, set price alerts, and stay updated with market insights.

Benefits Of Best Tobacco Stocks In India

The main advantages of investing in the best tobacco stocks in India include stable demand, high profit margins, and consistent dividend payouts. Despite regulatory challenges, these stocks provide long-term value and resilience, making them attractive for investors seeking steady returns and portfolio stability.

1. Strong Market Demand – Tobacco products have a loyal consumer base, ensuring continuous revenue generation. Companies benefit from consistent demand, making tobacco stocks a reliable investment option with less impact from economic downturns compared to other industries.

2. High Profit Margins – Leading tobacco companies maintain strong pricing power and profitability. With low production costs and premium pricing strategies, these firms generate significant profit margins, contributing to stable earnings and long-term stock value appreciation.

3. Attractive Dividend Yields – Tobacco stocks like ITC and VST Industries offer high dividend payouts, providing passive income for investors. Consistent dividend distribution makes these stocks ideal for income-focused investors seeking regular returns.

4. Stability During Economic Downturns – Unlike cyclical industries, the tobacco sector remains relatively stable during recessions. Consumer spending on tobacco products does not fluctuate drastically, making these stocks a safer investment during uncertain economic conditions.

5. Diversification & Global Presence – Some tobacco companies expand into international markets, reducing dependency on domestic sales. With global reach and product diversification, leading tobacco firms create additional revenue streams, strengthening their market position and investment appeal.

Risks Of Investing In Tobacco Stocks In India

The main risk of investing in tobacco stocks in India lies in regulatory restrictions, ethical concerns, and shifting consumer preferences. While these stocks offer stability, factors like rising taxes, legal challenges, and declining smoking rates can impact long-term profitability and stock performance.

1. Strict Government Regulations – Tobacco companies face heavy taxation, advertising bans, and packaging restrictions. Regulatory changes, such as increased excise duties or stricter health policies, can limit sales growth and profitability, affecting stock valuations.

2. Declining Consumer Base – Growing awareness of health risks and anti-smoking campaigns are leading to reduced tobacco consumption. Investors must consider shifting consumer preferences, which could negatively impact demand for tobacco products in the long run.

3. Ethical & ESG Concerns – Tobacco stocks are often excluded from ethical and ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) investment portfolios. Many institutional investors avoid these stocks due to health-related concerns, potentially limiting capital inflow into the sector.

4. High Litigation & Legal Risks – Tobacco companies frequently face lawsuits over health-related issues. Legal battles and liability claims can result in heavy fines and reputational damage, leading to stock price volatility and financial instability.

5. Competition & Market Saturation – While major players dominate, smaller companies struggle with market share. Intense competition, price wars, and regulatory pressures make it challenging for emerging tobacco firms to expand, impacting profitability and stock growth potential.

Who Should Invest In Tobacco Stocks In India?

Investing in tobacco stocks in India is suitable for individuals who prioritize stable returns, high dividend yields, and resilience against economic downturns. Despite regulatory challenges, these stocks attract investors looking for steady income and long-term portfolio diversification.

1. Long-Term Investors – Tobacco stocks remain stable despite market fluctuations. Investors with a long-term perspective can benefit from consistent demand, strong brand loyalty, and steady revenue growth, making them a reliable choice for wealth accumulation.

2. Dividend-Seeking Investors – Many tobacco companies, like ITC and VST Industries, offer high dividend payouts. Investors seeking passive income prefer these stocks due to their strong cash flow and commitment to distributing profits regularly.

3. Risk-Tolerant Investors – Tobacco stocks face regulatory and legal challenges, but investors willing to tolerate these risks can benefit from their profitability. Those who can navigate market uncertainties may find attractive investment opportunities in this sector.

4. Defensive Investors – Tobacco stocks perform well during economic downturns, making them ideal for defensive investors. Since tobacco consumption remains steady, these stocks provide stability even in volatile market conditions.  

Alice Blue Image

FAQs – Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap

1. What are Tobacco Stocks in India?

Tobacco stocks in India refer to shares of companies involved in the production, processing, and sale of tobacco products like cigarettes, bidis, and chewing tobacco. Major players include ITC Ltd, Godfrey Phillips India, VST Industries, and Golden Tobacco Ltd. These stocks attract investors due to steady demand, strong profit margins, and consistent dividend payouts, despite regulatory challenges. 

2. Which Are The Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap?

The Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap #1: ITC Ltd 
The Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap #2: Godfrey Phillips India Ltd 
The Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap #3: VST Industries Ltd 
The Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap #4: Elitecon International Ltd 
The Best Tobacco Stocks In India by Market Cap #5: NTC Industries Ltd 

The top 5 stocks are based on market capitalization.

3. What are the top 5 Tobacco Stocks by Market cap?

The top 5 tobacco stocks based on 5 year average net profit margin’  are ITC Ltd, VST Industries Ltd, NTC Industries Ltd, Godfrey Phillips India Ltd, and Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd.

4. How To Invest In Tobacco Stocks In India?

To invest in tobacco stocks in India, start by researching leading companies like ITC Ltd, Godfrey Phillips India, and VST Industries. Open a demat and trading account with Alice Blue, analyze stock performance and track industry trends. Diversifying investments across large-cap and mid-cap tobacco stocks can help manage risks while ensuring steady returns and dividend income. 

5. Is It Good To Invest In Tobacco Stocks In India?

Investing in tobacco stocks in India by market cap can be a good option for investors seeking stable returns, high dividends, and market resilience. Large-cap stocks like ITC Ltd offer stability, while mid-cap stocks like Godfrey Phillips India provide growth potential. However, regulatory challenges and shifting consumer trends should be considered before making an investment decision. 

6. Is Diversification Important When Investing In Tobacco Sector Stocks?

Yes, diversification is important when investing in tobacco sector stocks to mitigate risks and enhance portfolio stability. Since the industry faces regulatory challenges, taxation changes, and shifting consumer preferences, like ITC, Godfrey Phillips, and VST Industries help balance potential losses while maximising returns in different market conditions. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Axis Bank Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bajaj Auto Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Tea & Coffee Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksBajaj Finserv Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
FMCG Stocks below 100Publishing Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 500
FMCG Stocks Below 500Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks Nifty Total Market
Top Telecom Stocks In India by Market CapLow pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Stocks NiftySmallcap 100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 20Mid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 500Top Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best IT Sector StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingAnimal Feed IPOs in India
Agriculture stocksBest Short Term StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingAluminium IPOs in India
Best Auto Sector Stocks in IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksAnil Ambani Group StocksTop Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingRegulation of Mutual Fund
stationery stocksLong Term Private Banks StocksBajaj Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingAMFI mutual fund
Top Stocks to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Secondary Market?
Finnifty Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Primary and Secondary Market
Nifty RealtyBest large Cap Mutual FundGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsAshish Dhawan PortfolioConstruction Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Alpha 50Best Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaAshish Kacholia PortfolioBattery Stocks with High ROCEHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30Corporate Bonds In IndiaDilipkumar Lakhi PortfolioTop Performed Small Cap Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
Bse FMCGBest Hybrid Mutual FundDolly Rajeev Khanna PortfolioTop Performing Overnight Funds in 10 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Textiles StocksBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Credit Risk Funds in 10 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksSensex vs NiftyNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard