Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Top Drone Stocks In India by Market Capitalisation

1 min read

Top Drone Stocks In India by Market Capitalisation

Leading drone stocks in India include Zen Technologies Ltd with 32.83% and Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd with 21.01%, highlighting strong growth in the sector. However, major players like Rattanindia Enterprises (-47.12%), Drone Destination (-26.99%), and Droneacharya Aerial Innovations (-59.33%) have faced significant declines, reflecting volatility in the drone industry. 

The table below shows the top drone stocks in India by market capitalisation and 1-year return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)1Y Return %
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3209.50443617.71-8.47
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3242.65219853.094.75
DCM Shriram Ltd944.8514723.15-5.90
Zen Technologies Ltd1109.909872.0832.83
Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd42.656089.71-47.12
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd892.553608.921.01
Drone Destination Ltd133.90342.82-26.99
Droneacharya Aerial Innovations Ltd71.75173.56-59.33

Introduction To Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap

Larsen and Toubro Ltd

Larsen & Toubro Limited is a major Indian conglomerate with a strong presence in the engineering, defense, and technology sectors. As part of its defense and aerospace division, L&T is actively involved in developing unmanned aerial systems (UAS) and military-grade drones for surveillance, reconnaissance, and security applications. 

The company collaborates with government and private entities to advance drone technology, benefiting from India’s growing defense modernization initiatives. With the increasing demand for drones in defense and commercial sectors, L&T’s expertise in high-tech manufacturing positions it as a key player in India’s emerging drone stocks segment.

Alice Blue Image
  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3209.50
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 443617.71
  • 1Y Return %: -8.47
  • 6M Return %: -13.32
  • 1M Return %: -6.42
  • 5Y CAGR %: 21.54
  • % Away From 52W High: 23.49
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.23  

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

​Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), established on December 23, 1940, is a premier Indian aerospace and defense company headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka. As one of the oldest and largest aerospace manufacturers globally, HAL specializes in the design, development, and production of aircraft, helicopters, avionics, and related systems for both military and civil markets. 

The company operates 19 manufacturing plants and nine research and development centers across India, employing over 24,000 personnel as of March 2023. HAL’s product portfolio includes fighter aircraft like the Tejas Light Combat Aircraft, advanced light helicopters such as Dhruv, and various unmanned aerial vehicles.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3242.65
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 219853.09
  • 1Y Return %: 4.75
  • 6M Return %: -31.32
  • 1M Return %: -13.75
  • 5Y CAGR %: 54.92
  • % Away From 52W High: 75.00
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.19 

DCM Shriram Ltd

​DCM Shriram Industries Ltd., a diversified Indian conglomerate, has ventured into the drone sector to enhance its technological capabilities. In 2021, the company acquired a 30% stake in Turkish drone manufacturer Zyrone Dynamics, aiming to develop versatile drones for defense and commercial applications. 

Additionally, DCM Shriram has partnered with Israel’s Skylock to produce counter-unmanned aerial systems (CUAS) tailored for the Indian market. These systems are currently undergoing testing with the Indian Border Security Force. The company’s strategic initiatives underscore its commitment to advancing India’s drone manufacturing capabilities.​

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 944.85
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 14723.15
  • 1Y Return %: -5.90
  • 6M Return %: -17.76
  • 1M Return %: -16.67
  • 5Y CAGR %: 22.85
  • % Away From 52W High: 45.11
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.76 

Zen Technologies Ltd

Zen Technologies Limited is an India-based company specializing in the design, development, and manufacturing of defense training systems that utilize sensor and simulator technology. The company’s product line encompasses a variety of offerings such as military training simulators for land-based operations, driving simulators, live range equipment, and anti-drone systems. 

Based in Hyderabad, the company’s training platform integrates its full range of products. One of its key products, the Anti-Drone System (ZADS), is designed for detecting, classifying, and tracking drones using passive surveillance and camera sensors, while also neutralizing threats by disrupting drone communication. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1109.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 9872.08
  • 1Y Return %: 32.83
  • 6M Return %: -39.84
  • 1M Return %: -39.30
  • 5Y CAGR %: 80.49
  • % Away From 52W High: 136.69
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.72 

Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd

RattanIndia Enterprises Limited is an Indian company focused on tech-driven businesses, including e-commerce, electric vehicles, fintech, and drones. It operates through two main segments: Retail e-commerce and Others. 

The company’s e-commerce operations are managed by its subsidiary, Cocoblu Retail Limited. Through its subsidiary, Revolt Motors, RattanIndia is engaged in the electric motorcycle business in India.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 42.65
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6089.71
  • 1Y Return %: -47.12
  • 6M Return %: -47.78
  • 1M Return %: -18.42
  • 5Y CAGR %: 70.62
  • % Away From 52W High: 115.94
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1930.76 

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd

​Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited, established in 2009 and headquartered in Navi Mumbai, India, is a prominent defense engineering company specializing in products and solutions for defense and space applications. The company operates through two main segments: Optics & Optronic Systems and Defense Engineering. 

Their offerings include optical components like infra-red lenses for night vision devices, opto-mechanical assemblies, and precision diamond-turned components. In the defense engineering domain, they provide defense electronics such as automation and control systems, rugged command and control consoles, and avionics suites.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 892.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 3608.9
  • 1Y Return %: 21.01
  • 6M Return %: -30.16
  • 1M Return %: -15.26 
  • % Away From 52W High: 78.44
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.30 

Drone Destination Ltd

Drone Destination Limited, an Indian company specializing in Drone as a Service (DaaS) and training, is approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) as a remote pilot training organization (RPTO). With training facilities in Gurugram, Chandigarh, and Phulpur, the company offers certified training programs for drone pilots. 

To support aspiring drone pilots, the company provides skill loans in partnership with banking institutions, making training more accessible and affordable.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 133.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 342.82
  • 1Y Return %: -26.99
  • 6M Return %: -54.16
  • 1M Return %: -14.95 
  • % Away From 52W High: 245.03  

Droneacharya Aerial Innovations Ltd

​DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations Ltd, established in 2017 and headquartered in Pune, India, is a Deep Tech Data Science company specializing in drone technology, defense, space, and IT sectors. 

The company offers comprehensive drone solutions, including multi-sensor surveys, data processing, pilot training, and maintenance services, catering to industries like agriculture, energy, mining, infrastructure, and urban planning. Their product line features drones such as Arya for surveying and Aquarius for underwater inspections.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 71.75
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 173.56
  • 1Y Return %: -59.33
  • 6M Return %: -45.21
  • 1M Return %: -34.82 
  • % Away From 52W High: 151.50 

What Are Drone Stocks In India?

Drone stocks in India refer to shares of companies involved in drone manufacturing, technology development, and related services. These companies operate across industries such as defense, agriculture, logistics, surveillance, and infrastructure, leveraging drones for various applications. 

Features Of Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap

The key features of drone stocks in India include high growth potential, increasing government support, and expanding industrial applications. These stocks benefit from technological advancements, defense contracts, and commercial drone adoption, making them a promising investment sector.

1. Market Capitalization & Stability – Large-cap companies like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd provide stability, while mid-cap and small-cap players like Zen Technologies and DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations offer high growth potential but come with increased volatility and market risks.

2. Government Support & Policy Boost – The Indian government’s Drone Shakti initiative, PLI schemes, and relaxed regulations encourage drone manufacturing, research, and deployment, fostering sector growth and business opportunities.

3. Expanding Commercial Applications – Drones are widely used in agriculture, logistics, security, and infrastructure. Companies investing in commercial drone applications beyond defense can capitalize on emerging market demand and long-term revenue growth.

4. Technological Advancements & R&D Focus – Companies leveraging AI, automation, and data analytics in drone technology have a competitive edge. Investment in R&D plays a crucial role in market positioning and long-term sustainability.

5. High Volatility & Emerging Market Risks – The drone sector is relatively new in India, leading to market fluctuations, funding challenges, and regulatory shifts. Investors must carefully assess a company’s technological capabilities and financial stability before investing.

Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the best drone stocks in India by market cap and 6-month return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)6M Return %
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3209.50443617.71-13.32
DCM Shriram Ltd944.8514723.15-17.76
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd892.553608.9-30.16
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3242.65219853.09-31.32
Zen Technologies Ltd1109.909872.08-39.84
Droneacharya Aerial Innovations Ltd71.75173.56-45.21
Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd42.656089.71-47.78
Drone Destination Ltd133.90342.82-54.16

Top Drone Stocks by Market Cap

The table below shows the top drone stocks by market cap and 1-month return.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)1M Return %
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3209.50443617.71-6.42
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3242.65219853.09-13.75
Drone Destination Ltd133.90342.82-14.95
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd892.553608.9-15.26
DCM Shriram Ltd944.8514723.15-16.67
Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd42.656089.71-18.42
Droneacharya Aerial Innovations Ltd71.75173.56-34.82
Zen Technologies Ltd1109.909872.08-39.3

Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the drone stocks in India by market cap and 5-year average net profit margin.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %
Zen Technologies Ltd1109.909872.0818.72
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3242.65219853.0918.19
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd892.553608.913.3
DCM Shriram Ltd944.8514723.157.76
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3209.50443617.716.23

High Dividend Yield Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap

The table below shows the high dividend yield drone stocks in India by market cap.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)Dividend Yield %
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3242.65219853.091.06
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3209.50443617.711.05
DCM Shriram Ltd944.8514723.150.73
Zen Technologies Ltd1109.909872.080.09

Historical Performance Of Drone Stocks In India

The table below shows the historical performance of drone stocks in India and the 5-year CAGR.

Stock NameClose Price ₹Market Cap (In Cr)5Y CAGR %
Zen Technologies Ltd1109.909872.0880.49
Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd42.656089.7170.62
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3242.65219853.0954.92
DCM Shriram Ltd944.8514723.1522.85
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3209.50443617.7121.54

Factors To Consider When Investing In Drone Stocks

The factors to consider when investing in drone stocks include market demand, government policies, technological advancements, and financial stability. Investors should analyze these aspects carefully, as drone stocks are influenced by regulations, innovation, and sector-specific risks.

1. Government Policies & Regulatory Environment – The drone industry is highly regulated, with evolving policies on manufacturing, usage, and imports. Investors should monitor government initiatives like Drone Shakti and PLI schemes, which impact market growth and investment opportunities.

2. Technological Innovation & R&D Investments – Companies investing in AI-driven drones, automation, and advanced aerial solutions have a higher competitive edge. Investors should assess R&D spending and innovation strategies to ensure long-term business sustainability.

3. Market Demand & Industry Adoption – The increasing use of drones in defense, agriculture, surveillance, and logistics is driving demand. Investors should analyze how well a company positions itself across multiple sectors for sustained revenue growth.

4. Competitive Positioning & Business Model – The drone sector is still emerging, with companies competing for market share. Investors should evaluate a company’s strategic partnerships, product differentiation, and ability to scale operations.

5. Financial Strength & Profitability – Many drone startups operate at high costs before achieving profitability. Investors should assess financial metrics like revenue growth, funding sources, and cash flow management to gauge the company’s financial health and scalability.

How To Invest In Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap?

With Alice Blue, you can invest in the best drone stocks in India’s market cap seamlessly and enjoy zero brokerage on equity delivery trades. Follow these simple steps to start investing:

  • Open a Demat & Trading Account – Sign up on Alice Blue, complete KYC, and get your account activated.
  • Add Funds – Deposit money into your trading account via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS.
  • Search & Buy Stocks – Absolutely Free – Find your preferred stock, select Market Order (instant buy) or Limit Order (buy at your set price), and confirm the purchase. 

No brokerage fees on stock purchases!

  • Track & Manage Investments – Monitor your portfolio, set price alerts, and stay updated with market insights.

Benefits Of Best Drone Stocks In India

The main advantages of investing in the best drone stocks in India include high growth potential, increasing government support, and expanding industrial applications. These stocks benefit from technological advancements, defense contracts, and commercial drone adoption, making them a promising investment sector.

1. Strong Government Backing – The Indian government’s Drone Shakti initiative, PLI schemes, and relaxed regulations are promoting the drone industry. Companies benefiting from these policies have a strong foundation for long-term growth and market expansion.

2. Expanding Market Applications – Drones are widely used in agriculture, logistics, infrastructure, and defense. Companies developing multi-use drone solutions have higher growth potential due to increasing demand across multiple industries.

3. High Technological Growth Potential – With advancements in AI, automation, and UAV technology, drone companies investing in R&D and innovation will likely experience strong long-term revenue growth and competitive advantages.

4. Rising Demand in Defense & Security – The defense sector increasingly relies on drones for surveillance, border security, and strategic operations. Companies supplying drones for military applications benefit from stable government contracts and funding.

5. First-Mover Advantage in an Emerging Industry – The drone industry in India is still developing, allowing early investors to capitalize on high-growth opportunities as the sector scales up, creating strong potential for long-term capital appreciation.

Risks Of Investing In Drone Stocks In India

The main risk of investing in drone stocks in India lies in regulatory uncertainties, market volatility, and evolving technology trends. Since the industry is still developing, competition, funding challenges, and policy changes can significantly impact stock performance and profitability.

1. Regulatory & Compliance Risks – The drone industry is heavily regulated, and frequent policy changes can impact manufacturing, sales, and expansion. Investors should track evolving government regulations, licensing requirements, and import restrictions that may affect business operations.

2. High Market Volatility – Drone stocks, especially smaller companies and startups, experience high price fluctuations due to speculative investments. Market sentiment, funding rounds, and technological shifts can lead to unpredictable stock movements.

3. Intense Competition & Technological Challenges – Companies must continuously innovate and invest in R&D to remain competitive. The presence of global players and the need for rapid technological advancements can impact smaller firms’ market positioning.

4. Uncertain Profitability & High Capital Needs – Many drone startups operate at high costs before achieving profitability. Investors should assess financial health, funding sources, and scalability before committing to long-term investments in drone companies.

5. Dependence on Government Contracts – A significant portion of drone revenue comes from defense and infrastructure contracts. Delays in approvals, policy shifts, or reductions in government spending can negatively affect company earnings and stock prices.

Who Should Invest In Drone Stocks In India?

Investing in drone stocks in India is ideal for individuals seeking high-growth opportunities in an emerging sector driven by technology, government policies, and commercial adoption. These stocks are suitable for investors with a long-term vision and risk tolerance.

1. Long-Term Investors – The drone industry is still developing but has significant future potential. Investors willing to stay invested for years can benefit from growth in defense, logistics, and commercial applications.

2. Risk-Tolerant Investors – Drone stocks are highly volatile and subject to regulatory changes. Investors comfortable with market fluctuations and willing to take calculated risks can capitalize on the sector’s rapid expansion.

3. Technology-Focused Investors – Those interested in AI, automation, and aerial innovations can explore drone stocks. Companies leading in drone technology, software integration, and UAV services present strong investment potential.

4. Sector-Specific Enthusiasts – Investors with knowledge or interest in defense, logistics, and surveillance can make informed decisions. Understanding drone applications in various industries helps in identifying high-growth companies.

Alice Blue Image

FAQs – Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap

1. What are Drone Stocks in India?

The Drone stocks in India refer to shares of companies involved in drone manufacturing, technology development, and related services across sectors like defense, agriculture, logistics, and surveillance.  

2. Which Are The Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap?

The Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap #1: Larsen and Toubro Ltd 
The Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap #2: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd  
The Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap #3: DCM Shriram Ltd  
The Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap #4: Zen Technologies Ltd
The Best Drone Stocks In India by Market Cap #5: Rattanindia Enterprises Ltd

The top 5 stocks are based on market capitalization.

3. What are the top 5 Drone Stocks?

The top 5 drone stocks based on a 5-year average net profit margin are Zen Technologies Ltd, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd, Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd, DCM Shriram Ltd, and Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 

4. How To Invest In Drone Stocks In India?

To invest in drone stocks in India, research leading companies like Hindustan Aeronautics, Zen Technologies, and DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations. Open a demat and trading account with Alice Blue, analyze financial performance, and track government policies. Diversifying across defense, commercial, and technology-driven drone stocks helps manage risks while maximizing long-term growth opportunities in this emerging sector. 

5. Is It Good To Invest In Drone Stocks In India?

Yes, Investing in drone stocks in India by market cap can be beneficial due to high growth potential, government support, and expanding industrial applications. However, investors should consider regulatory risks, competition, and market volatility before investing.  

6. Is Diversification Important When Investing In Drone Sector Stocks?

Yes, diversification is important when investing in drone sector stocks to reduce risk and maximize returns. Spreading investments across large-cap companies like Hindustan Aeronautics for stability and mid-cap stocks like Zen Technologies for growth helps balance market fluctuations, regulatory risks, and technological advancements.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 50Sensex CompaniesSmall cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 1BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermTVS Motor Company Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Batteries Stocks Below 500Top companies in india by net salesSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500Varun Beverages Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.500
Cement stocks under 500Highest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Sugar Stocks under Rs.500
Top Cement Stocks In India by Market CapitalisationMetals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Textile Stocks under Rs.500
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaPaper Products Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Logistics Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Agro Products StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Small Finance Bank StockDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingTop Largest Global IPOs of All Time
Movie StocksLong Term Media StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingTop 10 IPOs of India
Edible Oil StocksLong Term Pipe StocksList Of HDFC stocksTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingXirr Meaning In Mutual Fund
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaLong Term Public Banks StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksPlastic Stocks with High DII HoldingTarget Maturity Funds
Retail StocksLong Term Jewellery StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewCommodity Chemical Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Demat Account
Nifty Oil and GasLong Term Textiles StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Trading Account
Nifty CommoditiesBest Flexi Cap Mutual FundsWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewOnline Service Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty HousingTop Liquid Mutual FundsAntara India Evergreen Fund Ltd PortfolioPackaging Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Quality Low Volatility 30Best Performing Elss Mutual FundsUnion Bank Of India PortfolioPaper Product Stocks with High ROCEHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Core HousingBest Mid Cap Mutual FundAspire Emerging Fund PortfolioTop Performed ELSS Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest small Cap Mutual FundUco Bank PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Stocks Under 500 RsLotus Global Investments Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE 100Small Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Sensex vs NiftyNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard