Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Tata Chemicals vs Deepak Nitrite Best Chemical Stocks

1 min read

Tata Chemicals vs Deepak Nitrite: Best Chemical Stocks

Company Overview of Deepak Nitrite Ltd

Deepak Nitrite Limited, an India-based company, is involved in the manufacturing and trading of chemicals. The company operates under two main segments: Advanced Intermediates and Phenolics. The Advanced Intermediates segment includes a range of products such as sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate, nitro toluidines, fuel additives, nitrosyl sulphuric acid, xylidines, oximes, cumidines, specialty agrochemicals, optical brightening agents (OBA), and diamino stilbene disulfonic acid (DASDA). 

The Phenolics segment offers cumene, phenol, acetone, isopropyl alcohol, and ammonium sulfate (AMS). The company’s manufacturing facilities are located in Nandesari, Dahej (Gujarat), Roha, Taloja (Maharashtra), and Hyderabad (Telangana).

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Tata Chemicals Ltd

Tata Chemicals Limited is a sustainable chemistry solutions company headquartered in India. The company operates in two main segments: Basic Chemistry Products and Specialty Products. The Basic Chemistry Products segment offers inorganic chemicals like soda ash, salt, and sodium bicarbonate, which are used in various industries including glass, detergent, food, pharmaceuticals, animal feed, and industrial chemicals. 

Tata Chemicals Limited has manufacturing facilities on four continents: North America, Europe, Africa, and Asia. The Specialty Products segment includes specialty silica, prebiotics, and Agri inputs. The specialty silica products cater to the food, rubber, and tire industries, while prebiotics and formulations are designed for food, animal feed, and pharmaceutical applications.  

The Stock performance of Deepak Nitrite Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Deepak Nitrite Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Feb-2024-5.84
Mar-2024-3.66
Apr-202414.01
May-2024-9.84
Jun-20249.73
Jul-202422.71
Aug-2024-5.58
Sep-2024-0.66
Oct-2024-9.39
Nov-20242.37
Dec-2024-9.27
Jan-2025-6.98

The Stock performance of Tata Chemicals Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Chemicals Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Feb-2024-9.26
Mar-202414.26
Apr-2024-2.21
May-2024-3.9
Jun-20243.29
Jul-20241.06
Aug-2024-4.19
Sep-20240.75
Oct-20244.54
Nov-2024-3.66
Dec-2024-5.36
Jan-2025-5.36

Fundamental Analysis of Deepak Nitrite

Deepak Nitrite Ltd is a prominent Indian chemical manufacturer based in Pune, specializing in the production of a diverse range of chemical products. Established in 1970, the company has developed a robust portfolio that includes intermediates, fine chemicals, and performance products used in various industries such as agriculture, pharmaceuticals, and textiles.  

The stock is currently priced at ₹1898.50, with a market capitalization of ₹30,528.17 crore. Over the past year, it has declined by 16.79%, and the 6-month return is down by 33.95%. The stock is 66.92% below its 52-week high, indicating significant underperformance.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1898.50
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 30528.17
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.34 
  • 1Y Return %: -16.79
  • 6M Return %: -33.95
  • 1M Return %: -19.30
  • 5Y CAGR %: 33.11
  • % Away From 52W High: 66.92
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.72 

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Chemicals

Tata Chemicals is a prominent company known for its commitment to producing high-quality chemical products. With a strong emphasis on innovation and sustainability, Tata Chemicals has established a robust portfolio that serves various industries, including pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and specialty chemicals. Their dedicated research and development team continuously strives to create advanced solutions that meet the evolving needs of their customers.   

The stock is currently priced at ₹854.50, with a market capitalization of ₹22,119.21 crore. Over the past year, it has declined by 12.58%, and the 6-month return is down by 18.85%. The stock is 57.87% below its 52-week high, indicating underperformance.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 854.50
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 22119.21
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.73 
  • 1Y Return %: -12.58
  • 6M Return %: -18.85
  • 1M Return %: -15.04
  • 5Y CAGR %: 2.57
  • % Away From 52W High: 57.87
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.58 

Financial Comparison of Deepak Nitrite and Tata Chemicals

The table below shows a financial comparison of Deepak Nitrite Ltd and Tata Chemicals Ltd.

StockDEEPAKNTRTATACHEM
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)8019.647837.768388.4617247.016112.015306.00
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1338.861282.481236.384038.02340.01466.00
PBIT (₹ Cr)1172.561116.821045.793146.01360.0365.00
PBT (₹ Cr)1145.881101.721023.222740.0830.0-191.00
Net Income (₹ Cr)852.0810.9748.682317.0268.0-559.00
EPS (₹)62.4759.4554.8990.9210.52-21.94
DPS (₹)7.57.57.5017.515.015.00
Payout ratio (%)0.120.130.140.191.43-0.68

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Deepak Nitrite and Tata Chemicals

The table below shows a dividend paid by the company.

Deepak NitriteTata Chemicals
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
21 May, 202429 Jul, 2024Final7.529 Apr, 202412 June, 2024Final15
11 May, 202327 Jul, 2023Final7.53 May, 202314 June, 2023Final17.5
4 May, 202225 July, 2022Final729 Apr, 202215 June, 2022Final12.5
5 May, 202120 Jul, 2021Final4.53 May, 202114 June, 2021Final10
6 May, 202120 July, 2021Special115 May, 202022 June, 2020Final11
4 Mar, 202016 Mar, 2020Interim4.53 May, 201928 June, 2019Final12.5
3 May, 201919 Jun, 2019Final217 May, 201816 July, 2018Final11
4 May, 201825 July, 2018Final1.318 May, 201816 July, 2018Special11
28 Apr, 201715 June, 2017Final1.226 May, 201731 Jul, 2017Final11
10 May, 201628 July, 2016Final1.226 May, 20162 Aug, 2016Final10

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Deepak Nitrite

Deepak Nitrite Ltd

The primary advantage of Deepak Nitrite Ltd lies in its strong position in the chemical industry, producing a wide range of specialty chemicals and intermediates. The company’s diverse product offerings and focus on innovation help it maintain a competitive edge in both domestic and international markets.

  1. Diverse Product Portfolio – Deepak Nitrite manufactures a wide variety of specialty chemicals, including aromatics, fine chemicals, and intermediates used across industries like pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and plastics, ensuring its broad market presence and stable revenue streams.
  2. Strong Market Presence – With a solid presence in both domestic and international markets, Deepak Nitrite serves over 30 countries, expanding its customer base and contributing to its long-term growth prospects in the chemical manufacturing sector.
  3. Focus on Innovation and R&D – The company invests in research and development to enhance its product offerings and develop new solutions. This continuous focus on innovation helps Deepak Nitrite meet market demands and stay ahead of the competition in the chemical sector.
  4. Strong Financial Performance – Deepak Nitrite has consistently demonstrated strong revenue and profit growth, backed by operational efficiency and cost control measures. The company’s solid financial performance positions it for sustained growth in the future.
  5. Sustainability and Green Chemistry – Deepak Nitrite focuses on sustainable production and green chemistry, minimizing environmental impact by adopting energy-efficient and eco-friendly manufacturing practices, aligning with global trends toward environmental responsibility and sustainable development.

The main disadvantage of Deepak Nitrite Ltd is its dependence on volatile raw material costs, particularly for benzene and toluene, which can affect profit margins. Price fluctuations in these essential chemicals may lead to uncertainty in production costs, impacting overall profitability.

  1. Raw Material Price Volatility – Deepak Nitrite relies heavily on benzene, toluene, and other petrochemical derivatives. Fluctuations in crude oil prices directly affect raw material costs, resulting in increased production expenses and squeezed margins, which could impact profitability.
  2. Regulatory and Environmental Risks – Operating in the chemical industry, Deepak Nitrite is subject to stringent environmental regulations. Changes in environmental laws or safety regulations may lead to higher compliance costs or production delays, affecting overall operational efficiency.
  3. Intense Industry Competition – Deepak Nitrite faces strong competition from both domestic and international players in the specialty chemicals market. The presence of larger competitors with better economies of scale and global reach may limit market share growth.
  4. Dependency on Key Industries – A significant portion of Deepak Nitrite’s revenue is derived from industries like pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and plastics, making the company vulnerable to economic downturns or sector-specific slowdowns, impacting demand for its products.
  5. Exposure to Global Economic Conditions – As Deepak Nitrite has a strong international presence, any global economic slowdown, or changes in international trade policies may adversely impact its revenue generation, especially from exports, slowing down the company’s growth potential. 

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Chemicals

Tata Chemicals Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Chemicals Ltd lies in its diversified product portfolio, spanning chemicals, fertilizers, and consumer products. The company’s strong market position across multiple sectors, including agriculture, food, and industrial chemicals, provides stability and long-term growth prospects.

  1. Diverse Product Portfolio – Tata Chemicals offers a wide range of products, including specialty chemicals, fertilizers, and consumer goods like soda ash and salt. This diversity reduces risk by providing steady revenue streams from multiple sectors.
  2. Strong Market Position – The company is a market leader in soda ash, with an extensive global presence. It holds a significant market share in fertilizers and chemicals, reinforcing its strong foothold in key industries.
  3. Sustainability Focus – Tata Chemicals emphasizes sustainable practices by investing in green technologies, reducing carbon footprints, and focusing on eco-friendly production. These efforts align with global trends toward environmental responsibility, providing the company with a competitive edge.
  4. Research and Innovation – Tata Chemicals invests heavily in R&D to drive innovation in product offerings. The focus on developing new chemical solutions and agricultural products helps the company cater to evolving market demands and maintain growth.
  5. Global Presence and Expansion – The company’s international operations in North America, Europe, and Asia enable it to tap into global markets. Tata Chemicals’ ongoing expansion into emerging economies strengthens its ability to capture growth opportunities worldwide.

The main disadvantage of Tata Chemicals Ltd is its heavy dependence on the cyclical nature of the chemical and agricultural sectors, which exposes the company to fluctuations in raw material prices and demand cycles, potentially affecting revenue and profitability during downturns.

  1. Raw Material Price Volatility – Tata Chemicals relies on soda ash, ammonia, and phosphate rock as key inputs. Fluctuations in raw material costs, driven by global supply chain disruptions or market shifts, can lead to increased production costs, impacting margins.
  2. Exposure to Agricultural Cycles – As a significant player in the fertilizer industry, Tata Chemicals is exposed to seasonal demand fluctuations in agriculture. Poor monsoons, climatic changes, or reduced farming activity can negatively impact fertilizer sales and revenue growth.
  3. Regulatory and Environmental Risks – The company’s operations in the chemical and agricultural sectors are subject to stringent environmental regulations. Changes in government policies, taxation laws, or compliance requirements could lead to increased operating costs or hinder production.
  4. Intense Industry Competition – Tata Chemicals faces stiff competition from both domestic and international players in the chemical, fertilizer, and consumer goods sectors. Rival firms with better economies of scale or pricing advantages could limit Tata Chemicals’ market share and profitability.
  5. Global Economic Sensitivity – As Tata Chemicals has a significant global presence, the company is sensitive to economic downturns, currency fluctuations, and changes in global trade policies. These factors could adversely affect its international revenues and financial stability.

How to Invest in Tata Chemicals and Deepak Nitrite Stocks?

To invest in Tata Chemicals and Deepak Nitrite stocks, you need to open a demat and trading account with a reliable stockbroker, conduct in-depth research on the companies’ financials, and place trades based on your strategy.  

  1. Open a Demat and Trading Account – Choose a reputable stockbroker like Alice Blue to open a demat and trading account. This account allows you to securely buy, sell, and hold shares of Tata Chemicals and Deepak Nitrite in electronic form.
  2. Conduct Thorough Market Research – Research both companies’ financial reports, growth prospects, and market positions. Understand their revenue streams, market share, and competitive advantages in the chemical sector to make an informed investment decision.
  3. Use a Trusted Stockbroker – Using a stockbroker like Alice Blue gives you access to advanced trading tools, real-time market data, and expert research, ensuring you stay updated with the latest trends and can place informed trades.
  4. Place Buy Orders Strategically – Once you’ve done your research, decide on the number of shares and set a buy order through your trading platform. You can opt for either market orders or limit orders, depending on your preferences and market conditions.
  5. Monitor and Adjust Investments – Regularly track your Tata Chemicals and Deepak Nitrite stock performance. Stay updated with industry news, company updates, and stock movements to adjust your portfolio strategy and maximize long-term returns while managing risk effectively. 

Deepak Nitrite vs. Tata Chemicals – Conclusion

Deepak Nitrite excels in the specialty chemicals market, with a diverse product range and strong market presence in pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and plastics. Its focus on innovation and global expansion positions it for growth, though it faces challenges related to raw material prices and regulatory risks.

Tata Chemicals, with its diversified portfolio, is a leader in chemicals, fertilizers, and consumer products. Its emphasis on sustainability, renewable energy, and global expansion strengthens its market position. However, the company remains vulnerable to volatility in raw material prices and agricultural demand cycles.

Alice Blue Image

Deepak Nitrite vs. Tata Chemicals – FAQ

1. What is Deepak Nitrite Ltd?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd is an Indian chemical manufacturer renowned for producing a diverse range of specialty chemicals, including organic and inorganic chemicals, intermediates, and fine chemicals. The company serves various industries such as pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and rubber, contributing significantly to India’s chemical sector and exports.

2. What is Tata Chemicals Ltd?

Tata Chemicals Ltd is a prominent global company based in India, specializing in the manufacturing of a variety of chemicals and agricultural products. It focuses on sustainable practices and innovation, providing solutions in sectors like industrial chemicals, consumer products, and fertilizers, contributing significantly to the economy.

3. What are Chemical Stocks?

Chemical stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the production, distribution, and sale of chemicals used in industries like agriculture, pharmaceuticals, energy, and manufacturing. These companies may produce specialty chemicals, fertilizers, petrochemicals, or industrial chemicals, offering investors exposure to the growing demand in the global economy. 

4. Who is the CEO of Deepak Nitrite Ltd?

The CEO of Deepak Nitrite Ltd is Maulik Mehta. He assumed the role in June 2020 and is instrumental in driving the company’s strategic initiatives, focusing on innovation, sustainability, and expanding its global presence in the chemical manufacturing sector.

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Deepak Nitrite And Tata Chemicals?

The main competitors for Deepak Nitrite and Tata Chemicals include SRF Ltd, BASF India, UPL Ltd, Aarti Industries, and Reliance Industries. These companies operate in the chemical, specialty chemicals, and fertilizer sectors, competing for market share in agriculture, industrial chemicals, and consumer products.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Tata Chemicals vs Deepak Nitrite?

As of February 2025, Tata Chemicals Ltd has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹21,828 crores, while Deepak Nitrite Ltd is valued at about ₹25,887 crores. This indicates that Deepak Nitrite Ltd holds a higher market value compared to Tata Chemicals Ltd.

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Deepak Nitrite?

Deepak Nitrite’s key growth areas include expanding its specialty chemicals portfolio, particularly in the pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals sectors. The company is also focusing on increasing its global market share, improving product innovation, and sustainability by adopting eco-friendly practices, and positioning itself to capture long-term growth in the chemical industry. 

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Chemicals?

Tata Chemicals’ key growth areas include expanding its renewable energy portfolio, especially in solar and wind power, increasing its global presence in specialty chemicals, and focusing on sustainability through eco-friendly solutions. The company is also enhancing its consumer products business, including food and beverage segments, to drive growth. 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Deepak Nitrite Or Tata Chemicals?

As of 2025, Tata Chemicals offers a better dividend yield compared to Deepak Nitrite. Tata Chemicals has consistently provided higher dividend payouts, reflecting its financial stability and focus on shareholder returns, while Deepak Nitrite offers lower dividends as it focuses on growth and reinvestment. 

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Deepak Nitrite Or Tata Chemicals?

Tata Chemicals is a better choice for long-term investors due to its diversified portfolio in chemicals, fertilizers, and consumer products, along with a strong emphasis on sustainability. While Deepak Nitrite shows strong growth in specialty chemicals, Tata Chemicals offers a more stable, well-rounded investment with consistent dividends and global expansion.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Deepak Nitrite And Tata Chemicals’s Revenue?

The main sectors contributing to Deepak Nitrite and Tata Chemicals’ revenue include specialty chemicals and agrochemicals. Deepak Nitrite focuses on fine chemicals and intermediates, while Tata Chemicals generates significant revenue from fertilizers, consumer products, and industrial chemicals, with a growing emphasis on sustainable energy and specialty chemicals. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Deepak Nitrite Or Tata Chemicals?

Deepak Nitrite is generally more profitable than Tata Chemicals, with stronger growth in specialty chemicals and higher margins. While Tata Chemicals shows stable profitability, especially in fertilizers and consumer products, Deepak Nitrite’s focus on high-margin chemicals allows it to outperform in terms of profitability and growth potential. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 500
Shares Below 50BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200High Dividend Yield Stocks Nifty Total Market
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Tea & Coffee Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300High Dividend Yield Stocks NiftySmallcap 100
FMCG Stocks below 100Publishing Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Kalyan Jewellers India vs PC Jeweller: Best Jewellery StocksLow price high volume sharesMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Voltas vs Whirlpool Of India: Best Consumer Durables StocksLow pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 20Mid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsAnimal Feed IPOs in India
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 500Top Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingAluminium IPOs in India
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingRegulation of Mutual Fund
Best IT Sector StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingAMFI mutual fund
Agriculture stocksBest Short Term StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Secondary Market?
Best Auto Sector Stocks in IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksAnil Ambani Group StocksTop Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingDifference between Primary and Secondary Market
stationery stocksLong Term Private Banks StocksBajaj Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingCover Order
Top Stocks to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingLimit Order
Finnifty Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty RealtyBest large Cap Mutual FundGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsAshish Dhawan PortfolioConstruction Stocks with High ROCEHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Nifty Alpha 50Best Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaAshish Kacholia PortfolioBattery Stocks with High ROCEHow to Become a Stock Broker?
Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30Corporate Bonds In IndiaDilipkumar Lakhi PortfolioTop Performed Small Cap Fund in 10 yearsNSE vs BSE
Bse FMCGBest Hybrid Mutual FundDolly Rajeev Khanna PortfolioTop Performing Overnight Funds in 10 YearSensex vs Nifty
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Textiles StocksBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Credit Risk Funds in 10 YearAxis Bank Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksBajaj Auto Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisBajaj Finserv Ltd. Fundamental Analysis

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard