Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Semiconductor Sector Vs Agriculture Sector - Which Sector Has More Growth

1 min read

Semiconductor Sector Vs Agriculture Sector – Which Sector Has More Growth?

The main difference between the Semiconductor Sector and the Agriculture Sector is that semiconductors drive innovation, automation, and digital economies, offering exponential growth, while agriculture ensures food security and employment but grows steadily. Semiconductors promise high returns; agriculture remains essential but less scalable in rapid growth terms.

Semiconductor Sector Overview

India’s semiconductor sector is witnessing rapid development due to rising demand in electronics, EVs, and smart devices. With chip shortages globally, India is positioning itself as a key supplier by enhancing domestic manufacturing and strengthening design capabilities for long-term self-reliance.

Major initiatives include partnerships with global firms, investment in R&D, and creation of semiconductor fabrication units. The sector’s significance lies in enabling advancements across industries like defense, telecom, and computing, making it a pivotal force in India’s tech-driven economic future.

Alice Blue Image

Agriculture Sector Overview

Agriculture remains India’s economic backbone, employing over 40% of its workforce. Despite contributing less to GDP than services or manufacturing, it ensures food security, supports rural livelihoods, and plays a vital role in India’s socio-economic stability through crop production and livestock activities.

The sector is undergoing a gradual transformation via mechanization, improved irrigation, and the adoption of agri-tech. Government schemes, digital platforms, and private investments are modernizing traditional practices, leading to better productivity, market access, and income for small and marginal farmers.

Best Stocks In The Semiconductor Sector

The table below shows the best stocks in the semiconductor sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd495.70123.46
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd13137.5572.22
MosChip Technologies Ltd147.2439.09
ASM Technologies Ltd1246.3533.39
Vedanta Ltd401.4529.52
Tejas Networks Ltd842.658.77
HCL Technologies Ltd1422.10-7.63
Tata Elxsi Ltd5056.65-37.01
Sterlite Technologies Ltd80.51-37.56
Sahasra Electronic Solutions Ltd303.30-46.28

Top Stocks In The Agriculture Sector

The table below shows the Top Stocks In The Agriculture Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd146.101406.19
RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd428.00201.41
Texel Industries Ltd110.00163.03
Expo Gas Containers Ltd51.07120.13
Shivam Chemicals Ltd61.0028.69
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd56.09-5.49
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd118.51-8.56
Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd25.82-20.11
Rasi Electrodes Ltd18.82-28.58
New Swan Multitech Ltd54.00-30.01

Fundamental Analysis Of Semiconductor Sector

1. Tata Elxsi Ltd

Tata Elxsi Limited is a global design and technology services company established in 1989 as part of the Tata Group. The company specializes in automotive engineering, digital technologies, and content creation for media and entertainment. With expertise in advanced driver-assistance systems, autonomous driving, and connected car solutions, Tata Elxsi offers platforms like TETHER and TECockpit for diverse industries.

The stock, trading at ₹5056.65 with a market capitalization of ₹32,352.59 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 53.49% despite a significant 1-year decline of 37.01%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.34% and a substantial 6-month decline of 33.26%. The dividend yield stands at 1.35%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 20.39%.

Close Price (₹): 5056.65

Market Cap (Cr): 32352.59

Dividend Yield %: 1.35

1Y Return %: -37.01

6M Return %: -33.26

1M Return %: -4.34

5Y CAGR %: 53.49

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 20.39

Sub-Sector: Software Services

2. ASM Technologies Ltd

ASM Technologies Limited is an engineering services and product R&D company established in 199 The company provides consulting services in digital transformation, electric vehicles, ADAS, autonomous vehicles, and robotics. ASM offers a wide range of solutions including automation, digital engineering, IoT applications, virtual/augmented reality, and IT infrastructure capabilities across multiple industries.

The stock, trading at ₹1246.35 with a market capitalization of ₹1,540.66 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 110.02% and an impressive 1-year return of 33.39%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 12.57% despite a significant 6-month decline of 18.84%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.08%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 3.37%.

Close Price (₹): 1246.35

Market Cap (Cr): 1540.66

Dividend Yield %: 0.08

1Y Return %: 33.39

6M Return %: -18.84

1M Return %: 12.57

5Y CAGR %: 110.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.37

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

3. Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd

Dixon Technologies (India) Limited is a leading electronic manufacturing services company established in 1993 by Sunil Vachani. The company operates through various divisions, including consumer electronics, home appliances, lighting solutions, mobile phones, and security surveillance systems. Dixon provides end-to-end manufacturing solutions for products ranging from LED TVs and washing machines to mobile phones and medical equipment.

The stock, trading at ₹13137.55 with a market capitalization of ₹81,246.94 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 80.49% and an outstanding 1-year return of 72.22%. Recent performance shows minor weakness with a 1-month decline of 2.96% and a 6-month drop of 3.64%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.04%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.23%.

Close Price (₹): 13137.55

Market Cap (Cr): 81246.94

Dividend Yield %: 0.04

1Y Return %: 72.22

6M Return %: -3.64

1M Return %: -2.96

5Y CAGR %: 80.49

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.23

Sub-Sector: Home Electronics & Appliances

4. HCL Technologies Ltd

HCL Technologies Limited is a global IT services company founded in 1976 by Shiv Nadar. The company operates through three business segments: IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services, and HCLSoftware. With expertise in digital transformation, cloud solutions, IoT, and cybersecurity, HCL provides comprehensive technology services and products to clients across diverse industries worldwide.

The stock, trading at ₹1422.1 with a market capitalization of ₹398,436.69 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 28.51% despite a 1-year decline of 7.63%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.93% and a significant 6-month decline of 19.95%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.54%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1422.1

Market Cap (Cr): 398436.69

Dividend Yield %: 3.54

1Y Return %: -7.63

6M Return %: -19.95

1M Return %: -4.93

5Y CAGR %: 28.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.85

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

5. Sahasra Electronic Solutions Ltd

Sahasra Electronic Solutions Limited is an Indian electronic manufacturing company established in 2000. The group comprises six businesses providing end-to-end electronic solutions from design to manufacturing to distribution. With four manufacturing plants in India, one in Rwanda, and multiple sales offices across India, USA, Canada, Africa, and Europe, Sahasra has emerged as a leading exporter of electronic products and services.

The stock, trading at ₹303.3 with a market capitalization of ₹792.65 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 46.28% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 6.15% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 46.28%. The dividend yield stands at 1.55%, though the 5-year average net profit margin data is not available.

Close Price (₹): 303.3

Market Cap (Cr): 792.65

Dividend Yield %: 1.55

1Y Return %: -46.28

6M Return %: -46.28

1M Return %: 6.15

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

6. Vedanta Ltd

Vedanta Limited is a diversified natural resources company established in 1954, founded by Anil Agarwal. The company operates across multiple sectors including oil and gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, steel, nickel, aluminum, and power. With a diverse product portfolio ranging from aluminum ingots and iron ore to copper products and crude oil, Vedanta serves industries like power, construction, automotive, and aerospace.

The stock, trading at ₹401.45 with a market capitalization of ₹171,669.38 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 44.92% and a strong 1-year return of 29.52%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 9.66% despite a significant 6-month decline of 21.08%. The dividend yield stands at an exceptional 6.39%, supported by a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 5.70%.

Close Price (₹): 401.45

Market Cap (Cr): 171669.38

Dividend Yield %: 6.39

1Y Return %: 29.52

6M Return %: -21.08

1M Return %: 9.66

5Y CAGR %: 44.92

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.70

Sub-Sector: Metals – Diversified

7. Tejas Networks Ltd

Tejas Networks Limited is a telecommunications equipment manufacturer established in 2000. The company designs, develops, and manufactures products for building high-speed communication networks that carry voice, data, and video traffic. Specializing in optical and data networking products, including xPon fiber broadband access, OTN/DWDM systems, and carrier Ethernet solutions, Tejas serves telecom providers, internet companies, and government entities globally.

The stock, trading at ₹842.65 with a market capitalization of ₹15,353.27 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 92.78% and a solid 1-year return of 8.77%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 23.09% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 29.17%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -12.16%.

Close Price (₹): 842.65

Market Cap (Cr): 15353.27

1Y Return %: 8.77

6M Return %: -29.17

1M Return %: 23.09

5Y CAGR %: 92.78

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -12.16

Sub-Sector: Telecom Equipments

8. Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd is a leading manufacturer of power and distribution transformers established in 1994 by Jitendra Mamtora. The company specializes in producing a wide range of transformers, including power transformers up to 1200 kV class, distribution transformers, furnace transformers, and special application transformers. With state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities, T&R serves power utilities, industries, and infrastructure projects.

The stock, trading at ₹495.7 with a market capitalization of ₹15,451.04 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 178.66% and an outstanding 1-year return of 123.46%. Recent performance shows exceptional momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 43.03% and an impressive 6-month rise of 46.71%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.02%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.70%.

Close Price (₹): 495.7

Market Cap (Cr): 15451.04

Dividend Yield %: 0.02

1Y Return %: 123.46

6M Return %: 46.71

1M Return %: 43.03

5Y CAGR %: 178.66

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.70

Sub-Sector: Heavy Electrical Equipments

9. MosChip Technologies Ltd

MosChip Technologies Limited is an India-based semiconductor and system design services company established in 1999. The company specializes in product design and development services ranging from chip design to systems development. Operating through Semiconductor and Embedded segments, MosChip provides electronic design services for networking, storage, computing, defense, aerospace, and wireless domains.

The stock, trading at ₹147.24 with a market capitalization of ₹3,690.68 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 83.48% and an impressive 1-year return of 39.09%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 11.10% despite a significant 6-month decline of 37.54%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -8.70%.

Close Price (₹): 147.24

Market Cap (Cr): 3690.68

1Y Return %: 39.09

6M Return %: -37.54

1M Return %: 11.10

5Y CAGR %: 83.48

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -8.70

Sub-Sector: Software Services

10. Sterlite Technologies Ltd

Sterlite Technologies Limited is an India-based digital network solutions provider established in 2000 as part of the Vedanta Group. The company operates through three segments: Optical networking business, Global service business, and Digital technology solutions. Specializing in optical fiber manufacturing, network deployment, and digital transformation solutions, Sterlite enables 5G, FTTx, enterprise, and data center networks globally.

The stock, trading at ₹80.51 with a market capitalization of ₹4,177.09 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 4.94% with a significant 1-year decline of 37.56%. Recent performance shows modest momentum with a 1-month gain of 3.57% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 35.62%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 3.24%.

Close Price (₹): 80.51

Market Cap (Cr): 4177.09

1Y Return %: -37.56

6M Return %: -35.62

1M Return %: 3.57

5Y CAGR %: 4.94

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.24

Sub-Sector: Telecom Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of Agriculture Sector

1. Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd

Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd is an Indian manufacturer of irrigation equipment established in 1992 by Vrajlal Vaghasia. The company specializes in water management systems for agriculture, producing PVC pipes under the “Narmada” brand. With operations centered in Gujarat, the company has expanded its product line to include drip irrigation systems, sprinklers, and landscape garden equipment.

The stock, trading at ₹146.1 with a market capitalization of ₹52.82 crore, shows an extraordinary 1-year return of 1406.19% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 9.58% and an outstanding 6-month rise of 259.59%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -0.15%.

Close Price (₹): 146.1

Market Cap (Cr): 52.82

1Y Return %: 1406.19

6M Return %: 259.59

1M Return %: 9.58

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.15

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

2. RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd

RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Limited is an Indian irrigation equipment manufacturer established in 200The company designs and manufactures micro-irrigation equipment and components, assisting farmers with sprinkler and drip irrigation systems installation. As an original equipment supplier to many irrigation companies, RM Drip has established a dealer network across multiple Indian states including Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Rajasthan.

The stock, trading at ₹428 with a market capitalization of ₹1,111.49 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 84.17% and an outstanding 1-year return of 201.41%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 16.27% and an impressive 6-month rise of 73.28%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 3.53%.

Close Price (₹): 428

Market Cap (Cr): 1111.49

1Y Return %: 201.41

6M Return %: 73.28

1M Return %: 16.27

5Y CAGR %: 84.17

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.53

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

3. Texel Industries Ltd

Texel Industries Limited is an Indian manufacturer of geo-synthetics textile products established in 198The company specializes in tarpaulins and geomembranes used in agriculture, aquaculture, horticulture, and civil engineering applications. With a manufacturing capacity of 13,600 metric tons annually, Texel provides end-to-end solutions from consultation to installation and after-sales service through its subsidiary, Texel Industries (Africa) Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹110 with a market capitalization of ₹153.63 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 122.88% and an outstanding 1-year return of 163.03%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 28.26% and a 6-month rise of 28.24%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -2.86%.

Close Price (₹): 110

Market Cap (Cr): 153.63

1Y Return %: 163.03

6M Return %: 28.24

1M Return %: 28.26

5Y CAGR %: 122.88

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -2.86

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

4. Expo Gas Containers Ltd

Expo Gas Containers Limited is an Indian integrated engineering and construction company established in 198The company primarily manufactures pressure vessels, columns, and towers, while also undertaking site engineering projects. Serving the oil, gas, petrochemical, fertilizer, and steel industries, Expo Gas Containers provides a range of services including heat exchangers, column installation, and in-plant piping.

The stock, trading at ₹51.07 with a market capitalization of ₹119.86 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 94.81% and an outstanding 1-year return of 120.13%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 22.99% despite a 6-month decline of 11.38%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.06%.

Close Price (₹): 51.07

Market Cap (Cr): 119.86

1Y Return %: 120.13

6M Return %: -11.38

1M Return %: 22.99

5Y CAGR %: 94.81

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.06

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

5. Shivam Chemicals Ltd

Shivam Chemicals Limited is an Indian manufacturer and distributor of agricultural inputs established in 2010 as Sun Organosys Private Limited before being renamed in 201The company produces Hydrated Lime (Calcium Hydroxide) and distributes various animal feed supplements, including Di-Calcium Phosphate and Monocalcium Phosphate. Through its subsidiary Shivam Chemicals and Minerals Private Limited in Dahej, Gujarat, the company has a manufacturing capacity of 60,000 MT.

The stock, trading at ₹61 with a market capitalization of ₹103.62 crore, shows a solid 1-year return of 28.69% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 26.95% and a 6-month rise of 19.16%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with no 5-year average net profit margin data available.

Close Price (₹): 61

Market Cap (Cr): 103.62

1Y Return %: 28.69

6M Return %: 19.16

1M Return %: 26.95

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

6. Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd

Jain Irrigation Systems Limited is India’s leading micro-irrigation company established in 198The company provides solutions in agriculture and infrastructure through the manufacturing of micro irrigation systems, PVC pipes, HDPE pipes, plastic sheets, and agro-processed products. Operating through four segments—Hi-tech Agri Input Products, Plastic, Agro Processing, and Other business, Jain Irrigation has pioneered water management solutions across India.

The stock, trading at ₹56.09 with a market capitalization of ₹3,993.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 74.17% despite a 1-year decline of 5.49%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 8.81% despite a 6-month drop of 11.66%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -0.56%.

Close Price (₹): 56.09

Market Cap (Cr): 3993.14

1Y Return %: -5.49

6M Return %: -11.66

1M Return %: 8.81

5Y CAGR %: 74.17

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.56

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

7. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd is a subsidiary of the Mahindra Group established in 2003, specializing in irrigation and water management solutions. The company provides customized end-to-end services including planning, design, installation, and agronomy support for drip irrigation systems. With multi-locational manufacturing facilities across India and a network of over 1,000 channel partners, Mahindra EPC serves farmers nationwide and has expanded to Africa.

The stock, trading at ₹118.51 with a market capitalization of ₹340.99 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 8.91% with a 1-year decline of 8.56%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 10.47% despite a 6-month drop of 7.23%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.31%.

Close Price (₹): 118.51

Market Cap (Cr): 340.99

1Y Return %: -8.56

6M Return %: -7.23

1M Return %: 10.47

5Y CAGR %: 8.91

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.31

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

8. Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd

Adarsh Plant Protect Limited is an Indian company established in 1992, offering products in industrial packaging, agriculture equipment, and smokeless cooking stoves. The company manufactures a variety of plant protection equipment, including manual and battery-operated sprayer pumps, fertilizer dusters, and seed dressing drums. With an in-house manufacturing unit, Adarsh serves the agricultural sector and various industries, including chemical, oil, and pharmaceutical sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹25.82 with a market capitalization of ₹24.71 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 54.32% despite a 1-year decline of 20.11%. Recent performance shows minor weakness with a 1-month drop of 1.38% and a significant 6-month decline of 19.11%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 1.20%.

Close Price (₹): 25.82

Market Cap (Cr): 24.71

1Y Return %: -20.11

6M Return %: -19.11

1M Return %: -1.38

5Y CAGR %: 54.32

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.20

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

9. Rasi Electrodes Ltd

Rasi Electrodes Limited is an Indian company established in 1994, primarily engaged in manufacturing arc welding electrodes and copper-coated mild steel wire used in engineering industries. The company also trades in a wide range of welding products and accessories required by various industries in the heavy engineering and capital goods sector, including MIG wires, tungsten rods, grinding wheels, and welding machines.

The stock, trading at ₹18.82 with a market capitalization of ₹59.27 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 58.35% despite a significant 1-year decline of 28.58%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.32% and a substantial 6-month decline of 49.53%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.92%.

Close Price (₹): 18.82

Market Cap (Cr): 59.27

1Y Return %: -28.58

6M Return %: -49.53

1M Return %: -4.32

5Y CAGR %: 58.35

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.92

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

10. New Swan Multitech Ltd

New Swan Multitech Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer of fine blank, sheet metal parts, and sub-assemblies established in 1985. The company has grown steadily under stable leadership with a focus on manufacturing capabilities and technological innovation. With its “Never Say Die” philosophy, New Swan has established a strong footprint in the automotive sector, specializing in sheet metal and fine blank parts manufacturing.

The stock, trading at ₹54 with a market capitalization of ₹104.59 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 30.01% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.35% and a substantial 6-month decline of 25.41%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.24%.

Close Price (₹): 54

Market Cap (Cr): 104.59

1Y Return %: -30.01

6M Return %: -25.41

1M Return %: -4.35

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.24

Sub-Sector: Agricultural & Farm Machinery

Semiconductor Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Semiconductor Sector Performance & Growth based on 5-Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Tata Elxsi Ltd5056.6520.39
HCL Technologies Ltd1422.1014.85
Vedanta Ltd401.455.70
ASM Technologies Ltd1246.353.37
Sterlite Technologies Ltd80.513.24
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd13137.552.23
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd495.701.70
Sahasra Electronic Solutions Ltd303.300.00
MosChip Technologies Ltd147.24-8.70
Tejas Networks Ltd842.65-12.16

Agriculture Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Agriculture Sector Performance & Growth based on 5-Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%) 
New Swan Multitech Ltd54.004.24
RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd428.003.53
Rasi Electrodes Ltd18.822.92
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd118.511.31
Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd25.821.20
Shivam Chemicals Ltd61.000.00
Narmada Macplast Drip Irrigation Systems Ltd146.10-0.15
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd56.09-0.56
Expo Gas Containers Ltd51.07-1.06
Texel Industries Ltd110.00-2.86

Government Policies & Incentives For The Semiconductor and Agriculture Sector

Semiconductors enjoy strong policy support under India’s ₹76,000 crore incentive program. It promotes setting up fabs, chip design centers, and packaging units, aiming to make India a global semiconductor hub with reduced import dependence and high-tech job creation.

Agriculture receives ongoing support through schemes like PM-KISAN, PMFBY, and eNAM. These aim to ensure income stability, crop insurance, and digital market access. Subsidies on fertilizers, irrigation projects, and credit schemes encourage inclusive growth and empower India’s large farming community.

Challenges Faced By Semiconductor and Agriculture Sector

The main challenges faced by the Semiconductor sector include high capital investment, global supply chain issues, and talent shortages in semiconductors, while the agriculture sector struggles with climate change, low farmer income, fragmented landholding, and outdated technology affecting productivity and sustainability in rural regions.

Semiconductor Sector Challenges

  • High Capital Investment: Setting up fabrication units and design centers requires significant upfront capital. Most companies struggle to justify ROI due to long gestation periods, expensive machinery, and ongoing R&D costs, limiting entry into semiconductor manufacturing.
  • Talent and Skill Shortage: India faces a shortage of highly skilled semiconductor engineers, chip designers, and fabrication specialists. Lack of industry-ready professionals and limited training infrastructure slows innovation, making it hard to compete globally in high-end semiconductor design.
  • Global Supply Chain Dependency: Most raw materials, high-end tools, and advanced semiconductors are imported. Any global disruption, such as geopolitical tension or a pandemic, severely impacts India’s semiconductor ambitions and delays the development of a self-sustaining domestic ecosystem.

Agriculture Sector Challenges

  • Fragmented Landholdings: Most Indian farmers own small, fragmented plots, making mechanization and advanced techniques difficult. Limited scale restricts investment in productivity, affecting yield and resulting in low income for a majority of rural households dependent on farming.
  • Climate Vulnerability: The sector is highly sensitive to climate events like droughts, floods, and unseasonal rains. With erratic monsoons and rising temperatures, crop losses have become common, threatening food security and increasing farmer distress across many regions.
  • Lack of Modern Technology: Despite advancements, the adoption of precision farming, IoT, and AI tools remains limited due to high costs, lack of awareness, and poor infrastructure. This restricts growth potential and efficiency in India’s vast agricultural landscape.

Future Outlook Of Semiconductor and Agriculture Sector

India’s semiconductor sector is expected to grow exponentially with sustained government support, foreign investments, and digital demand. This future includes AI chip development, 5G components, and a robust supply chain fueling industrial growth, digital infrastructure, and smart manufacturing capabilities.

Agriculture’s outlook involves sustainable practices, climate resilience, and agri-startups focusing on precision farming. The sector is set to benefit from data-driven decision-making, better warehousing, and export-oriented policies, ensuring farmer prosperity while addressing global food demand and environmental challenges.

How Do You Invest In Semiconductor And Agriculture Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Semiconductor and Agriculture Sector stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Semiconductor And Agriculture Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts, and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Agriculture Sector And Semiconductor Sector – Conclusion

  • The main difference between the semiconductor and agriculture sectors lies in scalability and growth. Semiconductors fuel innovation and offer high returns, while agriculture ensures food security and employment, but progresses steadily with limited rapid scalability.
  • India’s semiconductor sector is rapidly growing due to increasing demand in electronics, EVs, and smart devices. Strengthening domestic chip production and design capabilities positions India for long-term technological self-reliance amid global shortages.
  • Agriculture remains India’s economic foundation, employing over 40% of the population. Though it contributes less to GDP, it ensures food security, sustains rural livelihoods, and supports India’s socio-economic balance through farming and livestock activities.
  • India’s ₹76,000 crore semiconductor incentive program supports fabs, chip design, and packaging. This policy aims to reduce import dependence, promote high-tech manufacturing, and create employment, positioning India as a future global semiconductor powerhouse.
  • Semiconductors face high investment needs, supply chain disruptions, and skill gaps, while agriculture deals with climate risks, poor incomes, fragmented landholdings, and outdated tools impacting productivity and posing long-term challenges for both sectors’ growth.
  • India’s semiconductor sector is set for exponential growth through government support, foreign investments, and rising digital needs. It promises advancements in AI chips, 5G, and industrial automation, transforming India’s digital infrastructure and manufacturing capabilities.
Alice Blue Image

Semiconductor Sector Vs Agriculture Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Semiconductor Sector?

The semiconductor sector encompasses companies involved in designing and manufacturing microchips essential for electronic devices. These chips power technologies like computers, smartphones, and automotive systems, serving as the backbone of modern electronics and enabling advancements in computing, communication, and automation across various industries.​

2. What Is the Agriculture Sector?

The agriculture sector involves cultivating crops and raising livestock to produce food, fiber, and other products. It includes activities like farming, animal husbandry, and agroforestry, playing a crucial role in sustaining populations, supporting economies, and providing raw materials for various industries globally.​

3. What Is the Difference Between Semiconductor Sector and Agriculture Sector?

The semiconductor sector focuses on producing microchips vital for electronic devices, driving technological innovation and digital economies. In contrast, the agriculture sector centers on cultivating crops and raising livestock, ensuring food security and supplying raw materials, fundamental to human sustenance and traditional economies.​

4. Which Are the Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector?

Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector #1: HCL Technologies Ltd
Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector #2: Vedanta Ltd
Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector #3: Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd
Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector #4: Tata Elxsi Ltd
Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector #5: Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd

Best Stocks in the Semiconductor Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are the Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector?

Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #1: Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #2: RM Drip & Sprinklers Systems Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #3: Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #4: Texel Industries Ltd
Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector #5: Expo Gas Containers Ltd

Best Stocks in the Agriculture Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are in the Agriculture Sector?

Penny stocks in the agriculture sector are typically smaller companies with lower market capitalizations, trading at relatively low prices. Specific examples can vary over time; investors should exercise caution and conduct thorough research due to the higher risks associated with penny stocks.​

7. What Are the Challenges Faced by the Agriculture Sector?

The main challenges faced by the agriculture sector include fragmented landholdings, outdated farming techniques, and erratic weather conditions. Additionally, farmers struggle with low income, lack of irrigation, poor market access, rising input costs, and insufficient storage infrastructure, which together impact productivity and sustainability significantly.

8. Is It Good to Invest in Agriculture Stocks?

Investing in agriculture stocks can offer portfolio diversification and exposure to an essential industry. However, factors like commodity price fluctuations, climate risks, and global demand shifts influence performance. Investors should assess these dynamics and align them with their risk tolerance and investment objectives.​

9. Is the Agriculture Sector Overvalued?

The valuation of the agriculture sector varies based on factors like commodity prices, technological advancements, and global economic conditions. Determining overvaluation requires analyzing specific companies’ financial metrics, market trends, and broader economic indicators to make informed investment decisions.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 1High Volume Stocks in IndiaBSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Green Energy StocksCipla Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Best Shares Below 1000Most Undervalued StocksBSE MidCap Select IndexFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
IT Stocks Below 100 RsLogistics Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200High Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Best Stocks to Buy For Child In IndiaMetals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Auto Parts Stocks under Rs.1000
Navratna Stocks With Highest Returns In 2024Paper Products Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
EV Sector Vs Aviation Sector – Where Should You Invest for the Future?Debt Free Real Estate StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge cap stocks in BSECommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Cement Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Logistics Penny StocksDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingBreweries & Distilleries IPOs in India
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksLong Term StocksLarge Cap StocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingAsset Management Company IPOs in India
Glass StocksBest Short Term StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingAuto Dealer IPOs in India
Best Medical Equipment StocksLong Term Construction StocksChidambaram Group StocksEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingELSS mutual funds
Non Ferrous Metal StocksLong Term Hotel StocksRPG Group StocksElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingFixed Maturity Plans
Miscellaneous Sector StocksLong term Renewable Energy stocksReliance Group share ListRestaurant Stocks with High ROCEDepository Participant
Packaging StockTop 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for SIPAxis Group Stocks HoldingsSoftware Service Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Volume in Stock Market?
Nifty 50 CompaniesTop Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsCanara Group StocksStationery Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty CPSE StocksTop Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsSangeetha S PortfolioTop Performing Flexi Funds in 1 YearCNC Order
Nifty Transportation & LogisticsBest Medium Duration FundsBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearBTST Trading
Nifty100 Liquid 15Best Medium to Long Duration Mutual FundVls Finance Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 1 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty SME EmergeSmall Cap CompaniesRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Bse FMCGSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsSpice Merchants Pvt. Ltd.Top Performing Large Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Canara Bank Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard