Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
EV Sector Vs Aviation Sector - Where Should You Invest for the Future

1 min read

EV Sector Vs Aviation Sector – Where Should You Invest for the Future?

The EV sector offers strong future potential with rising demand, government support and sustainability trends. In contrast, the aviation sector faces fuel cost volatility and cyclical risks. For long-term growth, EVs present a more stable, innovation-driven opportunity compared to aviation’s fluctuating profitability.

EV Sector Overview

The EV sector is rapidly reshaping global transportation by replacing fossil fuel vehicles with cleaner alternatives. Government incentives, rising fuel prices, and climate commitments have accelerated electric vehicle adoption. Automakers are investing in battery technology and charging networks to support this transformative shift.

India’s EV market is expanding with contributions from traditional players and emerging startups. Key segments include two-wheelers, three-wheelers and commercial vehicles. Despite challenges like infrastructure gaps and component imports, the sector promises high growth as policies evolve and consumer awareness of clean mobility rises.

Alice Blue Image

Aviation Sector Overview

India’s aviation sector is a vital part of its transport and economic ecosystem, connecting cities and supporting tourism and business. With rising disposable incomes, increased air travel demand, and government schemes like UDAN, domestic air traffic has seen consistent growth over recent years.

The sector includes full-service carriers, low-cost airlines, cargo operators and airport service providers. Despite facing challenges like fuel cost volatility and infrastructure limitations, continued fleet expansion, airport privatization and digital adoption offer promising opportunities for sustainable long-term growth in Indian and global aviation markets.

Best Stocks In The EV Sector

The table below shows The Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on a 1Y return.

NameClose Price Rs.1Y Return %
Greaves Cotton Ltd194.4441.21
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd434.0029.77
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2,596.5529.65
Vedanta Ltd401.4529.52
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd121.7029.19
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd991.3022.65
Ashok Leyland Ltd205.1418.58
TVS Motor Company Ltd2,464.9518.13
Exide Industries Ltd364.4014.07
Hindalco Industries Ltd599.953.84

Top Stocks In The Aviation Sector

The table below shows Top Stocks In The Aviation Sector based on a 1Y return.

NameClose Price Rs1Y Return %
AFCOM Holdings Ltd732.65240.06
Global Vectra Helicorp Ltd255.5092.47
Interglobe Aviation Ltd5,098.9046.35
Spicejet Ltd44.73-32.12
GVK Power & Infrastructure Ltd3.34-71.45

Fundamental Analysis Of the EV Sector

Greaves Cotton Ltd

Greaves Cotton is a diversified engineering company involved in engines, electric mobility and clean energy solutions. With rising interest in EV components and its Ampere electric scooters, the company is steadily transforming into a key player in India’s evolving mobility and power landscape.

Market Cap: ₹4,986.73 Crore

Close Price: ₹194.44

1Y Return: 41.21%

1M Return: -4.82%

6M Return: 14.24%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 0.29%

5Y CAGR: 23.77%

Dividend Yield: 0.93%

Sector: Industrial Machinery

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Himadri produces advanced carbon materials used in lithium-ion batteries and other speciality chemicals. With strong R&D and high-growth potential in the EV ecosystem, it caters to both domestic and global markets, supporting future clean-tech applications and energy storage solutions.

Market Cap: ₹22,531.28 Crore

Close Price: ₹434.00

1Y Return: 29.77%

1M Return: 14.46%

6M Return: -31.62%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 6.09%

5Y CAGR: 59.61%

Dividend Yield: 0.11%

Sector: Commodity Chemicals

Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd

M&M is a market leader in SUVs and tractors, expanding aggressively into electric mobility. Backed by innovation and strong financials, it balances legacy strength with EV ambitions, making it a key player in both agricultural and passenger vehicle segments in India and abroad.

Market Cap: ₹313,159.70 Crore

Close Price: ₹2,596.55

1Y Return: 29.65%

1M Return: 1.97%

6M Return: -13.95%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 5.11%

5Y CAGR: 56.04%

Dividend Yield: 0.75%

Sector: Four Wheelers

Vedanta Ltd

Vedanta is a diversified natural resources conglomerate with operations in metals, oil, gas and power. It offers a high dividend yield and focuses on sustainability, though commodity price cycles and regulatory issues influence its performance. Its assets support India’s industrial and infrastructure needs.

Market Cap: ₹171,669.40 Crore

Close Price: ₹401.45

1Y Return: 29.52%

1M Return: 9.66%

6M Return: -21.08%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 5.70%

5Y CAGR: 44.92%

Dividend Yield: 6.39%

Sector: Metals – Diversified

Servotech Power Systems Ltd

Servotech focuses on solar energy and EV charging infrastructure. Its products include inverters, solar solutions and EV chargers. As India boosts renewable energy and e-mobility, Servotech positions itself to capitalize on clean tech demand with its niche offerings and scalable business model.

Market Cap: ₹2,827.39 Crore

Close Price: ₹121.70

1Y Return: 29.19%

1M Return: 16.54%

6M Return: -32.16%

5Y average net Profit Margin: NA

5Y CAGR: NA

Dividend Yield: 0.04%

Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Amara Raja is a well-established battery manufacturer catering to automotive and industrial sectors. It’s transitioning toward lithium-ion and energy storage technologies, aligning with India’s EV growth story. Brand reliability and capacity expansion support its long-term relevance in the energy and mobility space.

Market Cap: ₹18,558.77 Crore

Close Price: ₹991.30

1Y Return: 22.65%

1M Return: 7.52%

6M Return: -28.15%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 7.85%

5Y CAGR: 16.59%

Dividend Yield: 0.98%

Sector: Batteries

Ashok Leyland Ltd

Ashok Leyland is one of India’s leading commercial vehicle manufacturers, with increasing investment in EV buses and trucks. It plays a pivotal role in public transportation and logistics. Despite cyclicality in its segment, electrification plans and market reach support long-term potential.

Market Cap: ₹61,649.45 Crore

Close Price: ₹205.14

1Y Return: 18.58%

1M Return: 1.91%

6M Return: -8.98%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 1.51%

5Y CAGR: 39.99%

Dividend Yield: 2.36%

Sector: Trucks & Buses

TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVS Motor is a trusted name in the two-wheeler segment, with successful EV offerings like iQube. The company shows robust export growth, innovation and a strong product pipeline. It balances traditional models with electric mobility, strengthening its position in the evolving auto sector.

Market Cap: ₹117,547.00 Crore

Close Price: ₹2,464.95

1Y Return: 18.13%

1M Return: 7.94%

6M Return: -8.28%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 3.58%

5Y CAGR: 57.67%

Dividend Yield: 0.32%

Sector: Two Wheelers

Exide Industries Ltd

Exide Industries is a prominent battery maker in India, serving the automotive and industrial sectors. The company is investing in lithium-ion and EV battery infrastructure. Its brand equity, market leadership and future-focused strategies position it well for the clean energy and mobility transition.

Market Cap: ₹31,637.00 Crore

Close Price: ₹364.40

1Y Return: 14.07%

1M Return: 9.09%

6M Return: -27.47%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 10.02%

5Y CAGR: 23.17%

Dividend Yield: 0.54%

Sector: Batteries

Hindalco Industries Ltd

Hindalco, part of the Aditya Birla Group, is a global aluminium and copper manufacturer. Its metal products are essential for EVs, aerospace and construction. With Novelis in the US and strong domestic operations, it benefits from sustainability trends and global infrastructure demand.

Market Cap: ₹145,960.20 Crore

Close Price: ₹599.95

1Y Return: 3.84%

1M Return: 3.69%

6M Return: -19.78%

5Y average net Profit Margin: 4.38%

5Y CAGR: 46.53%

Dividend Yield: 0.54%

Sector: Metals – Aluminium

Fundamental Analysis Of Aviation Sector

AFCOM Holdings Ltd

AFCOM Holdings Ltd operates in the airline sector and has seen a sharp surge in stock performance. With rising aviation demand and strategic growth, it presents a promising opportunity for investors looking at niche aviation plays in India.

Market Cap: ₹1,917.03 Crore

Close Price: ₹732.65

1Y Return: 240.06%

1M Return: 17.93%

6M Return: 41.53%

5Y average net Profit Margin: NA

5Y CAGR: NA

Dividend Yield: NA

Sector: Airlines

Global Vectra Helicorp Ltd

Global Vectra is a helicopter operator catering to offshore oil & gas logistics and charter services. Despite recent volatility, it shows solid long-term CAGR, serving niche aviation needs in India’s growing energy and tourism sectors.

Market Cap: ₹363.06 Crore

Close Price: ₹255.50

1Y Return: 92.47%

1M Return: 12.28%

6M Return: -19.84%

5Y average net Profit Margin: -2.68%

5Y CAGR: 48.11%

Dividend Yield: NA

Sector: Airlines

InterGlobe Aviation Ltd

InterGlobe Aviation Ltd, the parent of IndiGo, is India’s largest airline by market share. Despite thin margins, it continues to grow steadily due to fleet expansion, low-cost strategy and rising air travel across domestic and international routes.

Market Cap: ₹193,350.50 Crore

Close Price: ₹5,098.90

1Y Return: 46.35%

1M Return: 13.02%

6M Return: 10.62%

5Y average net Profit Margin: -9.97%

5Y CAGR: 39.85%

Dividend Yield: NA

Sector: Airlines

SpiceJet Ltd

SpiceJet Ltd is a budget airline battling financial distress, operational delays and restructuring efforts. Despite negative returns, investor interest persists due to turnaround expectations and its strategic importance in India’s low-cost aviation segment.

Market Cap: ₹6,471.95 Crore

Close Price: ₹44.73

1Y Return: -32.12%

1M Return: 6.86%

6M Return: -28.76%

5Y average net Profit Margin: -13.47%

5Y CAGR: 2.03%

Dividend Yield: NA

Sector: Airlines

GVK Power & Infrastructure Ltd

GVK Power & Infrastructure operates in energy and airport infrastructure. Though burdened by financial stress and weak returns, its past involvement in airport development keeps it relevant in discussions around India’s infrastructure story.

Market Cap: ₹517.98 Crore

Close Price: ₹3.34

1Y Return: -71.45%

1M Return: -11.83%

6M Return: -46.22%

5Y average net Profit Margin: -30.26%

5Y CAGR: 7.28%

Dividend Yield: NA

Sector: Airports

EV Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows the Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth based on a 5-year net profit margin.

NameClose Price Rs.5Y Avg Net Profit Margin
Bajaj Auto Limited7,685.1016.52
Tata Chemicals Ltd812.4013.58
Exide Industries Ltd364.4010.02
KPIT Technologies Ltd1,134.009.63
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3,659.209.31
Graphite India Ltd479.808.08
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd991.307.85
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd11,482.006.70
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd434.006.09
Vedanta Ltd401.455.70

Aviation Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows the Aviation Sector Performance & Growth based on a 5-year net profit margin.

NameClose Price5Y Avg Net Profit Margin
Global Vectra Helicorp Ltd255.50-2.68
Interglobe Aviation Ltd5,098.90-9.97
Spicejet Ltd44.73-13.47
GVK Power & Infrastructure Ltd3.34-30.26
AFCOM Holdings Ltd732.65

Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and Aviation Sector

India’s EV sector benefits from FAME II subsidies, lower GST rates and the PLI scheme supporting battery and auto component manufacturing. State-specific incentives like tax exemptions and charging infrastructure support also accelerate EV adoption across urban and semi-urban regions.

The aviation sector is supported by policies like UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik), which promotes regional connectivity. Lowering aviation turbine fuel (ATF) taxes, airport privatization and FDI liberalization aim to enhance capacity, affordability and international competitiveness within India’s civil aviation landscape.

Challenges Faced By the EV and Aviation Sector

Both EV and aviation sectors face growth barriers despite policy support and market potential. Their challenges differ in scale, infrastructure and financial sustainability.

EV Sector Challenges:

  • Charging Infrastructure Gaps: Inadequate stations slow adoption.
  • Battery Import Dependence: Raises costs and supply risks.
  • High Initial Cost: EVs are still pricier than ICE vehicles.
  • Skilled Workforce Shortage: Limits R&D and servicing scale.

Aviation Sector Challenges:

  • High Fuel Costs: ATF prices impact airline profitability.
  • Debt-Ridden Carriers: Financial stress weakens operations.
  • Infrastructure Constraints: Limited slots and airport congestion.
  • Price-Sensitive Market: Limits ticket pricing flexibility.

Future Outlook Of EV and Aviation Sector

The EV sector is projected to grow exponentially, driven by sustainability goals, affordability and innovation. With rising two- and three-wheeler demand and localized manufacturing, India aims to become a global EV hub in the coming decade.

The aviation sector anticipates long-term growth as travel demand rebounds. Expansion of regional routes, new airport developments and increasing air passenger traffic may revive the industry, though profitability hinges on fuel prices, operational efficiency and improved financial health of airlines.

How to invest in the EV and Aviation Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in EV and Aviation sector stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where equity delivery trades come with zero brokerage, making investing cost-effective and seamless.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s official website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete your registration.
  • Upload PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue
  • Navigate to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find EV stocks like Tata Motors and Amara Raja or aviation stocks like InterGlobe Aviation (IndiGo) and SpiceJet.
  • Check live prices, charts, news and financials before investing.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click on Buy
  • Choose Market Order for instant execution or Limit Order for a set price.
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to invest successfully

Difference Between Aviation Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion

The aviation sector is driven by rising travel demand and expanding connectivity but faces challenges like high fuel costs, intense competition and low profit margins. It offers long-term growth but is sensitive to economic cycles, global events and fluctuating operational expenses.

The EV sector, on the other hand, is fueled by sustainability goals, government incentives and technological advancements. While initial costs and infrastructure pose challenges, its long-term growth trajectory appears stronger, offering innovation-driven returns and cleaner mobility solutions in line with global environmental priorities.

Alice Blue Image

EV Sector Vs Aviation Sector – FAQs

1. What Is The Electric Vehicle Sector?

The EV sector includes companies involved in the production of electric vehicles, batteries and charging infrastructure. It focuses on reducing carbon emissions and transitioning from fossil fuels to clean, energy-efficient mobility solutions.

2. What Is The Aviation Sector?

The aviation sector encompasses airlines, airport operators and aviation service providers. It supports passenger and cargo transport, connecting domestic and international locations while driving tourism, business growth and regional connectivity.

3. What Is The Difference Between The EV Sector And Aviation Sector?

The EV sector is sustainability-driven with high growth potential, focusing on green mobility. In contrast, the aviation sector caters to global travel demand but faces higher operational risks, fuel dependency and economic sensitivity.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?

The Best Stocks In The EV Sector 1: Greaves Cotton Ltd
The Best Stocks In The EV Sector 2: Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd
The Best Stocks In The EV Sector 3: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
The Best Stocks In The EV Sector 4: Vedanta Ltd
The Best Stocks In The EV Sector 5: Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd

The Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1 Yr Returns.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector?

The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector 1: AFCOM Holdings Ltd
The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector 2: Global Vectra Helicorp Ltd
The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector 3: Interglobe Aviation Ltd
The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector 4: Spicejet Ltd
The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector 5: GVK Power & Infrastructure Ltd

The Best Stocks In The Aviation Sector based on 1 Yr Returns.

6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?

EV sector stocks have delivered 30% to 60% annual returns in recent years, supported by policy incentives, rising demand and innovation. Key gainers include Tata Motors, Himadri and Amara Raja.

7. At What Rate Did The Aviation Sector Grow By?

India’s aviation sector grew at a CAGR of around 10% over the last decade, supported by rising air passenger traffic, low-cost carriers and government schemes like UDAN promoting regional air connectivity.

8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Aviation Sector?

Challenges include volatile fuel costs, low profit margins, debt-laden carriers, regulatory pressures, limited infrastructure and pricing sensitivity. These factors impact long-term profitability despite growing air travel demand.

9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?

FIIs have invested over ₹10,000 Crores in EV-related stocks, focusing on auto, battery and component manufacturers. Their interest is driven by India’s EV push and rising global demand for sustainable mobility.

10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?

ROCE for EV-related companies ranges between 12% and 18%, depending on the firm’s scale, efficiency and capital allocation. Higher ROCE indicates better use of capital and operational performance.

11. Is The Aviation Sector Overvalued?

Some aviation stocks may appear overvalued due to recovery-driven investor sentiment, but profitability pressures remain. Valuations must be weighed against margins, debt levels and future capacity expansion.

12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?

Risks include tech disruption, raw material price volatility, inadequate charging infrastructure, high R&D costs and regulatory shifts. Early-stage investments also carry volatility and require long-term perspective and diversification.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5Oil & Gas Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksBharti Airtel Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Bosch Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Low price high volume sharesSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300High Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
Logistics Stocks Below 50High-beta StocksMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Defence Sector Vs Agriculture Sector – Which Industry Will Thrive?Debt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Below 100Mid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Advertising StocksMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksLong Term IT Hardware StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingCivil Construction IPOs in India
Aluminium Stocks IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingConstruction IPOs in India
Beverages Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Commodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP VS PPF – Which is better
Carbon Stocks In IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksHarishankar Singhania Group StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingELSS vs ULIP – Detailed Comparison
Media Stocks – Media Stocks in IndiaLong Term Software Services StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Futures and Options
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaTop Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Valuation of Shares?
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListTop Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High DII HoldingAfter Market Order
Nifty Midcap 100Thematic Mutual FundsGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty India ManufacturingBest Contra Mutual FundsGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioRenewable Energy Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty India TourismPSU Mutual FundPolus Global Fund PortfolioFour Wheeler Stocks with High ROCEBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty100 ESGBSE Midcap Stocks ListLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Conservative Hybrid Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Bse FMCGBSE MidCap Select IndexRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Fixed Maturity Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsDeepinder Singh Poonian PortfolioTop Performing Money Market Funds in 5 YearMCX Meaning
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard