Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
What Is Nifty Realty English

1 min read

What Is the Nifty Realty Index? Top Real Estate Stocks in India 2026

Nifty Realty is a stock index under the National Stock Exchange (NSE) of India, representing the real estate sector. It comprises major listed real estate companies, reflecting the performance and trends of this sector in the Indian stock market, serving as a sector-specific benchmark.

Content:

Nifty Realty Meaning

Nifty Realty is a sectoral index of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) in India, consisting of prominent companies from the real estate sector. It tracks the performance of these companies, offering insights into the health and trends of the Indian real estate market.

This index is a key indicator for investors interested in the real estate sector, providing a snapshot of its performance. By comprising leading real estate companies, Nifty Realty reflects the sector’s overall growth, challenges, and opportunities in the Indian market.

Nifty Realty’s movements are significant for understanding economic trends related to construction, property development, and housing. Its performance can indicate broader economic health, as real estate is often linked with other key sectors like finance and construction materials.

For example: If real estate companies in Nifty Realty, like DLF and Godrej Properties, perform well, with increasing stock prices and profits, the index rises, indicating a strong real estate market in India.

How Is Nifty Realty Calculated?

As of mid-2026, the index comprises 10 companies weighted by free-float market capitalisation. The index is rebalanced semi-annually, with cut-off dates of January 31 and July 31 each year, meaning the next rebalance falls within days of this guide’s July 2026 update.

Nifty Realty is calculated using the free-float market capitalization method, where the index reflects the total market value of the shares of its constituent companies that are available for public trading, relative to a base period. This method ensures a real-time representation of market movements.

Each company’s weight in the index is proportional to its free-float market capitalization. This means larger companies have a greater impact on the index’s movement. Regular adjustments are made for corporate actions like stock splits, dividends, and rights issues to maintain accuracy.

The index is recalculated frequently, capturing the dynamic nature of the stock market. Changes in the share prices of the constituent companies directly affect the index value, making it a sensitive and up-to-date indicator of the real estate sector’s performance in the stock market.

For example: Suppose Company A and Company B are part of Nifty Realty. If Company A, with a larger market cap, sees a significant stock price increase while Company B’s stock remains stable, Nifty Realty’s overall index value will rise.

Under NSE’s own methodology, no single stock can carry more than 33% of the index, and the top three stocks combined cannot exceed 62% at the time of rebalancing, a built-in guardrail against any one company dominating the sector benchmark.

Nifty Realty Stocks Weightage

Nifty Realty stocks’ weightage in the index is determined by their free-float market capitalization, meaning companies with higher market values have a greater impact on the index. The weightage reflects the proportion of each company’s market cap relative to the total market cap of all index constituents.

The weightage system ensures that larger companies, which have more shares available for public trading, exert more influence on the index’s movement. This is reflective of their significance in the market and the real estate sector. Regular rebalancing accounts for changes in company sizes and market dynamics.

However, this system can lead to a concentration of influence by a few large companies, potentially skewing the index’s representation of the overall sector. Smaller companies, despite their potential significance in the sector, may have a limited impact on the index due to their lower market capitalization.

How to invest in Nifty Realty?

To invest in Nifty Realty, consider Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs) or Index Funds that track this index. Open a brokerage account, research available Nifty Realty-focused funds, and invest in them. This approach offers diversified exposure to the real estate sector through a single investment.

Open a Brokerage Account

First, you need to open an account with a brokerage firm. Choose a broker based on factors like fees, services, and ease of use. Complete the required KYC (Know Your Customer) process by providing the necessary documents for identity and address verification.

Research Nifty Realty-Focused Funds

Look for ETFs (Exchange-Traded Funds) or Index Funds that specifically track the Nifty Realty index. Assess their past performance, management fees, and fund size. These funds invest in the stocks constituting the Nifty Realty index in their respective proportions.

Invest in the Selected Fund

Once you’ve chosen a fund, you can invest in it through your brokerage account. Decide on the amount you want to invest based on your financial goals and risk tolerance. You can either make a lump-sum investment or opt for a systematic investment plan (SIP).

Monitor Your Investment

Regularly track the performance of your investment in relation to the Nifty Realty index. This will help you understand how well the fund is replicating the index’s performance. Be prepared to adjust your investment if your financial goals or market conditions change.

Diversify Your Portfolio

While investing in Nifty Realty provides sector-specific exposure, consider diversifying your investments across other sectors and asset classes to mitigate risks and balance your portfolio. Diversification is key to managing risk in stock market investments.

Top Real Estate Stocks in India 2026 (Nifty Realty Constituents)

Nifty Realty stocks’ weightage in the index is determined by their free-float market capitalization, meaning companies with higher market values have a greater impact on the index. Here is the official constituent breakdown, per the NSE Indices factsheet dated June 30, 2026:

Company IndexWeight (%)Market Cap (₹ Cr)Close Price (₹)
DLF Ltd19.36%1,65,429.00668.50
Phoenix Mills Ltd17.71%74,657.502,085.00
Lodha Developers Ltd (Macrotech)12.90%1,18,767.351,184.75
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd12.85%72,933.731,693.00
Godrej Properties Ltd12.29%64,017.952,125.25
Oberoi Realty Ltd10.14%68,786.331,894.80
Brigade Enterprises Ltd4.52%13,856.20566.00
Anant Raj Ltd3.87%21,312.00591.70
Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd3.37%16,269.591,456.60
Sobha Ltd2.99%15,965.071,493.00

Nifty Realty  –  Quick Summary

  • Nifty Realty, a sectoral index of NSE India, includes major real estate companies, tracking their performance. It provides insights into the trends and health of India’s real estate sector, reflecting the industry’s market dynamics.
  • Nifty Realty is calculated with the free-float market capitalization method, reflecting the real-time market value of publicly available shares of its constituent companies, providing an up-to-date representation of market movements in the real estate sector.
  • Nifty Realty index weightage is based on free-float market capitalization of constituent stocks, capped so no single stock exceeds 33% and the top three stocks combined don’t exceed 62% at rebalancing.
  • To invest in Nifty Realty, open a brokerage account, research and choose ETFs or Index Funds tracking this index, and invest accordingly. This method provides diversified exposure to the real estate sector with a singular investment.
  • Nifty Realty stocks include DLF, Phoenix Mills, Lodha Developers (Macrotech Developers), Prestige Estates Projects, Godrej Properties, Oberoi Realty, Brigade Enterprises, Anant Raj, Aditya Birla Real Estate, and Sobha, per the June 2026 NSE Indices factsheet.
  • Start your investment journey with Zero Account Opening Charges and a ₹20 brokerage fee for Intraday and F&O orders. Enjoy Lifetime Free ₹0 AMC with Alice Blue!

Nifty Realty Meaning – FAQs 

What Is Nifty Realty?

Nifty Realty is a sectoral index of the National Stock Exchange of India, comprising leading real estate companies. It tracks the performance of these companies, reflecting the health of the real estate sector in the Indian market.

How many companies are there in Nifty Realty?

Nifty Realty comprises 10 companies from the Indian real estate sector. These are selected based on their market capitalization and liquidity, representing a significant portion of the real estate industry on the National Stock Exchange.

Can I buy NIFTY Realty?

Yes, you can buy Nifty Realty indirectly through Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs) or Index Funds that track the Nifty Realty Index. These funds invest in the stocks constituting the index, mirroring its performance.

How to invest in Nifty Realty?

To invest in Nifty Realty, you can buy Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs) or Index Funds that track the index. Open a brokerage account, choose a suitable fund, and invest to mirror the index’s performance.

What are the current top constituents of the Nifty Realty Index?

As of the June 2026 NSE Indices factsheet, the top constituents by weight are DLF Ltd (19.36%), Phoenix Mills Ltd (17.71%), Lodha Developers Ltd/Macrotech Developers (12.90%), Prestige Estates Projects Ltd (12.85%), and Godrej Properties Ltd (12.29%).

We hope that you are clear about the topic. But there is more to learn and explore when it comes to the stock market, commodity and hence we bring you the important topics and areas that you should know:

What Is A Bear MarketWhat is Primary Market?Silver Micro
What Is Nifty FMCG Index?What is Algo Trading?What Is IPO Subscription?
What Is Nifty Pharma IndexDifference between Equity and CommodityTaxation Of Debt Mutual Funds
What Is Nifty EnergyStock Market AnalysisTop Pharma Companies in India
What Is Nifty Infrastructure?Depository ParticipantMIS Order
What Is Nifty HealthcareWhat is Demat AccountHow to Select Stocks for Intraday
What Is The Nifty Private Bank?roce meaning in stock marketHow to Become a Sub Broker?
What Is Nifty IT?What is Futures TradingWhat is Nifty?
What Is Price Action Trading?Bull call spreadSomany Group Stocks
All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard