Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Havells India Vs Voltas - Best Electrical Components & Equipments Stocks

1 min read

Havells India Vs Voltas – Best Electrical Components & Equipments Stocks

Company Overview of Voltas Ltd

Voltas Limited is an India-based provider of air conditioning and engineering solutions, specializing in project execution. The company operates through three main segments: Unitary Cooling Products, Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services and Engineering Products and Services. The Unitary Cooling Products segment focuses on the manufacturing, sale and after-sales service of cooling appliances and cold storage products, along with facilities maintenance and hard services. 

This includes operations and maintenance contracts across various sectors, retrofits and energy management services. Lastly, the Engineering Products and Services segment offers textile machinery and equipment for mining and construction.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Havells India Ltd

Havells India Limited is an Indian company that specializes in fast moving electrical goods (FMEG) and the manufacturing of power distribution equipment. Its product range includes industrial and domestic circuit protection devices, cables, wires, motors, fans, switches, home appliances, air conditioners, water heaters, power capacitors and lighting solutions for various applications. 

The company operates a network of over 700 exclusive brand showrooms known as Havells Exclusive Brand Stores nationwide, allowing customers to select from a diverse range of products. Additionally, Havells offers a convenient doorstep service through its Havells Connect program.  

The Stock Performance of Voltas Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Voltas Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Feb-20241.66
Mar-2024-1.19
Apr-202433.64
May-2024-8.25
Jun-20244.41
Jul-20244.44
Aug-202413.22
Sep-20245.15
Oct-2024-10.6
Nov-2024-0.29
Dec-20247.38
Jan-2025-29.56

The Stock Performance of Havells India Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Havells India Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Feb-202417.62
Mar-2024-0.91
Apr-20248.83
May-202413.13
Jun-2024-7.96
Jul-20241.55
Aug-20242.25
Sep-20244.84
Oct-2024-18.89
Nov-20243.81
Dec-2024-3.0
Jan-2025-6.58

Fundamental Analysis of Voltas Ltd

Voltas Ltd is a prominent Indian company known for its expertise in air conditioning and cooling solutions. Established in 1954, it has built a strong reputation in the field of engineering and project management. Voltas offers a diverse range of products, including air conditioners, refrigerators and commercial refrigeration equipment, catering to various sectors such as residential, industrial and commercial markets.

The stock is currently priced at ₹1,241.60, with a market capitalization of ₹41,312.61 crore. It has delivered a 1-year return of 13.16% but has struggled in the short term, with a 6-month decline of -22.77% and a 1-month drop of -23.19%. The stock is trading 56.64% below its 52-week high, indicating a significant correction.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1241.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 41312.61
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.44 
  • 1Y Return %: 13.16
  • 6M Return %: -22.77
  • 1M Return %: -23.19
  • 5Y CAGR %: 12.31
  • % Away From 52W High: 56.64
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.58 

Fundamental Analysis of Havells India

Havells India Limited is a prominent electrical equipment manufacturer and one of the leading brands in India. Established in 1958, the company has built its reputation through a diverse range of high-quality products, including switches, circuit breakers, cables and fans. Havells places a strong emphasis on innovation and technology, continuously upgrading its offerings to meet market demands and safety standards.   

The stock is currently priced at ₹1,532.55, with a market capitalization of ₹95,455.01 crore. It has delivered an 8.65% return over the past year but has faced short-term declines, with a 6-month drop of -18.56% and a 1-month decrease of -3.59%. Trading 37.42% below its 52-week high, it shows signs of correction.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1532.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 95455.01
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.59 
  • 1Y Return %: 8.65
  • 6M Return %: -18.56
  • 1M Return %: -3.59
  • 5Y CAGR %: 20.52
  • % Away From 52W High: 37.42
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.79 

Financial Comparison of Voltas and Havells India

The table below shows a financial comparison of Voltas Ltd and Havells India Ltd.

StockVOLTASHAVELLS
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)9667.2212734.4715147.3117200.9618838.9720986.82
EBITDA (₹ Cr)376.35589.271140.821798.292130.082318.71
PBIT (₹ Cr)336.73541.681081.281502.121791.581934.60
PBT (₹ Cr)307.14485.81021.661447.061707.371888.87
Net Income (₹ Cr)135.01252.0716.791071.731270.761401.13
EPS (₹)4.087.6221.6717.1120.2822.36
DPS (₹)4.255.55.507.59.012.00
Payout ratio (%)1.040.720.250.440.440.54

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Voltas and Havells India

The table below shows a dividend paid by the company.

Havells IndiaVoltas
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
10 Jan, 202522 Jan, 2025Interim47 May, 202425 June, 2024Final5.5
30 Apr, 202431 May, 2024Final626 Apr, 20239 June, 2023Final4.25
16 Jan, 20241 February, 2024Interim35 May, 20229 June, 2022Final5.5
3 May, 20232 Jun, 2023Final4.512 May, 202111 August, 2021Final5
6 Jan, 202325 January, 2023Interim329 May, 20205 August, 2020Final4
4 May, 202214 Jun 2022Final4.59 May, 201917 July, 2019Final4
11 Oct, 202127 Oct, 2021Interim317 May, 20183 August, 2018Final4
20 May, 202117 June, 2021Final3.524 May, 20174 August, 2017Final3.5
11 Jan, 202128 January, 2021Interim317 May, 20165 Aug, 2016Final2.6
27 Feb, 202016 March, 2020Interim421 May, 201510 Jul, 2015Final2.25

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Voltas Limited

Voltas Ltd

The primary advantage of Voltas Ltd lies in its market leadership in air conditioning and cooling solutions, supported by its strong brand reputation, extensive distribution network and innovation in energy-efficient products. Its diverse business segments ensure revenue stability and long-term growth in a competitive industry.

  1. Market Leadership
    Voltas holds a dominant position in India’s air conditioning market, benefiting from strong brand recognition and customer loyalty. This leadership ensures stable revenue generation and provides investors with confidence in the company’s ability to sustain long-term profitability.
  2. Strong Financial Performance
    The company has consistently maintained a strong financial track record, with steady revenue growth and profitability. Its ability to generate consistent earnings and manage expenses effectively makes it an attractive investment for those seeking stability and returns.
  3. Diversified Business Segments
    Voltas operates across various segments, including cooling appliances, engineering solutions, and water management projects. This diversified business model helps mitigate risks and ensures multiple revenue streams, reducing dependence on a single market for profitability.
  4. Expanding International Presence
    The company has been strengthening its global footprint, particularly in the Middle East and Africa. This international expansion enhances revenue potential, providing investors with exposure to growing markets and reducing reliance on the Indian economy alone.

Investing in Voltas Ltd comes with potential risks, including market fluctuations, economic dependence, and rising costs. Despite being a strong player in the cooling and engineering solutions sector, external factors can impact its stock performance and overall profitability.

  1. Market Volatility
    Voltas’ stock is influenced by macroeconomic trends, inflation, and global uncertainties. Market downturns or decreased consumer spending can negatively impact the company’s revenue and stock prices, making it a risky option for short-term investors seeking stable returns.
  2. Intense Industry Competition
    The company faces strong competition from brands like Blue Star, LG, and Daikin. Competitive pricing pressures can affect profit margins, limiting Voltas’ ability to expand its market share and potentially reducing investor confidence in its long-term growth prospects.
  3. Seasonal Demand Dependence
    Voltas’ revenue heavily relies on seasonal demand for air conditioning and cooling products. Weak summers or unseasonal weather changes can lead to lower sales, affecting profitability and causing fluctuations in stock performance, making it unpredictable for investors.
  4. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs
    Rising costs of essential raw materials like copper and aluminium can impact profit margins. Supply chain disruptions and inflation can further increase production costs, making it difficult for Voltas to maintain stable earnings and consistent returns for investors.
  5. Foreign Exchange and Import Risks
    Voltas imports a significant portion of its components, exposing it to currency fluctuations. Depreciation of the Indian Rupee against the US Dollar can increase costs, impacting profitability and making investment returns more uncertain in a volatile economic environment.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Havells India

Havells India Ltd

The primary advantages of investing in Havells India Ltd include substantial brand value, financial stability, and a diversified product portfolio. As a leader in the electrical and consumer goods industry, the company provides investors with long-term growth potential and consistent returns.

  1. Strong Brand Recognition
    Havells is a well-established brand with a strong market presence in electrical and consumer goods. Its reputation for quality and innovation enhances customer loyalty, making it a reliable choice for investors seeking stability and sustained business growth.
  2. Consistent Financial Performance
    The company has demonstrated steady revenue growth and profitability over the years. Its strong balance sheet, minimal debt, and efficient cost management make it an attractive investment for those looking for financial security and long-term value appreciation.
  3. Diversified Product Portfolio
    Havells offers a wide range of products, including lighting, switches, fans, and appliances. This diversification helps reduce dependence on any single product category, ensuring stable revenue generation and minimizing risks associated with market fluctuations.
  4. Robust Distribution Network
    With a vast distribution network across India and expanding international reach, Havells ensures strong market penetration. This wide presence boosts sales growth, enhances brand visibility, and contributes to the company’s ability to maintain a competitive edge in the industry.
  5. Focus on Innovation and Sustainability
    Havells invests in research and development to introduce energy-efficient and smart products. This commitment to innovation aligns with growing consumer demand for sustainable solutions, positioning the company well for future growth and enhancing investor confidence in long-term returns.

Investing in Havells India Ltd carries certain risks, including market fluctuations, raw material dependency, and high competition. Despite its strong presence in the electrical and consumer goods sector, external factors can impact profitability and stock performance, affecting investor returns.

  1. Market Volatility
    Havells’ stock performance is sensitive to economic cycles and consumer demand. Any economic slowdown or reduced infrastructure spending can negatively impact sales, leading to fluctuations in stock prices and making short-term investments riskier for investors.
  2. Intense Industry Competition
    The company faces stiff competition from both domestic and global brands like Bajaj, Crompton, and Philips. This competitive landscape can limit market share expansion, pressuring pricing strategies and affecting overall profit margins over time.
  3. Dependence on Raw Material Prices
    Havells relies on raw materials like copper, aluminium, and plastics, which are subject to price fluctuations. Rising raw material costs can squeeze profit margins, impacting the company’s earnings and reducing investor confidence in stock performance.
  4. Regulatory and Compliance Risks
    Government policies, taxation, and regulatory changes can impact Havells’ operations. Compliance with environmental laws and safety regulations may lead to additional costs, affecting profitability and making investment returns uncertain in the long run.
  5. Foreign Exchange Risk
    With a global presence and imported components, Havells is exposed to currency exchange fluctuations. Depreciation of the Indian rupee can increase import costs, impacting financial performance and creating uncertainty for investors looking for stable returns.

How to Invest in Havells India and Voltas Stocks?

Suppose you are looking to invest in Havells India and Voltas Stocks. In that case, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Havells India and Voltas Stocks.

  • Use the search bar to find Havells India and Voltas Stocks.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Voltas vs Havells India Limited – Conclusion

Voltas is a leader in air conditioning and engineering solutions with a strong market presence. Despite its reliance on seasonal demand, it offers significant growth potential through energy-efficient innovations, a broad product portfolio and an extensive distribution network, making it a strong player in the HVAC sector.

Havells is a dominant player in the electrical equipment and home appliances market, known for its diverse product offerings and strong brand recognition. Its focus on innovation and quality, along with an expansive distribution network, positions it well for sustained growth and profitability in the long run.

Alice Blue Image

Voltas vs. Havells India – FAQ

1. What is Voltas Ltd?

Voltas Ltd is a prominent Indian company specializing in air conditioning, refrigeration and engineering solutions. Established in 1954, it is a subsidiary of the Tata Group and is known for its innovative products and services in HVAC, water management and project management across various sectors.

2. What is Havells India Ltd?

Havells India Ltd is a prominent electrical equipment manufacturer based in India, renowned for its wide range of products, including circuit breakers, cables, lighting solutions and fans. Established in 1958, the company is recognized for its innovation and commitment to quality in the electrical industry.

3. What are Electrical Components & Equipments Stocks?

Electrical components and equipment stocks refer to shares of companies involved in manufacturing and selling products used in electrical systems, such as wires, switches, transformers, circuit breakers and cables. These companies, like Havells, Polycab and Siemens, benefit from growth in infrastructure, construction and industrial sectors.

4. Who is the CEO of Voltas Ltd?

As of February 2025, Pradeep Bakshi serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of Voltas Ltd. He has been instrumental in leading the company to its current position in the air conditioning and engineering solutions market.  

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Voltas And Havells India?

The main competitors for Voltas Ltd and Havells India Ltd in the electrical components and home appliances sectors include Blue Star, Daikin, LG Electronics, Panasonic and Whirlpool. These companies offer similar products such as air conditioners, fans, electrical equipment and home appliances, intensifying market competition.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Havells India Vs Voltas?

As of February 2025, Havells India Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹95,022 crore reflecting its strong position in the electrical equipment and home appliances sector. As of February 2025, Havells India Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹95,022 crore reflecting its strong position in the electrical equipment and home appliances sector. These figures highlight Havells India’s larger market valuation compared to Voltas Ltd. 

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Voltas?

Voltas Ltd has identified several key growth areas to strengthen its market position and drive future expansion. The company is focusing on diversifying its product portfolio, particularly in energy-efficient cooling solutions, to meet the evolving demands of consumers. Additionally, Voltas is expanding its presence in international markets, aiming to tap into new revenue streams and reduce dependence on the domestic market. 

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Havells India Limited?

Havells India Limited is focusing on several key growth areas to strengthen its market position and drive future expansion. The company is investing in product innovation, particularly in energy-efficient and smart home solutions, to meet evolving consumer demands. Additionally, Havells is expanding its manufacturing capabilities by planning a ₹1,000 crore investment in 2024-25 to enhance production capacities for cables, refrigerators, lighting and fans. 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Voltas Or Havells India?

As of February 2025, Havells India Ltd offers a higher dividend yield compared to Voltas Ltd. Havells declared a dividend of ₹4 per share in the quarter ending December 2024, resulting in a dividend yield of 0.86%. In contrast, Voltas declared a dividend of ₹5.50 per share in the quarter ending March 2024, translating to a dividend yield of 0.43%. Therefore, Havells India Ltd provides a more favourable dividend yield for investors.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Voltas Or Havells India?

As of February 2025, Havells India Ltd has demonstrated a robust financial performance, with a market capitalization of approximately ₹95,022 crore, reflecting its strong position in the electrical equipment and home appliances sector. In contrast, Voltas Ltd has a market capitalization of around ₹42,322 crore, indicating its significant presence in the air conditioning and engineering solutions market. 

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Voltas And Havells India’s Revenue?

In the fiscal year 2024, Havells India Ltd reported a total revenue of ₹18,550 crore, with the Cables segment contributing the largest share at ₹6,318 crore, accounting for approximately 34% of the net revenue. In the same period, Voltas Ltd achieved revenue of ₹8,987.76 crore, with the Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) segment being the primary contributor, generating ₹8,160 crore, which represents about 91% of the total revenue.   

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Voltas Or Havells India Ltd?

As of February 2025, Havells India Ltd reported a net profit margin of 6.86% for the fiscal year ending March 2024, indicating a strong profitability position. In contrast, Voltas Ltd reported a net profit margin of 6.95% for the same period, slightly higher than Havells India’s margin. Both companies have demonstrated consistent profitability, with Voltas Ltd marginally outperforming Havells India Ltd in terms of net profit margin. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEDr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Plastic Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Pharma StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 100Textiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20High Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Mining Companies In India by Market CapSpecialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Hotel Companies In India by Market CapSpecialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Battery Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingCeramics IPOs in India
Battery Stocks In IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEPackaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingChemicals IPOs in India
Construction Stocks IndiaLong Term Alcoholic Beverages StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingHospital IPOs in India
Coffee Stocks India – Top Coffee StocksLong Term Pharma StocksBajaj Group StocksTop Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP vs FD
Textile Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksList of ICICI StocksOnline Service Stocks with High DII HoldingWeekly Sip Vs Monthly Sip
Gaming StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewPrivate Bank Stocks with High DII HoldingPledged Shares Meaning
Nifty ITLong Term Software Services StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High DII HoldingMutual Funds vs Stocks
Nifty FMCGBest Focused FundsVarun Beverages LtdTextile Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50Best Fund Of FundsLincoln P Coelho PortfolioTire & Rubber Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Growth Sectors 15Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 YearsMadhukar Sheth PortfolioTravel Stocks with High ROCEHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty High Beta 50Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 6 MonthsIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performed Multi Cap Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
BSE smallcapBest Mutual Fund For Short Term Lump SumReligare Finvest Limited PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Jewellery StocksApex Commotrade Pvt. Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Construction StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksDabur India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Metals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEDivi’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard