Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks English

1 min read

Top Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks in India

The below table shows the Top Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks in India based on Market Cap and 1Y Return

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price (rs)1Y Return (%)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd315513.40250.8025.71
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd290271.85312.1048.51
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd273331.694087.0595.46
Coal India Ltd252517.79409.7516.87
Bharat Electronics Ltd205368.24280.9596.40
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd129374.23298.2051.93
GAIL (India) Ltd124197.06188.8948.91
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd79240.11372.4078.13
Container Corporation of India Ltd47869.21785.653.98
Steel Authority of India Ltd46195.79111.8426.52

Table of Contents

What Are Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Fundamentally strong Navratna stocks refer to shares of Navratna companies which are government-owned enterprises with financial autonomy—that exhibit robust financials, consistent profitability and sustainable growth. These stocks are characterized by strong fundamentals, minimal debt, reliable dividends and significant market presence, making them attractive options for long-term investors.

Fundamentally strong Navratna stocks often belong to key sectors like oil, gas, power, or heavy industries, contributing significantly to India’s economy. Their financial stability and steady cash flows ensure resilience against market fluctuations, making them preferred choices for risk-averse investors seeking consistent returns.

Investing in these stocks is ideal for individuals aiming for capital preservation and moderate growth. Their strong fundamentals and government backing provide stability, ensuring long-term wealth creation while offering dividends and exposure to critical economic sectors.

Alice Blue Image

Features Of Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

The main features of fundamentally strong Navratna stocks include government ownership, financial stability, consistent dividend payouts, market leadership in key sectors, resilience to economic downturns and significant contributions to India’s economic growth, making them reliable options for long-term wealth creation.

  • Government Ownership: Navratna stocks are majority-owned by the government, providing financial stability, consistent operations and a safety net during economic uncertainties, making them reliable investments for risk-averse and long-term investors.
  • Financial Strength: These stocks represent companies with strong balance sheets, low debt levels and consistent profitability, ensuring stability and resilience in volatile markets and attracting both retail and institutional investors.
  • Consistent Dividends: Navratna companies often have a history of providing regular and attractive dividend payouts, offering a steady income stream for investors seeking passive returns through stable investments.
  • Market Leadership: Operating in critical industries like energy, infrastructure and defence, Navratna companies dominate their sectors, ensuring a steady demand for their products and services and contributing to consistent revenue growth.
  • Economic Contribution: These companies play a vital role in India’s economic development, supporting infrastructure growth and national priorities, making them strategic and fundamentally sound investment options.

How to Identify Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Identifying fundamentally strong Navratna stocks involves analyzing factors like financial performance, revenue growth, profitability, debt levels and market position. Evaluating consistent earnings, dividend payout ratios and return on equity is crucial for determining a company’s financial stability and growth potential.

Investors should also assess sector-specific performance and government policies influencing Navratna companies. Metrics like price-to-earnings (P/E) ratios and price-to-book (P/B) ratios help gauge valuation. Diversification across sectors enhances the risk-reward profile of Navratna stock investments.

Relying on research reports, analyst recommendations and company disclosures ensures informed decision-making. Keeping track of government initiatives and economic trends is essential to identify stocks that align with your financial goals and risk appetite.

Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

The below table shows the Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks based on a 1M return.

NameClose Price (rs)1M Return (%)
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.95-2.06
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd312.10-5.89
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4087.05-9.58
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd372.40-10.20
Container Corporation of India Ltd785.65-11.12
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd250.80-11.77
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd298.20-13.38
Steel Authority of India Ltd111.84-17.08
Coal India Ltd409.75-17.77
GAIL (India) Ltd188.89-17.85

Top 10 Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

The below table shows the Top 10 Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

Name5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %Close Price (rs)
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd31.67312.10
Coal India Ltd18.38409.75
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd18.194087.05
Bharat Electronics Ltd15.94280.95
Container Corporation of India Ltd10.73785.65
GAIL (India) Ltd9.28188.89
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd6.15250.80
Steel Authority of India Ltd5.17111.84
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd3.52298.20
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd1.93372.40

Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks List 

The below table shows the Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks List based on a 6M return.

NameClose Price (rs)6M Return(%)
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.9520.66
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd372.4010.24
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd312.10-0.87
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4087.05-2.28
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd298.20-4.58
GAIL (India) Ltd188.89-5.91
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd250.80-8.28
Coal India Ltd409.75-12.42
Container Corporation of India Ltd785.65-23.52
Steel Authority of India Ltd111.84-32.79

Factors To Consider When Investing In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

The main factors to consider when investing in fundamentally strong Navratna stocks include analyzing financial health, dividend history, valuation metrics, industry outlook, government policies, growth potential and overall market conditions to ensure a well-informed and profitable investment decision.

  • Financial Health: Analyze revenue growth, profitability, debt-to-equity ratio and return on equity to ensure the company is financially stable and capable of delivering long-term returns.
  • Dividend History: Evaluate the company’s dividend payout history to assess the consistency and reliability of income, especially if seeking regular returns from investments.
  • Valuation Metrics: Consider P/E, P/B and dividend yield to determine if the stock is fairly valued, ensuring you invest at the right price for optimal returns.
  • Industry Outlook: Review sectoral trends, government policies and global developments affecting the industry to gauge the growth potential and market positioning of the company.
  • Policy Risks: Assess the impact of government decisions and regulatory changes on the company’s operations and profitability, as Navratna stocks are highly influenced by policy frameworks.

Who Can Invest In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Fundamentally strong Navratna stocks are suitable for risk-averse investors, long-term wealth creators and those seeking stable returns. Their government backing and consistent performance make them ideal for individuals prioritizing security and dividend income over high-risk, high-reward opportunities.

These stocks are especially beneficial for retirement portfolios and conservative investors aiming for capital preservation. Institutional investors and mutual funds often include Navratna stocks due to their reliability and economic significance, further highlighting their stability.

Retail investors with moderate risk tolerance can benefit from these stocks’ steady growth and dividends. They serve as a strong foundation in diversified portfolios, balancing high-growth, riskier assets with secure, predictable returns.

How To Invest In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Investing in fundamentally strong Navratna stocks involves researching companies’ financials, evaluating valuation metrics and monitoring government policies. Open a demat account with alice blue, analyze market conditions and invest systematically through direct purchases or mutual fund schemes.

Regularly review the performance of selected stocks, focusing on revenue growth, debt levels and dividend payouts. Opt for a long-term investment horizon to maximize returns and mitigate short-term market volatility.

Leverage tools like systematic investment plans (SIPs) or exchange-traded funds (ETFs) for exposure to multiple Navratna stocks. Stay informed about industry trends and policy changes to adjust your portfolio for optimal returns and risk management.

Advantages Of Investing In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

The main advantage of investing in fundamentally strong Navratna stocks is their financial stability, backed by government ownership. These stocks offer consistent dividend payouts, moderate growth potential, resilience to economic downturns and exposure to critical industries, ensuring reliable long-term wealth creation for investors.

  • Government Backing: Navratna stocks benefit from strong government ownership, ensuring financial stability and support during economic uncertainties, making them reliable investment options for risk-averse investors seeking long-term capital preservation and moderate growth.
  • Consistent Dividends: These companies often provide regular and attractive dividend payouts, offering steady income streams to investors, especially retirees and those seeking passive income through secure and predictable returns.
  • Sector Dominance: Navratna companies operate in key sectors like oil, power and infrastructure, contributing significantly to economic growth. Their market leadership ensures stable operations and consistent profitability for shareholders.
  • Resilience to Downturns: Fundamentally strong Navratna stocks exhibit lower volatility compared to private companies, offering protection during market downturns and ensuring steady portfolio performance in uncertain economic conditions.

Risks Of Investing In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

The main risk of investing in fundamentally strong Navratna stocks lies in their susceptibility to policy changes and regulatory interventions. Limited growth potential compared to private companies and dependency on government decisions may impact performance, creating uncertainty for investors seeking high returns.

  • Policy Dependence: Navratna companies are influenced by government policies and regulatory decisions, which can impact operations, profitability and investor returns, creating risks for shareholders during policy changes or adverse regulations.
  • Growth Limitations: Compared to private companies, Navratna stocks may exhibit slower growth due to their conservative business models and focus on public service objectives, limiting potential returns for aggressive growth investors.
  • Market Competition: Increasing competition from private sector players in key industries can erode market share and profitability, affecting the long-term growth trajectory of Navratna companies.
  • Operational Inefficiencies: Government ownership may lead to inefficiencies, delays in decision-making, or resource mismanagement, which can impact profitability and investor confidence over time.

Introduction to Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC)

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd is India’s leading crude oil and natural gas producer. It operates in exploration, production, refining and marketing, with international ventures through ONGC Videsh and other subsidiaries. Its offerings include crude oil, natural gas, LPG and other petroleum products.

In Q2 FY25, ONGC reported revenue of ₹35,692 crore, up from ₹34,005 crore in Q1 FY2Net profit increased to ₹8,408 crore, compared to ₹7,593 crore in the previous quarter. The company’s order book includes key upstream and downstream projects, reflecting strong operational and financial performance.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 32.7
  • Return on equity (ROE): 16.3 %

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd is a major power transmission company, that manages inter-state transmission systems, telecom services and consultancy operations. It provides bulk power transmission across India and operates a vast optical fibre telecom network.

In Q2 FY25, Power Grid reported revenue of ₹12,548 crore, an increase from ₹11,987 crore in Q1 FY 24 Net profit grew to ₹4,172 crore, compared to ₹3,925 crore in the previous quarter. Its robust order book includes large-scale transmission projects and smart grid initiatives.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 16.9
  • Return on equity (ROE): 19.0 %

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd designs, manufactures and services aircraft, helicopters and aerospace systems. It supports India’s defence sector with products like the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) and Light Utility Helicopter (LUH), along with MRO services.

In Q2 FY25, HAL posted revenue of ₹8,765 crore, up from ₹8,112 crore in Q1 FY 24 Net profit rose to ₹2,185 crore, compared to ₹1,957 crore in the prior quarter. The company’s robust order book includes major defence contracts, ensuring steady revenue growth.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 127
  • Return on equity (ROE): 28.9 %

Coal India Ltd

Coal India Ltd is a leading coal mining company with operations spanning 322 mines across India. It plays a pivotal role in India’s energy sector, supplying coal to power plants, industries and other key sectors.

In Q2 FY25, Coal India reported revenue of ₹29,454 crore, an increase from ₹28,112 crore in Q1 FY 24 Net profit rose to ₹6,432 crore, compared to ₹6,025 crore in the previous quarter. The company’s order book highlights strong domestic coal demand.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 58.5
  • Return on equity (ROE): 52.0 %

Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL)

Bharat Electronics Ltd specializes in defence and non-defence electronics, offering radar systems, communication equipment and e-mobility solutions. It supports India’s armed forces and other strategic sectors with innovative products and services.

For Q2 FY25, BEL reported revenue of ₹4,583 crore, up from ₹4,199 crore in Q1 FY24 Net profit grew significantly to ₹1,091 crore, compared to ₹776 crore in the prior quarter. The company’s extensive order book underscores its strong growth trajectory.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 6.21
  • Return on equity (ROE): 26.3 %

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd is engaged in refining, marketing and distributing petroleum products. Its operations include refineries, natural gas, LPG and renewable energy ventures, catering to domestic and international markets.

In Q2 FY25, BPCL recorded revenue of ₹1,15,387 crore, a rise from ₹1,10,745 crore in Q1 FY24 Net profit surged to ₹5,493 crore, compared to ₹4,928 crore in the previous quarter. Its order book reflects the growing demand for refined and renewable products.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 30.2
  • Return on equity (ROE): 41.9 %

GAIL (India) Ltd

GAIL (India) Ltd is a leading natural gas processing and distribution company, with diversified operations including petrochemicals, LPG and renewable energy. It operates an extensive pipeline network for gas transmission across India.

In Q2 FY25, GAIL reported revenue of ₹36,294 crore, an increase from ₹35,142 crore in Q1 FY24 Net profit rose to ₹3,216 crore, compared to ₹3,015 crore in the prior quarter. The company’s order book emphasizes pipeline expansion and renewable energy projects.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 17.6
  • Return on equity (ROE): 14.0 %

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL)

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd engages in refining, marketing and distributing petroleum products. Its operations span LPG, lubricants, natural gas and renewable energy, serving both domestic and international markets.

In Q2 FY25, HPCL posted revenue of ₹1,20,156 crore, up from ₹1,15,890 crore in Q1 FY24 Net profit increased to ₹6,237 crore, compared to ₹5,812 crore in the previous quarter. The company’s order book includes refinery expansions and renewable energy initiatives.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 19.7
  • Return on equity (ROE): 40.4 %

Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR)

Container Corporation of India Ltd provides integrated logistics solutions, specializing in containerized rail and road transport, warehousing and cold chain services. It supports India’s export-import trade with efficient logistics infrastructure.

In Q2 FY25, CONCOR reported revenue of ₹2,189 crore, rising from ₹2,045 crore in Q1 FY24 Net profit grew to ₹465 crore, compared to ₹431 crore in the prior quarter. The company’s order book highlights infrastructure expansion and operational efficiency projects.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 20.9
  • Return on equity (ROE): 10.9 %

Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL)

Steel Authority of India Ltd is a major steel producer with integrated and alloy steel plants across India. It manufactures a wide range of steel products, supporting infrastructure, automotive and industrial sectors.

In Q2 FY25, SAIL posted revenue of ₹28,796 crore, up from ₹27,445 crore in Q1 FY24 Net profit surged to ₹3,214 crore, compared to ₹2,986 crore in the previous quarter. The company’s order book reflects the growing demand for steel in infrastructure projects.

Key metrics: 

  • Earning per share (EPS): ₹ 6.12
  • Return on equity (ROE): 6.44 %
Alice Blue Image

Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks – FAQs 

1. What Are The Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks #1: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks #2: Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks #3: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks #4: Coal India Ltd
Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks #5: Bharat Electronics Ltd

Best Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks based on market capitalization.

2. What Are Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

The main fundamentally strong Navratna stocks include Bharat Electronics Ltd, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd and GAIL (India) Ltd, showcasing robust financial health, steady growth and strong returns, with 1-year returns reflecting resilience and strategic performance in their respective industries.

3. What are the Top 5 Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

The main fundamentally strong Navratna stocks based on 1-month returns are Bharat Electronics Ltd, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd and Container Corporation of India Ltd, reflecting steady performance, financial stability and growth potential in diverse sectors.

4. How To Invest In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks in India?

To invest in fundamentally strong Navratna stocks in India, open a demat account with alice blue, research company fundamentals and evaluate key metrics like revenue, profitability and valuation. Use SIPs or direct investments to systematically build a diversified portfolio for long-term wealth creation.

5. Can Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks Be Overvalued?

Fundamentally strong Navratna stocks can be overvalued during market rallies or excessive investor demand. Assess valuation ratios like P/E, P/B and dividend yield to ensure you invest at fair prices, maximizing returns and minimizing risks.

6. How Does Market Volatility Impact Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Market volatility impacts fundamentally strong Navratna stocks less due to their stable fundamentals and government backing. They tend to perform consistently in economic downturns, offering portfolio stability, though short-term price fluctuations may still occur.

7. Is It Good To Invest In Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

Investing in fundamentally strong Navratna stocks is good for those seeking stability, consistent dividends and long-term growth. Their strong financials and sector dominance make them reliable options for conservative investors aiming for steady portfolio performance.

8. Can I Buy Fundamentally Strong Navratna Stocks?

You can buy fundamentally strong Navratna stocks through a demat account with alice blue on stock exchanges. Conduct due diligence, review market trends and focus on long-term strategies to benefit from their stability and growth potential.

We hope that you are clear about the topic. But there is more to learn and explore when it comes to the stock market, commodity and hence we bring you the important topics and areas that you should know:

Difference Between Cryptocurrency and StockTop Strategies For Investing In BondsIs Zomato Leading the E-Commerce Sector?How Currency Fluctuations Can Impact Gold Commodities?MCX Meaning
How Does Foreign Markets Affect Indian Markets?How Can Bonds Be Used To Hedge Market Volatility?How is Oracle Performing in the IT Sector?Relationship Between Interest Rates And Gold Prices IndiaWhat Are Pledged Shares?
Introduction to Godrej And Its Business PortfolioCommon Mistakes To Avoid While Investing In BondsIs Mazagon Dock Dominating the Indian Shipbuilding Industry?Historical Trends In Gold CommoditiesWhat is SEBI?
Introduction To Raymond And Its Business PortfolioGrowth Investing Vs. Value InvestingIs Arvind Fashion Leading the Textile Industry?Gold ETFs Vs. Gold CommoditiesDifference between IPO and FPO
Introduction To Aditya Birla Group And Its Business PortfolioWhat Are Defensive StocksHow is ICICI Bank Performing in the Banking Sector?Portfolio Turnover RatioWhat is Hedging in Stock Market?
Introduction To Dabur India Limited And Its Business PortfolioHow Adding Defensive Stocks Can Hedge Your Portfolio?Where Does Credit Access Grameen Stand in the NBFC Market?Relative Strength vs Relative Strength IndexMutual Funds vs Stocks
Introduction To Marico And Its Business PortfolioIntraday Vs Swing TradingHow is Indus Towers’ Growth in the Telecom Sector?Bluechip Fund vs Index FundFundamental Analysis
Common Mistakes Made By Beginners In Stock MarketsHow is Grasim Paints Performing in the Paint?Elliott Wave TheoryBond Market vs Equity MarketStop Loss Meaning
How to Set Up Your First Algo Trading System?How is HUL Performing in the competitive FMCG Sector?Efficient Market HypothesisCommodity vs Forex TradingHow to Open a Commodity Trading Account?
How To Manage Risk In the Stock Market?Where Does Sun Pharma Stand in the Pharmaceutical Market?Random Walk TheoryNPS vs ELSSMasala Bonds
How To Rebalance Your Portfolio In Volatile Markets?How is Adani Total Gas Performing in the Gas Sector?Behavioral Finance TheoryELSS vs PPFWhat is Options Trading
How To Beat FOMO In the Stock Market?How is Adani Green Energy Performing in the Renewable Energy Sector?Modern Portfolio TheoryOpen Interest vs VolumeBull call spread
Should You Copy Ace Investors Portfolio?Is IHCL Dominating the Indian Hospitality Sector?Arbitrage Pricing TheoryDifference Between Investing and TradingSilver Mini
How does social media affect the stock market?Where Does Zentech Stand in the Defence Industry?Prospect TheoryPaper Trading MeaningWhat is IPO Allotment Process?
Algo Trading In Futures And OptionsIs Jupiter Wagons Leading the Railway Manufacturing Industry?Chaos Theory In FinanceFinancial InstrumentsIncome Mutual Funds
How To Analyse Option Chain Data?How is VA Tech Wabag Performing in the Waste Management Sector?Adaptive Market HypothesisOpen Interest MeaningTop Pharma Companies in India
Mistakes To Avoid In F&O TradingWhere Does Gravita Stand in the Battery Recycling Sector?Gold Futures And Options MarketQuantitative TradingMarket vs Limit Order
Option Greeks – Beginners guide to 5 Option GreeksHow is Banco Products Performing in the Competitive Auto Ancillary Sector?Gold A Hedge Against InflationDebentures MeaningBest Indicator for Intraday
How To Do Technical Analysis In F&O Trading?How is M&M Transforming the Future of the Automotive Sector?Gold Vs Silver – Which Is Better For Your Portfolio?What is Sensex? – Full Form, History and AdvantagesHow to Become a Stock Broker?
How To Evaluate An NFO?How is Jubilant FoodWorks Performing in the Quick-Service Restaurant (QSR) Sector?Silver Vs Copper – Which is a Better Investment for You?Stop Loss MeaningWhat is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard