Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Wipro Vs Tata Consultancy Services - Best IT Stocks

1 min read

Wipro Vs Tata Consultancy Services – Best IT Stocks

Company Overview of TCS

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is an Indian company that offers information technology (IT) services, consulting and business solutions. It serves various industries, including Banking, Capital Markets, Consumer Goods and Distribution, Communications, Media and Information Services, Education, Energy, Resources and Utilities, Healthcare, High Tech, Insurance, Life Sciences, Manufacturing, Public Services, Retail and Travel and Logistics. 

Its services encompass Cloud, Cognitive Business Operations, Consulting, Cybersecurity, Data and Analytics, Enterprise Solutions, IoT and Digital Engineering, Sustainability Services, TCS Interactive, TCS and AWS Cloud, TCS Enterprise Cloud, TCS and Google Cloud, as well as TCS and Microsoft Cloud.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Wipro Ltd

Wipro Limited is a technology services and consulting company divided into two main segments: Information Technology (IT) Services and IT Products. The IT Services segment offers a wide range of IT and IT-enabled services, such as digital strategy advisory, technology consulting, cloud and infrastructure services, business process services, cloud, mobility and analytics services. 

The IT Products segment provides third-party IT products, enabling the company to provide IT system integration services. These products encompass computing, platforms and storage, networking solutions and software products. Wipro’s services span Applications, Artificial Intelligence, Business Process, Cloud, Consulting, Data & Analytics, Digital Experiences, Engineering and Sustainability.

The Stock Performance of Tata Consultancy Services Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-1.98
May-2024-2.83
Jun-20244.59
Jul-202412.91
Aug-20243.51
Sep-2024-6.72
Oct-2024-6.75
Nov-20247.04
Dec-2024-4.1
Jan-20250.44
Feb-2025-15.31
Mar-20253.48

The Stock Performance of Wipro Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Wipro Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-4.4
May-2024-5.23
Jun-202414.36
Jul-20240.79
Aug-20242.94
Sep-20240.57
Oct-20242.15
Nov-20244.74
Dec-2024-48.18
Jan-20253.97
Feb-2025-11.17
Mar-2025-6.15

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting and business solutions organization. Founded in 1968, it is part of the Tata Group, one of India’s largest and most respected conglomerates. TCS offers a wide range of services, including software development, cloud solutions and enterprise application services, catering to various industries such as banking, healthcare and retail. 

The stock is priced at ₹3606.15 with a market cap of ₹130,473.63 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 2.02%, with a 1-year return of -6.97%. Over the last 5 years, it has shown a CAGR of 14.60% and an average net profit margin of 19.22%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3606.15
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1304736.63
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.02
  • 1Y Return %: -6.97
  • 6M Return %: -15.52
  • 1M Return %: 2.08
  • 5Y CAGR %: 14.60
  • % Away From 52W High: 27.34
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.22 

Fundamental Analysis of Wipro.

Wipro Limited is a leading global information technology services and consulting firm headquartered in Bangalore, India. Wipro offers a wide range of services, including application development, system integration and business process outsourcing. It serves clients across various sectors, such as healthcare, finance and manufacturing, helping them innovate and optimize their operations.   

The stock is priced at ₹262.25 with a market cap of ₹274,315.36 crore. It has a dividend yield of 0.19% and a 1-year return of 9.25%. Over 5 years, the stock has delivered a CAGR of 23.37% and an average net profit margin of 14.24%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 262.25
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 274315.36
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.19
  • 1Y Return %: 9.25
  • 6M Return %: -3.13
  • 1M Return %: -5.83
  • 5Y CAGR %: 23.37
  • % Away From 52W High: 23.78
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.24 

Financial Comparison of Tata Consultancy Services and Wipro

The table below shows a financial comparison of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd and Wipro Ltd.

StockTCSWIPRO
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)228907.0245315.0256173.0092762.292391.192141.90
EBITDA (₹ Cr)62708.067760.071682.0019113.619383.321122.70
PBIT (₹ Cr)57686.062775.066573.0015773.415976.218046.00
PBT (₹ Cr)56907.061997.065778.0014765.714721.016614.90
Net Income (₹ Cr)42147.045908.048763.0011350.011045.212400.40
EPS (₹)115.19126.17134.7810.3510.3111.87
DPS (₹)115.073.075.000.50.50.50
Payout ratio (%)1.00.580.560.050.050.04

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividends of Tata Consultancy Services and Wipro

Tata Consultancy Services and Wipro have consistently offered interim and special dividends in recent years. TCS recently announced a special dividend of ₹66, while Wipro’s most recent interim dividend was ₹10. Check the table for complete details. 

Tata Consultancy ServicesWipro
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
9 January, 202517 January, 2025Special6617 January, 202528 January, 2025Interim6
31 December, 202417 January, 2025Interim1012 January, 202424 January, 2024Interim1
30 September, 202418 October, 2024Interim1013 January, 202324 January, 2023Interim1
28 Jun, 202419 July, 2024Interim1025 Mar, 20225 April, 2022Interim5
12 Apr, 202416 May, 2024Final2812 Jan, 202221 January, 2022Interim1
11 Jan, 202419 January, 2024Special1813 Jan, 202122 January, 2021Interim1
29 Dec, 202319 January, 2024Interim914 Jan, 202024 January, 2020Interim1
29 Sep, 202319 Oct, 2023Interim918 Jan, 201929 Jan, 2019Interim1
30 Jun, 202320 Jul, 2023Interim911 Jan, 201831 Jan, 2018Interim1
12 Apr, 202315 Jun, 2023Final2410 Jan, 20172 Feb, 2017Interim2

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS) is its strong market position and global presence in the IT services industry. With a diverse portfolio and extensive client base, TCS delivers innovative solutions that drive business transformation for clients worldwide.

  1. Comprehensive IT Services: TCS offers a wide range of IT services, including consulting, application development, cloud computing and cybersecurity. Their comprehensive services allow businesses to streamline operations, enhance productivity and stay competitive in the rapidly evolving tech landscape.
  2. Global Presence and Client Base: With operations in over 46 countries, TCS has established a robust global footprint. Its large and diversified client base, including major enterprises across various sectors, strengthens its market position, driving consistent growth and revenue generation.
  3. Strong Financial Performance: TCS consistently reports strong financial results, with steady revenue and profit growth. This financial stability, combined with strategic investments in innovation and talent, supports its long-term expansion and helps maintain shareholder value.
  4. Focus on Innovation and R&D: TCS invests heavily in research and development to stay ahead of technological trends. Its focus on innovation has led to the development of advanced solutions like AI, machine learning and blockchain, further enhancing its competitive edge.
  5. Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility: TCS integrates sustainability into its business practices, focusing on reducing its environmental impact and fostering a positive societal impact through various CSR initiatives. These efforts improve its brand reputation and align with global sustainability goals.

The main disadvantage of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS) lies in its high reliance on the global demand for IT services. Any slowdown in the tech industry or economic downturn could potentially affect its growth and revenue generation.

  1. Vulnerability to Economic Fluctuations: TCS’s business is highly tied to global economic conditions. Economic downturns or slowdowns in key markets can reduce corporate IT spending, affecting demand for its services and potentially hindering its revenue and growth prospects.
  2. Intense Competition: TCS faces fierce competition from other large IT service providers, such as Infosys, Wipro and Accenture. This intense rivalry can lead to pricing pressures and the need for continuous innovation to retain market share.
  3. Dependence on Key Markets: A significant portion of TCS’s revenue comes from North America and Europe. Over-dependence on these regions makes the company vulnerable to geopolitical risks, changes in regulations and fluctuations in demand from these areas.
  4. Talent Management and Retention: As a technology-driven company, TCS requires skilled professionals to maintain its competitive edge. The challenge of attracting and retaining top talent in a competitive labor market can affect its ability to deliver innovative solutions efficiently.
  5. Client Concentration Risk: While TCS has a large client base, it still relies heavily on a few key clients for a substantial portion of its revenue. Any loss of major clients or reduced spending from them can have a significant financial impact.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Wipro

Wipro Ltd

The primary advantage of Wipro Ltd. lies in its diverse service offerings and global presence, enabling it to cater to a wide range of industries. Its technological expertise and focus on innovation help businesses thrive in a competitive and rapidly evolving market.

  1. Comprehensive IT and Consulting Services: Wipro provides a full spectrum of IT services, including cloud solutions, cybersecurity, consulting and digital transformation. This diverse service portfolio enables businesses to streamline their operations, enhance performance and stay ahead of technological trends.
  2. Strong Global Reach: With a presence in over 50 countries, Wipro serves clients across various industries worldwide. Its expansive global footprint ensures a stable revenue stream from different markets, minimizing dependence on any single region and broadening growth opportunities.
  3. Focus on Sustainability: Wipro has a strong commitment to sustainability, implementing eco-friendly practices across its operations. This focus on reducing its environmental impact aligns with global sustainability goals and enhances its corporate reputation, appealing to eco-conscious clients and investors.
  4. Innovative Solutions: Wipro places a strong emphasis on research and development to drive technological innovation. Its expertise in artificial intelligence, machine learning and cloud computing enables the company to provide cutting-edge solutions that help clients stay competitive in their respective industries.
  5. Strategic Acquisitions: To accelerate growth and expand its capabilities, Wipro has made strategic acquisitions over the years. These acquisitions have strengthened its portfolio, enhanced service offerings and provided access to new markets and technologies, fostering further business development.

The main disadvantage of Wipro Ltd. lies in its struggle to consistently deliver high growth compared to some of its competitors. Despite its strong market presence, Wipro faces challenges in achieving the same level of profitability and growth as other leading IT firms.

  1. Slower Revenue Growth: Wipro has experienced slower revenue growth compared to other industry leaders like TCS and Infosys. The company’s growth has been inconsistent, which affects investor confidence and could limit its ability to capture larger market shares.
  2. Intense Market Competition: Wipro faces stiff competition from other large IT service providers. With rivals like Accenture, TCS and Infosys, the company must continually innovate and optimize its offerings, which may strain resources and increase operational costs.
  3. Dependence on Key Markets: A large portion of Wipro’s revenue comes from the North American and European markets. Over-reliance on these regions makes the company vulnerable to geopolitical risks, economic fluctuations and changes in regional demand for IT services.
  4. Talent Retention Challenges: Despite being a leader in the IT sector, Wipro faces challenges in retaining top talent. The competitive nature of the industry, along with high employee turnover rates, may affect its ability to maintain high service standards.
  5. Integration of Acquisitions: Wipro’s acquisition strategy has often led to integration challenges, especially when merging with companies that have different cultures or operational systems. These issues can result in delays, inefficiencies and an overall impact on long-term profitability.

How to Invest in Wipro and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Wipro and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Wipro and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Wipro and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Tata Consultancy Services vs. Wipro Limited- Conclusion

Tata Consultancy Services stands out as a global leader in IT services with consistent growth, strong financials and a focus on innovation. Its market leadership, broad service offerings and extensive client base make it a reliable choice for businesses seeking technological transformation.

Wipro Limited offers diverse IT and consulting services but faces challenges in sustaining growth compared to competitors. While it excels in innovation and sustainability, its slower revenue growth and dependence on key markets highlight areas that need improvement for long-term stability. 

Alice Blue Image

Tata Consultancy Services vs. Wipro – FAQ

1. What is Tata Consultancy Services?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting and business solutions organization, part of the Tata Group. It offers a wide range of services, including software development, cloud solutions and business process outsourcing, helping businesses transform and thrive in the digital age.

2. What is Wipro?

Wipro is a leading global information technology, consulting and business process services company based in India. It provides a wide range of services, including cloud computing, analytics and digital transformation, catering to various industries worldwide. Wipro is known for its innovation and commitment to sustainability.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the information technology sector, including software development, IT services, hardware manufacturing and digital solutions. These companies provide technology-driven services like cloud computing, cybersecurity and AI and are key players in driving digital transformation across various industries.

4. Who is the CEO of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd?

​K. Krithivasan serves as the CEO and Managing Director of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), having assumed the role on June 1, 2023. With over three decades at TCS, he brings extensive experience in various leadership positions. ​

5. What are the main competitors of Tata Consultancy Services and Wipro?

The main competitors of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and Wipro include Infosys, Accenture, HCL Technologies and IBM. These companies operate in the IT services and consulting space, offering similar solutions in areas like software development, cloud computing, AI and digital transformation, competing for global market share.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Wipro Vs Tata Consultancy Services?

​As of April 2025, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has a market capitalization of approximately $145.59 billion. In comparison, Wipro’s market capitalization stands at about $32.32 billion. These figures highlight TCS’s leading position in the IT sector.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Consultancy Services?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is strategically investing in emerging technologies such as cloud computing, cybersecurity, 5G, Internet of Things (IoT) and generative artificial intelligence (AI) to enhance its service offerings and drive digital transformation for clients. The company also anticipates increased technology spending from retail and manufacturing clients in North America, following a recent upturn in the banking and financial services sector.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Wipro Limited?

​Wipro Limited is strategically focusing on cloud computing, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and digital transformation services to enhance its technological capabilities and meet evolving client needs. The company has also restructured its global business lines to better align with these growth areas. 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Tata Consultancy Services Or Wipro?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) offers a significantly higher dividend yield than Wipro. As of April 3, 2025, TCS’s yield is around 2.06%, compared to Wipro’s 0.19%. TCS’s recent dividend payout was ₹10 per share, with a special dividend of ₹66, while Wipro paid ₹6 per share.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Tata Consultancy Services Or Wipro?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is generally considered a better option for long-term investors due to its consistent growth, strong market leadership and higher dividend yield. TCS’s steady financial performance, strong client base and focus on innovation make it a reliable choice compared to Wipro, which has slower growth.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Tata Consultancy Services And Wipro’s Revenue?

​In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) derived nearly 40% of its revenue from the banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI) sector. Similarly, Wipro’s primary revenue source was the BFSI sector, accounting for 33.4% of its IT services revenue, followed by the consumer segment at close to 19%. ​

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Tata Consultancy Services Or Wipro?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) exhibits higher profitability than Wipro, with a net profit margin of 21.52% for the fiscal year ending March 2024, compared to Wipro’s 13.65%. Additionally, TCS’s return on average equity stands at 60.39%, significantly outperforming Wipro’s 15.78%. ​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHigh Dividend Yield Stocks In Nifty Smallcap 50
Shares below 10Commodity Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Large Cap
Stocks Under 200Conglomerates Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Top Insurance Stocks – LIC vs ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdConstruction & Engineering Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Top Midcap Stock – Persistent Systems vs CoforgeConsumer Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Penny stocks MeaningDiversified Financials Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksMidcap Stocks under 500Top Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Hotel Stocks with High FII HoldingLife Insurance IPOs in India
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingConsulting Services IPOs in India
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingMedia & Entertainment IPOs in India
Healthcare Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Textile Stocks with High DII HoldingSIP VS PPF – Which is better
Tea StocksLong Term Jewellery StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Tire & Rubber Stocks with High DII HoldingELSS vs ULIP – Detailed Comparison
Plastic stocks in indiaLong Term Textiles StocksReliance Group share ListFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Futures Trading?
Power sector stocksLong Term Construction StocksFranklin India Group StocksFootwear Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Options Trading?
Tyre stocks in indiaLong Term StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewAgricultural Stocks with High ROCECNC vs MIS
Nifty 50 CompaniesBest Short Term StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewHospital Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty CPSE StocksAggressive Hybrid FundVarun Beverages LtdTop Performing Large Cap Funds in 10 YearBTST Trading
Nifty Transportation & LogisticsBest Dynamic Bond FundAspire Emerging Fund PortfolioTop Performing Contra Funds in 10 YearBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty100 Liquid 15Best Liquid Funds In IndiaUco Bank PortfolioTop Performing Flexi Funds in 10 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Nifty SME EmergeBest Ultra Short Term FundsLotus Global Investments Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 10 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE smallcapBest Overnight FundNew Leaina Investments Limited PortfolioSBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?
BSE TechSmall Cap Iron & Steel StocksThe Oriental Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTata Consumer Products Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Hotel StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksTata Motors Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisTop Performing Floating Rate Funds in 10 Year
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Small CapTop Performed Aggressive Hybrid Fund in 10 years

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard