Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Tata Elxsi Ltd Vs Tata Consultancy Services Ltd - Best IT Stocks

1 min read

Tata Elxsi Vs Tata Consultancy Services – Best IT Stocks

Company Overview of TCS

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is an Indian company that offers information technology (IT) services, consulting, and business solutions. It serves various industries, including Banking, Capital Markets, Consumer Goods and Distribution, Communications, Media, and Information Services, Education, Energy, Resources, and Utilities, Healthcare, High Tech, Insurance, Life Sciences, Manufacturing, Public Services, Retail, and Travel and Logistics.

 Its services encompass Cloud, Cognitive Business Operations, Consulting, Cybersecurity, Data and Analytics, Enterprise Solutions, IoT and Digital Engineering, Sustainability Services, TCS Interactive, TCS and AWS Cloud, TCS Enterprise Cloud, TCS and Google Cloud, as well as TCS and Microsoft Cloud.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Tata Elxsi Ltd

Tata Elxsi Limited is an Indian-based company specializing in global design and technology services. The company operates in two main business segments: system integration and support, and software development and services. With a strong focus on automotive engineering, Tata Elxsi excels in areas such as advanced driver-assistance systems, autonomous driving, electrification, and connected car solutions. 

By leveraging design thinking and digital technologies like IoT, cloud, mobility, VR, and AI, the company helps clients innovate their products and services.  

The Stock Performance of Tata Consultancy Services Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-5.62
Apr-2024-1.98
May-2024-2.83
Jun-20244.59
Jul-202412.91
Aug-20243.51
Sep-2024-6.72
Oct-2024-6.75
Nov-20247.04
Dec-2024-4.1
Jan-20250.44
Feb-2025-15.31

The Stock Performance of Tata Elxsi Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tata Elxsi Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-1.45
Apr-2024-10.11
May-2024-2.16
Jun-2024-2.05
Jul-2024-0.24
Aug-202414.3
Sep-2024-3.55
Oct-2024-9.1
Nov-2024-5.63
Dec-20241.89
Jan-2025-6.97
Feb-2025-15.05

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting, and business solutions organization. Established in 1968, TCS is a subsidiary of the Tata Group, one of India’s largest and oldest conglomerates. The company focuses on helping clients leverage technology to improve their business processes, enhance productivity, and gain a competitive edge.   

The stock is priced at ₹3511.05 with a market cap of ₹1,268,573.85 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 2.08%, with a 1-year return of -15.38%. Over 5 years, the company has achieved a CAGR of 14.22% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 19.22%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3511.05
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1268573.85
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.08
  • 1Y Return %: -15.38
  • 6M Return %: -22.37
  • 1M Return %: -11.66
  • 5Y CAGR %: 14.22
  • % Away From 52W High: 30.79
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.22

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Elxsi

TATA ELXSI is a prominent design and technology services firm headquartered in India. Established in 1989, it is a part of the Tata Group, one of the largest and most respected industrial conglomerates in the country. The company specializes in offering innovative solutions in areas such as embedded systems, software development, and product engineering across various sectors, including automotive, healthcare, and communications.  

The stock is priced at ₹5236.75 with a market cap of ₹33,034.29 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.32%, and has a 1-year return of -29.16%. Over 5 years, it has a CAGR of 43.96% and a 5-year average net profit margin of 20.39%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 5236.75
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 33034.29
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.32
  • 1Y Return %: -29.16
  • 6M Return %: -32.12
  • 1M Return %: -14.32
  • 5Y CAGR %: 43.96
  • % Away From 52W High: 73.39
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 20.39

Financial Comparison of Tata Consultancy Services and Tata Elxsi

The table below shows a financial comparison of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd and Tata Elxsi Ltd.

StockTCSTATAELXSI
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)228907.0245315.0256173.003218.533674.13896.58
EBITDA (₹ Cr)62708.067760.071682.001036.171169.241196.49
PBIT (₹ Cr)57686.062775.066573.00954.781069.791088.73
PBT (₹ Cr)56907.061997.065778.00937.491048.671069.37
Net Income (₹ Cr)42147.045908.048763.00755.18792.23809.47
EPS (₹)115.19126.17134.78121.26127.21129.98
DPS (₹)115.073.075.0060.670.070.00
Payout ratio (%)1.00.580.560.50.550.54

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Tata Consultancy Services and Tata Elxsi

Tata Consultancy Services and Tata Elxsi both offer attractive dividends, with TCS providing special and interim dividends, and Tata Elxsi offering consistent final dividends. TCS’s recent special dividend of ₹66 is notable. Check the table for complete details.

Tata Consultancy ServicesTata Elxsi
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
9 January, 202517 January, 2025Special6623 April, 202425 June, 2024Final70
31 December, 202417 January, 2025Interim105 June, 202322 June, 2023Final60.6
30 September, 202418 October, 2024Interim1020 April, 202215 June, 2022Final42.5
28 Jun, 202419 July, 2024Interim1022 Apr, 202117 June, 2021Final24
12 Apr, 202416 May, 2024Final2823 Apr, 202117 June, 2021Special24
11 Jan, 202419 January, 2024Special1820 Apr, 202013 July, 2020Final16.5
29 Dec, 202319 January, 2024Interim924 Apr, 20198 July, 2019Final13.5
29 Sep, 202319 Oct, 2023Interim926 Apr, 201816 Jul, 2018Final11
30 Jun, 202320 Jul, 2023Interim902 May, 201718 Jul, 2017Final16
12 Apr, 202315 Jun, 2023Final2428 Apr, 201615 Jul, 2016Final14

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) lies in its established reputation as a global leader in IT services, consistently delivering innovative solutions across industries such as banking, retail, and healthcare, contributing to its sustained growth and market leadership.

  1. Market Leadership
    TCS has maintained a strong leadership position in the IT services sector, with a vast client base across various industries. Its robust reputation for reliability and excellence has earned it long-term relationships with clients, solidifying its market presence.
  2. Global Reach
    With operations in over 50 countries, TCS enjoys a vast global presence. This international reach allows the company to serve clients across diverse markets, which provides resilience against regional economic fluctuations and enhances its ability to scale operations.
  3. Strong Financial Performance
    TCS consistently reports strong financial results, with impressive revenue growth and profitability. Its ability to generate high margins and maintain a solid balance sheet has made it a top choice for investors seeking stability and growth.
  4. Focus on Innovation
    Innovation is central to TCS’s business model. The company invests significantly in research and development to stay at the forefront of emerging technologies such as AI, machine learning, and cloud computing, which strengthens its service offerings and competitive edge.
  5. Talent Pool and Employee Development
    TCS is known for its large, highly skilled workforce, with a strong focus on employee development. The company emphasizes continuous learning, which helps in building specialized expertise and retaining talent, contributing to its overall success and growth trajectory.

The main disadvantage of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) lies in its exposure to global economic fluctuations. As a large, multinational corporation, any downturn in the global economy or regional markets can significantly impact its revenue streams and growth.

  1. Dependence on Global Demand
    TCS’s performance is heavily reliant on global demand for IT services. Economic downturns in key markets, like the U.S. and Europe, can reduce clients’ IT budgets, potentially slowing down project timelines and affecting profitability.
  2. Intense Competition
    TCS faces fierce competition from both global IT giants and emerging players in the industry. This intense competition drives the need for constant innovation, placing pressure on the company to maintain its market-leading position in a rapidly evolving landscape.
  3. Regulatory Risks
    As a multinational company, TCS is subject to varying regulations in different markets. Changes in tax laws, data privacy regulations, or labor policies in major regions can create challenges, adding complexity and potential costs to its operations.
  4. Employee Retention and Costs
    TCS, like many tech firms, faces challenges in retaining top talent due to the competitive nature of the industry. High employee turnover rates, particularly in specialized roles, may increase recruitment and training costs, impacting overall business efficiency.
  5. Currency Fluctuations
    Given its extensive international presence, TCS is exposed to currency risk. Fluctuations in exchange rates can impact its financial performance, especially as a significant portion of its revenue comes from markets outside India, leading to potential volatility in earnings.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tata Elxsi

Tata Elxsi Ltd

The primary advantage of Tata Elxsi Ltd lies in its strong focus on design and technology services, providing specialized solutions in industries such as automotive, healthcare, and media. This unique combination of engineering and creativity enables it to offer cutting-edge solutions to diverse clients.

  1. Specialized Industry Expertise
    Tata Elxsi focuses on high-growth sectors like automotive, healthcare, and media. Its deep industry knowledge enables the company to provide tailored solutions, giving it a competitive edge in addressing complex challenges faced by clients across these industries.
  2. Innovative Design and Engineering
    The company is known for its innovation in design and technology, blending creativity with technical expertise. By offering product design, engineering services, and software development, Tata Elxsi helps clients achieve higher efficiency and develop industry-leading solutions.
  3. Strong Client Base
    Tata Elxsi has built a strong, diversified client base, including major global players in automotive, healthcare, and consumer electronics. This diverse portfolio helps mitigate risks and ensures the company’s stability in an ever-evolving market.
  4. Focus on R&D and Innovation
    Tata Elxsi invests heavily in research and development to stay ahead of emerging technologies. Its focus on areas such as IoT, AI, and machine learning ensures it remains competitive by continuously offering innovative solutions to meet evolving market needs.

The main disadvantage of Tata Elxsi Ltd lies in its reliance on a few key industries, such as automotive and healthcare. This makes it vulnerable to sector-specific downturns, which could impact revenue stability and growth potential.

  1. Sector Concentration Risk
    Tata Elxsi’s heavy reliance on the automotive and healthcare sectors exposes it to risks if these industries face downturns. A reduction in demand or regulatory changes in these sectors could significantly impact the company’s financial performance.
  2. Limited Client Base
    While Tata Elxsi has a strong portfolio, it has a relatively limited number of high-profile clients. This dependency on a select group of clients can lead to revenue instability if any of these clients reduce their business or switch to competitors.
  3. Intense Competition in Technology
    The design and technology services sector is highly competitive, with numerous global players offering similar services. Tata Elxsi faces constant pressure to innovate, which increases costs and challenges its ability to maintain a competitive advantage.
  4. Employee Attrition
    As a technology-driven company, Tata Elxsi faces high competition for skilled talent. Employee retention can become an issue due to the growing demand for skilled professionals in sectors like AI, engineering, and design, leading to increased recruitment costs.
  5. Currency Fluctuation Risks
    Given its global operations, Tata Elxsi is exposed to currency exchange rate fluctuations. Significant shifts in exchange rates can impact the profitability of international contracts, especially as the company earns a substantial portion of its revenue from overseas markets.

How to Invest in Tata Elxsi and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks?

Suppose you’re interested in investing in Tata Elxsi and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks. In that case, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Tata Elxsi and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Tata Elxsi and Tata Consultancy Services Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Tata Consultancy Services vs. Tata Elxsi Limited- Conclusion

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a global leader in IT services, offering a wide range of solutions across industries. With its strong financial performance, large-scale operations, and market leadership, TCS remains a reliable choice for long-term investors, despite facing global competition and economic challenges.

Tata Elxsi specializes in high-end design and technology services, focusing on industries like automotive, healthcare, and media. Its innovative solutions and specialized expertise make it a strong player in niche markets, though it faces risks due to sector concentration and competitive pressures in the tech space.

Alice Blue Image

Tata Consultancy Services vs. Tata Elxsi – FAQ

1. What is Tata Consultancy Services?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is a leading global IT services, consulting, and business solutions provider, headquartered in Mumbai, India. Part of the Tata Group, TCS offers a wide range of services, including software development, enterprise solutions, and digital transformation, serving clients across various industries worldwide.

2. What is Tata Elxsi?

Tata Elxsi is a leading design and technology services company, part of the Tata Group. It specializes in providing innovative solutions across various industries, including automotive, healthcare, and broadcast. With expertise in engineering and product development, Tata Elxsi helps clients enhance their competitive edge and accelerate growth.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks represent shares of companies that provide technology and information technology services, including software development, IT consulting, cloud computing, and cybersecurity. These stocks are popular among investors due to the growth potential driven by the increasing reliance on technology across industries and daily life.

4. Who is the CEO of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd?

​As of March 2025, K. Krithivasan serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), having assumed the role on June 1, 2023. He succeeded Rajesh Gopinathan, who resigned in May 2023. ​

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Tata Consultancy Services And Tata Elxsi?

The main competitors for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) include Infosys, Wipro, HCL Technologies, and Tech Mahindra, all of which provide similar IT services and consulting solutions. For Tata Elxsi, competitors include companies like Capgemini, Cognizant, and L&T Technology Services, focusing on design, engineering, and digital transformation services.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Tata Elxsi Vs Tata Consultancy Services?

As of 2025, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹13.4 trillion (₹13,40,000 crore). In comparison, Tata Elxsi’s market capitalization stands at about ₹85,000 crore. TCS has a significantly higher market value, reflecting its larger scale and broader service offerings.

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Consultancy Services?

The key growth areas for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) include digital transformation, cloud computing, artificial intelligence, and automation. The company is focusing on expanding its presence in emerging technologies, healthcare, banking, and financial services, while also increasing investments in sustainability and cybersecurity to meet evolving client needs globally

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tata Elxsi Limited?

The key growth areas for Tata Elxsi Limited include automotive design and engineering, healthcare solutions, and digital transformation services. The company is focusing on expanding its capabilities in AI, IoT, and embedded systems, while also leveraging its expertise to cater to the growing demand for advanced technologies in various industries.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Tata Consultancy Services Or Tata Elxsi?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) generally offers higher and more consistent dividend payouts compared to Tata Elxsi. TCS has a well-established dividend policy, providing attractive returns to its shareholders. In contrast, Tata Elxsi has a relatively lower dividend yield, focusing more on reinvesting profits for growth and expansion.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Tata Consultancy Services Or Tata Elxsi?

For long-term investors, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) may be a better choice due to its stable financial performance, market leadership, and consistent dividend payouts. However, Tata Elxsi offers significant growth potential with its focus on niche sectors like automotive and healthcare, making it an appealing option for higher risk tolerance investors.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Tata Consultancy Services And Tata Elxsi’s Revenue?

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) generates the most revenue from sectors such as banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI), followed by retail, telecom, and manufacturing. Tata Elxsi’s revenue primarily comes from the automotive, healthcare, and media sectors, focusing on design and technology services for these industries.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Tata Consultancy Services Or Tata Elxsi?

​Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has demonstrated strong profitability, with a net profit margin of 21.52% in the fiscal year ending March 2024. In contrast, Tata Elxsi reported a net profit margin of 22.30% during the same period. TCS’s larger scale and diversified service offerings may contribute to its overall profitability.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20Upper Circuit StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Plastic Stocks under Rs.500
Textiles Stocks Below 500Best Intraday StocksMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Private Bank Stocks under Rs.500
Stocks to Consider for ChristmasReal Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Public Bank Stocks under Rs.500
Stocks Consider for New YearSoftware Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Stocks ListCommodity Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Under 5Mid Cap Auto Parts StocksTop Personal Product Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Low Prices Shares To BuyDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks in BSETop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap Pharma StocksTop Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Textiles StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingTop SME IPO Performance In 2024
Paper StocksDebt Free Real Estate StocksLarge Cap StocksSpecialty Chemical Stocks with High DII HoldingTop IPOs That Failed In 2024
Multibagger Stocks ListLong term Renewable Energy stocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingAirline IPOs in India
Top Solar Industries StocksLong Term Pharma StocksTVS Group StocksPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingSilver ETF
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksTCI Group StocksJewellery Stocks with High ROCEOtm In Mutual Fund
Best Metaverse StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksSriram Group Stocks Ceramic Stocks with High ROCEHow to Open a Commodity Trading Account?
Nifty PharmaLong Term Software Services StocksChidambaram Group StocksDefense Stocks with High ROCEDematerialisation Meaning
Nifty EnergyBest Flexi Cap Mutual FundsRPG Group StocksTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearAfter Market Order
Nifty InfraTop Liquid Mutual FundsSanjay Singal PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearBracket Order
Nifty500 Momentum 50Best Performing Elss Mutual FundsSanjeev Vinodchandra Parekh PortfolioTop Performing Large Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty Midcap150 Quality 50Best Mid Cap Mutual FundSanjiv Dhireshbhai Shah PortfolioTop Performing Contra Funds in 1 YearBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Bse FMCGBest small Cap Mutual FundSeetha Kumari PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Sugar StocksSharad Kanayalal Shah PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksEicher Motors Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200GAIL Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard