Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard

1 min read

RK Damani Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio

RK Damani focuses on consumer-driven businesses like Avenue Supermarts and VST Industries, showcasing his retail dominance. Ashish Kacholia emphasizes diversified sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, and hospitality, with key holdings in Beta Drugs and Safari Industries. Their distinct strategies highlight varied approaches to wealth creation and market resilience.

Table of Contents

Who is RK Damani?

Radhakishan Damani, the “Retail King of India,” is a celebrated entrepreneur and investor with a net worth exceeding ₹1,84,036.6 crore. Born on July 15, 1954, in Bikaner, Rajasthan, he is renowned for his market expertise and founding Avenue Supermarts (DMart).

Alice Blue Image

Raised in a Marwari family, Damani began as a stockbroker and later diversified into retail, creating India’s retail giant, DMart. His family’s entrepreneurial background played a pivotal role in shaping his disciplined and strategic investment approach.

Damani’s net worth places him among India’s wealthiest individuals. Ranked prominently in the financial and retail sectors, he inspires generations of entrepreneurs with his calculated risks and long-term vision.

Who is Ashish Kacholia?

Ashish Kacholia, often called the “Big Whale” of Indian stock markets, has a net worth of over ₹3,215.1 crore. Born on May 19, 1972, in Mumbai, he is celebrated for identifying high-growth opportunities and building a diversified portfolio.

Coming from a business family, Kacholia’s journey began with Prime Securities, followed by Edelweiss, before founding Lucky Securities. His disciplined approach has made him a trusted name in India’s financial circles.

Kacholia is recognized for his knack for finding multi-baggers. His portfolio’s success and his media-shy nature make him an influential figure in the investment community, guiding investors toward scalable opportunities.

What Is The Qualification of RK Damani?

Radhakishan Damani, a college dropout, gained practical experience in investing and entrepreneurship, building his expertise in consumer-driven businesses. His transition from stockbroker to retail magnate highlights his ability to adapt and excel across domains.

Damani’s stock market insights stem from decades of observing and understanding market patterns. His investments in Avenue Supermarts and other businesses showcase his focus on scalable opportunities with consistent returns.

His qualifications lie in his real-world experience and intuitive grasp of market trends. This hands-on approach has made him a market leader and an inspiration in Indian retail and investment circles.

What Is The Qualification of Ashish Kacholia

Ashish Kacholia’s qualifications combine formal education and market expertise. He began his career with Prime Securities, gaining experience in securities trading and portfolio management before founding Lucky Securities in 1995.

Kacholia’s academic background provided him with a solid foundation, while his market experience sharpened his ability to identify high-potential stocks. His journey reflects the synergy between theoretical knowledge and practical execution.

His qualifications extend beyond academics, reflecting a disciplined and diversified investing style. Known for identifying multibagger opportunities, Kacholia’s strategies have positioned him as a top-tier investor.

Investing Strategies – RK Damani vs. Ashish Kacholia

The main difference between RK Damani and Ashish Kacholia lies in their investment focus. RK Damani emphasizes consumer-driven businesses like retail and FMCG, while Ashish Kacholia diversifies across healthcare, manufacturing, and hospitality, showcasing unique strategies that cater to distinct market dynamics for long-term wealth creation.

AspectRK DamaniAshish Kacholia
Primary FocusConsumer-driven businesses like retail and FMCGDiversified sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, and hospitality
Key InvestmentsAvenue Supermarts, VST IndustriesBeta Drugs, Safari Industries
Investment PhilosophyStable growth sectors with a retail dominanceMid-cap and high-growth emerging sectors
Market ApproachLong-term wealth creation through consumer staplesBroad diversification with a focus on scalable growth opportunities
Risk AppetiteLower, focused on established businessesModerate, targeting sectors with high potential for growth

RK Damani Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio Holdings

RK Damani’s portfolio emphasizes consumer-centric sectors, with major investments in Avenue Supermarts and VST Industries, reflecting a long-term retail focus. Ashish Kacholia’s portfolio diversifies into high-growth sectors like healthcare and manufacturing, led by Beta Drugs and Safari Industries, showcasing his dynamic approach to multi-bagger opportunities.

InvestorStock NameQuantity HeldStake (%)Investment Value (₹ Crore)
RK DamaniAvenue Supermarts43,74,44,720.0067.201,76,080.20
VST Industries4,94,30,148.0029.101,683.10
Trent45,07,407.001.303,293.90
Sundaram Finance26,30,434.002.401,232.90
Ashish KacholiaBeta Drugs12,03,644.0012.50247.30
Safari Industries9,00,000.001.80238.70
Fineotex Chemical31,35,568.002.70107.20
Yasho Industries4,75,3944.2100.5

Performance of RK Damani Portfolio Over 3 Years

RK Damani’s portfolio has shown consistent growth over three years, driven by key investments like Avenue Supermarts and VST Industries. His value-driven strategy ensures long-term wealth creation, even in volatile markets.

Historical data highlights strong returns, particularly from Avenue Supermarts, which delivered an annualized growth of 18%. An initial investment of ₹12,000 crore has grown to ₹20,425 crore. VST Industries has also performed robustly, with a 3-year CAGR of 12%, turning a ₹1,500 crore investment into ₹2,100 crore. His financial sector holdings, accounting for 15% of his portfolio, have yielded a 3-year CAGR of 14%, further bolstering his returns.

Damani’s portfolio resilience showcases his focus on stable sectors like retail (60% allocation) and finance (15% allocation). These investments have consistently outperformed benchmarks, cementing his place as a top-tier investor in India.

Performance of Ashish Kacholia Portfolio Over 3 Years

Ashish Kacholia’s portfolio has delivered robust performance over the last three years, with an annualized return of approximately 24%. Stocks like Beta Drugs (3-year CAGR: 28%) and Safari Industries (3-year CAGR: 30%) achieved exceptional growth, reflecting his ability to identify multibagger opportunities early.

Data shows consistent returns across sectors, particularly in manufacturing and hospitality. For instance, ₹1 crore invested in Beta Drugs three years ago would now be worth approximately ₹2.14 crore, while Safari Industries would have grown to ₹2.19 crore. His net worth is currently ₹3,215.1 crore, underscoring his success in identifying high-growth stocks and maintaining a diversified portfolio.

Kacholia’s portfolio performance reaffirms his reputation as a top-tier investor. His focus on scalable businesses with high-growth potential has positioned his portfolio for long-term success, solidifying his standing as one of India’s leading investors.

How to Invest in RK Damani and Ashish Kacholia Portfolio Stocks?

Investing in RK Damani’s and Ashish Kacholia’s portfolios requires analyzing their key holdings and growth trends. Using Alice Blue, investors can access efficient tools to track and invest in their strategies effectively.

Study stocks like Avenue Supermarts (Damani) and Beta Drugs (Kacholia) for financial performance and market potential. Alice Blue offers competitive brokerage rates, research tools, and efficient trading platforms.

Building a portfolio inspired by these ace investors involves patience and thorough research. Alice Blue ensures a seamless investment experience with insights aligned to market leaders’ strategies.

RK Damani Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio : Conclusion

RK Damani (Ace Investor 1) heavily allocates to retail and consumer staples, with a dominant stake in Avenue Supermarts. He consistently increases holdings in companies like VST Industries, reflecting his emphasis on stable dividend-paying stocks and long-term growth in traditional sectors.

Ashish Kacholia (Ace Investor 2) focuses on manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, with significant investments in Beta Drugs and Safari Industries. His strategy involves targeting high-growth sectors and gradually building stakes in multi-bagger opportunities to maximize returns and portfolio diversification.

Alice Blue Image

RK Damani Portfolio Vs Ashish Kacholia Portfolio : FAQs

What is RK Damani’s Best Portfolio?

RK Damani’s best portfolio includes Avenue Supermarts, which dominates the retail sector. Stocks like VST Industries and Trent further solidify his consumer-driven strategy, emphasizing stable growth and market leadership across core sectors.

What is Ashish Kacholia’s Best Portfolio?

Ashish Kacholia’s best portfolio comprises Beta Drugs and Safari Industries, highlighting his ability to identify high-growth, multi-bagger opportunities. His diversified approach in manufacturing and healthcare sectors ensures consistent returns and portfolio resilience.

What Is The Net Worth Of RK Damani?

Radhakishan Damani’s net worth is estimated at ₹1,84,036.6 crore, as per the latest filings. This wealth reflects his dominance in the retail market through Avenue Supermarts and his strategic investments in consumer-driven sectors.

What Is The Net Worth Of Ashish Kacholia?

Ashish Kacholia’s net worth stands at ₹3,215.1 crore, based on recent shareholding disclosures. His wealth is a testament to his expertise in identifying high-growth, diversified stocks across sectors.

What Is The Rank Of RK Damani In India?

RK Damani ranks among the top investors and entrepreneurs in India with a net worth of ₹1,84,036.6 crore. His remarkable success in retail and consumer-driven sectors elevates him to a prominent position in the financial landscape.

What Is The Rank Of Ashish Kacholia In India?

Ashish Kacholia ranks prominently among India’s elite investors with a net worth of ₹3,215.1 crore. His ability to build a diversified portfolio and deliver consistent returns places him in the upper echelons of Indian markets.

Which Sector Did RK Damani Majorly Hold Stake In?

RK Damani predominantly holds stakes in the retail and FMCG sectors. His flagship investment in Avenue Supermarts showcases his focus on consumer-driven growth, complemented by investments in companies like VST Industries.

Which Sector Did Ashish Kacholia Majorly Hold Stake In?

Ashish Kacholia primarily invests in manufacturing, healthcare, and infrastructure sectors. His focus on high-growth companies like Beta Drugs and Safari Industries highlights his strategy for identifying scalable business models.

How to Invest in RK Damani and Ashish Kacholia’s Stocks?

Investing in RK Damani and Ashish Kacholia’s stocks requires analyzing their portfolios for growth trends and stability. Using Alice Blue, investors can access efficient tools to manage investments aligned with these ace investors’ successful strategies.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard