Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Network 18 Media Investments Ltd Vs TV Today Network Stocks - Which Stock Is a Hidden Gem?

1 min read

Network 18 Media Investments Ltd Vs TV Today Network Stocks – Which Stock Is a Hidden Gem?

Table of Contents

Company Overview of TV Today Network Ltd

​TV Today Network Ltd, established in 1999 and headquartered in Noida, India, is a prominent media company specializing in television news broadcasting, digital media and radio operations. 

It operates leading news channels such as Aaj Tak, India Today, Good News Today and Aaj Tak HD, catering to diverse audiences with content in Hindi and English. The company also manages FM radio stations under the brand Ishq 104.8 FM in Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata, enhancing its reach across multiple platforms.  

Company Overview of Network 18 Media Investments Ltd

Network18 Media & Investments Limited is an Indian M&E company that specializes in television, digital content, filmed entertainment, e-commerce, print and related ventures. The company operates in various sectors, including publishing, digital and mobile content, general news, business news and entertainment, through channels dedicated to these segments.

Additionally, they are involved in product licensing, brand solutions, live event organization, digital content delivery platforms and marketing partnerships. They are also active in motion picture production and distribution.  

The Stock Performance of TV Today Network

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of TV Today Network Limited for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-202410.97
May-2024-9.66
Jun-20243.57
Jul-202414.38
Aug-20243.5
Sep-2024-14.84
Oct-2024-15.43
Nov-20241.34
Dec-20242.26
Jan-2025-6.67
Feb-2025-19.77
Mar-2025-2.39

The Stock Performance of Network 18 Media Investments Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Network18 Media & Investments Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-20242.66
May-2024-10.12
Jun-2024-3.99
Jul-202421.1
Aug-2024-3.49
Sep-2024-13.86
Oct-20245.43
Nov-2024-8.75
Dec-2024-9.58
Jan-2025-26.34
Feb-2025-21.3
Mar-20254.13

Fundamental Analysis of TV Today Network Limited

TV Today Network Limited is a leading media company in India, known for its extensive range of television channels and digital platforms. Established in 1999, it operates popular news channels such as Aaj Tak and India Today, which have garnered a substantial viewership and a reputation for credible journalism. 

The stock is priced at ₹156.42, with a market capitalization of ₹933.34 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 5.43%. Despite a 1-year return of -26.09% and a 5-year CAGR of -1.16%, it maintains a healthy average net profit margin of 13.08%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 156.42
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 933.34
  • Dividend Yield %: 5.43
  • 1Y Return %: -26.09
  • 6M Return %: -33.17
  • 1M Return %: -0.93
  • 5Y CAGR %: -1.16
  • % Away From 52W High: 96.91
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.08 

Fundamental Analysis of Network 18 Media Investments Limited

Network18 is a prominent media and entertainment company in India, recognized for its diverse portfolio spanning television, digital media and film production. Established in 1993, the company operates numerous news channels, entertainment networks and digital platforms, reaching millions of viewers across the nation. 

The stock is priced at ₹43.41, with a market capitalization of ₹6,693.82 crore. It has a 1-year return of -49.64% and a 5-year CAGR of 20.34%. Despite being 144.18% away from its 52-week high, it has a negative average net profit margin of -0.72%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 43.41
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6693.82 
  • 1Y Return %: -49.64
  • 6M Return %: -47.04
  • 1M Return %: 4.44
  • 5Y CAGR %: 20.34
  • % Away From 52W High: 144.18
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.72 

Financial Comparison of TV Today Network and Network 18 Media Investments Ltd

The table below shows a financial comparison of TV Today Network Limited and Network18 Media & Investments Ltd.

StockTVTODAYNETWORK18
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)921.8989.861050.986406.310105.089567.57
EBITDA (₹ Cr)164.98121.86149.82320.63143.46-1143.08
PBIT (₹ Cr)123.780.47111.40192.89-66.6-1402.69
PBT (₹ Cr)120.3677.05108.19-15.98-388.99-1938.84
Net Income (₹ Cr)88.2456.3879.84-84.27-206.3-1752.64
EPS (₹)14.799.4513.38-0.81-1.99-16.93
DPS (₹)70.08.58.500.00.00.00
Payout ratio (%)4.730.90.640.00.00.00

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of TV Today Network and Network 18 Media Investments Ltd

TV Today Network Ltd. and Network 18 Media Investments Ltd. have both been consistent in paying dividends. TV Today offers higher dividends, with ₹8.5 per share in May 2024. Network 18 also provides dividends, with ₹67 as the latest interim payout. Check the table for complete detail.  

TV Today Network LtdNetwork 18 Media Investments Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
17 May, 202411 September, 2024Final8.51 February, 200814 February, 2008Interim1.25
16 May, 202314 September, 2023Final3
13 January, 202313 February, 2023Interim67
12 May, 202219 September, 2022Final3
28 May, 20218 September 2021Final2.5
14 May, 20202 September 2020Final2.25
22 Oct, 201931 October, 2019Interim20
20 May, 20194 Sep, 2019Final2.25
22 May, 201831 Aug, 2018Final2.25
1 Jun, 201723 Aug, 2017Final2

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in TV Today Network

TV Today Network Limited

The primary advantage of TV Today Network Ltd. is its strong brand presence in India’s media landscape, driven by its popular news channels like Aaj Tak and India Today. This extensive reach enables the company to dominate the Hindi-language news market and cater to a broad audience.

  1. Popular News Channels: TV Today operates leading news channels such as Aaj Tak, India Today and Aaj Tak HD. These channels attract millions of viewers daily, solidifying the company’s reputation as a trusted news source in India.
  2. Diverse Media Platforms: Apart from television, TV Today Network has a strong digital and radio presence, particularly with its FM radio stations like Ishq 104.8 FM. This multi-platform strategy increases its reach and engagement with various audiences.
  3. Content Creation & Innovation: The company invests in high-quality content production, offering news, entertainment and talk shows that appeal to a wide demographic. It has continually evolved its content strategy to keep up with changing viewer preferences, especially in the digital space.
  4. Brand Recognition & Loyalty: TV Today Network enjoys strong brand recognition in India, particularly in the Hindi-speaking belt. Its long-standing reputation for providing reliable and unbiased news has earned it a loyal viewership, which contributes to its consistent audience base.
  5. Expansion of Digital Assets: TV Today has successfully expanded its digital portfolio, with a significant presence across social media platforms and digital news outlets. This digital push is designed to cater to the growing online audience and increase advertising revenue.

The main disadvantage of TV Today Network Ltd. lies in its reliance on advertising revenue, which is highly sensitive to market conditions. A downturn in advertising budgets or a shift to digital platforms can affect profitability and financial stability.

  1. Advertising Dependency: TV Today’s revenue primarily comes from advertising, making it vulnerable to fluctuations in advertiser budgets. Any economic slowdown or competition from digital media platforms can lead to a decrease in revenue, affecting overall financial health.
  2. Intense Competition: TV Today Network faces significant competition from other leading media companies like NDTV, Times Now and Republic TV. This intense competition for viewership and advertising revenue can limit market share and growth potential for the company.
  3. Shift to Digital Media: The rise of digital media platforms like YouTube and news apps is challenging traditional media companies. TV Today Network has to invest heavily in its digital transformation to maintain relevance, which can strain its resources.
  4. Limited Global Reach: While TV Today Network has a strong presence in India, its global reach remains limited compared to international broadcasters. Expanding its footprint globally may be a challenge due to competition from established global media networks.
  5. Regulatory Challenges: As a media company, TV Today is subject to regulatory restrictions in India. Changes in broadcasting regulations or content censorship laws could limit its operational flexibility and affect content distribution and viewership.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Network 18 Media Investments Ltd

Network18 Media & Investments Ltd

The primary advantage of Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. lies in its vast media portfolio, which includes popular television channels like CNBC TV18, Colors and various digital platforms. This diverse range of assets strengthens its position in India’s competitive media landscape.

  1. Strong Television Portfolio: Network18 owns several leading television channels, including CNBC TV18, Colors and MTV India. This extensive portfolio enables the company to cater to diverse audience segments, making it one of the most prominent players in Indian television broadcasting.
  2. Digital Expansion: Network18 has successfully expanded into digital media with platforms like Firstpost and Moneycontrol. These platforms complement its traditional TV offerings, providing a comprehensive media experience and tapping into the growing online audience.
  3. Diverse Revenue Streams: The company generates revenue from multiple sources, including television broadcasting, digital media, advertising and content production. This diversification helps mitigate risks associated with dependency on a single revenue stream, ensuring financial stability.
  4. Ownership of ViacomCBS India: Network18 has a strategic partnership with ViacomCBS, managing channels like Colors and MTV India. This collaboration strengthens its content offerings, bringing international content and expanding its audience base while benefiting from global media expertise.
  5. Focus on Regional Markets: The company has a strong presence in regional markets through channels like Colors Marathi and Colors Bangla. This regional focus allows Network18 to reach a wider audience, enhancing its viewership and advertising revenue across India.

The main disadvantage of Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. is its heavy dependence on advertising revenue, which can fluctuate significantly based on market conditions, economic downturns, or changing advertising preferences. This exposure to market dynamics can affect profitability and long-term financial stability.

  1. Advertising Revenue Dependency: Network18’s financial performance is closely tied to advertising revenue, which accounts for a significant portion of its income. A reduction in advertising budgets, especially during economic slowdowns, could lead to lower revenue and financial instability.
  2. Intense Competition in Media: Network18 operates in a highly competitive media environment, competing with major players like Times Group, Zee Media and NDTV. This intense competition puts pressure on market share, viewership and advertising revenue, limiting growth potential.
  3. Transition to Digital Media: While Network18 has expanded its digital presence, it faces challenges in fully capitalizing on the growing online market. Competing with digital-first platforms and tech companies requires significant investment, which could strain resources and affect profitability.
  4. Regulatory Risks: The media industry in India is subject to strict government regulations. Changes in broadcasting policies, content guidelines, or advertising rules could affect Network18’s ability to operate freely and limit its growth opportunities in both television and digital media.
  5. Vulnerability to Content Preferences: Network18’s success relies heavily on its content offerings. Shifts in viewer preferences, particularly towards digital platforms and regional content, could impact its audience base and reduce the effectiveness of its traditional broadcasting model. 

How to Invest in Network 18 Media Investments and TV Today Network Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Network 18 Media Investments and TV Today Network Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Network 18 Media Investments and TV Today Network Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Network 18 Media Investments and TV Today Network Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase. 

TV Today Network vs. Network 18 Media Investments Ltd – Conclusion

TV Today Network has a strong brand presence with leading news channels like Aaj Tak and India Today. It has been consistent in dividend payouts, though its reliance on advertising revenue exposes it to market fluctuations and competition.

Network 18 Media is a major player in India’s media space with a diversified portfolio, including TV channels and digital platforms. Despite strong growth prospects, it faces challenges from competition and regulatory risks. Its dividend payouts reflect a commitment to shareholders. 

TV Today Network vs. Network 18 Media Investments Ltd – FAQ

What is TV Today Network Ltd?

TV Today Network Ltd is a prominent Indian media company known for its television channels and news broadcasting. Established in 1999, it operates popular channels such as Aaj Tak and Tez, delivering news, current affairs and entertainment to a wide audience across the country.

What is Network 18 Media Investments Ltd?

Network 18 Media Investments Ltd is a prominent media and entertainment company in India, involved in television, digital media and film production. It operates various channels and platforms, providing a diverse range of news, entertainment and informational content to a wide audience across multiple formats.

What are Media & Entertainment Stocks?

Media and entertainment stocks represent shares of companies involved in the creation, production and distribution of content such as movies, television shows, music and digital media. These companies operate across television, film, streaming, publishing and live entertainment, offering investors exposure to the dynamic entertainment industry. 

Who is the CEO of TV Today Network?

As of April 2025, Dinesh Bhatia serves as the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of TV Today Network Ltd., a position he has held since February 2022. Prior to this, he was the CEO of Living Media India Ltd. starting in 2014. Additionally, Aroon Purie holds the position of Chairman and Whole-time Director at TV Today Network Ltd. ​ 

What are the main competitors of TV Today Network and Network 18 Media Investments?

The main competitors of TV Today Network and Network 18 Media Investments include other prominent Indian media companies such as NDTV, Zee Media Corporation, Times Now, ABP News and Republic TV. Additionally, digital-first platforms like The Quint and Moneycontrol also compete in the news and media space. 

What Is The Net Worth Of Network 18 Media Investments Ltd Vs TV Today Network?

As of April 2025, TV Today Network Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹957.56 crore (₹9.58 billion). In comparison, Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. has a market capitalization of around ₹6,343 crore (₹63.43 billion). Therefore, Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. has a significantly higher market capitalization than TV Today Network Ltd.​ 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For TV Today Network?

​TV Today Network is focusing on right-sizing its digital business model to balance scalability with resource optimization, aiming for sustainable growth. The company is also investing in technology, exemplified by its AI anchor, Sana, to enhance news experiences and personalize content. 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Network 18 Media Investments Ltd?

​Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. is strategically expanding its media and entertainment portfolio by investing in sports broadcasting rights, notably securing IPL and BCCI cricket rights, aiming to enhance its digital streaming services through Viacom18 and pursuing mergers and acquisitions to strengthen its market position. ​ 

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, TV Today Network Or Network 18 Media Investments?

​TV Today Network has demonstrated a consistent commitment to rewarding shareholders with substantial dividends, including a final dividend of ₹8.50 per share in May 2024. In contrast, Network 18 Media & Investments has declared only one dividend, an interim payment of ₹1.25 per share in February 2008. Therefore, based on dividend history, TV Today Network offers more favorable dividends to its shareholders.​

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, TV Today Network Or Network 18 Media Investments?

​Over the past five years, Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. has achieved a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17%, significantly outperforming TV Today Network Ltd., which has experienced a CAGR of -1.9% during the same period. This growth is largely attributed to Network18’s strategic investments in digital media and expansion of its broadcasting portfolio, positioning it favorably for long-term investors seeking growth in the media sector. ​

Which Sectors Contribute Most To TV Today Network And Network 18 Media Investments Ltd’s Revenue?

TV Today Network Ltd. primarily generates revenue from television broadcasting, with advertising and subscription fees contributing significantly. In FY 2024, its operational revenue was ₹935.57 crore. Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. earns from various media sectors, including TV, digital, print and film, reporting ₹2,041.85 crore in FY 2024. Both companies primarily earn revenue from India, reflecting their strong domestic presence in the media industry.  

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, TV Today Network Or Network 18 Media Investments Ltd?

​TV Today Network Ltd. has demonstrated profitability, with a net profit margin of 5.92% in the fiscal year ending March 2024. In contrast, Network18 Media & Investments Ltd. reported a net loss after tax of ₹1,518.68 crore for the quarter ending December 2024. Therefore, based on recent financial performance, TV Today Network appears to be more profitable than Network18 Media & Investments.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Cement StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEJSW Steel Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Best Banking Stocks With High FII HoldingsSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.500
Renewable Energy Stocks Below Rs 500Software Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20High Dividend Yield Commodity Chemicals Stocks under Rs.500
Sugar Stocks Below 100Top pharma companies in india by market capList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Education Stocks under Rs.500
Sugar Stocks Below 50Top companies in india by market capitalization – bseBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 20Midcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 200Top IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingCeramics IPOs in India
Footwear StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEFood Stocks with High FII HoldingChemicals IPOs in India
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaLong Term Hotel StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingComputers Software IPOs in India
Shipping Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksList Of Kalyani StocksTop Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingStructure Of Mutual Funds
Agro Chemical Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksList of Kirloskar StocksTextile Stocks with High DII HoldingMutual Fund Cut Off Time
Vehicle StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewTire & Rubber Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Bond Market?
Nifty MidSmall IT & TelecomLong Term Software Services StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingBonds vs Stocks
Nifty India DigitalBest FoFs OverseasVarun Beverages LtdFertilizer Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best etf in indiaCentral Bank Of India PortfolioFMCG Food Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty Smallcap250 Quality 50Best gold etf in indiaUnited India Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTobacco Stocks with High ROCEBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 100Solution Oriented Mutual FundsNational Insurance Company Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Mid Cap Fund in 10 yearsWhat is Intraday Trading
BSE smallcapBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsStichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity Pool’s PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 10 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Auto Parts StocksVls Finance Ltd PortfolioTop Performing ELSS Funds in 10 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksAmbuja Cements Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Sugar StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEApollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard