Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
NBCC Ltd Vs NCC Ltd - Best Real Estate Stocks

1 min read

NBCC Ltd Vs NCC Ltd – Best Real Estate Stocks

Company Overview of NCC Ltd

NCC Limited, an India-based company, is involved in construction and project activities in the infrastructure sector. The company’s focus is primarily on constructing industrial and commercial buildings, residential projects, roads, bridges, water supply and environmental projects, mining, power transmission lines, irrigation systems, and hydrothermal power projects. 

NCC Limited operates in segments such as Construction, Real Estate, and Others with geographic segments including Within India and Outside India. The company’s diverse portfolio includes a range of projects such as housing developments, shopping centers, hospitals, highways, electrification projects, water treatment facilities, irrigation schemes, and sewage treatment plants.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of NBCC (India) Ltd

NBCC (India) Limited, headquartered in India, provides value-added services across three main segments: Project Management Consultancy (PMC), Real Estate Development, and Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC). 

Within the PMC segment, the company undertakes civil construction projects, infrastructure projects related to national security, projects for the civil sector, as well as implementation for initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna (PMGSY) and developmental activities in the Northeastern Region.  

The Stock Performance of NCC Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of NCC Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-6.42
Apr-20241.76
May-202417.94
Jun-20242.08
Jul-202413.1
Aug-2024-11.28
Sep-2024-6.43
Oct-2024-0.98
Nov-2024-2.59
Dec-2024-12.18
Jan-2025-8.52
Feb-2025-31.1

The Stock Performance of NBCC (India) Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of NBCC (India) Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-13.72
Apr-202415.59
May-20241.61
Jun-20241.26
Jul-202415.44
Aug-20242.01
Sep-2024-5.38
Oct-2024-46.01
Nov-20241.35
Dec-2024-4.92
Jan-20257.81
Feb-2025-27.14

Fundamental Analysis of NCC Ltd

NCC Ltd is a prominent construction and infrastructure development company, known for its expertise in various sectors, including residential, commercial, and industrial projects. Established in 1978, the company has made significant contributions to the development of infrastructure across India, focusing on quality and innovation to deliver efficient solutions. 

The stock is priced at ₹185.86 with a market capitalization of ₹11,666.02 crore and a dividend yield of 1.18%. It has returned -11.87% over the past year, with -41.31% in the last 6 months. The 5-year CAGR is 51.29%, and it is 96.12% away from its 52-week high. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 185.86
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 11666.02
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.18
  • 1Y Return %: -11.87
  • 6M Return %: -41.31
  • 1M Return %: -7.79
  • 5Y CAGR %: 51.29
  • % Away From 52W High: 96.12
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.71 

Fundamental Analysis of NBCC

NBCC, or National Buildings Construction Corporation, is a leading Indian public sector enterprise primarily involved in the construction and engineering sector. Established in 1960, the company specializes in the development of various infrastructure projects, including residential, commercial, and institutional buildings. 

The stock is priced at ₹77.89 with a market capitalization of ₹21,359.70 crore and a dividend yield of 0.53%. It has returned 5.64% over the past year, with -34.82% in the last 6 months. The 5-year CAGR is 44.11%, and it is 79.53% away from its 52-week high.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 77.89
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 21359.70
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.53
  • 1Y Return %: 5.64
  • 6M Return %: -34.82
  • 1M Return %: -7.97
  • 5Y CAGR %: 44.11
  • % Away From 52W High: 79.53
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.73 

Financial Comparison of NCC and NBCC

The table below shows a financial comparison of NCC Ltd and NBCC (India) Ltd.

StockNCCNBCC
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)15711.4720976.1922706.809084.3910666.7911682.27
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1602.681867.582033.19383.04567.5709.54
PBIT (₹ Cr)1400.071655.661818.86377.82562.2703.65
PBT (₹ Cr)884.851060.911178.21371.91558.55703.60
Net Income (₹ Cr)609.2710.69805.22266.67401.57501.31
EPS (₹)9.8411.3212.830.991.491.86
DPS (₹)2.22.22.200.360.420.42
Payout ratio (%)0.220.190.170.360.280.23

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of NCC and NBCC

NCC and NBCC have consistently offered dividends, with NCC paying between ₹0.2 and ₹2.2 and NBCC offering between ₹0.14 and ₹1.5. Both companies demonstrate a commitment to rewarding shareholders. Check the table for complete details.

NCCNBCC
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
15 May, 202430 August, 2024Final2.24 February, 202518 February, 2025Interim0.53
26 May, 202325 August, 2023Final2.228 May, 20246 September, 2024Final0.63
11 May, 202211 August, 2022Final229 May, 20231 September, 2023Final0.54
28 May, 20215 August, 2021Final0.830 May, 20221 September, 2022Final0.5
29 May, 20207 September, 2020Final0.230 Jun, 202122 September, 2021Final0.47
24 May, 20198 August, 2019Final1.56 Jul, 202026 November, 2020Final0.14
24 May, 201830 July, 2018Final130 May, 201912 September, 2019Final0.65
26 May, 20177 Aug, 2017Final0.425 May, 20186 Sep, 2018Final0.56
24 May, 20168 Aug, 2016Final0.612 Feb, 201815 Mar, 2018Interim0.55
14 May, 201510 Aug, 2015Final0.426 May, 20177 Sep, 2017Final1.1

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in NCC Limited

NCC Ltd

The primary advantage of NCC Ltd. lies in its strong market presence and expertise in the construction and infrastructure sectors, focusing on large-scale projects such as roads, bridges, and urban infrastructure, which provides stability and growth opportunities.

  1. Diversified Project Portfolio: NCC Ltd. has a diversified portfolio, spanning sectors like roads, buildings, and water management. This broad focus helps the company mitigate risks associated with reliance on any single industry, ensuring a consistent revenue stream.
  2. Strong Government Contracts: A significant portion of NCC’s revenue comes from government contracts. This reliance on public sector projects ensures a steady flow of business, as infrastructure development remains a key priority for governments at various levels.
  3. Robust Financial Performance: NCC has consistently demonstrated strong financial performance, driven by successful project completions and efficient operations. The company’s ability to manage costs and generate revenues from its large-scale projects contributes to long-term financial stability.
  4. Experienced Management: NCC Ltd. benefits from a seasoned management team with extensive industry knowledge. Their expertise in project execution and strategic decision-making plays a crucial role in navigating challenges and driving the company’s continued success in the competitive infrastructure market.
  5. Focus on Sustainability: NCC is committed to sustainable construction practices, incorporating green building solutions and environmentally friendly materials. This commitment enhances the company’s reputation and meets the growing demand for eco-conscious infrastructure solutions in the industry.

The main disadvantage of NCC Ltd. is its heavy dependence on government contracts for revenue, which exposes the company to risks associated with policy changes, delays in project approvals, and budget constraints that could impact its growth and profitability.

  1. Government Contract Dependency: NCC Ltd.’s reliance on government contracts for a significant portion of its revenue makes it vulnerable to changes in government policies, project delays, or budget constraints. These factors can lead to uncertain cash flows and project completion timelines.
  2. Execution Delays: Despite its expertise, NCC faces challenges in meeting deadlines for large-scale infrastructure projects. Delays due to weather, regulatory approvals, or unforeseen circumstances can lead to cost overruns and reduced profitability, affecting overall business performance.
  3. Intense Competition: The construction and infrastructure sectors are highly competitive, with numerous players bidding for similar government contracts. NCC must continuously innovate and manage costs effectively to maintain its competitive edge and secure new contracts in the face of growing competition.
  4. Debt Levels: NCC Ltd. has high debt levels due to the capital-intensive nature of infrastructure projects. Although leveraging debt can aid in project funding, it increases financial risk, especially if projects are delayed or face cost overruns.
  5. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: Fluctuations in raw material costs, such as steel and cement, can negatively impact NCC’s project budgets and profit margins. Volatility in the prices of construction materials may lead to unexpected cost increases, affecting the company’s overall profitability.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in NBCC

NBCC (India) Ltd

The primary advantage of NBCC (India) Ltd. lies in its strong presence in the construction and real estate sectors, with a focus on public sector projects, offering stability and growth through government contracts and large-scale infrastructure development.

  1. Government-Focused Projects: NBCC’s main source of revenue comes from public sector projects, providing a steady stream of business. Its strong ties with government bodies enable the company to secure key infrastructure and construction contracts, ensuring long-term growth.
  2. Diversified Business Segments: NBCC operates across several business segments, including project management, construction, and real estate development. This diversification helps the company mitigate risks and capture growth opportunities across various industries, ensuring a balanced revenue stream.
  3. Strong Project Execution Capabilities: NBCC is known for its efficient project execution, handling complex and large-scale projects across various sectors. Its ability to complete projects on time and within budget enhances its reputation and supports sustained revenue growth.
  4. Financial Stability: With strong cash flow from government contracts and project completions, NBCC maintains financial stability. The company’s focus on strategic financial management allows it to reinvest in new projects, drive growth, and continue expanding its market share.
  5. Focus on Sustainability: NBCC places a strong emphasis on sustainable building practices and green certifications. This focus on eco-friendly development aligns with global trends and enhances the company’s reputation as a responsible player in the construction industry, appealing to environmentally conscious clients.

The main disadvantage of NBCC (India) Ltd. lies in its heavy reliance on government contracts, making it vulnerable to any changes in government policies, budget allocations, or delays in project approvals that could impact its revenue stability and growth potential.

  1. Dependence on Government Projects: A significant portion of NBCC’s revenue comes from government contracts. While this offers stability, it also exposes the company to risks such as policy changes or government budget cuts, which can result in delayed or canceled projects.
  2. Project Execution Risks: Despite its solid execution capabilities, NBCC faces challenges in completing large projects on time. Delays due to unforeseen issues like regulatory hurdles, weather, or logistical constraints can negatively affect the company’s profitability and overall performance.
  3. Competition in the Sector: The construction and infrastructure sectors are highly competitive, with numerous companies vying for limited government contracts. NBCC must maintain efficiency, competitive pricing, and strong relationships to secure projects and continue expanding its market share.
  4. Raw Material Price Fluctuations: The rising costs of raw materials, such as steel and cement, can impact NBCC’s profitability. Price volatility in construction materials can lead to unexpected cost increases, affecting project budgets and reducing profit margins.
  5. Regulatory Challenges: NBCC operates in a heavily regulated industry, facing potential risks from changes in regulations or compliance requirements. New or stricter government policies regarding environmental standards or construction codes may lead to increased costs and operational challenges. 

How to Invest in NBCC and NCC Stocks?

Suppose you’re interested in investing in NBCC and NCC Stocks. In that case, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze NBCC and NCC Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find NBCC and NCC Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

NCC vs. NBCC (India) Limited- Conclusion

NCC Ltd. stands out with its diverse portfolio of infrastructure projects, including roads, buildings, and water management. While heavily reliant on government contracts, its robust financial performance and strong project execution capabilities position it well for steady growth despite sector challenges.

NBCC focuses on government contracts and public sector projects, ensuring a stable revenue stream. Its diversified operations in project management and real estate development offer growth opportunities. However, its dependency on government budgets and policy changes presents some risks to its long-term stability.

Alice Blue Image

NCC vs. NBCC – FAQ

1. What is NCC Ltd?

NCC Ltd is a prominent construction and infrastructure development company in India, specializing in various sectors such as residential, commercial, and industrial projects. Established in 1978, it has built a strong reputation for delivering high-quality projects and services, contributing significantly to the country’s infrastructure development.

2. What is NBCC Ltd?

NBCC Ltd is a government-owned construction company in India, primarily engaged in project management, real estate development, and construction services. It focuses on the redevelopment of infrastructure and provides consultancy services while playing a key role in executing various urban and rural development projects across the country.

3. What are Real Estate Stocks?

Real estate stocks represent shares of companies involved in property development, construction, and management. These companies may focus on residential, commercial, or industrial real estate. Investors buy these stocks to gain exposure to the real estate market’s growth, benefiting from property appreciation and rental income.

4. Who is the CEO of NCC Ltd?

The CEO of NCC Ltd. is Mr. Sandeep Reddy. He has been leading the company, overseeing its strategic direction and operations. Under his leadership, NCC has strengthened its position in the infrastructure sector, focusing on large-scale construction projects and public sector ventures.

5. Is NBCC A Government Company?

Yes, NBCC (India) Ltd. is a government-owned company. It is a public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. NBCC specializes in project management, construction, and real estate development, primarily focusing on public sector infrastructure projects.

6. What Are The Main Competitors For NCC And NBCC?

The main competitors for NCC Ltd. and NBCC Ltd. include companies like L&T Construction, IRB Infrastructure Developers, and J Kumar Infraprojects. These firms also operate in the construction, infrastructure development, and project management sectors, competing for large-scale government contracts and private sector projects.

7. What Is The Net Worth Of NBCC Vs NCC?

​As of March 20, 2025, NBCC (India) Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹22,399 crore. NCC Ltd. has a market capitalization of around ₹12,651 crore. While market capitalization isn’t a direct measure of net worth, it provides insight into a company’s market value. Detailed net worth figures are typically available in the companies’ annual reports.​

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For NCC?

The key growth areas for NCC Ltd. include expanding its presence in infrastructure development, particularly in roads, bridges, and urban projects. The company is also focusing on government contracts, enhancing its project management capabilities, and exploring new market segments such as smart cities and sustainable construction practices.

9. What Are The Key Growth Areas For NBCC Limited?

The key growth areas for NBCC Ltd. include expanding its presence in urban infrastructure development, particularly through government contracts in housing, smart cities, and public sector buildings. The company is also focusing on increasing its project management and real estate development services while incorporating sustainable building practices for long-term growth.

10. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, NCC Or NBCC?

NCC Ltd. generally offers better dividends compared to NBCC Ltd. NCC has a history of paying higher dividend amounts, reflecting its stronger cash flow and profitability. NBCC, while offering dividends, tends to provide lower payouts in comparison to NCC, reflecting differences in their financial positions.

11. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, NCC Or NBCC?

NCC Ltd. has delivered strong growth with a 226.28% return over three years, outperforming the Nifty Midcap 100. However, it saw a 12.5% YoY decline in Q3 profit. In contrast, NBCC Ltd. showed a 19.17% revenue growth and 50.58% net income increase, making both stocks appealing for long-term investors.

12. Which Sectors Contribute Most To NCC And NBCC’s Revenue?

The primary sectors contributing to NCC Ltd.’s revenue include infrastructure development, particularly roads, bridges, and water management projects. For NBCC Ltd., the major revenue drivers are public sector construction projects, including residential and commercial developments, along with project management services and urban infrastructure development. Both companies are heavily reliant on government contracts.

13. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, NCC Or NBCC Ltd?

​NCC Ltd. exhibits a net profit margin of 3.44%, while NBCC (India) Ltd. reports a higher net profit margin of 4.27%. Therefore, based on net profit margins, NBCC Ltd. appears more profitable.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 20BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermBSE Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Top Stocks Under Rs 5000Top companies in india by net salesSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Sugar Stocks Below 500Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Logistic Stocks Below 100Highest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Above 1000Industrial Machinery Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningIron & Steel Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Debt Free Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Long term penny stocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
High Volume Penny StocksDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Packaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingAluminium IPOs in India
Miscellaneous Sector StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingCopper & Zinc IPOs in India
Packaging StockLong Term Cables StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingAmusement Park IPOs in India
Best Medical Equipment StocksLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksMurugappa Group StocksTop Textile Stocks with High FII HoldingCredit Risk Fund
Vehicle StocksLong Term Foods StocksTVS Group StocksRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingTaxation Of Debt Mutual Funds
Multibagger Stocks For Next 10 Years In IndiaLong Term Iron & Steel StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewSoftware Service Stocks with High DII HoldingContract Note
Nifty HousingLong Term Paper StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewSpecialty Chemical Stocks with High DII HoldingAtp In Stock Market
Nifty MidSmall IT & TelecomBest FoFs OverseasReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewTea & Coffee Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty Smallcap250 Quality 50Best etf in indiaSuresh Kumar Agarwal PortfolioTechnology Hardware Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 100Best gold etf in indiaVanaja Sundar Iyer PortfolioTextile Stocks with High ROCEBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Nifty Smallcap250 Momentum Quality 100Solution Oriented Mutual FundsVikas Khemani PortfolioTop Performed Dividend Yield Fund in 10 yearsHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsVinodchandra Mansukhlal Parekh PortfolioTop Performing Dynamic Bond Funds in 1 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Green Energy StocksIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performing Liquid Funds in 1 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE 100Small cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Astral Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard