Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Mahindra Logistics Ltd Vs TVS Supply Chain Solutions - Best Logistics Stocks

1 min read

Mahindra Logistics Ltd Vs TVS Supply Chain Solutions – Best Logistics Stocks

Company Overview of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited provides supply chain logistics services and is divided into two segments: Integrated Supply Chain Solutions (ISCS) and Network Solutions (NS). Under the ISCS segment, the company offers sourcing, procurement, transportation, logistics operations, in-plant logistics operations, fulfillment, and consulting services. 

The NS segment includes global forwarding solutions (GFS) for end-to-end freight forwarding, warehousing, value-added services, and time-critical final mile solutions (TCFMS) for closed-loop logistics support. The company serves customers in various industries, including automotive, industrial, rail, utilities, healthcare, and more.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Mahindra Logistics Ltd

Mahindra Logistics Limited, headquartered in India, functions as a third-party logistics service provider offering a variety of integrated logistics and mobility solutions. The company operates through two segments: Supply Chain Management and Enterprise Mobility Services. The Supply Chain Management division delivers tailored end-to-end logistics solutions, including transportation, distribution, warehousing, in-factory logistics, and value-added services. 

On the other hand, the Enterprise Mobility Services segment provides technology-driven people transportation solutions and services to domestic and multinational companies in various industries such as IT, ITeS, BPO, financial services, consulting, and manufacturing. 

The Stock Performance of TVS Supply Chain Solutions

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-14.81
Apr-202413.35
May-2024-4.55
Jun-20243.7
Jul-20247.51
Aug-2024-1.82
Sep-20245.43
Oct-2024-7.26
Nov-2024-6.63
Dec-20241.01
Jan-2025-19.7
Feb-2025-4.03

The Stock Performance of Mahindra Logistics Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Mahindra Logistics Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-4.47
Apr-202414.69
May-2024-8.31
Jun-202420.09
Jul-2024-3.12
Aug-2024-4.38
Sep-2024-2.56
Oct-2024-15.55
Nov-2024-7.49
Dec-2024-1.26
Jan-2025-2.4
Feb-2025-32.71

Fundamental Analysis of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd is a prominent logistics and supply chain management company based in India. Established as part of the renowned TVS Group, it offers a comprehensive range of services tailored to meet diverse customer needs. The company specializes in integrated supply chain solutions, including transportation, warehousing, and value-added services, aiming to enhance operational efficiency for businesses across various sectors.  

The stock has a close price of ₹120.75 and a market capitalization of ₹5,327.12 crore. The 1-year return stands at -21.79%, while the 6-month return is -40.72%. The 5-year average net profit margin is -1.02%, with a 52-week high distance of 80.19%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 120.75
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 5327.12
  • 1Y Return %: -21.79
  • 6M Return %: -40.72
  • 1M Return %: -5.26
  • % Away From 52W High: 80.19
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.02 

Fundamental Analysis of Mahindra Logistics Limited

Mahindra Logistics Limited is a prominent logistics and supply chain management company known for its comprehensive services tailored to meet diverse client needs. With a focus on innovation and efficiency, Mahindra Logistics Limited offers solutions that encompass warehousing, transportation, and distribution, ensuring goods are delivered in a timely and cost-effective manner.   

The stock has a close price of ₹261.60 and a market capitalization of ₹1,886.96 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.95%. The 1-year return is -36.02%, while the 5-year CAGR stands at 3.70%. The 5-year average net profit margin is 0.49%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 261.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 1886.96
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.95
  • 1Y Return %: -36.02
  • 6M Return %: -45.60
  • 1M Return %: 1.01
  • 5Y CAGR %: 3.70
  • % Away From 52W High: 112.04
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.49 

Financial Comparison of TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mahindra Logistics Ltd

The table below shows a financial comparison of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd and Mahindra Logistics Ltd.

StockTVSSCSMAHLOG
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)10074.799294.419994.845144.145527.696002.61
EBITDA (₹ Cr)734.17697.96727.97275.61250.76279.49
PBIT (₹ Cr)232.62141.24179.2186.1141.7760.28
PBT (₹ Cr)40.06-68.8421.3434.54-26.39-17.81
Net Income (₹ Cr)39.81-101.21-4.5126.28-54.74-41.95
EPS (₹)1.09-2.51-0.103.65-7.60-5.82
DPS (₹)0.00.00.002.52.502.50
Payout ratio (%)0.00.00.000.68–-0.43

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mahindra Logistics Ltd

Mahindra Logistics Ltd has consistently paid dividends, with ₹2.5 declared in April 2024 and 2023. The company shows a stable payout record, reflecting its reliable financial performance. TVS Supply Chain Solutions hasn’t issued a dividend yet. Check the table for complete details.

Mahindra Logistics Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
22 April, 202412 July, 2024Final2.5
24 April, 202314 July, 2023Final2.5
26 April, 202221 July, 2022Final2
29 Apr, 202119 July, 2021Final2.5
20 May, 202023 July, 2020Final1.5
7 May, 201923 July, 2019Final1.8
2 May, 201825 July, 2018Final1.5
07 May, 201923 Jul, 2019Final1.8
02 May, 201825 Jul, 2018Final1.5
7 May, 201923 Jul, 2019Final1.8

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in TVS Supply Chain Solutions

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd

The primary advantage of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd. lies in its robust logistics and supply chain management services, which enhance operational efficiency for businesses. It offers end-to-end solutions, reducing costs and improving service delivery for clients across various industries.

  1. Comprehensive Supply Chain Solutions
    TVS provides a wide range of supply chain services, from warehousing and transportation to demand forecasting and inventory management. These services ensure timely deliveries, reducing disruptions and boosting the overall efficiency of operations.
  2. Technology-Driven Approach
    TVS utilizes cutting-edge technology and digital tools to optimize logistics processes. By integrating AI and data analytics, they streamline decision-making and help clients gain a competitive advantage in the market.
  3. Sustainability Focus
    With sustainability at its core, TVS Supply Chain Solutions focuses on eco-friendly practices, such as optimizing routes to reduce emissions and using energy-efficient warehouses. This approach supports clients in meeting their environmental goals.
  4. Global Presence
    Operating in multiple regions, TVS ensures businesses can manage their supply chain needs globally. Their international reach offers customers flexibility and access to diverse markets, enhancing global operational capability.
  5. Industry Expertise
    TVS brings deep industry knowledge, allowing them to provide tailored supply chain solutions to various sectors, including automotive, retail, and manufacturing. Their specialized services help businesses overcome challenges and improve overall supply chain performance.

The main disadvantage of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd. lies in its reliance on external suppliers and partners, which may lead to potential disruptions in supply chain operations. This dependency can impact service reliability and operational continuity for clients.

  1. Supply Chain Disruptions
    TVS, dependent on third-party suppliers, faces risks of delays or stock shortages. Any disruption in the global supply chain, such as transportation issues or supplier failures, can affect the company’s ability to meet customer demands on time.
  2. High Operational Costs
    While offering a comprehensive range of services, TVS’s reliance on external partners may increase costs. These costs are often passed on to clients, potentially making their services less competitive compared to other supply chain providers.
  3. Limited Control Over Third-Party Quality
    TVS lacks direct control over the quality of services provided by third-party partners. Variations in performance can affect the overall service delivery, potentially leading to customer dissatisfaction and challenges in maintaining consistent standards.
  4. Exposure to Global Economic Instability
    As a global supply chain provider, TVS is vulnerable to economic fluctuations and geopolitical uncertainties. Global events such as trade restrictions or currency fluctuations may hinder operational efficiency and profitability.
  5. Complexity in Coordination
    Managing complex supply chains with multiple external partners can lead to coordination challenges. Any miscommunication or delay in the coordination process can affect timelines, causing inefficiencies and a decline in the quality of service provided to customers.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Mahindra Logistics Ltd

Mahindra Logistics Ltd

The primary advantage of Mahindra Logistics Ltd. lies in its innovative and customer-centric supply chain solutions, which streamline logistics and enhance operational efficiency. By leveraging technology and industry expertise, it provides optimized services that drive client success.

  1. Integrated Supply Chain Solutions
    Mahindra Logistics offers end-to-end supply chain services, including transportation, warehousing, and distribution. These integrated solutions help clients optimize costs, streamline operations, and ensure timely deliveries, fostering long-term partnerships and customer satisfaction.
  2. Technology and Data-Driven Approach
    By using advanced technologies like IoT and AI, Mahindra Logistics optimizes processes such as real-time tracking, demand forecasting, and route planning. This tech-driven approach boosts operational efficiency and provides clients with actionable insights for better decision-making.
  3. Industry-Specific Expertise
    Mahindra Logistics tailors its solutions for various industries, including automotive, consumer goods, and e-commerce. Their industry knowledge enables them to provide customized solutions that meet specific business needs, helping clients improve their supply chain performance.
  4. Sustainability Initiatives
    The company integrates sustainable practices into its operations, focusing on reducing carbon emissions and minimizing waste. This eco-friendly approach not only benefits the environment but also helps clients meet their sustainability goals, making them a responsible partner.
  5. Strong Global Network
    With a robust global presence, Mahindra Logistics supports businesses across multiple regions, allowing clients to scale operations internationally. Their vast network enables efficient cross-border logistics management, expanding client reach in the global market.

The main disadvantage of Mahindra Logistics Ltd. lies in its dependence on external suppliers and partners for certain logistics services. This reliance introduces potential risks, such as disruptions in service quality, delayed shipments, and increased costs, affecting overall efficiency.

  1. Dependence on Third-Party Partners
    Mahindra Logistics often works with external suppliers and service providers. Any failure or delay from these partners can impact the quality of service, resulting in disruptions that affect timelines, customer satisfaction, and the overall performance of the supply chain.
  2. Rising Operational Costs
    Due to the need for constant technological upgrades and reliance on third-party services, Mahindra Logistics may face increasing operational expenses. These costs might eventually be passed onto clients, making their services less competitive in cost-sensitive markets.
  3. Limited Control Over Service Quality
    With external vendors involved in logistics processes, Mahindra Logistics may struggle to maintain consistent service quality. Variability in performance and delivery standards among suppliers could lead to inconsistent outcomes and affect long-term client relationships.
  4. Vulnerability to Economic and Geopolitical Changes
    As a global logistics provider, Mahindra is exposed to economic and geopolitical uncertainties. Factors like trade restrictions, currency fluctuations, and international policy changes could disrupt their operations and negatively impact global logistics and client service.
  5. Complex Coordination and Management
    The integration of various partners and stakeholders creates a complex system of coordination. Miscommunication or inefficiencies in managing these multiple entities can lead to delays, errors, and reduced overall service quality, affecting the end-to-end logistics process.

How to Invest in Mahindra Logistics and TVS Supply Chain Solutions Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Mahindra Logistics and TVS Supply Chain Solutions Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Mahindra Logistics and TVS Supply Chain Solutions Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Mahindra Logistics and TVS Supply Chain Solutions Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

TVS Supply Chain Solutions vs. Mahindra Logistics Ltd – Conclusion

TVS Supply Chain Solutions offers comprehensive, technology-driven supply chain services with a focus on sustainability and global reach. Its strong industry expertise and end-to-end solutions provide clients with efficient logistics management, although its reliance on external partners may lead to occasional disruptions.

Mahindra Logistics Ltd. specializes in integrated logistics solutions, utilizing advanced technology for optimized operations. With a focus on customer-centricity and sustainability, it offers tailored services across industries. However, its dependency on third-party vendors and external factors could lead to potential service challenges.

Alice Blue Image

TVS Supply Chain Solutions vs. Mahindra Logistics Ltd – FAQ

1. What is TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd?

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd is a prominent logistics and supply chain management company based in India. It provides comprehensive services including transportation, warehousing, and inventory management, catering to diverse industries. With a focus on efficiency and innovation, it aims to optimize supply chain operations for its clients.

2. What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd is a leading logistics and supply chain solutions provider in India. A part of the Mahindra Group, it offers comprehensive services, including transportation, warehousing, and freight forwarding, catering to diverse industries to optimize their supply chains and enhance efficiency.

3. What are Logistics Stocks?

Logistics stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the movement, storage, and distribution of goods. These companies provide services such as transportation, warehousing, and supply chain management. Logistics stocks can benefit from economic growth, e-commerce trends, and increased demand for efficient delivery and distribution networks.

4. Who is the CEO of TVS Supply Chain Solutions?

​Ravi Viswanathan serves as the Managing Director and CEO of TVS Supply Chain Solutions, having taken on the role in February 2020. He brings extensive experience from his previous tenure at Tata Consultancy Services. ​

5. What are the main competitors of TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mahindra Logistics?

The main competitors of TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mahindra Logistics include Blue Dart Express, Delhivery, TCI Express, Allcargo Logistics, DHL Supply Chain, FedEx, Safexpress, and Gati. These companies provide logistics, warehousing, and supply chain management services across various industries in India and globally.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Mahindra Logistics Ltd Vs TVS Supply Chain Solutions?

​As of March 2025, Mahindra Logistics Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹1,884.84 crore. In comparison, TVS Supply Chain Solutions achieved revenues exceeding ₹10,000 crore in FY23, marking a significant milestone. However, specific data on TVS Supply Chain Solutions’ current market capitalization is not readily available.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For TVS Supply Chain Solutions?

The key growth areas for TVS Supply Chain Solutions include enhancing digital transformation through advanced analytics and automation, expanding into emerging markets, optimizing supply chain resilience, and strengthening partnerships with technology providers. Additionally, focusing on sustainability and innovation in logistics can further drive growth and competitiveness in the industry.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

The primary growth areas for Mahindra Logistics Ltd include expanding their service offerings in supply chain management and enhancing technology integration within their operations. Additionally, focusing on sustainability practices and exploring new markets, particularly in e-commerce and automotive logistics, will further drive growth and competitiveness in the industry.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, TVS Supply Chain Solutions Or Mahindra Logistics?

​TVS Supply Chain Solutions has not announced any dividends since 2018. In contrast, Mahindra Logistics has consistently declared annual dividends over the past five years, with a dividend of ₹2.5 per share (25%) for the year ending March 2024, resulting in a dividend yield of approximately 0.53% at the current share price. Therefore, Mahindra Logistics offers better dividends compared to TVS Supply Chain Solutions.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, TVS Supply Chain Solutions Or Mahindra Logistics?

Assessing TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mahindra Logistics for long-term investment requires analyzing their financial stability and market trends. As of March 28, 2025, TVS Supply Chain Solutions’ stock fell 21.79% to ₹120.75, with a -9.21% ROE over three years. Mahindra Logistics declined 36.02% to ₹261.60, posting a -0.93% ROE. Both show weak financials, posing risks for long-term investors. T

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To TVS Supply Chain Solutions And Mahindra Logistics Ltd’s Revenue?

​TVS Supply Chain Solutions’ FY24 revenue was primarily derived from industrial (29.07%), automotive (23.43%), technology and tech infrastructure (14.80%), and consumer sectors (12.18%). Mahindra Logistics’ revenue heavily relies on supply chain management services, with approximately 80% of this segment’s revenue coming from the automotive sector. ​

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, TVS Supply Chain Solutions Or Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

​As of Q2 FY25, TVS Supply Chain Solutions reported a consolidated net profit of ₹10.6 crore, marking a turnaround from a net loss of ₹21.9 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. Conversely, Mahindra Logistics reported a net loss of ₹10.75 crore in Q2 FY25, widening from a loss of ₹9.32 crore year-over-year. These results suggest that TVS Supply Chain Solutions demonstrated better profitability in that quarter.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksDabur India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Plastic Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Pharma StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEHigh Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 100Textiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHigh Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 200Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 50Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Battery Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingDiversified IPOs in India
Battery Stocks In IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEPackaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingDredging IPOs in India
Construction Stocks IndiaLong Term Alcoholic Beverages StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingDyes And Pigments IPOs List
Coffee Stocks India – Top Coffee StocksLong Term Pharma StocksBajaj Group StocksTop Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP vs FD
Textile Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksList of ICICI StocksOnline Service Stocks with High DII HoldingWeekly Sip Vs Monthly Sip
Gaming StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewPrivate Bank Stocks with High DII HoldingPledged Shares Meaning
Nifty ITLong Term Software Services StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High DII HoldingMutual Funds vs Stocks
Nifty FMCGBest Focused FundsVarun Beverages LtdTextile Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50Best Fund Of FundsLincoln P Coelho PortfolioTire & Rubber Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Growth Sectors 15Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 YearsMadhukar Sheth PortfolioTravel Stocks with High ROCEHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty High Beta 50Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 6 MonthsIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performed Multi Cap Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
BSE smallcapBest Mutual Fund For Short Term Lump SumReligare Finvest Limited PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Jewellery StocksApex Commotrade Pvt. Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Construction StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsDivi’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Metals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard