Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
LTIMindtree Ltd Vs Tech Mahindra Ltd - Best IT Stocks

1 min read

LTIMindtree Vs Tech Mahindra – Best IT Stocks

Company Overview of Tech Mahindra Ltd

Tech Mahindra Limited, headquartered in India, offers digital transformation, consulting, and business re-engineering services and solutions. The company operates in two segments: Information Technology (IT) Services and Business Processing Outsourcing (BPO). Its key geographical segments are the Americas, Europe, India, and other parts of the world. 

Tech Mahindra’s range of products and services includes telecom services, consulting, application outsourcing, infrastructure outsourcing, engineering services, business services group, platform solutions, and mobile value-added services. The company caters to industries such as communications, manufacturing, technology, media and entertainment, banking, financial services, insurance, retail, transport, and logistics.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of LTIMindtree Ltd

LTIMindtree Limited is a global technology consulting and digital solutions company based in India. The company provides a wide range of services such as software analysis, design, maintenance, conversion, debugging, coding, outsourcing, programming, and IT-enabled services. 

It operates in five segments: Banking, Financial Services & Insurance; High-Tech, Media & Entertainment; Manufacturing & Resources; Retail, CPG & Travel, Transport & Hospitality; and Health & Public Services. 

The Stock Performance of Tech Mahindra Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Tech Mahindra Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-3.02
Apr-20240.91
May-2024-2.75
Jun-202413.97
Jul-20248.67
Aug-20245.28
Sep-2024-3.62
Oct-20241.81
Nov-20245.76
Dec-2024-0.22
Jan-2025-1.54
Feb-2025-11.15

The Stock Performance of LTIMindtree Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of LTIMindtree Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-7.09
Apr-2024-5.02
May-2024-0.28
Jun-202411.61
Jul-20245.32
Aug-20248.21
Sep-20242.33
Oct-2024-8.54
Nov-20248.25
Dec-2024-9.5
Jan-20255.13
Feb-2025-21.11

Fundamental Analysis of Tech Mahindra Ltd

Tech Mahindra Ltd is a leading provider of information technology and business process outsourcing services. Established in 1986 and headquartered in Pune, India, the company is a part of the Mahindra Group. It specializes in delivering innovative solutions across various sectors, including telecommunications, banking, and healthcare, and is known for its commitment to digital transformation and customer-centricity.   

The stock has a current price of ₹1440.65 and a market cap of ₹140,797.84 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 2.51% and has a 1-year return of 12.80%. Over 5 years, it has shown a CAGR of 17.04% with an average net profit margin of 9.52%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1440.65
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 140797.84
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.51
  • 1Y Return %: 12.80
  • 6M Return %: -13.01
  • 1M Return %: -14.34
  • 5Y CAGR %: 17.04
  • % Away From 52W High: 25.48
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.52 

Fundamental Analysis of LTIMindtree

LTIM is a global technology consulting and services company focused on delivering innovative solutions to drive digital transformation. With a strong emphasis on leveraging advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence, cloud computing, and analytics, LTIM helps businesses enhance their operational efficiency and achieve greater agility.  

The stock is priced at ₹4467.05 with a market cap of ₹132,884.50 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.45%, and has experienced a -14.01% return over the past year. Its 5-year CAGR stands at 22.48%, with an average net profit margin of 13.86%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 4467.05
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 132884.50
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.45
  • 1Y Return %: -14.01
  • 6M Return %: -30.38
  • 1M Return %: -20.95
  • 5Y CAGR %: 22.48
  • % Away From 52W High: 51.51
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.86

Financial Comparison of Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree

The table below shows a financial comparison of Tech Mahindra Ltd and LTIMindtree Ltd.

StockTECHMLTIM
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)54255.252922.953548.0033739.936218.938075.40
EBITDA (₹ Cr)8727.85433.77295.206664.67089.37380.50
PBIT (₹ Cr)6771.13616.65443.005941.96270.46412.80
PBT (₹ Cr)6445.53224.45148.105791.56048.76133.20
Net Income (₹ Cr)4831.32357.83745.804408.34582.14570.10
EPS (₹)54.9826.7642.44149.08154.85154.39
DPS (₹)50.040.043.0060.065.065.00
Payout ratio (%)0.911.491.010.40.420.42

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree

Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree have consistently offered interim and final dividends in recent years. Notably, Tech Mahindra’s recent dividend of ₹15 and LTIMindtree’s ₹45 reflect strong financial positions. Check the table for complete details.

Tech MahindraLTIMindtree
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
21 October, 202431 October, 2024Interim157 October, 202425 October, 2024Interim20
25 April, 202419 July, 2024Final2824 April, 202419 June, 2024Final45
20 October, 20232 November, 2023Interim1225 September, 202327 October, 2023Interim20
27 Apr, 202321 July, 2023Final3227 Apr, 202310 July, 2023Final40
25 Oct, 20229 November, 2022Interim013 Jan, 202331 January, 2023Interim20
25 Oct, 20229 November, 2022Special1819 Apr, 202230 June, 2022Final30
13 May, 202221 July, 2022Final157 Oct, 202125 October, 2021Interim15
14 May, 202221 Jul, 2022Special1515 Jul, 202130 Jul, 2021Special10
25 Oct, 20212 Nov, 2021Special1504 May, 20211 Jul, 2021Final25
26 Apr, 202123 Jul, 2021Final1513 Oct, 202027 Oct, 2020Interim15

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Tech Mahindra Limited

Tech Mahindra Ltd

The primary advantage of Tech Mahindra Ltd lies in its robust portfolio of technology solutions. Known for its innovation in IT services, the company is well-positioned to cater to various industries and meet evolving market demands.

  1. Strong Market Position
    Tech Mahindra holds a solid market position in the global IT services sector. It is recognized for its digital transformation solutions, making it a top choice among companies seeking cutting-edge technology expertise and service delivery.
  2. Diverse Service Offerings
    The company offers a wide range of services, from software development to cloud computing and cybersecurity. This diversification enables Tech Mahindra to cater to clients in industries such as banking, healthcare, and telecommunications.
  3. Focus on Innovation
    Innovation is at the core of Tech Mahindra’s strategy. The company invests heavily in research and development, enabling it to introduce new solutions that address emerging technology trends like artificial intelligence and blockchain.
  4. Global Presence
    With a strong global presence, Tech Mahindra operates in over 90 countries, offering services to a diverse client base. This worldwide reach allows the company to adapt to different market conditions and maintain competitiveness.
  5. Sustainability Initiatives
    Tech Mahindra is committed to sustainability, integrating eco-friendly practices into its operations. This focus on sustainability not only helps reduce its environmental footprint but also strengthens its reputation among environmentally-conscious clients.

The main disadvantage of Tech Mahindra Ltd is its reliance on the global IT services market, which exposes it to fluctuations in demand and competition. While the company has a solid market position, this dependency can limit growth in some regions.

  1. Market Dependence
    Tech Mahindra is highly reliant on the global IT services market. This dependence on external demand can make it vulnerable to economic downturns and changing market trends, impacting its overall performance and revenue generation.
  2. Competition from Global Players
    The company faces intense competition from both large multinational corporations and emerging players in the IT services industry. As competitors adopt new technologies, Tech Mahindra must continuously innovate to maintain its competitive edge.
  3. Regulatory Risks
    Tech Mahindra operates in multiple countries, subjecting it to various regulatory frameworks. Changes in government policies, taxes, or data protection laws in key markets can increase operational costs or limit business expansion.
  4. Talent Retention Challenges
    Tech Mahindra faces challenges in retaining top talent in a competitive industry. With high employee turnover rates, especially in technical roles, the company must invest in employee engagement and development to retain skilled professionals.
  5. Vulnerability to Cybersecurity Threats
    As a technology services provider, Tech Mahindra is susceptible to cybersecurity risks. Any breaches or attacks on its systems could not only damage its reputation but also result in significant financial and operational losses.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in LTIMindtree

LTIMindtree Ltd

The primary advantage of LTIMindtree Ltd lies in its ability to integrate cutting-edge technology with deep industry expertise. This positions the company as a leader in digital transformation, offering innovative solutions across various sectors, including retail, banking, and healthcare.

  1. Digital Transformation Focus
    LTIMindtree is known for its strong focus on digital transformation. The company helps businesses adopt new technologies such as AI, cloud computing, and IoT, enabling clients to enhance efficiency and stay competitive in the digital age.
  2. Global Clientele
    The company serves a wide range of clients worldwide, spanning multiple industries. With operations in over 30 countries, LTIMindtree maintains a diversified revenue stream, which helps it manage risks and meet diverse market needs effectively.
  3. Strong R&D and Innovation
    LTIMindtree invests heavily in research and development, allowing it to stay ahead of technology trends. The company continuously introduces innovative solutions that cater to evolving customer requirements, ensuring its long-term growth and success.
  4. Strategic Acquisitions
    The company has made strategic acquisitions to expand its service offerings and market reach. These acquisitions enable LTIMindtree to enter new markets, enhance its technology portfolio, and provide more comprehensive solutions to its clients.
  5. Customer-Centric Approach
    LTIMindtree maintains a strong customer-centric approach, tailoring solutions to meet each client’s unique needs. This focus on building long-term relationships helps the company foster loyalty and achieve sustainable growth in competitive markets.

The main disadvantage of LTIMindtree Ltd is its exposure to global economic fluctuations. While it has a solid foothold in the digital transformation space, the company is susceptible to downturns in client demand and industry-specific challenges, which can impact growth.

  1. Exposure to Economic Cycles
    LTIMindtree’s performance is closely tied to the global economy. Economic downturns can lead to reduced IT spending, which may affect client budgets, resulting in delays or cancellations of projects, thus hindering revenue growth.
  2. Intense Market Competition
    The company faces fierce competition from large, established players in the IT services sector. To stay ahead, LTIMindtree must continually innovate and invest in new technologies, making it challenging to maintain a competitive advantage long-term.
  3. Talent Retention and Management
    In the competitive tech industry, LTIMindtree faces difficulties in retaining top talent. High employee turnover, especially in technical roles, can disrupt projects, increase recruitment costs, and impact overall business continuity and service quality.
  4. Regulatory and Compliance Risks
    Operating in multiple countries exposes LTIMindtree to various regulatory challenges. Any changes in local laws, tax policies, or data protection regulations could result in higher compliance costs or operational constraints, impacting its global operations.
  5. Dependency on Client Concentration
    LTIMindtree’s revenue is dependent on a few key clients. If any major client reduces its business with the company or shifts to a competitor, it could negatively affect the company’s financial performance, exposing it to risks.

How to Invest in LTIMindtree and Tech Mahindra Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in LTIMindtree and Tech Mahindra Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze LTIMindtree and Tech Mahindra Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find LTIMindtree and Tech Mahindra Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Tech Mahindra vs. LTIMindtree Limited- Conclusion

Tech Mahindra stands out for its diverse service offerings and global reach, focusing on innovation and digital transformation. Its strong market presence across industries like banking and healthcare positions it well for growth, though it faces competition and regulatory risks that could impact its performance.

LTIMindtree excels in digital transformation and has a robust client base worldwide. Known for its strategic acquisitions and strong R&D, it remains competitive in the IT services sector. However, it is exposed to economic fluctuations and regulatory challenges, which could hinder its growth potential.

Alice Blue Image

Tech Mahindra vs. LTIMindtree – FAQ

1. What is Tech Mahindra Ltd?

Tech Mahindra Ltd is an Indian multinational technology company that provides IT services and business solutions. It specializes in digital transformation, consulting, and engineering services across various industries, including telecommunications, finance, and healthcare, enabling businesses to enhance their operational efficiency and innovate effectively.

2. What is LTIMindtree Ltd?

LTIMindtree Ltd is a global technology consulting and services company formed from the merger of L&T Infotech and Mindtree. It specializes in offering digital transformation solutions, IT services, and consulting across various industries, helping businesses leverage technology for growth and efficiency.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the technology and information technology sectors. These companies provide services like software development, cloud computing, cybersecurity, and IT consulting. IT stocks are popular for their growth potential, driven by the increasing reliance on technology across industries and daily life.

4. Who is the CEO of Tech Mahindra Ltd?

As of March 2025, Mohit Joshi serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of Tech Mahindra Ltd. He joined the company in 2023, bringing over two decades of experience in enterprise technology and consulting. Prior to Tech Mahindra, Joshi held significant leadership roles at Infosys and in the banking sector.

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Tech Mahindra And LTIMindtree?

The main competitors for Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree include other large IT services firms like Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys, Wipro, and HCL Technologies. These companies also offer digital transformation, software development, and consulting services, making the IT services sector highly competitive.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of LTIMindtree Vs Tech Mahindra?

​As of March, 2025, Tech Mahindra’s market capitalization is approximately ₹1.42 trillion (₹1,42,649 crore). LTIMindtree’s market capitalization is around ₹1.37 trillion (₹1,36,895 crore). Please note that market capitalization reflects the total market value of a company’s outstanding shares, not its net worth.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Tech Mahindra?

The key growth areas for Tech Mahindra include digital transformation, cloud computing, artificial intelligence, and cybersecurity. The company is focusing on expanding its services in industries such as healthcare, telecom, and banking, leveraging emerging technologies to enhance efficiency and drive innovation. 

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For LTIMindtree Limited?

The key growth areas for LTIMindtree Limited include digital transformation, cloud services, artificial intelligence, and data analytics. The company is also focusing on expanding its capabilities in sectors such as banking, healthcare, and retail, leveraging advanced technologies to enhance customer experiences and drive business efficiency across industries.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Tech Mahindra Or LTIMindtree?

Tech Mahindra typically offers competitive dividends with a consistent payout history, providing attractive returns to shareholders. On the other hand, LTIMindtree also delivers solid dividend payouts, often higher in some instances. Both companies offer strong dividend yields, with LTIMindtree generally having slightly higher dividend rates in recent years.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Tech Mahindra Or LTIMindtree?

For long-term investors, both Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree are strong contenders. Tech Mahindra offers consistent growth and solid dividends, while LTIMindtree’s focus on innovation and higher promoter stakes present potential for sustained market performance. Both are valuable, depending on individual goals.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Tech Mahindra And LTIMindtree’s Revenue?

Tech Mahindra’s revenue is primarily driven by its telecom, banking, and financial services sectors, with strong contributions from its IT and digital transformation services. LTIMindtree, on the other hand, sees the most revenue from banking, insurance, and retail, focusing on digital solutions, cloud services, and AI-driven transformations.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Tech Mahindra Or LTIMindtree?

Recent financial analyses show that Tech Mahindra’s net profit margin is 4.6%, while LTIMindtree’s is 15.7%. Tech Mahindra also saw a 99.7% year-over-year profit growth, outperforming LTIMindtree’s 8.1%, indicating higher profitability growth, though LTIMindtree has a stronger profit margin.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 50Low price high volume sharesBSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Hotel StocksDr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 1Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.500
Sugar Stocks Below 100High-beta StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Sugar Stocks under Rs.500
Best Miniratna Stocks in IndiaMonopoly StocksBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Textile Stocks under Rs.500
Stock Market Holiday 2025Lower Circuit StocksMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Agro Products StocksMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Battery Penny StocksDebt Free CompaniesLarge cap stocks under 100Top Textile Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Pipe Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 200Business Support Service Stocks with High FII HoldingFootwear IPOs in India
Housing stocksLong Term Cables StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Iron & Steel Stocks with High DII HoldingTop Largest Global IPOs of All Time
Infrastructure StocksLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksList Of Kalyani StocksRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingTop 10 IPOs of India
Semiconductor Stocks In IndiaLong Term Foods StocksList of Kirloskar StocksSoftware Service Stocks with High DII HoldingThematic Funds
Real Estate Stocks IndiaLong Term Iron & Steel StocksMahindra & Mahindra Group StocksTextile Stocks with High ROCECredit Risk Fund
Sugar Stocks In IndiaLong Term Paper StocksPiramal Ajay Group StocksTire & Rubber Stocks with High ROCEDifference between FDI and FII
Nifty ITBest Dividend Yield Mutual FundsMurugappa Group StocksTravel Stocks with High ROCEStop Loss Meaning
Nifty FMCGBest Flexi Cap Mutual FundsStichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity Pool’s PortfolioTop Performing Focused funds in 1 YearAfter Market Order
Nifty MetalTop Liquid Mutual FundsIDBI Bank Limited PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearBracket Order
Nifty Growth Sectors 15Best Performing Elss Mutual FundsAzim Premji PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty High Beta 50Best Mid Cap Mutual FundRamesh Damani PortfolioTop Performing Large Cap Funds in 1 YearBest Intraday Trading Strategies
BSE smallcapSmall Cap Logistics StocksSanjay Gupta PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Paper StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE PSUSmall Cap IT Services StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEDabur India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Iron & Steel StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEDivi’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard