Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard

1 min read

KRBL Vs LT Foods – Best FMCG Stocks

Company Overview of LT Foods Ltd

​LT Foods Limited is a leading Indian-origin global fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company specializing in specialty rice and rice-based food products. Established over 70 years ago, the company operates in more than 80 countries, including India, the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe, the Middle East and the Far East. Its flagship brands, Daawat and Royal, are renowned for premium Basmati rice offerings. 

Additionally, LT Foods provides organic staples through its Ecolife brand and supplies organic agricultural ingredients to businesses worldwide. The company’s integrated operations encompass contract farming, procurement, storage, processing, packaging and distribution, ensuring quality from farm to fork. ​

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of KRBL Ltd

KRBL Limited is a prominent Indian rice processing and exporting company, renowned as the world’s largest basmati rice producer. Founded in 1889 by Khushi Ram and Behari Lal, the company has evolved over 130 years into a market leader with fully integrated operations across the basmati value chain, including seed development, contract farming, procurement, storage, processing, packaging, branding and marketing. 

KRBL’s flagship brand, India Gate, is recognized as the world’s number one basmati rice brand. The company exports its products to over 90 countries across six continents, with a significant presence in the Middle East. KRBL operates the world’s largest rice milling plant in Punjab, India and maintains an extensive contract farming network, ensuring high-quality produce.  

The Stock Performance of LT Foods Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of LT Foods Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20244.45
Apr-202413.85
May-2024-5.28
Jun-202419.35
Jul-202412.89
Aug-202429.18
Sep-20244.11
Oct-2024-2.9
Nov-2024-0.11
Dec-20245.54
Jan-2025-7.58
Feb-2025-11.84

The Stock Performance of KRBL Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of KRBL Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-14.36
Apr-20244.31
May-2024-9.94
Jun-20243.52
Jul-202412.27
Aug-20242.03
Sep-2024-1.69
Oct-2024-4.25
Nov-20245.57
Dec-2024-1.47
Jan-2025-7.88
Feb-2025-8.36

Fundamental Analysis of LT Foods Ltd

LT Foods Ltd is a prominent player in the global food industry, specializing in the production and distribution of rice and other food products. Established in India, the company has built a strong reputation for its high-quality offerings, including branded rice products like Daawat and other food items. With a commitment to sustainability and innovation, LT Foods has expanded its operations internationally, catering to diverse markets and fostering a loyal customer base.   

The stock is priced at ₹334.55 with a market cap of ₹11,867.37 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.15%, with a 1-year return of 105.75%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 82.12% and a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.76%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 334.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 11867.37
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.15
  • 1Y Return %: 105.75
  • 6M Return %: -17.92
  • 1M Return %: -12.82
  • 5Y CAGR %: 82.12
  • % Away From 52W High: 34.99
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.76 

Fundamental Analysis of KRBL Limited

KRBL Limited is a prominent Indian company renowned for its production and exporting of basmati rice. Established in 1889, KRBL has evolved into one of the largest integrated rice companies in the country. With a commitment to quality, it offers a variety of rice products, catering to both the domestic and international markets. The brand is well-regarded for its premium basmati rice, which is popular among consumers for its aroma and flavor.  

The stock is priced at ₹261.70 with a market cap of ₹6,041.55 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.52%, with a 1-year return of -8.06%. Over 5 years, it has achieved a CAGR of 2.75% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 12.16%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 261.70
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6041.55
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.52
  • 1Y Return %: -8.06
  • 6M Return %: -13.97
  • 1M Return %: -6.78
  • 5Y CAGR %: 2.75
  • % Away From 52W High: 33.24
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.16 

Financial Comparison of LT Foods and KRBL

The table below shows a financial comparison of LT Foods Ltd and KRBL Ltd.

StockLTFOODSKRBL
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)7006.677870.938636.665457.525481.655544.61
EBITDA (₹ Cr)771.581036.41073.821031.57899.25687.71
PBIT (₹ Cr)644.67883.49895.97955.92819.88607.46
PBT (₹ Cr)562.57800.52810.55941.18795.78586.40
Net Income (₹ Cr)402.64593.34593.58700.98595.86435.92
EPS (₹)12.0717.0917.0929.7825.6719.04
DPS (₹)1.00.52.501.04.04.00
Payout ratio (%)0.080.030.150.030.160.21

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of LT Foods Limited and KRBL Limited

LT Foods Limited consistently provides dividends with regular interim and final payouts, ensuring stable shareholder returns. KRBL Limited offers higher dividend payouts, reflecting strong financial performance. Both companies maintain a solid dividend history, making them attractive for investors. Check the table for complete details. 

LT Foods LimitedKRBL Limited
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
20 Jan 20254 Feb, 2025Interim0.521 May 20246 Sep, 2024Final4
24 Oct, 202406 Nov, 2024Interim0.510 Aug, 202325 August 2023Final1
17 May, 20246 August, 2024Final127 May, 20228 September, 2022Final3.5
25 Jul, 20246 August, 2024Interim0.51 July, 202116 September, 2021Final3.5
18 May, 202430 May, 2024Interim0.520 Feb, 20205 March, 2020Interim2.8
28 Jul, 202321 September, 2023Final0.515 May, 201928 August, 2019Final2.5
29 Jul, 20239 August, 2023Interim0.510 May, 20186 August, 2018Final2.3
25 Oct, 202210 Nov, 2022Interim0.51 Jun, 20178 Sep, 2017Final2.1
20 Jan, 202210 Feb, 2022Interim0.508 Mar, 201617 Mar, 2016Interim1.9
19 Oct, 20219 Nov, 2021Interim0.528 May, 201515 Sep, 2015Final1.7

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in LT Foods Limited

LT Foods Ltd

The primary advantage of LT Foods Ltd is its strong position in the FMCG and specialty rice market, with a diverse portfolio of premium basmati rice and organic food products. Its global presence and integrated supply chain ensure steady growth and business expansion.

  1. Strong Brand Portfolio – LT Foods owns popular brands like Daawat and Royal, making it a market leader in premium basmati rice. These brands have strong consumer trust, ensuring high demand in both domestic and international markets.
  2. Global Market Presence – The company exports to over 80 countries, including the U.S., U.K., Europe and the Middle East. Its wide distribution network helps mitigate risks associated with regional economic downturns.
  3. Integrated Supply Chain – LT Foods controls the entire value chain, from contract farming and procurement to packaging and distribution. This ensures consistent quality, cost efficiency and a strong competitive edge in the rice industry.
  4. Growing Organic & Healthy Foods Segment – Through its Ecolife brand, LT Foods is expanding into organic and health-conscious food segments. This strategic shift aligns with the rising global demand for sustainable and healthy food products, boosting long-term growth prospects.

The main disadvantage of LT Foods Ltd is its dependence on the rice industry, making it vulnerable to fluctuations in agricultural output, climate change and government regulations. Any disruption in rice production or trade policies can significantly impact its revenue and profitability.

  1. Dependence on Basmati Rice Sales – A major portion of LT Foods’ revenue comes from basmati rice, limiting diversification. Any decline in demand, export restrictions, or price fluctuations can directly impact the company’s financial performance and market growth.
  2. Impact of Climate Change – As an agriculture-based company, LT Foods is heavily affected by weather conditions, monsoons and water availability. Poor harvests due to droughts or floods can lead to increased costs and reduced supply, affecting profitability.
  3. Regulatory & Trade Restrictions – Government-imposed export restrictions, import duties and food safety regulations can affect LT Foods’ international trade. Sudden changes in agricultural policies or bans on chemical residues in exports may create operational and compliance challenges.
  4. Intense Market Competition – The rice industry is highly competitive, with strong players like KRBL Ltd and Kohinoor Foods. Price wars and aggressive marketing by competitors can affect LT Foods’ market share and limit its pricing power.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in KRBL Ltd

KRBL Ltd

The primary advantage of KRBL Ltd is its position as the world’s largest basmati rice producer and exporter, with a well-integrated supply chain. Its flagship brand, India Gate, dominates the market, ensuring strong demand, consistent revenue and a competitive edge in the FMCG sector.

  1. Market Leadership in Basmati Rice – KRBL’s India Gate brand is the world’s No.1 basmati rice brand, enjoying strong domestic and global demand. Its reputation for quality gives it a significant advantage over competitors in the premium rice segment.
  2. Global Export Presence – The company exports to over 90 countries, including the Middle East, the U.S. and Europe. This diversified geographic reach helps mitigate risks from regional economic downturns or regulatory challenges in specific markets.
  3. Strong Backward Integration – KRBL controls the entire basmati rice value chain, from seed development and contract farming to milling and packaging. This integrated approach ensures consistent quality, cost control and supply chain efficiency.
  4. Sustainable & Organic Expansion – With growing demand for organic and pesticide-free rice, KRBL is expanding its organic farming and eco-friendly processing initiatives. This shift helps cater to the evolving preferences of health-conscious consumers worldwide.

The main disadvantage of KRBL Ltd is its heavy reliance on basmati rice, making it vulnerable to fluctuations in crop yield, export policies and global demand. Any disruption in the rice industry can significantly impact its revenue and profitability.

  1. Dependence on Basmati Rice – KRBL’s revenue is largely dependent on basmati rice sales, limiting diversification. Any decline in global demand, export restrictions, or price fluctuations can directly affect its business performance and long-term growth potential.
  2. Exposure to Climate Risks – Being an agriculture-based company, KRBL is highly affected by monsoons, droughts and unpredictable weather patterns. Poor harvests due to climate change can lead to supply shortages, increased costs and reduced profitability.
  3. Government Regulations & Export Policies – Changes in export policies, minimum support prices (MSP) and import restrictions can negatively impact KRBL’s international business. Stringent quality regulations in foreign markets can also pose challenges for exports.
  4. Strong Market Competition – KRBL competes with LT Foods, Kohinoor Foods and other regional brands in the premium rice segment. Intense competition can lead to price pressures, reduced margins and aggressive marketing expenses to retain market share.

How to Invest in KRBL and LT Foods Stocks?

Suppose you’re interested in investing in KRBL and LT Foods Stocks. In that case, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze KRBL and LT Foods Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find KRBL and LT Foods Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

LT Foods vs. KRBL Limited- Conclusion

LT Foods is a strong player in the FMCG and basmati rice industry, with well-known brands like Daawat and Royal. Its global presence, integrated supply chain and organic expansion drive growth. However, reliance on agriculture and export regulations poses challenges for long-term stability.

KRBL is the world’s largest basmati rice producer, with a dominant market share through India Gate. Its global reach, backward integration and premium branding ensure strong profitability. However, climate risks, government policies and intense competition affect its business, making diversification a key factor for future growth.

Alice Blue Image

LT Foods vs. KRBL – FAQ

1. What is LT Foods Ltd?

LT Foods Ltd is a prominent global player in the food industry, specializing in rice and related products. With a strong focus on quality and sustainability, the company offers a diverse range of brands, catering to both domestic and international markets. Their commitment ensures nutritious and premium food options for consumers.

2. What is KRBL Ltd?

KRBL Ltd is the world’s largest basmati rice producer and exporter, established in 1889. It owns the India Gate brand, a market leader in premium basmati rice. With a presence in over 90 countries, KRBL operates a fully integrated supply chain, from seed development to packaging, ensuring quality and global competitiveness in the rice industry.

3. What are FMCG Stocks?

FMCG stocks refer to shares of companies that manufacture and sell fast-moving consumer goods, including food, beverages, personal care and household products. Companies like Hindustan Unilever, Nestlé, ITC, Emami and P&G Hygiene dominate this sector, benefiting from consistent demand, strong brand loyalty and stable revenue growth, making them attractive long-term investments.

4. Who is the CEO of LT Foods Ltd?

​Ashwani Kumar Arora serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of LT Foods Ltd. He co-founded LT Foods Middle East DMCC and has been instrumental in expanding the company’s global presence in the rice industry. Under his leadership, LT Foods has grown into a prominent player in the FMCG sector, offering renowned brands like Daawat and Royal. ​

5. What Are The Main Competitors For LT Foods And KRBL?

The main competitors for LT Foods and KRBL include Kohinoor Foods, GRM Overseas, Chaman Lal Setia Exports, Adani Wilmar and Daawat Foods. These companies compete in the basmati rice and FMCG segment, focusing on premium rice exports, domestic sales and diversified food products, impacting market share and profitability. 

6. What Is The Net Worth Of KRBL Vs LT Foods?

​As of March 2025, LT Foods Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹11,617 crore, while KRBL Ltd’s market capitalization stands at around ₹6,041 crore. This indicates that LT Foods currently holds a higher market value compared to KRBL. Market capitalization reflects the total value of a company’s outstanding shares and is often used as an indicator of its size and market presence.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For LT Foods?

LT Foods focuses on key growth areas such as expanding global market reach, increasing its presence in organic and healthy food segments and strengthening its premium basmati rice brand, Daawat. The company is also investing in supply chain efficiency, sustainability initiatives and digital transformation to enhance customer engagement and operational excellence.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For KRBL Limited?

KRBL Limited focuses on key growth areas such as expanding its global market presence, particularly in premium basmati rice and increasing its organic rice production. The company is also investing in sustainable farming practices, enhancing product innovation and strengthening its brand value to tap into health-conscious consumer demands. 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, LT Foods Or KRBL?

KRBL Ltd offers better dividends compared to LT Foods. While KRBL has consistently provided higher dividends, such as ₹4 per share in recent years, LT Foods has a more modest dividend payout. This makes KRBL a more attractive option for dividend-seeking investors.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, LT Foods Or KRBL?

For long-term investors, KRBL Ltd appears to be a better choice due to its strong global market presence, market leadership in basmati rice and consistent dividends. While LT Foods offers growth in organic and premium rice segments, KRBL’s brand dominance and sustainability practices provide more stability over time. 

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To LT Foods And KRBL’s Revenue?

LT Foods generates most of its revenue from the basmati rice segment, with its flagship brands like Daawat and Royal. Similarly, KRBL Ltd derives a significant portion of its income from basmati rice exports, particularly through its India Gate brand, which is a market leader in the premium rice category. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, LT Foods Or KRBL Ltd?

​KRBL Ltd exhibits higher profitability compared to LT Foods Ltd. As of March 2024, KRBL reported a net profit margin of 11.05%, while LT Foods had a net profit margin of 3.97%. These figures indicate that KRBL has maintained a higher level of profitability than LT Foods in recent periods.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bosch Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Oil & Gas Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Logistics Stocks Below 50Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingCivil Construction IPOs in India
Aluminium Stocks IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingConstruction IPOs in India
Beverages Stocks In IndiaLong Term IT Hardware StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Commodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingCoal IPOs in India
Carbon Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksHarishankar Singhania Group StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP VS PPF – Which is better
Media Stocks – Media Stocks in IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingELSS vs ULIP – Detailed Comparison
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Futures and Options
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Valuation of Shares?
Nifty Midcap 100Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty India ManufacturingTop Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioRenewable Energy Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty India TourismThematic Mutual FundsPolus Global Fund PortfolioFour Wheeler Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 ESGBest Contra Mutual FundsLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Conservative Hybrid Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Bse FMCGPSU Mutual FundRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Fixed Maturity Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesDeepinder Singh Poonian PortfolioTop Performing Money Market Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Bharti Airtel Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard