Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
J Kumar Infraprojects Vs Patel Engineering - Best Infrastructure Stocks

1 min read

J Kumar Infraprojects Vs Patel Engineering – Best Infrastructure Stocks

Company Overview of Patel Engineering Ltd

Patel Engineering Ltd is a leading infrastructure and construction company in India, primarily engaged in providing engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services. Established in 1949, it specializes in hydropower, irrigation, and transportation projects. 

The company has significant expertise in the development of large-scale projects, including dams, tunnels, roads, and bridges. With a robust presence in the Indian and international markets, Patel Engineering focuses on delivering high-quality services, using cutting-edge technologies and sustainable practices. It has earned a strong reputation for its commitment to safety, timely project delivery, and client satisfaction, making it a trusted name in the infrastructure sector. 

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd

J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited, an India-based company, specializes in carrying out contracts for a variety of infrastructure projects such as transportation engineering, irrigation projects, civil construction, and piling work. The company provides a range of services including metro construction, flyovers, bridges, roads, tunnels, civil structures, and water projects. 

In terms of metro projects, it handles both underground and elevated metro systems, stations, and depots. Its flyover and bridge services encompass various structures like flyovers, bridges, pedestrian subways, skywalks, and road over bridges. The company’s offerings in roads and tunnels include building roads, highways, expressways, tunnels, and airport runways.  

The Stock Performance of Patel Engineering Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Patel Engineering Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-17.54
Apr-20240.17
May-20246.28
Jun-20241.68
Jul-2024-9.84
Aug-2024-4.17
Sep-2024-4.2
Oct-2024-9.53
Nov-20242.84
Dec-2024-2.84
Jan-2025-4.54
Feb-2025-13.47

The Stock Performance of J Kumar Infraprojects Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-3.06
Apr-20246.49
May-202411.08
Jun-20247.79
Jul-20243.17
Aug-2024-1.07
Sep-2024-6.78
Oct-20240.01
Nov-2024-4.83
Dec-20242.98
Jan-2025-3.53
Feb-2025-8.57

Fundamental Analysis of Patel Engineering Ltd

Patel Engineering Ltd is a prominent infrastructure and construction company based in India, recognized for its extensive experience in various sectors. Established in 1949, the company has successfully undertaken numerous projects in civil engineering, including roads, bridges, irrigation, and power generation. With a commitment to quality and innovation, Patel Engineering has built a solid reputation across the industry.   

The stock is currently priced at ₹40.24 with a market capitalization of ₹3290.48 crore. Over the past year, it has returned -22.99%, and the 6-month and 1-month returns are -32.72% and -13.26%, respectively. Despite this, the 5-year CAGR is 32.32%, although the 5-year average net profit margin is slightly negative at -0.09%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 40.24
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 3290.48 
  • 1Y Return %: -22.99
  • 6M Return %: -32.72
  • 1M Return %: -13.26
  • 5Y CAGR %: 32.32
  • % Away From 52W High: 84.89
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.09 

Fundamental Analysis of J Kumar Infraprojects

JKIL, or Jain Kirloskar Infrastructure Limited, is a prominent player in the infrastructure sector, known for its commitment to excellence and innovation. Founded with a vision to contribute to India’s development, the company specializes in various projects, including roads, bridges, and urban development. Their expertise and dedication have earned them a strong reputation in delivering high-quality infrastructure solutions across the country.  

The stock is priced at ₹669.70 with a market capitalization of ₹5060.51 crore and a dividend yield of 0.60%. It has returned 22.51% over the past year, with 6-month and 1-month returns of -13.35% and -9.25%, respectively. The 5-year CAGR is 47.37%, and it is 39.88% away from its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 669.70
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 5060.51
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.60
  • 1Y Return %: 22.51
  • 6M Return %: -13.35
  • 1M Return %: -9.25
  • 5Y CAGR %: 47.37
  • % Away From 52W High: 39.88  

Financial Comparison of Patel Engineering and J Kumar Infraprojects

The table below shows a financial comparison of Patel Engineering Ltd and J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd.

StockPATELENGJKIL
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)4132.224752.595040.154233.584907.65517.52
EBITDA (₹ Cr)710.8852.84903.42627.51732.46826.25
PBIT (₹ Cr)629.9755.23800.55472.77564.45661.09
PBT (₹ Cr)217.68393.14463.88373.57440.57512.08
Net Income (₹ Cr)183.5290.23331.58274.39330.76378.85
EPS (₹)2.823.754.2936.2643.7150.07
DPS (₹)0.00.00.003.54.04.00
Payout ratio (%)0.00.00.000.10.090.08

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Patel Engineering and J Kumar Infraprojects

Patel Engineering and J Kumar Infraprojects have consistently provided dividends, with Patel Engineering offering payouts ranging from ₹0.3 to ₹2.0 and J Kumar Infraprojects offering dividends between ₹1 and ₹4. Both companies show a commitment to rewarding shareholders. Check the table for complete details. 

Patel EngineeringJ Kumar Infraprojects
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
5 September, 20121 October, 2012Final0.328 May, 202417 September, 2024Final4
10 September, 20117 October, 2011Final123 May, 202314 September, 2023Final3.5
19 January, 201029 January, 2010Interim230 May, 20228 September, 2022Final3
29 Jun, 200920 July, 2009Final0.9526 May, 202113 September, 2021Final1
25 Jun, 200828 July, 2008Final0.226 Jun, 202021 September, 2020Final1.25
15 Jul, 200828 July, 2008Interim0.829 May, 201916 September, 2019Final2.25
15 Oct, 200729 October, 2007Interim1.330 May, 201818 September, 2018Final2
05 Mar, 200721 Mar, 2007Interim1.302 Jun, 201720 Sep, 2017Final2
31 Jul, 20067 Sep, 2006Final0.324 May, 20169 Sep, 2016Final2
13 Jan, 200625 Jan, 2006Interim0.529 May, 20157 Sep, 2015Final4

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Patel Engineering Limited

Patel Engineering Ltd

The primary advantage of Patel Engineering Ltd. lies in its long-standing expertise in the infrastructure sector, particularly in executing large-scale projects like hydropower, irrigation, and road construction, which has earned the company a strong market presence and reputation.

  1. Diverse Project Portfolio: Patel Engineering has a diverse portfolio, including hydropower, irrigation, and infrastructure development projects. This variety reduces dependency on any single sector and enables the company to tap into multiple growth opportunities across industries.
  2. Strong Government Relationships: The company has secured several government contracts, especially in the public infrastructure sector, which ensures stable revenue streams. Its close ties with government agencies enhance its ability to win high-value projects across various regions.
  3. Technological Advancements: Patel Engineering incorporates advanced technologies in its projects, which improves efficiency and reduces operational costs. The company’s commitment to innovation allows it to stay ahead of competitors and deliver projects on time and within budget.
  4. Proven Track Record: With decades of experience, Patel Engineering has built a solid track record of successfully completing large-scale projects. This history of project execution enhances investor confidence and ensures long-term sustainability in the competitive infrastructure sector.
  5. Financial Stability: Despite challenges in the industry, Patel Engineering has maintained solid financial health, backed by strong project revenues and effective cost management strategies. This financial stability allows the company to reinvest in new projects and sustain growth over time.

The main disadvantage of Patel Engineering Ltd. is its reliance on large, long-term infrastructure projects, which can face delays, regulatory challenges, and changes in government priorities, leading to uncertain cash flows and project timelines.

  1. Project Execution Delays: Despite its expertise, Patel Engineering faces risks in completing projects on time due to unforeseen circumstances like weather conditions, regulatory hurdles, or logistical challenges. These delays can result in cost overruns and delayed revenue realization.
  2. High Debt Levels: Patel Engineering has relatively high debt levels, which can increase financial risks, particularly if project timelines are extended or cost projections are exceeded. High debt could also limit the company’s ability to invest in new opportunities.
  3. Dependence on Government Contracts: A significant portion of the company’s revenue comes from government contracts. Any changes in government policies, budget cuts, or delays in approvals can impact its ability to secure new projects, affecting growth prospects.
  4. Competitive Market: The infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with numerous players vying for limited government contracts. Patel Engineering faces the challenge of constantly innovating and managing cost efficiencies to remain competitive and secure lucrative contracts.
  5. Raw Material Price Fluctuations: Fluctuations in the cost of raw materials like steel and cement can affect Patel Engineering’s profitability. Increased material costs or supply chain disruptions can lead to higher project costs, reducing margins and affecting overall financial performance.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in J Kumar Infraprojects

J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd

The primary advantage of J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. lies in its strong presence in the infrastructure sector, specializing in the construction of roads, bridges, and urban infrastructure. This gives the company a significant edge in securing high-value projects, particularly from government contracts.

  1. Robust Project Portfolio: J Kumar Infraprojects has a diverse portfolio that spans roadways, flyovers, and urban infrastructure projects. This diversification reduces reliance on any single sector, ensuring steady revenue streams and a stable financial outlook despite market fluctuations.
  2. Strong Government Contracts: The company has established long-term relationships with various government agencies, securing large-scale infrastructure contracts. These government-backed projects provide consistent revenue and enhance its credibility, allowing for more opportunities in both public and private sectors.
  3. Operational Efficiency: J Kumar Infraprojects is known for its operational efficiency, utilizing modern technology and skilled labor to reduce project timelines and costs. This approach helps the company maintain competitive pricing while ensuring high-quality project execution.
  4. Solid Financial Performance: J Kumar Infraprojects has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and strong financial health. Its steady cash flows and robust earnings allow the company to reinvest in expanding its project pipeline and operational capabilities, supporting long-term sustainability.
  5. Experienced Management Team: The company benefits from a highly experienced management team with deep expertise in the infrastructure sector. Their leadership and strategic decision-making play a crucial role in securing key projects, managing costs, and driving profitability.

The main disadvantage of J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. is its heavy reliance on government contracts, which exposes the company to risks from changes in government policies, budget cuts, and delays in project approvals, potentially affecting revenue stability.

  1. High Dependency on Government Contracts: A significant portion of J Kumar Infraprojects’ revenue is tied to government contracts. This dependency makes the company vulnerable to policy changes, delayed payments, or shifts in government priorities, which can lead to financial instability.
  2. Project Execution Risks: Despite its capabilities, J Kumar Infraprojects faces challenges in executing large projects on time due to factors like unforeseen costs, regulatory hurdles, or delays in obtaining necessary permits. This can lead to cost overruns and delayed revenue recognition.
  3. Debt Levels and Financial Risks: The company’s reliance on debt for funding projects can be a risk factor. If projects face delays or cost escalations, the burden of servicing debt may affect profitability and limit its ability to invest in new projects.
  4. Competitive Market: The infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with numerous companies vying for government contracts. J Kumar Infraprojects faces challenges from competitors offering similar services, requiring it to maintain strong operational efficiencies and a competitive edge to secure contracts.
  5. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: J Kumar Infraprojects faces risks associated with fluctuations in raw material costs, such as cement and steel. Price increases in these materials can result in higher project costs, which may reduce profit margins and affect the company’s overall financial performance.

How to Invest in J Kumar Infraprojects and Patel Engineering Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in J Kumar Infraprojects and Patel Engineering Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze J Kumar Infraprojects and Patel Engineering Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find J Kumar Infraprojects and Patel Engineering Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Patel Engineering vs. J Kumar Infraprojects Limited- Conclusion

Patel Engineering stands out with its strong presence in hydropower and infrastructure development, backed by decades of experience. The company has a diversified portfolio, yet faces challenges related to high debt levels and dependence on government contracts, which can impact its long-term growth.

J Kumar Infraprojects excels in road, bridge, and urban infrastructure construction, with a solid reputation in securing government contracts. While its strong project portfolio and operational efficiency position it well for growth, the company’s reliance on government projects and competition in the sector poses risks.

Alice Blue Image

Patel Engineering vs. J Kumar Infraprojects – FAQ

1. What is Patel Engineering Ltd?

Patel Engineering Ltd is a prominent Indian infrastructure and construction company specializing in large-scale infrastructure projects, including hydropower, transportation, and urban development. Established in 1949, it has developed a reputation for delivering high-quality projects and innovative engineering solutions across various sectors nationwide.

2. What is J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd?

J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd is an Indian infrastructure development company specializing in construction and engineering. It focuses on sectors such as transportation, urban infrastructure, and irrigation. The company is known for its commitment to quality and timely project execution.

3. What are Infrastructure Stocks?

Infrastructure stocks are shares of companies involved in building, developing, and maintaining essential infrastructure such as roads, bridges, utilities, and transportation networks. These stocks often come from sectors like construction, engineering, and energy, offering stable long-term growth potential driven by government investments and infrastructure projects.

4. Who is the CEO of Patel Engineering Ltd?

The CEO of Patel Engineering Ltd. is Mr. M. K. Patel. He has been a key figure in the company’s leadership, overseeing its operations and strategic growth. Under his guidance, Patel Engineering has expanded its presence in the infrastructure and construction sectors, particularly in hydropower and urban projects.

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Patel Engineering And J Kumar Infraprojects?

The main competitors of Patel Engineering and J Kumar Infraprojects include companies like L&T Construction, IRB Infrastructure Developers, and KNR Constructions. These firms are also active in infrastructure development, focusing on road, bridge, and urban projects, competing for similar government contracts and large-scale infrastructure initiatives.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of J Kumar Infraprojects Vs Patel Engineering?

​As of March 2025, Patel Engineering Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹3,502 crore. In comparison, J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹5,773 crore. These figures indicate that J Kumar Infraprojects has a higher market valuation than Patel Engineering.​ 

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Patel Engineering?

The key growth areas for Patel Engineering include expanding its presence in hydropower and irrigation projects, which remain a strong focus. Additionally, the company is exploring urban infrastructure development, enhancing its capabilities in road and transportation projects, and leveraging government contracts to drive future growth and market expansion.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For J Kumar Infraprojects Limited?

The key growth areas for J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. include expanding its expertise in urban infrastructure development, particularly in metro rail, roads, and flyovers. The company is also focusing on increasing its share of government contracts and improving operational efficiency, enabling it to capitalize on emerging infrastructure opportunities.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Patel Engineering Or J Kumar Infraprojects?

J Kumar Infraprojects generally offers better dividends compared to Patel Engineering. While both companies provide consistent dividends, J Kumar Infraprojects tends to offer higher payout rates, reflecting its stronger financial performance and ability to reward shareholders more effectively in recent years.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Patel Engineering Or J Kumar Infraprojects?

​Patel Engineering Ltd. has experienced a 1-year return of -24.36% as of March 20, 2025, with a discounted cash flow (DCF) valuation indicating a potential downside of approximately 41.2% from its current stock price. In contrast, J Kumar Infraprojects boasts a market capitalization of around ₹5,773 crore, reflecting a stronger market position. Considering these factors, J Kumar Infraprojects may present a more attractive option for long-term investors.​

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Patel Engineering And J Kumar Infraprojects’s Revenue?

The primary sectors contributing to Patel Engineering and J Kumar Infraprojects’ revenue are infrastructure development, including hydropower, irrigation, and transportation projects. Both companies focus heavily on road construction, bridges, and urban infrastructure, with significant contributions from government contracts driving their revenue streams in these sectors.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Patel Engineering Or J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd?

​Patel Engineering Ltd. reported a net profit margin of 6.37% in FY24, an improvement from 3.8% in FY23. In contrast, J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. achieved a net profit margin of 6.73% in FY24, with a return on equity of 12.43%. These figures suggest that J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. has demonstrated slightly higher profitability compared to Patel Engineering Ltd.​

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 1BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Alkem Laboratories Ltd.Fundamental Analysis
Best Shares Below 1000Textiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Pipe Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Cables Stocks With Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Battery Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Construction Stocks under Rs.1000
Logistics Stocks Below 50Diversified Financials Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksFertilizers & Agro Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Battery Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Roads Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large cap stocks under 200Industrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Diversified Financials Penny StocksDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingAirline IPOs in India
Mining Stocks IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingAirport Services IPOs in India
PSU Banks StocksLong Term Media StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksFood Stocks with High FII HoldingAnimal Feed IPOs in India
Electronic stocksLong Term Pipe StocksList Of Kalyani StocksTop Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingConservative Hybrid Fund
Best Ethanol Stocks In IndiaLong Term Public Banks StocksList of Kirloskar StocksElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingThematic Funds
Non Ferrous Metal StocksLong Term Jewellery StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewHospital Stocks with High DII Holdingwhat is adx in stock market
Nifty 50 CompaniesLong Term Textiles StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewHotel Stocks with High DII Holdingcircuit in stock market
Nifty CPSE StocksBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 10 yearsGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCable Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty Total Market IndexBest Mutual Fund For Emergency FundIndian Bank PortfolioRestaurant Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty100 Liquid 15Best Mutual Fund For Senior CitizenShaunak Jagdish Shah PortfolioSoftware Service Stocks with High ROCEBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty SME EmergeTop 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for long termShivani Tejas Trivedi PortfolioTop Performed Dividend Yield Fund in 10 yearsWhat is Intraday Trading
Bse FMCGBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 5 yearsSantosh Sitaram Goenka PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Textiles StocksSunil Kumar PortfolioTop Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 1 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksAditya Birla Capital Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard