Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard

Trending News

German Green Steel IPO Review: Price Band, Dates, Lot Size, Financials and Risks

German Green Steel IPO opens September 25, 2026. Check the price band, lot size, financials, issue details, risks, key dates and listing information.
German Green Steel IPO review with price band and key dates

The German Green Steel IPO opens on September 25 and closes on September 29, 2026. German Green Steel & Power Limited is a Gujarat-based iron and steel manufacturer primarily operating in the western region of India, with a strong presence in Gujarat and a focus on TMT Bars. The company operates two manufacturing facilities in Gujarat: the Samakhiyali Facility, which is vertically integrated, and the Viramgam Facility, operated through its material subsidiary, German TMX Private Limited. The company is raising ₹303.90 crore through a fresh issue of ₹290 crore and an offer for sale of ₹13.90 crore by promoters.

IPO Snapshot

EventDate
IPO OpensSeptember 25, 2026
IPO ClosesSeptember 29, 2026
Allotment DateSeptember 30, 2026
RefundOctober 1, 2026
Shares Credited to DematOctober 1, 2026
Listing Date (BSE, NSE)October 5, 2026

Price Band and Lot Size

DetailValue
Price Band₹132 to ₹139 per share
Face Value₹10 per share
Lot Size107 shares
Minimum Investment₹14,124 to ₹14,873
Retail Maximum13 lots, or 1,391 shares (₹1,93,349)
Fresh Issue₹290 crore (2,08,63,309 shares)
Offer for Sale₹13.90 crore (10,00,000 shares)
Total Issue Size₹303.90 crore
ListingBSE and NSE

Pre-issue shareholding stood at 5,44,85,888 shares, rising to 7,53,49,197 shares post-issue. The IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹290 crore and an offer for sale of 10 lakh shares by promoters Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (5 lakh shares) and Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (5 lakh shares).

What Does German Green Steel Actually Do

German Green Steel & Power Limited, incorporated in 2008, is an iron and steel manufacturer primarily operating in the western region of India, with a strong presence in Gujarat and a focus on TMT Bars. The company operates two manufacturing facilities in Gujarat: the Samakhiyali Facility, which is vertically integrated, and the Viramgam Facility, operated through its material subsidiary, German TMX Private Limited.

The product portfolio comprises TMT Bars, MS Billets, and Sponge Iron, with TMT bar manufacturing capabilities ranging from 8 mm to 40 mm. The corporate and registered office is located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and the Samakhiyali Facility is situated close to ports in Gujarat.

For the nine months ended December 31, 2024, the majority of sales were generated through a network of distributors and dealers. Business operations are predominantly conducted on a business-to-business basis, catering to three primary customer segments: distributors, dealers, and institutional customers. These intermediaries supply products to builders and contractors.

The brand “German TMT” has established strong recognition for TMT Bars in Gujarat. Over the years, the company has focused on innovation across products and processes while maintaining consistent quality standards.

The manufacturing facilities maintain a range of quality management system certifications, including ISO 9001:2015 for quality management, ISO 45001:2018 for occupational health and safety, and ISO 14001:2015 for environmental management.

The Money Numbers

MetricFY26FY25FY24
Total Assets (₹ Crore)1,220.241,015.20559.73
Total Income (₹ Crore)1,685.381,517.211,137.54
Profit After Tax (₹ Crore)79.8959.9441.67
Net Worth (₹ Crore)421.55292.55176.06

All numbers are taken from the company’s official IPO document (RHP) and cross-checked with trusted sources.

Total income grew from ₹901.87 crore in FY22 to ₹1,137.54 crore in FY24, up 26.2% over two years. Profit after tax grew from ₹34.17 crore in FY22 to ₹41.67 crore in FY24, up 22%. Total assets increased from ₹350.28 crore to ₹930.46 crore (as of December 2024), while net worth more than doubled from ₹107.06 crore to ₹233.39 crore over the same period.

EBITDA stood at ₹80.11 crore in FY24, with EBITDA margin at 6.24%. Total borrowings stood at ₹346.80 crore as of December 2024.

Return ratios were strong: RoNW stood at 23.67% and PAT margin at 3.69% as of March 31, 2024. NAV was ₹208.18 per share and debt-to-equity was 1.13 times.

Objects of the Issue

PurposeAmount (₹ Crore)
Funding the capital expenditure requirements of its manufacturing facility at Samakhiyali, Kutch, Gujarat and hybrid wind and solar power plant225.21
Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company55.01
General corporate purposesBalance amount
Total identified objects280.22

Strengths

  • Revenue growth, with total income increasing 26.2% from FY22 to FY24.
  • Profitability growth, with PAT growing 22% from FY22 to FY24.
  • Vertically integrated manufacturing setup, including captive power capacity.
  • Extensive distribution network in Gujarat with long-term customer relationships.
  • Experienced promoters supported by a strong management and execution team.
  • Strong brand recall driven by quality products.
  • Track record of growth in financial performance.
  • Strong return ratios: RoNW of 23.67% and NAV of ₹208.18 per share as of March 31, 2024.
  • Quality certifications: ISO 9001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, and ISO 14001:2015.
  • Strategic location near ports in Gujarat.

Risks

  • PAT margin remains moderate at 3.69% in FY24.
  • EBITDA margin declined to 6.24% in FY24.
  • Total borrowings increased significantly from ₹198.39 crore in FY24 to ₹346.80 crore as of December 2024.
  • The company operates in the highly competitive iron and steel sector with exposure to cyclicality in construction demand, raw material price volatility (iron ore, coal, scrap metal, natural gas), and competition from both organized and unorganized players.
  • Geographic concentration in Gujarat.
  • The company’s expansion depends on securing new orders from distributors, dealers, and institutional customers.
  • The business is capital intensive, with total assets of ₹930.46 crore as of December 2024.
  • The offer for sale component means a portion of proceeds will go to selling shareholders and not toward the company’s growth.moneycontrol+1
  • Valuation of ~₹1,047 crore at the upper price band may be rich compared to peers.

How to Apply

You can apply through Alice Blue by selecting your investor category, choosing the number of lots, and submitting your bid between September 25 and September 29.

If you do not want to track subscription numbers throughout the bidding window, Alice Blue’s IPO feature can apply on your behalf. Choose your category and lot size, confirm your UPI ID, and set a subscription trigger, such as below 1x, between 1x and 5x, or above 5x. The system tracks German Green Steel’s live subscription numbers and submits the application once the selected condition is met. You then receive a UPI payment request to approve. Funds are not deducted until shares are allotted.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the price band for the German Green Steel IPO?

The price band is ₹132 to ₹139 per share.

2. What is the German Green Steel IPO lot size?

The lot size is 107 shares. At the upper price band, one lot costs ₹14,873.

3. What is the minimum investment in the German Green Steel IPO?

The minimum investment is ₹14,124 at the lower price band and ₹14,873 at the upper price band.

4. When will the German Green Steel IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on September 25, 2026, and closes on September 29, 2026.

5. When will German Green Steel IPO shares be allotted?

The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on September 30, 2026.

Submit the form, and get to know how you scored!!!

Gainers & Losers

Read More News
गिफ्ट निफ्टी लाइव टुडे अक्टूबर 12: कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट से बाजार में तेजी के संकेत
Global Market

गिफ्ट निफ्टी लाइव टुडे अक्टूबर 12: कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट से बाजार में तेजी के संकेत

मेटा डिस्क्रिप्शन: गिफ्ट निफ्टी लाइव टुडे अक्टूबर 12 के संकेतों से भारतीय बाजारों में सकारात्मक शुरुआत की उम्मीद है। कच्चे

*T&C apply