Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Best Pharma Stocks Below 200

1 min read

Best Pharma Stocks Under 200

The below table shows the Best Pharma Stocks Under 200 based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

Stock NameMarket Cap (₹ Cr)Close Price (₹)
Alembic Ltd3,518.94137.04
Suven Life Sciences Ltd2,926.99134.22
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd1,695.11160.93
ZIM Laboratories Ltd604.64115.09
Lyka Labs Ltd587.49164.61
Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd543.27173.25
Valiant Laboratories Ltd509.54116.08
Alpa Laboratories Ltd252.82120.16
Denis Chem Lab Ltd237.29171
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd226.97105.27

Content:

What Are Pharma Stocks?

Pharma stocks represent companies involved in the research, development, production, and marketing of medications and medical products. These stocks are part of the pharmaceutical sector, which is considered defensive, often maintaining stability during economic downturns due to constant demand for healthcare services.

Investing in pharma stocks can offer steady returns, as the industry is less sensitive to economic cycles compared to others. These stocks might also provide dividends, appealing to income-focused investors.

However, pharma stocks are subject to regulatory risks and high costs associated with drug development. Changes in healthcare policies and patent expirations can also significantly impact their performance.

Alice Blue Image

Best Pharma Stocks Below 200

The table below shows Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 based on 1 Year Return.

NameClose Price (rs)1Y Return (%)
Suven Life Sciences Ltd134.2261.71
Alembic Ltd137.0457.64
Denis Chem Lab Ltd17141.61
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd105.2735.77
Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd173.2535.63
Lyka Labs Ltd164.6130.38
Alpa Laboratories Ltd120.1619.44
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd160.9315.58
ZIM Laboratories Ltd115.091.45
Valiant Laboratories Ltd116.08-35.37
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Pharma Stocks Below 200 in India

The table below shows Pharma Stocks Under ₹200 based on 1 Month Return.

NameClose Price (rs)1M Return (%)
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd160.9328.99
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd105.2726.9
Denis Chem Lab Ltd17113.33
Lyka Labs Ltd164.6111.64
ZIM Laboratories Ltd115.098.4
Suven Life Sciences Ltd134.225.43
Alembic Ltd137.043.92
Alpa Laboratories Ltd120.163.31
Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd173.251.34
Valiant Laboratories Ltd116.08-1.79

Top Pharma Stocks Below 200

The table below shows Top Pharma Stocks Below 200 based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose Price (rs)Daily Volume (Shares)
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd160.93752,621
Alembic Ltd137.04506,755
Lyka Labs Ltd164.61183,250
Suven Life Sciences Ltd134.22151,832
ZIM Laboratories Ltd115.09124,635
Valiant Laboratories Ltd116.08113,479
Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd173.2551,503
Alpa Laboratories Ltd120.1628,987
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd105.2723,903
Denis Chem Lab Ltd17117,801

Best Pharma Stocks Below 200

The table below shows the Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 based on the PE Ratio.

NameClose Price (rs)PE Ratio (%)
Suven Life Sciences Ltd134.22-121.07
Valiant Laboratories Ltd116.08-45.71
Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd105.27-10.94
Alpa Laboratories Ltd120.1612.18
Denis Chem Lab Ltd17120.28
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd160.9323.1
Alembic Ltd137.0428
ZIM Laboratories Ltd115.0936.21
Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd173.25102.45
Lyka Labs Ltd164.61187.98

Features of Pharma Stocks Below 200

The main features of pharma stocks below ₹200 include affordability for retail investors and the potential for high returns. These stocks often belong to smaller companies, which might present faster growth opportunities but also carry higher risks due to volatility and regulatory challenges.

  • Affordable Entry: Pharma stocks priced below ₹200 are accessible to a wider range of investors, allowing for portfolio diversification without significant capital. This lower entry point makes it easier for individual investors to buy more shares and potentially leverage market movements.
  • High Growth Potential: These stocks often belong to smaller, more dynamic pharmaceutical companies poised for rapid growth. While they offer the chance for significant returns, this comes with the risk of higher volatility due to their smaller market capitalizations and less established products.
  • Regulatory Roulette: Investing in these stocks requires careful consideration of regulatory impacts. Approval or rejection of new drugs by bodies like the FDA can drastically affect a company’s stock price, making these investments particularly susceptible to regulatory news.
  • Market Volatility: Due to their lower price and smaller size, these stocks can be more volatile than those of larger pharmaceutical companies. This can lead to significant price swings, offering both substantial gains and losses, depending on market conditions and investor sentiment.

How To Invest In Pharma Stocks Below 200?

To invest in pharma stocks below ₹200 using Alice Blue, identify potential companies, open an account, and allocate funds. Leverage their research tools to scrutinize financials, drug pipelines, and market trends, ensuring the stocks align with your investment goals.

Focus on companies with strong product pipelines and regulatory approval prospects. Analyze their financial health and potential for future growth, considering their smaller size and market dynamics.

Diversify your investments to manage risk. Monitor your portfolio regularly, responding to market changes and regulatory updates that could impact stock performance.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Introduction to List Of Pharma Stocks Below 200

Alembic Ltd

The Market Cap of Alembic Ltd is Rs. 3,518.94 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 3.92%. Its one-year return is 57.64%. The stock is 75.47% away from its 52-week high.

Alembic Ltd is a renowned Indian pharmaceutical company with a strong focus on manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and formulations. With decades of expertise, the company caters to both domestic and international markets, contributing significantly to healthcare advancements.

The company has a diverse product portfolio, including antibiotics, anti-infectives, analgesics, and cardiovascular drugs. Alembic’s robust research and development capabilities and commitment to innovation position it as a trusted player in the global pharmaceutical industry.

Suven Life Sciences Ltd

The Market Cap of Suven Life Sciences Ltd is Rs. 2,926.99 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 5.43%. Its one-year return is 61.71%. The stock is 80.16% away from its 52-week high.

Suven Life Sciences Ltd specializes in the development of novel therapeutics for central nervous system (CNS) disorders. It focuses on creating innovative solutions for conditions such as Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s, and depression, targeting a significant global healthcare need.

Suven’s strong R&D pipeline and collaborations with international pharmaceutical companies highlight its commitment to innovation. The company also generates revenue from contract research and manufacturing services (CRAMS), ensuring steady growth and financial stability.

Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd

The Market Cap of Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd is Rs. 1,695.11 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 28.99%. Its one-year return is 15.58%. The stock is 74.64% away from its 52-week high.

Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd is an Indian pharmaceutical company with expertise in the development and manufacturing of suppositories and pessaries. It holds a significant market share in these segments, catering to global demand with its high-quality products.

With a strong presence in emerging markets across Asia, Africa, and Latin America, the company is well-positioned for future growth. Bliss GVS Pharma focuses on innovation, ensuring the delivery of effective healthcare solutions.

ZIM Laboratories Ltd

The Market Cap of ZIM Laboratories Ltd is Rs. 604.64 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 8.40%. Its one-year return is 1.45%. The stock is 28.59% away from its 52-week high.

ZIM Laboratories Ltd specializes in novel drug delivery systems (NDDS), creating value for its clients through innovative solutions. The company’s focus on NDDS enables the development of improved formulations for enhanced patient outcomes.

With a strong R&D infrastructure, ZIM Laboratories has expanded its footprint in regulated and semi-regulated markets. Its capabilities in oral thin films and other advanced drug delivery systems have strengthened its competitive edge in the pharmaceutical industry.

Lyka Labs Ltd

The Market Cap of Lyka Labs Ltd is Rs. 587.49 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 11.64%. Its one-year return is 30.38%. The stock is 68.14% away from its 52-week high.

Lyka Labs Ltd is a leading pharmaceutical company in India, specializing in injectables, formulations, and APIs. With a global presence, it serves diverse markets with its high-quality products and reliable services.

The company’s focus on R&D and compliance with international regulatory standards has enhanced its reputation in the pharmaceutical industry. Lyka Labs is committed to innovation and customer-centric solutions, ensuring sustained growth.

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd

The Market Cap of Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd is Rs. 543.27 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 1.34%. Its one-year return is 35.63%. The stock is 53.81% away from its 52-week high.

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd is a specialty chemicals company that produces polymers and pharmaceutical excipients. It plays a pivotal role in delivering high-quality solutions to the healthcare and chemical industries.

The company’s focus on innovation and adherence to stringent quality standards has positioned it as a trusted name in the market. With a strong domestic and international presence, Vikram Thermo is well-placed for sustained growth.

Valiant Laboratories Ltd

The Market Cap of Valiant Laboratories Ltd is Rs. 509.54 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -1.79%. Its one-year return is -35.37%. The stock is 15.85% away from its 52-week high.

Valiant Laboratories Ltd specializes in the production of pharmaceutical ingredients, catering to domestic and international markets. The company has built a solid reputation for quality and reliability.

Its focus on innovation and operational efficiency ensures its continued success in a competitive market. Valiant Laboratories’ commitment to sustainable practices aligns with its growth objectives.

Alpa Laboratories Ltd

The Market Cap of Alpa Laboratories Ltd is Rs. 252.82 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 3.31%. Its one-year return is 19.44%. The stock is 71.90% away from its 52-week high.

Alpa Laboratories Ltd is a pharmaceutical company specializing in formulations and veterinary products. It serves the healthcare sector with a range of high-quality solutions.

With a robust manufacturing infrastructure and adherence to international standards, Alpa Laboratories has expanded its footprint in the global market. The company’s focus on innovation and customer satisfaction ensures its continued growth.

Denis Chem Lab Ltd

The Market Cap of Denis Chem Lab Ltd is Rs. 237.29 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 13.33%. Its one-year return is 41.61%. The stock is 58.19% away from its 52-week high.

Denis Chem Lab Ltd specializes in injectable formulations, providing critical healthcare solutions to domestic and international markets. Its product portfolio includes antibiotics, antifungals, and other essential medications.

The company’s commitment to quality and innovation has enabled it to establish a strong market presence. Denis Chem Lab continues to expand its reach, ensuring consistent growth in the pharmaceutical sector.

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd is Rs. 226.97 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 26.90%. Its one-year return is 35.77%. The stock is 74.43% away from its 52-week high.

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd focuses on fermentation-based products and biopharmaceutical manufacturing. Its expertise in biochemistry enables it to deliver innovative solutions to the pharmaceutical industry.

With a strong emphasis on R&D, Krebs Biochemicals is well-positioned to capitalize on emerging opportunities. The company’s dedication to quality and efficiency drives its growth trajectory.

Alice Blue Image

Best Pharma Stocks Under 200 – FAQ

What Are The Best Pharma Stocks Below 200?

Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 #1: Alembic Ltd
Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 #2: Suven Life Sciences Ltd
Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 #3: Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd
Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 #4: ZIM Laboratories Ltd
Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 #5: Lyka Labs Ltd

The Top Best Pharma Stocks Below 200 based on market capitalization.

What Are The Top Pharma Stocks Below 200?

The top pharma stocks below ₹200 based on 1 year return include Suven Life Sciences Ltd, Alembic Ltd, Denis Chem Lab Ltd, Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Ltd, and Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd. These companies offer affordable investment opportunities in the pharmaceutical sector, presenting potential for growth and value in a competitive market.

Is it good to invest in Pharma Stocks Below 200?

Investing in pharma stocks below ₹200 can be promising due to their potential for high returns and growth, especially in emerging companies with innovative products. However, they carry higher risks, including market volatility and regulatory challenges, making thorough research and risk assessment crucial before making investment decisions.

How To Invest In Pharma Stocks Below 200?

To invest in pharma stocks below ₹200, start by researching companies with strong potential in drug development and market presence. Open a brokerage account, like Alice Blue, and use their analytical tools to evaluate these stocks. Diversify your investments to mitigate risk and regularly review your portfolio.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100QSR StocksBuilding Stocks With High Dividend YieldFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 500
Shares below 10Bearings StocksFMCG Stocks With High Dividend YieldFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEHigh Dividend Yield Stocks Nifty Total Market
Shares below 20Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListSpecialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHigh Dividend Yield Stocks NiftySmallcap 100
Top Stocks Under Rs 5000Nifty Midcap 100Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Low PE Stocks Under Rs 500Nifty India ManufacturingDebt Free CompaniesBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks under Rs 200Nifty India TourismBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Best Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Real Estate Stocks Below 50Nifty100 ESGDebt Free Stocks Under 5Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Real Estate Stocks Below 200BSE smallcapDebt Free Stocks Under 20Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
IT Services Stocks Below 50BSE TechLong Term Cables StocksTop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingTop Sectors to Consider for Diwali 2024
Pipe Stock Below 500BSE PSULong Term Electrical Equipments StocksTop Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingE-Learning IPOs in India
Plastic Stocks Below 500BSE Cap GoodsLong Term Foods StocksTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingE-Commerce IPOs List
Private Banks stocks below 500BSE SmallCap Select IndexLong Term Iron & Steel StocksTop Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingCommodity Chemicals IPOs in India
Renewable Energy Stocks Below Rs 500Best Floating Rate FundsLarge Cap StocksEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Large Cap Fund?
Sugar Stocks Below 100Best Money Market FundsLarge Cap Stocks List In NseElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is focused equity fund
Sugar Stocks Below 50Balanced Advantage FundLarge cap stocks under 100Hospital Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat are CTT & STT Charges?
Sugar Stocks Below 500Best Mutual Fund For Short TermLarge cap stocks under 200Business Support Service Stocks with High ROCEDP Charges
Best Micro cap StocksSmall Cap Iron & Steel StocksTVS Group StocksCable Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Debt Free Penny StocksSmall Cap Real Estate StocksTCI Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High ROCECover Order
long term penny stocksSmall Cap Sugar StocksHDFC Group Stocks ListTop Performed Value Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Best Conglomerates Penny StocksSmall Cap Cement StocksAdani Group – History, Growth, and OverviewTop Performing Dynamic Bond Funds in 1 YearHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Best Food Penny StocksMid Cap StocksManish Jain PortfolioTop Performing Liquid Funds in 1 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Best Cosmetics StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseMita Dipak Shah PortfolioICICI Bank Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSub Broker Terminal
Biotechnology StocksBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsRaj Kumar Lohia PortfolioICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI
Modi StocksMidcap Stocks under 50Raju Bhandari PortfolioICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard