Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
EV Sector Vs Realty Sector - Which Industry Has a Brighter Future-02

1 min read

EV Sector Vs Realty Sector – Which Industry Has a Brighter Future?

The main difference between the EV sector and the realty sector lies in growth potential and stability. The EV sector promises a brighter future driven by technology, sustainability and government incentives, while the realty sector offers steady growth backed by urbanization, housing demand and infrastructure development.

Electric Vehicle Sector Overview

The electric vehicle (EV) sector focuses on manufacturing eco-friendly vehicles powered by electric batteries instead of fossil fuels. It plays a crucial role in reducing carbon emissions, promoting green mobility and supporting government initiatives aimed at sustainable transportation and environmental conservation.

The sector’s importance is growing due to increasing fuel prices, technological advancements and favorable government policies. Global players and Indian companies are heavily investing in EV production, battery technology and charging infrastructure, making the EV sector a vital contributor to future economic and environmental growth.

Alice Blue Image

Realty Sector Overview

The realty sector comprises residential, commercial and industrial real estate development, catering to housing, office spaces and retail infrastructure needs. It is driven by urbanization, rising incomes and government initiatives like affordable housing and smart city projects across India.

The sector attracts domestic and foreign investments due to its long-term growth potential. Regulatory reforms like RERA and GST have improved transparency and accountability. Despite cyclical challenges, the real estate sector remains vital for economic growth, employment generation and infrastructure development, contributing significantly to India’s GDP.

Best Stocks In The EV Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.450.39466
Minda Corporation Ltd527.9538.78812
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.1527.57877
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.7513.79803
Exide Industries Ltd342.7511.62677
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.4-10.6597
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.65-21.7283
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-30.0684
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.2-38.2175
JBM Auto Ltd521.45-44.3994

Top Stocks In The Realty Sector

The below table shows Top Stocks In The Realty Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Phoenix Mills Ltd1607.0522.01
Oberoi Realty Ltd1565.1516.17
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd1132.5012.67
Brigade Enterprises Ltd937.409.65
Macrotech Developers Ltd1112.102.84
Sunteck Realty Ltd385.20-1.81
Sobha Ltd1217.05-1.90
Godrej Properties Ltd2028.00-6.24
DLF Ltd674.80-19.31
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd311.10-42.93

Fundamental Analysis Of the EV Sector

1. Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is a diversified Indian conglomerate established in 1945. Led by Anand Mahindra as Chairman, the company offers a wide range of products, including SUVs, pickups, commercial vehicles, tractors and electric vehicles. It serves multiple sectors, like aerospace, automotive, agriculture, defense, hospitality and real estate, through its global operations.

The stock, trading at ₹2791.4 with a market capitalization of ₹324,395.99 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 38.54% and a strong 1-year return of 50.39%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.18% and a 6-month drop of 0.60%. The dividend yield stands at 0.73%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 5.11%.

Close Price (₹): 2791.4

Market Cap (Cr): 324395.99

Dividend Yield %: 0.73

1Y Return %: 50.39

6M Return %: -0.60

1M Return %: -4.18

5Y CAGR %: 38.54

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.11

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

2. Tata Motors Ltd

Tata Motors Limited is a global automobile manufacturing company established in 1945 as part of the Tata Group. The company offers a diverse portfolio, including cars, SUVs, trucks and buses under brands like Tata, Jaguar and Land Rover. With operations spanning commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and vehicle financing, Tata Motors maintains a significant global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹680.05 with a market capitalization of ₹243,345.01 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 31.78% despite a 1-year decline of 30.07%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 3.72% and a significant 6-month decline of 29.31%. The dividend yield stands at 0.82%, while the company has faced challenges with a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.24%.

Close Price (₹): 680.05

Market Cap (Cr): 243345.01

Dividend Yield %: 0.82

1Y Return %: -30.07

6M Return %: -29.31

1M Return %: -3.72

5Y CAGR %: 31.78

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.24

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

3. Bajaj Auto Limited

Bajaj Auto Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of two-wheelers, three-wheelers and quadricycles founded in 1945. The company produces popular motorcycle brands, including Pulsar, Avenger, KTM and Dominar, along with commercial vehicles. With manufacturing plants at Waluj, Chakan and Pantnagar, Bajaj Auto maintains a strong international presence through subsidiaries across Asia, Europe and South America.

The stock, trading at ₹7613.4 with a market capitalization of ₹209,053.64 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 22.28% despite a 1-year decline of 10.66%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 12.42% and a significant 6-month decline of 35.29%. The dividend yield stands at 1.07%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.52%.

Close Price (₹): 7613.4

Market Cap (Cr): 209053.64

Dividend Yield %: 1.07

1Y Return %: -10.66

6M Return %: -35.29

1M Return %: -12.42

5Y CAGR %: 22.28

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.52

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

4. TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVS Motor Company Limited is an Indian manufacturer of motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and three-wheelers, established in 1978. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes Apache series, Jupiter, NTORQ and electric vehicles like TVS iQube. With four manufacturing facilities, TVS Motor maintains a strong market presence through innovative offerings like augmented reality applications for customer experience.

The stock, trading at ₹2311.75 with a market capitalization of ₹107,613.18 crore, has delivered a robust 5-year CAGR of 37.79% and a 1-year return of 13.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 3.99% and a 6-month drop of 16.99%. The dividend yield stands at 0.35%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.58%.

Close Price (₹): 2311.75

Market Cap (Cr): 107613.18

Dividend Yield %: 0.35

1Y Return %: 13.80

6M Return %: -16.99

1M Return %: -3.99

5Y CAGR %: 37.79

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.58

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

5. Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Hero MotoCorp Limited is India’s leading two-wheeler manufacturer, established in 1984. The company designs, manufactures and distributes motorcycles and scooters under brands like Splendor, Passion and Xpulse, with a recent expansion into electric vehicles with Vida V1. With eight manufacturing facilities across India, Colombia and Bangladesh, Hero MotoCorp maintains a strong global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹3564.65 with a market capitalization of ₹69,865.79 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 10.91% despite a 1-year decline of 21.73%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 9.97% and a significant 6-month decline of 40.24%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 4.01%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.31%.

Close Price (₹): 3564.65

Market Cap (Cr): 69865.79

Dividend Yield %: 4.01

1Y Return %: -21.73

6M Return %: -40.24

1M Return %: -9.97

5Y CAGR %: 10.91

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.31

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

6. Exide Industries Ltd

Exide Industries Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid storage batteries founded in 1947. The company designs, produces and sells batteries for automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure and defense sectors. With nine factories across India, Exide offers a comprehensive range of products including automotive batteries, UPS systems, solar solutions and industrial batteries.

The stock, trading at ₹342.75 with a market capitalization of ₹28,402.75 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 14.21% and a 1-year return of 11.63%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 7.30% and a 6-month drop of 27.34%. The dividend yield stands at 0.60%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.02%.

Close Price (₹): 342.75

Market Cap (Cr): 28402.75

Dividend Yield %: 0.60

1Y Return %: 11.63

6M Return %: -27.34

1M Return %: -7.30

5Y CAGR %: 14.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.02

Sub-Sector: Batteries

7. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, formerly Amara Raja Batteries Limited, is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid batteries established in 1985. The company produces automotive and industrial batteries under brands like Amaron and PowerZone. With a pan-India network, the company supplies batteries to automotive companies, telecom providers, railways and power sectors while also maintaining export operations.

The stock, trading at ₹1006.15 with a market capitalization of ₹17,762.61 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 7.15% and a 1-year return of 27.58%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 0.58% despite a significant 6-month decline of 27.71%. The dividend yield stands at 1.02%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1006.15

Market Cap (Cr): 17762.61

Dividend Yield %: 1.02

1Y Return %: 27.58

6M Return %: -27.71

1M Return %: 0.58

5Y CAGR %: 7.15

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.85

Sub-Sector: Batteries

8. Minda Corporation Ltd

Minda Corporation Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer established in 1985. The company specializes in safety and security systems, producing mechatronics, wiring harnesses, interior plastics and aftermarket products. With a diverse portfolio catering to two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, Minda serves major automotive OEMs with innovative solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹527.95 with a market capitalization of ₹12,118.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 40.96% and a strong 1-year return of 38.79%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 0.97% and a 6-month drop of 2.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.28% while maintaining a 5-year average net profit margin of 2.24%.

Close Price (₹): 527.95

Market Cap (Cr): 12118.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.28

1Y Return %: 38.79

6M Return %: -2.01

1M Return %: -0.97

5Y CAGR %: 40.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.24

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. JBM Auto Ltd

JBM Auto Limited is an Indian automotive company established in 1996, specializing in sheet metal components, tools, dies and passenger buses. Operating through three segments—Component Division, Tool Room Division and OEM Division—the company provides comprehensive solutions for various vehicle segments including two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, while also manufacturing its line of buses.

The stock, trading at ₹521.45 with a market capitalization of ₹11,662.71 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 69.88% despite a significant 1-year decline of 44.40%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 15.84% and a 6-month decline of 47.05%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.15%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.52%.

Close Price (₹): 521.45

Market Cap (Cr): 11662.71

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: -44.40

6M Return %: -47.05

1M Return %: -15.84

5Y CAGR %: 69.88

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Olectra Greentech Ltd

Olectra Greentech Limited is an Indian company established in 2000, primarily engaged in manufacturing composite polymer insulators and electric buses. The company operates through three segments: insulator division, e-bus division and e-truck division. With over 1000 electric buses commercially operating in India, Olectra offers various models including K9, K7 and K6, designed for different operational needs.

The stock, trading at ₹1059.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,341.87 crore, has delivered a remarkable 5-year CAGR of 51.69% despite a significant 1-year decline of 38.22%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 11.85% and a 6-month decline of 37.32%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.04%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.33%.

Close Price (₹): 1059.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8341.87

Dividend Yield %: 0.04

1Y Return %: -38.22

6M Return %: -37.32

1M Return %: -11.85

5Y CAGR %: 51.69

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.33

Sub-Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of Realty Sector

1. DLF Ltd

DLF Limited is India’s largest real estate company, founded in 1946 by Chaudhary Raghvendra Singh. The company specializes in residential, commercial and retail projects with operations spanning land acquisition, planning, construction and marketing. DLF has developed nearly 28 million square meters of residential space and 4.2 million square feet of retail space while also diversifying into leasing, power generation and hospitality.

The stock, trading at ₹674.8 with a market capitalization of ₹162,269.06 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 36.94% despite a significant 1-year decline of 19.31%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 2.88% and a 6-month decline of 21.60%. The dividend yield stands at 0.76%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 21.57%.

Close Price (₹): 674.8

Market Cap (Cr): 162269.06

Dividend Yield %: 0.76

1Y Return %: -19.31

6M Return %: -21.60

1M Return %: -2.88

5Y CAGR %: 36.94

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 21.57

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

2. Godrej Properties Ltd

Godrej Properties Limited is a leading Indian real estate developer established in 1990 as part of the Godrej Group. The company specializes in residential, commercial and township projects under the Godrej brand. With a presence across major cities including Mumbai, Delhi NCR, Pune and Bangalore, Godrej Properties has established itself as one of India’s most trusted real estate brands.

The stock, trading at ₹2028 with a market capitalization of ₹59,440.34 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.43% despite a 1-year decline of 6.24%. Recent performance shows minor weakness with a 1-month drop of 0.57% and a significant 6-month decline of 29.70%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 8.83%.

Close Price (₹): 2028

Market Cap (Cr): 59440.34

Dividend Yield %: 0

1Y Return %: -6.24

6M Return %: -29.70

1M Return %: -0.57

5Y CAGR %: 23.43

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.83

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

3. Macrotech Developers Ltd

Macrotech Developers Ltd, formerly known as Lodha Developers, is a multinational real estate company founded in 1980 by Mangal Prabhat Lodha. Headquartered in Mumbai, the company has developed prestigious residential and commercial properties across Mumbai, Pune and London. Notable projects include Lodha Altamount, The World Towers and Palava Smart City, with the company going public in April 2021.

The stock, trading at ₹1112.1 with a market capitalization of ₹106,127.65 crore, shows a modest 1-year return of 2.84% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 8.67% and a 6-month decline of 13.68%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.21%, supported by a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 7.79%.

Close Price (₹): 1112.1

Market Cap (Cr): 106127.65

Dividend Yield %: 0.21

1Y Return %: 2.84

6M Return %: -13.68

1M Return %: -8.67

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.79

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

4. Oberoi Realty Ltd

Oberoi Realty Limited is a premium real estate developer established in 1985 by Vikas Oberoi. The company operates through real estate and hospitality segments, developing high-end residential, commercial, retail and social infrastructure projects. With approximately 43 projects across Mumbai totaling 9.34 million square feet, the Oberoi’s portfolio includes the Oberoi Mall, the Westin Mumbai and prestigious residential developments.

The stock, trading at ₹1565.15 with a market capitalization of ₹55,283.90 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 29.19% and a solid 1-year return of 16.17%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.68% and a 6-month decline of 13.45%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.26%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 36.50%.

Close Price (₹): 1565.15

Market Cap (Cr): 55283.90

Dividend Yield %: 0.26

1Y Return %: 16.17

6M Return %: -13.45

1M Return %: -4.68

5Y CAGR %: 29.19

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 36.50

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

5. Prestige Estates Projects Ltd

Prestige Estates Projects Limited is one of South India’s leading real estate developers established in 1986 by Razack Sattar. The company has delivered over 250 projects spanning 151 million square feet across 12 locations in India. With a diverse portfolio including townships, luxury villas, offices, malls and hotels (collaborating with brands like JW Marriott and Conrad Hilton), Prestige has cemented its position in premium real estate.

The stock, trading at ₹1132.5 with a market capitalization of ₹47,358.79 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 46.11% and a solid 1-year return of 12.67%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a steep 1-month drop of 11.69% and a substantial 6-month decline of 39.58%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.15%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.47%.

Close Price (₹): 1132.5

Market Cap (Cr): 47358.79

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: 12.67

6M Return %: -39.58

1M Return %: -11.69

5Y CAGR %: 46.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.47

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

6. Brigade Enterprises Ltd

Brigade Enterprises Limited is a leading South Indian real estate developer established in 1986 by M.R. Jaishankar. The company operates across three segments: residential real estate development, commercial leasing and hospitality. With a diverse portfolio including offices, SEZs, retail spaces, hotels and townships, Brigade has established a strong presence, particularly in Bangalore, Chennai and Hyderabad.

The stock, trading at ₹937.4 with a market capitalization of ₹22,889.35 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 41.02% and a solid 1-year return of 9.65%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 5.55% and a significant 6-month decline of 31.15%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.20%, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.45%.

Close Price (₹): 937.4

Market Cap (Cr): 22889.35

Dividend Yield %: 0.20

1Y Return %: 9.65

6M Return %: -31.15

1M Return %: -5.55

5Y CAGR %: 41.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.45

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

7. Sobha Ltd

Sobha Limited is a premium real estate developer established in 1995 by P.N.C. Menon. The company operates through real estate development and contractual/manufacturing segments, building luxury apartments, villas, row houses and commercial spaces. With a focus on quality construction and backward integration, Sobha handles every aspect of development, from concrete production to interior craftsmanship.

The stock, trading at ₹1217.05 with a market capitalization of ₹13,083.16 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 46.18% despite a 1-year decline of 1.90%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 6.40% despite a significant 6-month drop of 34.92%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.22%, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.27%.

Close Price (₹): 1217.05

Market Cap (Cr): 13083.16

Dividend Yield %: 0.22

1Y Return %: -1.90

6M Return %: -34.92

1M Return %: 6.40

5Y CAGR %: 46.18

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.27

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

8. Phoenix Mills Ltd

Phoenix Mills Limited is a leading retail-led real estate developer established in 1905, transforming into a modern mall developer in the 1990s. The company operates across retail, commercial, hospitality and residential segments. With flagship properties like Phoenix Palladium in Mumbai and Phoenix Marketcity in multiple cities, along with premium hotels including The St. Regis Mumbai, Phoenix has pioneered mixed-use developments.

The stock, trading at ₹1607.05 with a market capitalization of ₹55,786.16 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 42.07% and an impressive 1-year return of 22.01%. Recent performance shows stability with a 1-month gain of 0.43% and a moderate 6-month decline of 6.72%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.16%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 20.69%.

Close Price (₹): 1607.05

Market Cap (Cr): 55786.16

Dividend Yield %: 0.16

1Y Return %: 22.01

6M Return %: -6.72

1M Return %: 0.43

5Y CAGR %: 42.07

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 20.69

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

9. Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited is the real estate arm of the Mahindra Group, established in 1994. The company develops residential projects in premium and value housing segments, along with integrated cities and industrial clusters. With projects like Roots, Vicino and the affordable Happinest series, Mahindra Lifespace serves both consumer households and businesses across multiple Indian cities.

The stock, trading at ₹311.1 with a market capitalization of ₹4,673.57 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 29.92% despite a significant 1-year decline of 42.93%. Recent performance shows substantial weakness with a steep 1-month drop of 15.28% and a substantial 6-month decline of 41.30%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 0.88%, though the company has faced challenges with a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.29%.

Close Price (₹): 311.1

Market Cap (Cr): 4673.57

Dividend Yield %: 0.88

1Y Return %: -42.93

6M Return %: -41.30

1M Return %: -15.28

5Y CAGR %: 29.92

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.29

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

10. Sunteck Realty Ltd

Sunteck Realty Limited is a Mumbai-based luxury real estate developer established in 2000. The company focuses on city-centric development with a portfolio of 52.5 million square feet across 20 projects. Offering six brand segments from uber-luxury Signature residences to commercial developments, Sunteck has established itself as a premium developer with iconic projects like Signature Island and BKC 51.

The stock, trading at ₹385.2 with a market capitalization of ₹5,342.46 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 7.13% with a 1-year decline of 1.81%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a steep 1-month drop of 13.26% and a substantial 6-month decline of 32.47%. The dividend yield stands at 0.41%, supported by a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 7.17%.

Close Price (₹): 385.2

Market Cap (Cr): 5342.46

Dividend Yield %: 0.41

1Y Return %: -1.81

6M Return %: -32.47

1M Return %: -13.26

5Y CAGR %: 7.13

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.17

Sub-Sector: Real Estate

EV Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.416.52177
Exide Industries Ltd342.7510.0239
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.659.312719
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.157.848032
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.25.332027
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.45.111665
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.753.57882
JBM Auto Ltd521.453.521837
Minda Corporation Ltd527.952.242962
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-1.23979

Realty Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows the Realty Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Oberoi Realty Ltd1565.1536.50
DLF Ltd674.8021.57
Phoenix Mills Ltd1607.0520.69
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd1132.5014.47
Godrej Properties Ltd2028.008.83
Macrotech Developers Ltd1112.107.79
Sunteck Realty Ltd385.207.17
Brigade Enterprises Ltd937.404.45
Sobha Ltd1217.054.27
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd311.10-1.29

Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and Realty Sector

The government supports the EV sector through FAME II subsidies, reduced GST rates and income tax benefits on EV loans. Additionally, state-specific EV policies, charging infrastructure investments and production-linked incentives encourage domestic manufacturing, boosting green mobility and sustainable transportation growth.

The realty sector benefits from policies like PMAY for affordable housing, tax exemptions on home loan interest and RERA implementation, ensuring transparency. Initiatives such as Smart Cities Mission, REITs and infrastructure status for affordable housing attract investments and promote sectoral growth.

Challenges Faced By EV and Realty Sector

The main challenges for the EV sector include high battery costs, limited charging infrastructure and raw material dependency. Realty faces issues like regulatory hurdles, delayed project approvals, funding constraints and fluctuating demand due to economic slowdowns and rising input costs impacting project completion.

  • EV Sector: High battery costs, limited charging infrastructure and raw material dependency impact growth. Global supply chain disruptions and technological barriers further delay mass adoption, making profitability and scalability difficult for manufacturers.
  • Realty Sector: Regulatory hurdles, project delays, funding shortages and high land acquisition costs burden real estate developers. Economic slowdowns reduce buyer demand, while fluctuating raw material prices affect margins, leading to stalled projects and slower sectoral growth.

Future Outlook Of EV and Realty Sector

The main future outlook for the EV sector remains promising, driven by government support, rising demand and technological advancements. Realty’s future looks stable with growth in affordable housing, commercial spaces and smart cities, supported by favorable policies, urbanization and infrastructure development.

  • EV Sector: EV sector growth looks strong due to government incentives, rising environmental awareness and new technology. Demand for electric vehicles is expected to surge, creating investment opportunities and contributing to sustainable transportation.
  • Realty Sector: The real estate sector’s future is steady, driven by urbanization, infrastructure development and affordable housing demand. Government policies supporting smart cities and REITs will boost growth, attracting both domestic and international investments.

How to invest in the EV and Realty Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in EV and Realty Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze EV and Realty Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between the Realty Sector And the EV Sector – Conclusion

  • The main difference lies in growth potential and stability. EV offers higher returns with technology and incentives, while realty ensures steady growth backed by urbanization, housing demand and infrastructure development.
  • The EV sector focuses on manufacturing eco-friendly, battery-powered vehicles. It plays a vital role in reducing carbon emissions, promoting sustainable transportation and supporting government-led green mobility initiatives, driving long-term growth and investor interest.
  • The realty sector involves residential, commercial and industrial property development. Driven by urbanization and government schemes like affordable housing, it supports the rising demand for homes, office spaces and retail infrastructure across India’s growing cities.
  • Government support includes FAME II subsidies, reduced GST, income tax benefits on EV loans and state EV policies. Investments in charging infrastructure and production-linked incentives boost green mobility and domestic manufacturing growth.
  • The main challenges for EVs include high battery costs, weak infrastructure and raw material dependency. Realty faces regulatory delays, funding issues and economic slowdowns, impacting project completion and consistent sectoral growth prospects.
  • The main future outlook is positive for EVs, driven by demand, government push and innovation. Realty’s outlook is stable, with growth in affordable housing, commercial spaces and smart cities supporting long-term expansion.
Alice Blue Image

Electric Vehicle Sector Vs Realty Sector – FAQs

1. What Is The Electric Vehicle Sector?

The Electric Vehicle (EV) sector focuses on manufacturing eco-friendly vehicles powered by electric batteries instead of fossil fuels. It includes automakers, battery producers, charging infrastructure and component suppliers, aiming to reduce carbon emissions and promote sustainable transportation globally.

2. What Is The Realty Sector?

The Realty Sector involves real estate development, construction and sales of residential, commercial and industrial properties. It includes builders, developers and real estate investment trusts (REITs), driven by urbanization, infrastructure growth and increasing demand for housing and commercial spaces.

3. What Is The Difference Between The EV Sector And The Realty Sector?

The main difference between the EV sector and the real estate sector lies in growth potential and investment risks. EV offers high growth due to innovation and government push, while Realty ensures steady, long-term returns driven by urbanization but faces regulatory and economic challenges.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?

Best Stocks In The EV Sector #1: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #2: Tata Motors Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #3: Bajaj Auto Limited
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #4: TVS Motor Company Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #5: Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Realty Sector?

Best Stocks In The Realty Sector #1: DLF Ltd
Best Stocks In The Realty Sector #2: Macrotech Developers Ltd
Best Stocks In The Realty Sector #3: Godrej Properties Ltd
Best Stocks In The Realty Sector #4: Phoenix Mills Ltd
Best Stocks In The Realty Sector #5: Oberoi Realty Ltd

Best Stocks In The Realty Sector based on market capitalization.

6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?

The EV sector has delivered robust returns over the past few years, driven by growing demand and policy support. Major EV-related stocks witnessed 30% to 50% annual growth, reflecting increasing investor interest, technological advancements and favorable government initiatives promoting green mobility.

7. At What Rate Did The Realty Sector Grow By?

The realty sector in India has grown steadily at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of around 8-10% in recent years. Growth is driven by increasing urbanization, infrastructure development, rising demand for residential and commercial properties and government support like RERA implementation.

8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Realty Sector?

The main challenges faced by the Realty Sector include regulatory delays, land acquisition issues, funding constraints and economic slowdowns. Rising raw material costs, unsold inventory and fluctuating demand in residential and commercial segments affect project completion timelines and profitability.

9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?

Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have significantly increased their investment in India’s EV sector. FII investments in EV-related companies surged over ₹10,000 crores in the past two years, reflecting growing confidence in India’s electric mobility growth and favorable government policies.

10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?

The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) for leading companies in the EV sector ranges between 12% and 18%. ROCE varies across manufacturers and battery producers, depending on capital efficiency, production scale, technological innovations and operational profitability in the competitive EV industry.

11. Is The Realty Sector Overvalued?

The main concern is that the Realty Sector may seem overvalued due to rising stock prices, speculative buying and short-term demand spikes. However, long-term fundamentals remain intact, supported by urbanization, infrastructure development and government policies like housing for all initiatives.

12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?

The main risks of investing in the EV Sector include high battery costs, technological uncertainties, limited charging infrastructure and global supply chain disruptions. Regulatory changes, fierce competition and evolving consumer preferences also impact profitability and increase the sector’s investment risk.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Sugar StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksAmbuja Cements Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Cement StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEApollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Renewable Energy Stocks Below Rs 500Best Banking Stocks With High FII HoldingsSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHigh Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.500
Sugar Stocks Below 100Software Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Commodity Chemicals Stocks under Rs.500
Sugar Stocks Below 50Top pharma companies in india by market capList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Education Stocks under Rs.500
Auto Sector Vs Infra Sector – Which Sector Holds More Potential?Top companies in india by market capitalization – bseBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 20Midcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 200Top IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingBreweries & Distilleries IPOs in India
Footwear StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEFood Stocks with High FII HoldingAsset Management Company IPOs in India
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaLong Term Hotel StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingStructure Of Mutual Funds
Shipping Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksList Of Kalyani StocksTop Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingMutual Fund Cut Off Time
Agro Chemical Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksList of Kirloskar StocksTextile Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Bond Market?
Vehicle StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewTire & Rubber Stocks with High DII HoldingBonds vs Stocks
Nifty MidSmall IT & TelecomLong Term Software Services StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC Order
Nifty India DigitalBest FoFs OverseasVarun Beverages LtdFertilizer Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best etf in indiaCentral Bank Of India PortfolioFMCG Food Stocks with High ROCEBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty Smallcap250 Quality 50Best gold etf in indiaUnited India Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTobacco Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 100Solution Oriented Mutual FundsNational Insurance Company Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Mid Cap Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE smallcapBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsStichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity Pool’s PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 10 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Auto Parts StocksVls Finance Ltd PortfolioTop Performing ELSS Funds in 10 YearWhat is NSE Full Form?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20JSW Steel Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard