Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
EV Sector Vs NBFC Sector - Where Should Investors Focus-01

1 min read

EV Sector Vs NBFC Sector – Where Should Investors Focus?

The main difference between the EV sector and the NBFC sector lies in growth dynamics and risk profiles. The EV sector offers high-growth potential driven by technological advancements and government support, while NBFCs provide steady returns through lending but face regulatory risks and economic slowdowns affecting asset quality.

Electric Vehicle Sector Overview

The electric vehicle (EV) sector focuses on manufacturing eco-friendly vehicles powered by electric batteries instead of fossil fuels. It plays a crucial role in reducing carbon emissions, promoting green mobility and supporting government initiatives aimed at sustainable transportation and environmental conservation.

The sector’s importance is growing due to increasing fuel prices, technological advancements and favorable government policies. Global players and Indian companies are heavily investing in EV production, battery technology and charging infrastructure, making the EV sector a vital contributor to future economic and environmental growth.

Alice Blue Image

NBFC Sector Overview

Non-banking financial Companies (NBFCs) play a crucial role in India’s financial ecosystem by providing loans, asset financing and wealth management services. They cater to underserved sectors like MSMEs, agriculture and retail, bridging the credit gap left by traditional banks.

NBFCs support economic growth by offering customized financial solutions, especially in rural and semi-urban areas. Their flexibility, quicker loan processing and diverse product offerings make them attractive to small businesses and individuals, contributing significantly to financial inclusion and India’s credit market expansion.

Best Stocks In The EV Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.450.39466
Minda Corporation Ltd527.9538.78812
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.1527.57877
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.7513.79803
Exide Industries Ltd342.7511.62677
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.4-10.6597
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.65-21.7283
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-30.0684
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.2-38.2175
JBM Auto Ltd521.45-44.3994

Top Stocks In The NBFC Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Muthoot Finance Ltd2317.9073.06
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1515.2543.44
Shriram Finance Ltd642.3039.09
Bajaj Finance Ltd8682.5033.48
Manappuram Finance Ltd211.2126.21
Bajaj Finserv Ltd1844.6516.97
Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services Ltd282.058.17
L&T Finance Ltd142.62-3.64
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd166.49-3.71
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd306.25-35.05

Fundamental Analysis Of the EV Sector

1. Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is a diversified Indian conglomerate established in 1945. Led by Anand Mahindra as Chairman, the company offers a wide range of products, including SUVs, pickups, commercial vehicles, tractors and electric vehicles. It serves multiple sectors, like aerospace, automotive, agriculture, defense, hospitality and real estate, through its global operations.

The stock, trading at ₹2791.4 with a market capitalization of ₹324,395.99 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 38.54% and a strong 1-year return of 50.39%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.18% and a 6-month drop of 0.60%. The dividend yield stands at 0.73%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 5.11%.

Close Price (₹): 2791.4

Market Cap (Cr): 324395.99

Dividend Yield %: 0.73

1Y Return %: 50.39

6M Return %: -0.60

1M Return %: -4.18

5Y CAGR %: 38.54

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.11

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

2. Tata Motors Ltd

Tata Motors Limited is a global automobile manufacturing company established in 1945 as part of the Tata Group. The company offers a diverse portfolio, including cars, SUVs, trucks and buses under brands like Tata, Jaguar and Land Rover. With operations spanning commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and vehicle financing, Tata Motors maintains a significant global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹680.05 with a market capitalization of ₹243,345.01 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 31.78% despite a 1-year decline of 30.07%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 3.72% and a significant 6-month decline of 29.31%. The dividend yield stands at 0.82%, while the company has faced challenges with a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.24%.

Close Price (₹): 680.05

Market Cap (Cr): 243345.01

Dividend Yield %: 0.82

1Y Return %: -30.07

6M Return %: -29.31

1M Return %: -3.72

5Y CAGR %: 31.78

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.24

Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers

3. Bajaj Auto Limited

Bajaj Auto Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of two-wheelers, three-wheelers and quadricycles founded in 1945. The company produces popular motorcycle brands, including Pulsar, Avenger, KTM and Dominar, along with commercial vehicles. With manufacturing plants at Waluj, Chakan and Pantnagar, Bajaj Auto maintains a strong international presence through subsidiaries across Asia, Europe and South America.

The stock, trading at ₹7613.4 with a market capitalization of ₹209,053.64 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 22.28% despite a 1-year decline of 10.66%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 12.42% and a significant 6-month decline of 35.29%. The dividend yield stands at 1.07%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.52%.

Close Price (₹): 7613.4

Market Cap (Cr): 209053.64

Dividend Yield %: 1.07

1Y Return %: -10.66

6M Return %: -35.29

1M Return %: -12.42

5Y CAGR %: 22.28

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.52

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

4. TVS Motor Company Ltd

TVS Motor Company Limited is an Indian manufacturer of motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and three-wheelers, established in 1978. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes Apache series, Jupiter, NTORQ and electric vehicles like TVS iQube. With four manufacturing facilities, TVS Motor maintains a strong market presence through innovative offerings like augmented reality applications for customer experience.

The stock, trading at ₹2311.75 with a market capitalization of ₹107,613.18 crore, has delivered a robust 5-year CAGR of 37.79% and a 1-year return of 13.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 3.99% and a 6-month drop of 16.99%. The dividend yield stands at 0.35%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.58%.

Close Price (₹): 2311.75

Market Cap (Cr): 107613.18

Dividend Yield %: 0.35

1Y Return %: 13.80

6M Return %: -16.99

1M Return %: -3.99

5Y CAGR %: 37.79

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.58

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

5. Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Hero MotoCorp Limited is India’s leading two-wheeler manufacturer, established in 1984. The company designs, manufactures and distributes motorcycles and scooters under brands like Splendor, Passion and Xpulse, with a recent expansion into electric vehicles with Vida V1. With eight manufacturing facilities across India, Colombia and Bangladesh, Hero MotoCorp maintains a strong global presence.

The stock, trading at ₹3564.65 with a market capitalization of ₹69,865.79 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 10.91% despite a 1-year decline of 21.73%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 9.97% and a significant 6-month decline of 40.24%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 4.01%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.31%.

Close Price (₹): 3564.65

Market Cap (Cr): 69865.79

Dividend Yield %: 4.01

1Y Return %: -21.73

6M Return %: -40.24

1M Return %: -9.97

5Y CAGR %: 10.91

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.31

Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers

6. Exide Industries Ltd

Exide Industries Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid storage batteries founded in 1947. The company designs, produces and sells batteries for automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure and defense sectors. With nine factories across India, Exide offers a comprehensive range of products, including automotive batteries, UPS systems, solar solutions and industrial batteries.

The stock, trading at ₹342.75 with a market capitalization of ₹28,402.75 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 14.21% and a 1-year return of 11.63%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 7.30% and a 6-month drop of 27.34%. The dividend yield stands at 0.60%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.02%.

Close Price (₹): 342.75

Market Cap (Cr): 28402.75

Dividend Yield %: 0.60

1Y Return %: 11.63

6M Return %: -27.34

1M Return %: -7.30

5Y CAGR %: 14.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.02

Sub-Sector: Batteries

7. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, formerly Amara Raja Batteries Limited, is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid batteries established in 1985. The company produces automotive and industrial batteries under brands like Amaron and PowerZone. With a pan-India network, the company supplies batteries to automotive companies, telecom providers, railways and power sectors while also maintaining export operations.

The stock, trading at ₹1006.15 with a market capitalization of ₹17,762.61 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 7.15% and a 1-year return of 27.58%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 0.58% despite a significant 6-month decline of 27.71%. The dividend yield stands at 1.02%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1006.15

Market Cap (Cr): 17762.61

Dividend Yield %: 1.02

1Y Return %: 27.58

6M Return %: -27.71

1M Return %: 0.58

5Y CAGR %: 7.15

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.85

Sub-Sector: Batteries

8. Minda Corporation Ltd

Minda Corporation Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer established in 1985. The company specializes in safety and security systems, producing mechatronics, wiring harnesses, interior plastics and aftermarket products. With a diverse portfolio catering to two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, Minda serves major automotive OEMs with innovative solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹527.95 with a market capitalization of ₹12,118.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 40.96% and a strong 1-year return of 38.79%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 0.97% and a 6-month drop of 2.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.28% while maintaining a 5-year average net profit margin of 2.24%.

Close Price (₹): 527.95

Market Cap (Cr): 12118.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.28

1Y Return %: 38.79

6M Return %: -2.01

1M Return %: -0.97

5Y CAGR %: 40.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.24

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. JBM Auto Ltd

JBM Auto Limited is an Indian automotive company established in 1996, specializing in sheet metal components, tools, dies and passenger buses. Operating through three segments—Component Division, Tool Room Division and OEM Division—the company provides comprehensive solutions for various vehicle segments, including two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, while also manufacturing its line of buses.

The stock, trading at ₹521.45 with a market capitalization of ₹11,662.71 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 69.88% despite a significant 1-year decline of 44.40%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 15.84% and a 6-month decline of 47.05%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.15%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.52%.

Close Price (₹): 521.45

Market Cap (Cr): 11662.71

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: -44.40

6M Return %: -47.05

1M Return %: -15.84

5Y CAGR %: 69.88

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Olectra Greentech Ltd

Olectra Greentech Limited is an Indian company established in 2000, primarily engaged in manufacturing composite polymer insulators and electric buses. The company operates through three segments: insulator division, e-bus division and e-truck division. With over 1000 electric buses commercially operating in India, Olectra offers various models, including K9, K7 and K6, designed for different operational needs.

The stock, trading at ₹1059.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,341.87 crore, has delivered a remarkable 5-year CAGR of 51.69% despite a significant 1-year decline of 38.22%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 11.85% and a 6-month decline of 37.32%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.04%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.33%.

Close Price (₹): 1059.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8341.87

Dividend Yield %: 0.04

1Y Return %: -38.22

6M Return %: -37.32

1M Return %: -11.85

5Y CAGR %: 51.69

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.33

Sub-Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of the NBFC Sector

1. Muthoot Finance Ltd

Muthoot Finance Limited is India’s leading gold financing company, established in 1939 by M. George Muthoot. Operating as a non-deposit-taking NBFC, the company primarily provides personal and business loans secured by household gold ornaments. While gold loans remain its core offering, Muthoot also offers money transfer services, microfinance, home loans, personal loans and insurance services across India.

The stock, trading at ₹2317.9 with a market capitalization of ₹91,943.26 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 30.99% and an outstanding 1-year return of 73.06%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 2.17% and a strong 6-month rise of 14.92%. The dividend yield stands at 1.05%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 31.34%.

Close Price (₹): 2317.9

Market Cap (Cr): 91943.26

Dividend Yield %: 1.05

1Y Return %: 73.06

6M Return %: 14.92

1M Return %: 2.17

5Y CAGR %: 30.99

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 31.34

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

2. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited is part of the Murugappa Group, established in 1978. The data provided appears to show information for Coromandel Engineering Company instead, which is a construction firm. Cholamandalam Finance is a leading financial services provider offering vehicle finance, home loans, loans against property and SME loans across India.

The stock, trading at ₹1515.25 with a market capitalization of ₹122,403.84 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 49.86% and an impressive 1-year return of 43.44%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 7.65% despite a 6-month decline of 4.71%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.14%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 17.37%.

Close Price (₹): 1515.25

Market Cap (Cr): 122403.84

Dividend Yield %: 0.14

1Y Return %: 43.44

6M Return %: -4.71

1M Return %: 7.65

5Y CAGR %: 49.86

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 17.37

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

3. Shriram Finance Ltd

Shriram Finance Limited is a leading retail non-banking finance company formed through the merger of Shriram Transport Finance and Shriram City Union Finance in 2022. The company primarily focuses on financing commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, construction equipment, MSMEs, two-wheelers, gold and personal loans. Its subsidiaries include Shriram Housing Finance Limited and Shriram Automall India Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹642.3 with a market capitalization of ₹117,194.93 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 36.83% and an impressive 1-year return of 39.09%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 13.39% despite a 6-month decline of 10.16%. The dividend yield stands at 1.44%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 16.71%.

Close Price (₹): 642.3

Market Cap (Cr): 117194.93

Dividend Yield %: 1.44

1Y Return %: 39.09

6M Return %: -10.16

1M Return %: 13.39

5Y CAGR %: 36.83

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.71

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

4. Bajaj Finance Ltd

Bajaj Finance Ltd is one of India’s leading non-banking financial companies, established in 1987 as part of the Bajaj Group. The company offers a diversified lending portfolio across retail, SME and commercial customers in both urban and rural India. Its extensive product range includes consumer finance, personal loans, gold loans, home loans, corporate deposits and co-branded credit cards.

The stock, trading at ₹8682.5 with a market capitalization of ₹531,363.74 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.18% and an impressive 1-year return of 33.48%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 1.89% and a 6-month rise of 13.78%. The dividend yield stands at 0.42%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 22.56%.

Close Price (₹): 8682.5

Market Cap (Cr): 531363.74

Dividend Yield %: 0.42

1Y Return %: 33.48

6M Return %: 13.78

1M Return %: 1.89

5Y CAGR %: 23.18

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 22.56

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

5. Manappuram Finance Ltd

Manappuram Finance Limited is a Kerala-based non-banking financial company established in 1992 by V.P. Nandakumar. The company primarily provides gold loans and other financial services to people from lower socio-economic classes in rural and semi-urban areas. With a diversified portfolio, Manappuram offers online gold loans, business loans, vehicle loans, microfinance and home finance solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹211.21 with a market capitalization of ₹17,742.96 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.49% and a strong 1-year return of 26.21%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 8.19% and a modest 6-month rise of 0.49%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 1.57%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 24.37%.

Close Price (₹): 211.21

Market Cap (Cr): 17742.96

Dividend Yield %: 1.57

1Y Return %: 26.21

6M Return %: 0.49

1M Return %: 8.19

5Y CAGR %: 19.49

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 24.37

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

6. Bajaj Finserv Ltd

Bajaj Finserv Limited is a holding company for various financial services businesses, established in 2007 as a part of Bajaj Group. The company promotes financial services, including finance, insurance, brokering and investments, through its subsidiaries and joint ventures. It also operates in renewable energy generation through wind turbines, offering comprehensive financial solutions for asset acquisition, protection and retirement planning.

The stock, trading at ₹1844.65 with a market capitalization of ₹298,486.49 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.93% and a solid 1-year return of 16.97%. Recent performance shows minor weakness with a 1-month decline of 1.08% and a 6-month drop of 2.31%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.05%, with a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 7.09%.

Close Price (₹): 1844.65

Market Cap (Cr): 298486.49

Dividend Yield %: 0.05

1Y Return %: 16.97

6M Return %: -2.31

1M Return %: -1.08

5Y CAGR %: 23.93

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.09

Sub-Sector: Insurance

7. Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services Ltd

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited is a leading non-banking financial company established in 1991 as part of the Mahindra Group. The company primarily provides asset finance through its extensive branch network, offering financing for automobiles, tractors, commercial vehicles, SMEs and housing. Its services include insurance brokering, asset management and wholesale inventory financing across rural and urban India.

The stock, trading at ₹282.05 with a market capitalization of ₹33,988.71 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 15.14% and a modest 1-year return of 8.17%. Recent performance shows minor weakness with a 1-month decline of 0.25% and a significant 6-month drop of 13.88%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.29%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.64%.

Close Price (₹): 282.05

Market Cap (Cr): 33988.71

Dividend Yield %: 2.29

1Y Return %: 8.17

6M Return %: -13.88

1M Return %: -0.25

5Y CAGR %: 15.14

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.64

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

8. L&T Finance Ltd

L&T Finance Holdings Limited (LTFH) is a non-banking financial company established in 2008 as a subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro. The company offers a wide range of financial products through its subsidiary L&T Finance Limited, focusing on retail business (farmer finance, rural business finance, urban finance), wholesale business (real estate and infrastructure finance) and other financial services across India.

The stock, trading at ₹142.62 with a market capitalization of ₹34,970.57 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.53% despite a 1-year decline of 3.64%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 2.61% despite a significant 6-month drop of 19.43%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 1.78%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.81%.

Close Price (₹): 142.62

Market Cap (Cr): 34970.57

Dividend Yield %: 1.78

1Y Return %: -3.64

6M Return %: -19.43

1M Return %: 2.61

5Y CAGR %: 19.53

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.81

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

9. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd

Aditya Birla Capital Limited is the financial services arm of the Aditya Birla Group, established in 2007. The company offers comprehensive financial solutions through its subsidiaries, spanning lending (NBFC and housing finance), insurance (life, health and general), asset management, stockbroking, wealth management and private equity. With an integrated approach, ABCL serves diverse customer segments across India.

The stock, trading at ₹166.49 with a market capitalization of ₹42,183.63 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 27.48% despite a 1-year decline of 3.71%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 5.49% despite a significant 6-month drop of 26.70%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 8.81%.

Close Price (₹): 166.49

Market Cap (Cr): 42183.63

Dividend Yield %: 0

1Y Return %: -3.71

6M Return %: -26.70

1M Return %: 5.49

5Y CAGR %: 27.48

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.81

Sub-Sector: Diversified Financials

10. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited, formerly Magma Fincorp, was acquired by the Poonawalla Group in 2021. The non-banking finance company provides diverse financial services, including pre-owned car finance, personal loans, business loans and loans to professionals. With operations across 21 states in India, the company focuses on digital-first solutions for various customer segments, offering both secured and unsecured lending options.

The stock, trading at ₹306.25 with a market capitalization of ₹22,535.07 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 71.07% despite a significant 1-year decline of 35.05%. Recent performance shows a modest 1-month gain of 1.06% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 22.73%. The dividend yield stands at 0.68%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.94%.

Close Price (₹): 306.25

Market Cap (Cr): 22535.07

Dividend Yield %: 0.68

1Y Return %: -35.05

6M Return %: -22.73

1M Return %: 1.06

5Y CAGR %: 71.07

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.94

Sub-Sector: Consumer Finance

Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bajaj Auto Limited7613.416.52177
Exide Industries Ltd342.7510.0239
Hero MotoCorp Ltd3564.659.312719
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1006.157.848032
Olectra Greentech Ltd1059.25.332027
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2791.45.111665
TVS Motor Company Ltd2311.753.57882
JBM Auto Ltd521.453.521837
Minda Corporation Ltd527.952.242962
Tata Motors Ltd680.05-1.23979

Non-Banking Financial Companies Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Non-Banking Financial Companies Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Muthoot Finance Ltd2317.9031.34
Manappuram Finance Ltd211.2124.37
Bajaj Finance Ltd8682.5022.56
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1515.2517.37
Shriram Finance Ltd642.3016.71
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd306.2511.94
L&T Finance Ltd142.6210.81
Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services Ltd282.0510.64
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd166.498.81
Bajaj Finserv Ltd1844.657.09

Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and NBFC Sector

The government promotes the EV sector through FAME II subsidies, tax exemptions and support for charging infrastructure, accelerating electric vehicle adoption. Production-linked incentives and reduced GST rates further enhance the sector’s growth, attracting investments and driving innovation in green mobility.

For NBFCs, the government and RBI provide liquidity support schemes, refinancing facilities and regulatory relief measures, especially post-pandemic. Initiatives like co-lending with banks, relaxed capital requirements, and priority sector lending support help NBFCs strengthen their lending capacity and expand outreach.

Challenges Faced By EV and NBFC Sector

The main challenges faced by the EV sector include high battery costs, limited charging infrastructure and supply chain issues. NBFCs struggle with liquidity constraints, rising NPAs, regulatory changes and dependence on market borrowing, impacting credit availability and overall business stability.

  • EV Sector: The EV sector struggles with high battery costs, limited charging stations and supply chain issues. Consumer hesitation, lack of skilled manpower and technological barriers further slow down large-scale adoption, impacting growth potential and profitability.
  • NBFC Sector: NBFCs face liquidity constraints, rising NPAs and strict regulatory scrutiny. Dependency on market borrowings, economic slowdowns and credit risks affect lending, making profitability and business sustainability difficult in highly competitive financial markets.

Future Outlook Of EV and NBFC Sector

The main future outlook of the EV sector is positive, driven by government incentives, rising demand and technological advancements. NBFCs are expected to grow steadily, focusing on digital lending, rural expansion and MSME financing, contributing significantly to India’s economic growth and financial inclusion.

  • EV Sector: The EV sector holds promising growth due to increasing government support, technological advancements and environmental concerns. The expansion of charging infrastructure and higher investments will fuel long-term growth, creating attractive opportunities for investors and manufacturers.
  • NBFC Sector: NBFCs are poised for steady growth driven by digital lending, rural expansion and MSME financing. Regulatory reforms and financial inclusion efforts will strengthen their market role, supporting sustainable growth and profitability in India’s evolving financial landscape.

How to invest in the EV and NBFC Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in EV and NBFC Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze EV and NBFC Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between NBFC Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion

  • The main difference lies in growth and risk. EV offers high growth due to technology and government support, while NBFCs provide steady returns but face regulatory challenges and economic risks.
  • The EV sector focuses on producing electric battery-powered vehicles, supporting green mobility and environmental conservation. It reduces carbon emissions and benefits from government initiatives promoting sustainable transportation and clean energy usage.
  • NBFCs provide essential financial services like loans and asset financing to underserved sectors, including MSMEs and agriculture. They bridge credit gaps left by traditional banks, supporting economic growth and rural development in India.
  • The government supports the EV sector with FAME II subsidies, tax benefits, reduced GST and incentives for charging infrastructure. These measures drive investments, promote green mobility and accelerate India’s transition towards sustainable transportation.
  • The main challenges include high battery costs, limited infrastructure and supply issues for EVs. NBFCs face liquidity pressures, regulatory changes, rising NPAs and reliance on market borrowings, impacting credit flow and business sustainability.
  • The main future outlook is positive for EVs due to demand and policy support. NBFCs are expected to grow steadily through digital lending, MSME financing and rural expansion, contributing to India’s economic growth.
Alice Blue Image

Electric Vehicle Sector Vs NBFC Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Electric Vehicle Sector?

The Electric Vehicle (EV) sector focuses on designing, manufacturing and selling vehicles powered by electricity instead of conventional fuels. It includes battery production, charging infrastructure and technology companies supporting eco-friendly transportation, which is gaining momentum due to environmental concerns and government initiatives.

2. What Is The NBFC Sector?

The Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) sector comprises financial institutions offering banking services like loans, asset financing, leasing and investments without holding a banking license. NBFCs cater to retail, MSMEs and rural markets, supporting financial inclusion and economic growth in India.

3. What Is The Difference Between The EV Sector And The NBFC Sector?

The main difference between the EV sector and the NBFC sector lies in their operations. The EV sector focuses on manufacturing electric vehicles and related infrastructure, while the NBFC sector provides financial services like loans, credit and investments without a banking license.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?

Best Stocks In The EV Sector #1: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #2: Tata Motors Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #3: Bajaj Auto Limited
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #4: TVS Motor Company Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #5: Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector?

Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector #1: Bajaj Finance Ltd
Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector #2: Bajaj Finserv Ltd
Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector #3: Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd
Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector #4: Shriram Finance Ltd
Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector #5: Muthoot Finance Ltd

Best Stocks In The NBFC Sector based on market capitalization.

6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?

The EV sector has shown strong returns, with Tata Motors delivering over 64% in one year, TVS Motors around 55%, and Mahindra & Mahindra above 48%, reflecting growing investor interest, rapid adoption and increasing government support for sustainable transportation solutions.

7. At What Rate Did The NBFC Sector Grow By?

The NBFC sector has grown steadily with a 5-year CAGR of 15-18%, driven by demand in retail, SME and rural markets. Increased financial inclusion, digital transformation and diversified lending portfolios have supported consistent growth despite economic uncertainties and challenges.

8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The NBFC Sector?

The main challenges faced by the NBFC sector include rising NPAs, liquidity issues, regulatory tightening and reliance on market borrowings. Economic slowdowns, credit risks and stiff competition from banks and fintech players also impact profitability and long-term business sustainability.

9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?

Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have consistently increased their exposure to the EV sector, particularly in companies like Tata Motors, M&M and Exide. Estimated FII investments in EV-related stocks crossed ₹25,000 Crores by FY 2024, reflecting growing global confidence in India’s EV potential.

10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?

The EV sector’s Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) varies by company. Tata Motors reports around 9%, TVS Motors around 22%, and M&M about 17%. High capital investments impact ROCE, but improving margins are expected as demand and production scale up.

11. Is The NBFC Sector Overvalued?

Currently, the NBFC sector trades at moderate valuations. Leading players like Bajaj Finance appear expensive due to premium pricing on growth potential, while others trade reasonably. The sector outlook remains positive, supported by rising demand and India’s credit expansion drive.

12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?

The main risks of investing in the EV sector include high capital expenditure, battery technology uncertainties, raw material price volatility and policy changes. Global competition, consumer adoption rates and technological disruptions also impact profitability and long-term success in the EV space.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Marico Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall Cap Textiles StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Packaging Stocks Below 500Tires & Rubber Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Industrial Machinery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Large Cap
Paper Stocks Below 500Real Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Stocks in Small Cap
Pharma Penny stocks under Rs 100Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Mid Cap
Auto Sector Vs Pharma Sector – Which Sector Wins?Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 20Mid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap Pharma StocksTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingAutomobile and Auto Components IPOs List
Best Insurance Stocks to buy in IndiaDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBanks IPOs in India
Best Hotel Stocks in IndiaLong Term Construction StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingTax Benefits of Investing in Mutual Funds
Best Medical Equipment StocksLong Term StocksList Of HDFC stocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingIs mutual fund safe
Travel StocksBest Short Term StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksInsurance Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Primary Market?
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Hotel StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewIron & Steel Stocks with High DII HoldingBull vs Bear Market
Nifty Private BankLong Term Jewellery StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewRestaurant Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC Order
Nifty Consumer DurablesBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 10 yearsReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High ROCECNC vs MIS
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Best Mutual Fund For Emergency FundVls Finance Ltd PortfolioCommodity Chemical Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty Low Volatility 50Best Mutual Fund For Senior CitizenRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioConglomerate Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty100 Quality 30Top 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for long termBaron Emerging Markets Fund PortfolioTop Performed Multi Asset Allocation Fund in 10 yearsWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE Bharat 22 IndexBest Performing Mutual Funds in Last 5 yearsIDBI Bank Limited PortfolioTop Performing Ultra Short Duration Funds in 10 YearSub Broker Terminal
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Green Energy StocksIndian Bank PortfolioTop Performing Medium Duration Funds in 10 YearWhat is Nifty?
BSE 100Small cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard