The main difference between the EV sector and the FMCG sector lies in growth potential and stability. The EV sector promises higher returns due to rapid technological advancements and government support, while the FMCG sector offers consistent returns with lower risk, driven by daily consumer demand.
Content:
- Electric Vehicle Sector Overview
- FMCG Sector Overview
- Best Stocks In The EV Sector
- Top Stocks In The FMCG Sector
- Fundamental Analysis Of the EV Sector
- Fundamental Analysis Of the FMCG Sector
- Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth
- FMCG Sector Performance & Growth
- Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and FMCG Sector
- Challenges Faced By EV and FMCG Sector
- Future Outlook Of EV and FMCG Sector
- How to invest in the EV and FMCG Sector Stocks?
- Difference Between FMCG Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion
- EV Sector Vs FMCG Sector – FAQs
Electric Vehicle Sector Overview
The electric vehicle (EV) sector is rapidly growing, driven by environmental concerns, government incentives and technological advancements. Major players are investing heavily in EV manufacturing, battery technologies and charging infrastructure, positioning the sector for significant future growth opportunities globally.
EV demand is rising due to rising fuel costs and stricter emission regulations. India, China, Europe and the US are key markets experiencing robust EV adoption. However, challenges like high initial costs, limited charging infrastructure and battery recycling need attention for sustained sectoral growth.
FMCG Sector Overview
The Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) sector is a stable, recession-resistant industry providing essential products like food, beverages, personal care and household goods. It benefits from consistent consumer demand, brand loyalty and widespread distribution networks across urban and rural markets.
Driven by population growth, rising incomes and changing lifestyles, FMCG companies continuously innovate product offerings to capture market share. Digital transformation, e-commerce penetration and rural market expansion further support the sector’s steady growth, ensuring long-term profitability and low investment risk.
Best Stocks In The EV Sector
The table below shows the Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on 1Y return.
| Name | Close price (Rs) | 1Y Return (%) |
| Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd | 2791.4 | 50.39466 |
| Minda Corporation Ltd | 527.95 | 38.78812 |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd | 1006.15 | 27.57877 |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd | 2311.75 | 13.79803 |
| Exide Industries Ltd | 342.75 | 11.62677 |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 7613.4 | -10.6597 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd | 3564.65 | -21.7283 |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 680.05 | -30.0684 |
| Olectra Greentech Ltd | 1059.2 | -38.2175 |
| JBM Auto Ltd | 521.45 | -44.3994 |
Top Stocks In The FMCG Sector
The table below shows Top Stocks In The FMCG Sector based on 1Y return.
| Name | Close price (Rs) | 1Y Return (%) |
| Marico Ltd | 621.35 | 24.89447236 |
| ITC Ltd | 409.1 | 3.59237189 |
| Britannia Industries Ltd | 4768.3 | -4.251004016 |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd | 2201.4 | -4.284875758 |
| Dabur India Ltd | 498.75 | -4.745989305 |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd | 100.22 | -10.46189583 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd | 2431.3 | -11.07006346 |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd | 1083.65 | -12.72851736 |
| Nestle India Ltd | 2202.05 | -14.66080183 |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd | 13499.05 | -17.7899782 |
Fundamental Analysis Of the EV Sector
1. Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is a diversified Indian conglomerate established in 1945. Led by Anand Mahindra as Chairman, the company offers a wide range of products, including SUVs, pickups, commercial vehicles, tractors and electric vehicles. It serves multiple sectors, like aerospace, automotive, agriculture, defense, hospitality and real estate, through its global operations.
The stock, trading at ₹2791.4 with a market capitalization of ₹324,395.99 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 38.54% and a strong 1-year return of 50.39%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.18% and a 6-month drop of 0.60%. The dividend yield stands at 0.73%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 5.11%.
Close Price (₹): 2791.4
Market Cap (Cr): 324395.99
Dividend Yield %: 0.73
1Y Return %: 50.39
6M Return %: -0.60
1M Return %: -4.18
5Y CAGR %: 38.54
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.11
Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers
2. Tata Motors Ltd
Tata Motors Limited is a global automobile manufacturing company established in 1945 as part of the Tata Group. The company offers a diverse portfolio including cars, SUVs, trucks and buses under brands like Tata, Jaguar and Land Rover. With operations spanning commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and vehicle financing, Tata Motors maintains a significant global presence.
The stock, trading at ₹680.05 with a market capitalization of ₹243,345.01 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 31.78% despite a 1-year decline of 30.07%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 3.72% and a significant 6-month decline of 29.31%. The dividend yield stands at 0.82%, while the company has faced challenges with a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -1.24 %.
Close Price (₹): 680.05
Market Cap (Cr): 243345.01
Dividend Yield %: 0.82
1Y Return %: -30.07
6M Return %: -29.31
1M Return %: -3.72
5Y CAGR %: 31.78
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -1.24
Sub-Sector: Four Wheelers
3. Bajaj Auto Limited
Bajaj Auto Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of two-wheelers, three-wheelers and quadricycles founded in 1945. The company produces popular motorcycle brands including Pulsar, Avenger, KTM and Dominar, along with commercial vehicles. With manufacturing plants at Waluj, Chakan and Pantnagar, Bajaj Auto maintains a strong international presence through subsidiaries across Asia, Europe and South America.
The stock, trading at ₹7613.4 with a market capitalization of ₹209,053.64 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 22.28% despite a 1-year decline of 10.66%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 12.42% and a significant 6-month decline of 35.29%. The dividend yield stands at 1.07%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.52%.
Close Price (₹): 7613.4
Market Cap (Cr): 209053.64
Dividend Yield %: 1.07
1Y Return %: -10.66
6M Return %: -35.29
1M Return %: -12.42
5Y CAGR %: 22.28
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.52
Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers
4. TVS Motor Company Ltd
TVS Motor Company Limited is an Indian manufacturer of motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and three-wheelers, established in 1978. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes Apache series, Jupiter, NTORQ and electric vehicles like TVS iQube. With four manufacturing facilities, TVS Motor maintains a strong market presence through innovative offerings like augmented reality applications for customer experience.
The stock, trading at ₹2311.75 with a market capitalization of ₹107,613.18 crore, has delivered a robust 5-year CAGR of 37.79% and a 1-year return of 13.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 3.99% and a 6-month drop of 16.99%. The dividend yield stands at 0.35%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.58%.
Close Price (₹): 2311.75
Market Cap (Cr): 107613.18
Dividend Yield %: 0.35
1Y Return %: 13.80
6M Return %: -16.99
1M Return %: -3.99
5Y CAGR %: 37.79
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.58
Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers
5. Hero MotoCorp Ltd
Hero MotoCorp Limited is India’s leading two-wheeler manufacturer, established in 1984. The company designs, manufactures and distributes motorcycles and scooters under brands like Splendor, Passion and Xpulse, with a recent expansion into electric vehicles with Vida V1. With eight manufacturing facilities across India, Colombia and Bangladesh, Hero MotoCorp maintains a strong global presence.
The stock, trading at ₹3564.65 with a market capitalization of ₹69,865.79 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 10.91% despite a 1-year decline of 21.73%. Recent performance shows a 1-month drop of 9.97% and a significant 6-month decline of 40.24%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 4.01%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.31%.
Close Price (₹): 3564.65
Market Cap (Cr): 69865.79
Dividend Yield %: 4.01
1Y Return %: -21.73
6M Return %: -40.24
1M Return %: -9.97
5Y CAGR %: 10.91
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.31
Sub-Sector: Two Wheelers
6. Exide Industries Ltd
Exide Industries Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid storage batteries founded in 1947. The company designs, produces and sells batteries for automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure and defense sectors. With nine factories across India, Exide offers a comprehensive range of products including automotive batteries, UPS systems, solar solutions and industrial batteries.
The stock, trading at ₹342.75 with a market capitalization of ₹28,402.75 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 14.21% and a 1-year return of 11.63%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 7.30% and a 6-month drop of 27.34%. The dividend yield stands at 0.60%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.02%.
Close Price (₹): 342.75
Market Cap (Cr): 28402.75
Dividend Yield %: 0.60
1Y Return %: 11.63
6M Return %: -27.34
1M Return %: -7.30
5Y CAGR %: 14.21
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.02
Sub-Sector: Batteries
7. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, formerly Amara Raja Batteries Limited, is a leading Indian manufacturer of lead-acid batteries established in 1985. The company produces automotive and industrial batteries under brands like Amaron and PowerZone. With a pan-India network, the company supplies batteries to automotive companies, telecom providers, railways and power sectors, while also maintaining export operations.
The stock, trading at ₹1006.15 with a market capitalization of ₹17,762.61 crore, has delivered a 5-year CAGR of 7.15% and a 1-year return of 27.58%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 0.58% despite a significant 6-month decline of 27.71%. The dividend yield stands at 1.02%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.85%.
Close Price (₹): 1006.15
Market Cap (Cr): 17762.61
Dividend Yield %: 1.02
1Y Return %: 27.58
6M Return %: -27.71
1M Return %: 0.58
5Y CAGR %: 7.15
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.85
Sub-Sector: Batteries
8. Minda Corporation Ltd
Minda Corporation Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer established in 1985. The company specializes in safety and security systems, producing mechatronics, wiring harnesses, interior plastics and aftermarket products. With a diverse portfolio catering to two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, Minda serves major automotive OEMs with innovative solutions.
The stock, trading at ₹527.95 with a market capitalization of ₹12,118.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 40.96% and a strong 1-year return of 38.79%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 0.97% and a 6-month drop of 2.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.28% while maintaining a 5-year average net profit margin of 2.24%.
Close Price (₹): 527.95
Market Cap (Cr): 12118.14
Dividend Yield %: 0.28
1Y Return %: 38.79
6M Return %: -2.01
1M Return %: -0.97
5Y CAGR %: 40.96
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.24
Sub-Sector: Auto Parts
9. JBM Auto Ltd
JBM Auto Limited is an Indian automotive company established in 1996, specializing in sheet metal components, tools, dies and passenger buses. Operating through three segments—Component Division, Tool Room Division and OEM Division—the company provides comprehensive solutions for various vehicle segments, including two-wheelers, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, while also manufacturing its own line of buses.
The stock, trading at ₹521.45 with a market capitalization of ₹11,662.71 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 69.88% despite a significant 1-year decline of 44.40%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 15.84% and a 6-month decline of 47.05%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.15%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.52%.
Close Price (₹): 521.45
Market Cap (Cr): 11662.71
Dividend Yield %: 0.15
1Y Return %: -44.40
6M Return %: -47.05
1M Return %: -15.84
5Y CAGR %: 69.88
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.52
Sub-Sector: Auto Parts
10. Olectra Greentech Ltd
Olectra Greentech Limited is an Indian company established in 2000, primarily engaged in manufacturing composite polymer insulators and electric buses. The company operates through three segments: insulator division, e-bus division and e-truck division. With over 1000 electric buses commercially operating in India, Olectra offers various models including K9, K7 and K6, designed for different operational needs.
The stock, trading at ₹1059.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,341.87 crore, has delivered a remarkable 5-year CAGR of 51.69% despite a significant 1-year decline of 38.22%. Recent performance shows a steep 1-month drop of 11.85% and a 6-month decline of 37.32%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.04%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.33%.
Close Price (₹): 1059.2
Market Cap (Cr): 8341.87
Dividend Yield %: 0.04
1Y Return %: -38.22
6M Return %: -37.32
1M Return %: -11.85
5Y CAGR %: 51.69
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.33
Sub-Sector: Electrical Components & Equipments
Fundamental Analysis Of the FMCG Sector
1. Marico Ltd
Marico Limited is a leading Indian consumer goods company established in 1990 by Harsh Mariwala. The company specializes in beauty and wellness products with a diverse portfolio, including coconut oil, edible oils, hair care, male grooming and packaged foods. With international presence in 50 countries and seven factories across India, Marico markets popular brands like Parachute, Saffola, Nihar Naturals and Beardo.
The stock, trading at ₹621.35 with a market capitalization of ₹78,646.64 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 20.08% and a strong 1-year return of 24.89%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 2.06% and a 6-month drop of 10.64%. The dividend yield stands at 1.56%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.38%.
Close Price (₹): 621.35
Market Cap (Cr): 78646.64
Dividend Yield %: 1.56
1Y Return %: 24.89
6M Return %: -10.64
1M Return %: -2.06
5Y CAGR %: 20.08
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.38
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Personal Products
2. ITC Ltd
ITC Limited is a diversified Indian conglomerate established in 1910 and headquartered in Kolkata. The company operates across multiple segments, including FMCG (cigarettes and non-cigarettes), hotels, paperboards, packaging and agri-business. Under the leadership of Chairman Sanjiv Puri, ITC has expanded its portfolio with over 120 hotel properties under brands like ITC Hotels, Welcomhotel and Fortune.
The stock, trading at ₹409.1 with a market capitalization of ₹510,486.43 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.47% and a modest 1-year return of 3.59%. Recent performance shows marginal weakness with a 1-month decline of 0.15% and a 6-month drop of 14.76%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.36%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 26.64%.
Close Price (₹): 409.1
Market Cap (Cr): 510486.43
Dividend Yield %: 3.36
1Y Return %: 3.59
6M Return %: -14.76
1M Return %: -0.15
5Y CAGR %: 23.47
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 26.64
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Tobacco
3. Britannia Industries Ltd
Britannia Industries Limited is a leading Indian food products company established in 1892. Under the leadership of Nusli Wadia as Chairman and Varun Berry as Managing Director, the company specializes in manufacturing and selling biscuits, dairy products, breads, cakes and snacks. With iconic brands like Good Day, Marie Gold and NutriChoice, Britannia holds a dominant position in India’s packaged food market.
The stock, trading at ₹4768.3 with a market capitalization of ₹112,603.52 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 13.77% despite a 1-year decline of 4.25%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 5.76% and a significant 6-month decline of 22.13%. The dividend yield stands at 1.57%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.52%.
Close Price (₹): 4768.3
Market Cap (Cr): 112603.52
Dividend Yield %: 1.57
1Y Return %: -4.25
6M Return %: -22.13
1M Return %: -5.76
5Y CAGR %: 13.77
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.52
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Foods
4. Hindustan Unilever Ltd
Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) is India’s largest consumer goods company, established in 1933. A subsidiary of global giant Unilever, HUL operates across five segments: Beauty & Wellbeing, Personal Care, Home Care, Nutrition and Ice Cream. With popular brands like Surf Excel, Dove, Lifebuoy and Lakme, HUL maintains a dominant market position across multiple FMCG categories.
The stock, trading at ₹2201.4 with a market capitalization of ₹510,155.00 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 2.73% with a 1-year decline of 4.28%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 7.10% and a significant 6-month decline of 23.45%. The dividend yield stands at 1.93%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.62%.
Close Price (₹): 2201.4
Market Cap (Cr): 510155.00
Dividend Yield %: 1.93
1Y Return %: -4.28
6M Return %: -23.45
1M Return %: -7.10
5Y CAGR %: 2.73
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.62
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Household Products
5. Dabur India Ltd
Dabur India Limited is one of India’s leading FMCG companies, established in 1884 by Dr. S.K. Burman. The company operates across multiple segments, including consumer care, food and retail business. With a portfolio of eight power brands, including Dabur Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey and Real Juices, Dabur combines Ayurvedic expertise with modern science to deliver natural health and personal care products.
The stock, trading at ₹498.75 with a market capitalization of ₹87,685.29 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 3.77% with a 1-year decline of 4.75%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 4.76% and a significant 6-month decline of 23.79%. The dividend yield stands at 1.11%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 15.43%.
Close Price (₹): 498.75
Market Cap (Cr): 87685.29
Dividend Yield %: 1.11
1Y Return %: -4.75
6M Return %: -23.79
1M Return %: -4.76
5Y CAGR %: 3.77
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.43
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Personal Products
6. Vishal Mega Mart Ltd
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd is one of India’s largest value retail chains established in 2001. The company operates over 550 stores across India, primarily in Tier-II and Tier-III cities, offering affordable fashion, homeware and daily needs products. Backed by private equity firms Partners Group and Kedaara Capital, Vishal Mega Mart focuses on serving budget-conscious consumers with quality products at competitive prices.
The stock, trading at ₹100.22 with a market capitalization of ₹46,394.79 crore, shows a 1-year decline of 10.46% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 2.25% and a 6-month drop of 10.46%. The company does not offer dividends currently, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.12%.
Close Price (₹): 100.22
Market Cap (Cr): 46394.79
Dividend Yield %: 0
1Y Return %: -10.46
6M Return %: -10.46
1M Return %: -2.25
5Y CAGR %: N/A
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.12
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Foods
7. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited is a subsidiary of the global Colgate-Palmolive Company, established in India in 1937. The company specializes in manufacturing and trading oral care products under the Colgate brand and personal care products under the Palmolive brand. With four manufacturing facilities across India, Colgate offers innovative products like Max-Fresh Charcoal Toothpaste, PerioGard and advanced electric toothbrushes.
The stock, trading at ₹2431.3 with a market capitalization of ₹64,827.78 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 16.54% despite a 1-year decline of 11.07%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 3.77% and a significant 6-month decline of 33.11%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.43%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 20.59%.
Close Price (₹): 2431.3
Market Cap (Cr): 64827.78
Dividend Yield %: 2.43
1Y Return %: -11.07
6M Return %: -33.11
1M Return %: -3.77
5Y CAGR %: 16.54
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 20.59
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Personal Products
8. Godrej Consumer Products Ltd
Godrej Consumer Products Limited (GCPL) is an Indian FMCG company established in 2001 as part of the Godrej Group. The company operates across four geographical segments: India, Indonesia, Africa and others, manufacturing household and personal care products. With brands like Good Knight, HIT, Cinthol and DARLING, GCPL maintains a strong presence in household insecticides, air fresheners, hair care and soaps.
The stock, trading at ₹1083.65 with a market capitalization of ₹107,651.13 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 15.75% despite a 1-year decline of 12.73%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 1.19% despite a significant 6-month decline of 24.33%. The dividend yield stands at 1.43%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.69%.
Close Price (₹): 1083.65
Market Cap (Cr): 107651.13
Dividend Yield %: 1.43
1Y Return %: -12.73
6M Return %: -24.33
1M Return %: 1.19
5Y CAGR %: 15.75
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.69
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Personal Products
9. Nestle India Ltd
Nestlé India Limited is the Indian subsidiary of global food and beverage giant Nestlé S.A., established in India in 1912. The company operates across four product groups: Milk Products and Nutrition, Prepared Dishes and Cooking Aids, Beverages and Confectionery. With iconic brands like NESCAFE, MAGGI, KIT KAT and MILKMAID, Nestle maintains a strong presence in India’s packaged food market.
The stock, trading at ₹2202.05 with a market capitalization of ₹209,641.51 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 10.22% despite a 1-year decline of 14.66%. Recent performance shows a minor 1-month decline of 1.71% and a 6-month drop of 15.21%. The dividend yield stands at 1.48%, though the 5-year average net profit margin data is not available.
Close Price (₹): 2202.05
Market Cap (Cr): 209641.51
Dividend Yield %: 1.48
1Y Return %: -14.66
6M Return %: -15.21
1M Return %: -1.71
5Y CAGR %: 10.22
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Foods
10. Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited is the Indian subsidiary of global consumer goods giant P&G, established in India in 1964. The company operates in two segments: Healthcare products and Hygiene products, offering ointments, creams, feminine hygiene products and skin care solutions. With popular brands like Whisper, Vicks and Old Spice, P&G maintains a strong position in India’s personal care market.
The stock, trading at ₹13499.05 with a market capitalization of ₹43,831.41 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 6.10% despite a significant 1-year decline of 17.79%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 2.08% and a 6-month decline of 18.43%. The dividend yield stands at 1.89%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 15.98%.
Close Price (₹): 13499.05
Market Cap (Cr): 43831.41
Dividend Yield %: 1.89
1Y Return %: -17.79
6M Return %: -18.43
1M Return %: -2.08
5Y CAGR %: 6.10
5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.98
Sub-Sector: FMCG – Personal Products
Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth
The below table shows Electric Vehicle Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.
| Name | Close price (Rs) | 5 Year Net Profit Margin (%) |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 7613.4 | 16.52177 |
| Exide Industries Ltd | 342.75 | 10.0239 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd | 3564.65 | 9.312719 |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd | 1006.15 | 7.848032 |
| Olectra Greentech Ltd | 1059.2 | 5.332027 |
| Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd | 2791.4 | 5.111665 |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd | 2311.75 | 3.57882 |
| JBM Auto Ltd | 521.45 | 3.521837 |
| Minda Corporation Ltd | 527.95 | 2.242962 |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 680.05 | -1.23979 |
FMCG Sector Performance & Growth
The table below shows FMCG Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.
| Name | Close price (Rs) | 5 Year Net Profit Margin (%) |
| ITC Ltd | 409.10 | 26.64 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd | 2431.30 | 20.59 |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd | 2201.40 | 16.62 |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd | 13499.05 | 15.98 |
| Dabur India Ltd | 498.75 | 15.43 |
| Britannia Industries Ltd | 4768.30 | 12.52 |
| Marico Ltd | 621.35 | 12.38 |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd | 1083.65 | 10.69 |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd | 100.22 | 3.12 |
Government Policies & Incentives For The EV and FMCG Sector
The government supports the EV sector through FAME II subsidies, tax incentives and infrastructure development for charging stations, encouraging domestic manufacturing and adoption of electric vehicles. State-specific policies further accelerate EV ecosystem growth across India’s automotive landscape.
For FMCG, government initiatives focus on rural development, GST implementation and promoting Make in India. Schemes like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for food processing and digital India campaigns help boost FMCG sector growth. Regulatory support ensures continued sectoral expansion and consumer market resilience.
Challenges Faced By EV and FMCG Sector
The main challenges faced by the EV sector include high battery costs, limited charging infrastructure and supply chain constraints. Consumer reluctance, lack of skilled workforce and technological barriers also impact adoption. FMCG faces raw material price volatility, intense competition, rural demand fluctuations and regulatory challenges affecting consistent growth.
- EV Sector: High battery costs, limited charging stations, supply chain disruptions and lack of skilled labor hinder growth. Consumer hesitation and technological challenges also affect adoption rates and large-scale production.
- FMCG Sector: Intense competition, raw material price fluctuations, regulatory hurdles and rural demand volatility challenge growth. Changing consumer preferences, distribution network complexities and evolving market dynamics impact profitability and operational efficiency.
Future Outlook Of EV and FMCG Sector
The main future outlook of the EV sector is positive, driven by rising environmental concerns, government incentives and technological advancements. Market expansion, battery innovations and infrastructure growth support EV adoption. FMCG’s outlook remains steady with sustained demand, rural penetration, digital transformation and expansion into health and wellness segments, ensuring continued growth.
- EV Sector: Growth is driven by rising demand, government subsidies and technological advancements. Expansion in battery technology, increasing charging infrastructure and market acceptance support long-term growth prospects in domestic and global markets.
- FMCG Sector: The FMCG sector remains stable, with growing rural consumption, product innovation and digital transformation. Health, wellness and e-commerce expansion contribute to consistent revenue growth, making it resilient against economic slowdowns and market uncertainties.
How to invest in the EV and FMCG Sector Stocks?
If you are looking to invest in EV and FMCG Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.
Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account
- Visit Alice Blue’s website
- Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
- Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.
Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account
- Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
- Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.
Step 3: Search & Analyze EV and FMCG Sector Stocks
- Use the search bar to find Company’s shares.
- Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.
Step 4: Place Your Buy Order
- Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
- Enter the quantity and confirm your order.
Difference Between FMCG Sector And EV Sector – Conclusion
- The main difference between the EV and FMCG sectors is growth potential versus stability. EV offers high returns with risks, while FMCG ensures consistent, low-risk returns driven by daily essential consumer demand.
- The electric vehicle sector is growing rapidly due to environmental focus, technological advances and government incentives. Investments in EVs, batteries and infrastructure strengthen future growth, positioning the sector as a high-potential global opportunity.
- The FMCG sector is stable and resilient, offering daily-use essential products. Driven by steady consumer demand and strong distribution, it provides predictable returns, making it an attractive long-term investment across economic cycles.
- Government policies like FAME II subsidies, tax benefits and charging infrastructure development promote EV adoption. State-level initiatives strengthen domestic manufacturing, boosting India’s EV industry growth and supporting the country’s sustainable transportation vision.
- The main challenges include battery costs, infrastructure and supply chain for EVs, while FMCG faces price volatility, competition and regulatory hurdles. Both sectors must adapt quickly to changing market and consumer dynamics for sustainable growth.
- Open a free demat account with Alice Blue in 15 minutes today! Invest in Stocks, Mutual Funds, Bonds, & IPOs for Free. Also, trade at just ₹ 20/order brokerage on every order.
EV Sector Vs FMCG Sector – FAQs
1. What Is the Electric Vehicle Sector?
The electric vehicle (EV) sector comprises companies involved in designing, manufacturing and distributing battery-powered vehicles like cars, buses and two-wheelers. It includes EV components, battery technologies and charging infrastructure, contributing to sustainable transportation and reducing dependency on fossil fuels globally.
2. What Is The FMCG Sector?
The FMCG (Fast-Moving Consumer Goods) sector includes companies manufacturing and selling products like food, beverages, personal care, cleaning supplies and healthcare essentials. These are low-cost items with high demand and quick turnover, contributing significantly to India’s economic growth and daily consumer consumption.
3. What Is The Difference Between The EV Sector And FMCG Sector?
The main difference between the EV and FMCG sectors lies in market nature. EV is capital-intensive, driven by innovation and government support, while FMCG offers stable growth through daily essentials, consumer behavior and consistent demand despite economic fluctuations or changing technology trends.
4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The EV Sector?
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #1: Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #2: Tata Motors Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #3: Bajaj Auto Limited
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #4: TVS Motor Company Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector #5: Hero MotoCorp Ltd
Best Stocks In The EV Sector based on market capitalization.
5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector?
Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector #1: ITC Ltd
Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector #2: Hindustan Unilever Ltd
Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector #3: Nestle India Ltd
Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector #4: Britannia Industries Ltd
Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector #5: Godrej Consumer Products Ltd
Best Stocks In The FMCG Sector based on market capitalization.
6. What Are The Returns Of The EV Sector?
The EV sector has delivered mixed returns in recent years. Tata Motors showed a 1-year return of 74.6%, a 3-year return of 51.5% and a 5-year return of 54.6%, highlighting sector growth potential driven by technological advancements and favorable government policies supporting EV adoption.
7. At What Rate Did The FMCG Sector Grow By?
The FMCG sector in India grew at a CAGR of around 8-9% over the last five years. Growth is driven by increasing urbanization, rural demand, changing lifestyles, product innovation and the expansion of e-commerce platforms supporting faster product penetration nationwide.
8. What Are The Challenges Faced By The FMCG Sector?
The main challenges faced by the FMCG sector include intense competition, rising input costs, regulatory changes and fluctuating rural demand. Additionally, evolving consumer preferences, increasing digital disruption and managing vast supply chains affect profitability, requiring constant innovation and strategic marketing efforts.
9. How Much Did FII Invest In The EV Sector?
Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have shown increasing interest in India’s EV sector. Key investments target Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra and battery manufacturers, with estimated inflows crossing ₹15,000 Crores in the past two years, reflecting strong global confidence in India’s EV growth potential.
10. What Is The ROCE For The EV Sector?
The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) in the EV sector varies widely. Tata Motors’ EV business ROCE ranges between 12-15%, while ancillary companies like Exide Industries report ROCE around 18-20%, reflecting capital-intensive nature but promising returns with scaling operations and government incentives.
11. Is The FMCG Sector Overvalued?
The FMCG sector appears overvalued based on current valuations, trading at high Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios averaging 50-60. Strong investor interest, defensive nature and consistent demand fuel premium valuations, but growth moderation could impact future returns, requiring cautious investment approaches.
12. What Are The Risks Of Investing In The EV Sector?
The main risks of investing in the EV sector include high production costs, battery technology limitations, supply chain disruptions and policy uncertainties. Market adoption depends on infrastructure readiness, global competition and consumer trust, making long-term success challenging without continuous innovation and government support.
Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:
Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

