Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
eMudhra Vs Protean eGov Technologies - Best IT Stocks

1 min read

eMudhra Vs Protean eGov Technologies – Best IT Stocks

Company Overview of Protean eGov Technologies Ltd

​Protean eGov Technologies Ltd, formerly known as NSDL e-Governance Infrastructure Ltd, is a Mumbai-based public company established in 1995. It specializes in creating digital public infrastructure and e-governance solutions, collaborating with various government entities to enhance citizen services and social security systems. 

Key offerings include Permanent Account Number (PAN) services, Tax Information Network (TIN), National Pension System (NPS) and Aadhaar enrollment services. The company also provides e-KYC, e-Sign and digital payment solutions, aiming to improve financial inclusion and transparency. Suresh Sethi serves as the Managing Director and CEO. ​

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of eMudhra Ltd

eMudhra Limited is a digital identity and trust service provider based in India. The company offers a range of solutions and services, including digital signatures, authentication solutions, paperless office solutions and other services related to public key infrastructure (PKI) technology. Its business is divided into Trust Services and Enterprise Solutions segments.

In terms of digital trust services, eMudhra provides products such as private trust services, SSL/TLS certificates, code signing certificates, email encryption certificates, document signing certificates, Internet of Things (IoT) certificates, and emSign managed PKI. 

The Stock Performance of Protean eGov Technologies Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Protean eGov Technologies Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Feb-2025-14.06

The Stock Performance of eMudhra Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of eMudhra Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-202427.88
Apr-2024-0.2
May-2024-2.23
Jun-20249.82
Jul-2024-0.65
Aug-2024-6.94
Sep-20246.15
Oct-20242.99
Nov-2024-3.25
Dec-20246.29
Jan-2025-25.51
Feb-202521.9

Fundamental Analysis of Protean eGov Technologies

​Protean eGov Technologies, formerly NSDL e-Governance Infrastructure Limited, is an Indian technology company specializing in digital public infrastructure and e-governance solutions. Established in 1995 and headquartered in Mumbai, it collaborates with government entities to enhance citizen services. ​

The stock is priced at ₹1282.50 with a market cap of ₹5,281.63 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.77%, with a 1-year return of 29.54%. The stock is 73.49% away from its 52-week high and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 14.56%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1282.50
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 5281.63
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.77
  • 1Y Return %: 29.54
  • 6M Return %: -37.50
  • 1M Return %: -5.26 
  • % Away From 52W High: 73.49
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.56 

Fundamental Analysis of eMudhra Ltd

eMudhra Ltd is a prominent company specializing in digital transformation solutions. Founded with the vision of simplifying and securing digital processes, eMudhra Ltd provides a range of services, including digital signatures, electronic document management and authentication solutions.  

The stock is priced at ₹827.60 with a market cap of ₹6,755.78 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.15%, with a 1-year return of 40.25%. The stock is 23.73% away from its 52-week high and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 18.80%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 827.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6755.78
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.15
  • 1Y Return %: 40.25
  • 6M Return %: -1.64
  • 1M Return %: 17.09 
  • % Away From 52W High: 23.73
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.80 

Financial Comparison of Protean eGov Technologies and eMudhra

The table below shows a financial comparison of eMudhra Ltd and Protean eGov Technologies Ltd.

StockEMUDHRAPROTEAN
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)254.06380.04481.68783.86949.61905.27
EBITDA (₹ Cr)92.62116.48131.53159.63157.01149.09
PBIT (₹ Cr)76.7795.67108.17141.35129.53118.47
PBT (₹ Cr)73.3892.66105.56140.42127.86116.70
Net Income (₹ Cr)61.6875.0681.75107.0497.2991.35
EPS (₹)8.59.6310.1126.4924.0622.59
DPS (₹)1.251.251.2510.010.010.00
Payout ratio (%)0.150.130.120.380.420.44

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Protean eGov Technologies and eMudhra

Protean eGov Technologies and eMudhra both offer steady dividends, with Protean declaring ₹10 in May 2024 and eMudhra announcing ₹1.25 in April 2024. Both companies show commitment to rewarding shareholders. Check the table for complete details.

Protean eGov TechnologieseMudhra
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
7 May, 20246 September, 2024Final1029 April, 202420 June, 2024Final1.25
28 April, 202322 June, 2023Final1.25
13 June, 202228 July, 2022Final1.25

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Protean eGov Technologies

Protean eGov Technologies Ltd

The primary advantage of Protean eGov Technologies Ltd lies in its expertise in digital governance and public sector solutions. The company provides a wide range of services, from digital identity solutions to government projects, ensuring streamlined and efficient public service delivery across India.

  1. Focus on E-Governance
    Protean eGov specializes in providing digital solutions for e-governance, enabling seamless delivery of public services. With a focus on digitizing government processes, it enhances transparency and efficiency in public administration, leading to improved citizen engagement and service accessibility.
  2. Strong Market Position
    With over 25 years of experience, Protean eGov has a strong position in the Indian market. Its trusted relationship with government entities, coupled with its extensive service offerings, allows the company to maintain a competitive edge in public sector IT solutions.
  3. Innovative Digital Services
    The company offers innovative digital services, including digital signatures, electronic identity services and smart card technologies. These services support the government’s efforts toward building a robust digital infrastructure, catering to evolving technological needs for both businesses and individuals.
  4. Financial Stability and Growth
    Protean eGov has shown steady revenue growth over the years, backed by its long-standing presence in the government sector. Its financial stability, coupled with a focus on sustainable growth, allows it to continue investing in technological advancements and expanding its service offerings.

The main disadvantage of Protean eGov Technologies Ltd lies in its heavy reliance on government contracts, which makes the company vulnerable to changes in government policies, regulatory shifts and delays in project execution, potentially affecting its revenue streams.

  1. Government Dependency
    Protean eGov’s business model is heavily dependent on government projects. Any slowdown or policy changes in government spending on e-governance can significantly impact revenue. Delays in project implementation or cancellation of tenders could disrupt cash flows, limiting growth potential.
  2. Regulatory Risks
    As a provider of digital governance solutions, Protean eGov is subject to various government regulations and compliance standards. Changes in legal or regulatory requirements, such as new data privacy laws, could increase operational costs or impact service delivery timelines, reducing profitability.
  3. Competition in the Public Sector
    While Protean eGov holds a strong position, it faces intense competition from other players in the public sector IT services market, such as TCS and Infosys. To maintain its market share, Protean must constantly innovate and differentiate its services, which can pressure margins.
  4. Economic Sensitivity
    The company is sensitive to economic cycles and government budget allocations. During economic downturns, governments may reduce spending on e-governance initiatives, directly affecting Protean’s revenue. The company’s reliance on public sector spending exposes it to external economic factors.
  5. Technological Adaptation Risks
    Protean eGov must continuously evolve with technological advancements, especially in areas like cloud computing, AI and blockchain. Failure to quickly adapt to emerging technologies could make its offerings obsolete, putting it at a disadvantage against more agile competitors in the digital governance space.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in eMudhra

eMudhra Ltd

The primary advantage of eMudhra Ltd lies in its leadership in the digital identity and e-signature solutions market. As a trusted provider of secure digital transaction solutions, eMudhra is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for digital security across industries.

  1. Strong Market Leadership in Digital Security
    eMudhra holds a prominent position in the digital signature and electronic identity solutions market. Its wide-ranging client base, including government bodies and private enterprises, positions the company as a leader in providing trusted digital security and authentication services.
  2. Focus on E-Governance and Compliance
    eMudhra’s solutions are widely adopted for e-governance projects, especially in India, aligning with government efforts for digital transformation. The company also offers compliance solutions, helping businesses meet regulatory requirements, making its services highly essential across various sectors.
  3. Innovative Solutions for Enterprises
    eMudhra provides cutting-edge services such as e-signatures, encryption and authentication, enhancing the security of digital transactions. By offering scalable and flexible solutions, the company addresses a wide range of business needs, from document security to compliance and online signatures.
  4. Diverse Client Base
    The company serves a diverse set of clients, ranging from small enterprises to large government organizations. eMudhra’s diverse client portfolio offers stability and reduces dependency on a single industry, enhancing its growth prospects and ability to navigate market fluctuations.
  5. Global Expansion and Strategic Partnerships
    eMudhra is expanding its presence globally, especially in regions with growing e-governance and digital security needs. Its strategic partnerships with international organizations and collaborations with key industry players allow it to expand its footprint and offer solutions across various industries worldwide.

The main disadvantage of eMudhra Ltd is its reliance on the regulatory and compliance-driven e-signature market, making its growth vulnerable to changes in government policies, competition and shifts in market dynamics that could limit long-term growth potential.

  1. Dependency on Regulatory Changes
    eMudhra’s business is closely tied to government regulations regarding digital signatures and compliance solutions. Any sudden changes in e-governance laws or regulatory frameworks could impact its revenue streams and demand for its services, exposing the company to policy risks.
  2. Intense Market Competition
    The digital signature and e-authentication services market is highly competitive, with numerous players offering similar services. eMudhra faces competition from global companies and emerging startups, which may exert pressure on its pricing strategy and market share.
  3. Limited Diversification
    While eMudhra is a leader in digital identity solutions, it has limited diversification in other sectors. Its focus on a specific niche, such as e-signatures, may hinder its ability to withstand market downturns or shifts in customer preferences toward more diverse digital security solutions.
  4. Technological Risks
    As the digital security landscape evolves, eMudhra must continuously invest in new technologies to stay competitive. Any delays in adapting to emerging technologies, such as blockchain or advanced encryption, could lead to a loss of market position and customer trust.
  5. Economic Sensitivity
    The demand for e-signature and digital identity solutions is highly sensitive to economic conditions. In times of economic downturns, businesses may reduce spending on digital security solutions, which could impact eMudhra’s revenue, especially from enterprise clients who are more budget-conscious.

How to invest in eMudhra and Protean eGov Technologies Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in eMudhra and Protean eGov Technologies Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze eMudhra and Protean eGov Technologies Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find eMudhra and Protean eGov Technologies Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Protean eGov Technologies vs. eMudhra Limited- Conclusion

Protean eGov Technologies specializes in digital governance solutions, playing a key role in government-led e-governance projects. While highly dependent on public sector contracts, it offers steady growth through its long-standing industry presence and contributions to national initiatives.

eMudhra Limited leads in digital identity and e-signature solutions, benefiting from regulatory compliance trends. With a diverse client base and expanding global reach, its growth potential is strong, though competition and regulatory risks could affect its future performance.

Alice Blue Image

Protean eGov Technologies vs. eMudhra – FAQ

1. What is Protean eGov Technologies Ltd?

Protean eGov Technologies Ltd is a company specializing in digital solutions for governance. It focuses on enhancing public services through technology, collaborating with government agencies to streamline processes and improve citizen engagement. Their offerings include software development, IT infrastructure and digital transformation services.

2. What is eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd is a leading provider of digital signature solutions and electronic security. Based in India, it specializes in offering services related to digital identities, electronic transactions and secure document management, ensuring authenticity and integrity in digital communications across various industries.

3. What are IT Stocks?

IT stocks represent shares of companies in the information technology sector, which include businesses that provide software development, IT consulting, cloud computing, cybersecurity and digital services. These stocks are popular among investors due to the sector’s growth potential, driven by increasing digital transformation across industries.

4. Who is the CEO of Protean eGov Technologies Ltd?

​Suresh Sethi serves as the Managing Director and CEO of Protean eGov Technologies Ltd. With over three decades of global experience in financial services, he has previously held leadership roles at India Post Payments Bank and Vodafone M-Pesa. ​

5. What are the main competitors of Protean eGov Technologies and eMudhra?

​Protean eGov Technologies Ltd and eMudhra Ltd face competition from several companies in the digital governance and e-signature sectors. For Protean eGov, competitors include Jagran New Media, Otipy, Proxgy, Workafy and ClearFeed. eMudhra’s main competitors are SigningHub, DocuSign, Adobe Acrobat Sign, Zoho Sign and eSignly. 

6. What Is The Net Worth Of eMudhra Vs Protean eGov Technologies?

​As of March 28, 2025, Protean eGov Technologies Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹5,442 crore. eMudhra Ltd, on the other hand, has a market capitalization of around ₹70.64 billion. Therefore, Protean eGov Technologies’ market cap is about 75% of eMudhra’s.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Protean eGov Technologies?

​Protean eGov Technologies is strategically expanding into new-age digital public infrastructure (DPI) services, including open digital ecosystems, cloud computing and data analytics. The company is also enhancing its digital identity verification services to meet evolving market demands. ​

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For eMudhra Limited?

​eMudhra Limited is expanding its global presence, with international revenues accounting for 55% of total revenue in FY2024, up from 36% in FY2023. The company plans to invest in its U.S. subsidiary, eMudhra Inc., to enhance business development and marketing efforts. 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Protean eGov Technologies Or eMudhra?

​Protean eGov Technologies Ltd offers a higher dividend per share, declaring ₹10.00 in May 2024, resulting in a dividend yield of approximately 0.75% at the current share price. In contrast, eMudhra Ltd declared ₹1.25 per share in April 2024, yielding about 0.14%. Therefore, Protean eGov Technologies provides a more substantial dividend return to its shareholders.​

10. Which Stock Is Better for Long-term Investors, Protean eGov Technologies or eMudhra?

In the past year, Protean eGov Technologies Ltd’s stock has fallen by 8.77%, while eMudhra Ltd’s stock has risen by 112.99%. eMudhra’s higher P/E ratio of 86.35, compared to Protean’s 61.13, indicates a higher valuation. Both companies specialize in digital governance, offering e-signature solutions.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Protean eGov Technologies And eMudhra’s Revenue?

​Protean eGov Technologies Ltd generates significant revenue from tax and pension services, with tax services contributing ₹119 crore and pension services ₹70 crore in Q2FY25. eMudhra Ltd’s revenue is primarily derived from the government (30%), banking, financial services and insurance (21%) and the private sector (48%). ​

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Protean eGov Technologies or eMudhra?

eMudhra Ltd shows higher profitability with a net profit margin of 20.5%, while Protean eGov Technologies Ltd stands at 11.0%. In Q3 FY2024- 2025, eMudhra posted a net profit of ₹20.97 crore, with a margin of 14.88%, while Protean’s net profit fell by 18.2% to ₹22.93 crore.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Metals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20Paints Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHavells India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Most Expensive Shares in IndiaTwo Wheelers Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHero MotoCorp Ltd.Fundamental Analysis
Top Bonds in IndiaSpecialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Hotel Stocks under Rs.500
Top Traders in IndiaSpecialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Industrial Machinery Stocks under Rs.500
Penny Stocks ListSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHigh Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.500
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Investment Banking StocksMidcap Stocks under 500Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best Food Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Industrial Machinery Penny StocksDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Iron & Steel Penny StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Cosmetics StocksDebt Free Agro Products StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Fertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Gas Distribution StocksLong Term Granite StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Personal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingAluminium IPOs in India
Biotechnology StocksLong Term Media StocksCanara Group StocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High DII HoldingCopper & Zinc IPOs in India
stationery stocksLong Term Pipe StocksSakthi Group StocksNiftysmallcap50 with High ROCEAmusement Park IPOs in India
Travel StocksLong Term Public Banks StocksExcel Group StocksHealth Care Equipment Stocks with High ROCEmulti asset allocation fund
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Jewellery StocksWadia Group StocksCommodity Chemical Stocks with High ROCEWhat is absolute return in mutual fund?
Nifty Midcap 100best etf in indiaRane Group StocksTop Performing Focused funds in 1 YearDifference Between Demat and Trading Account
Nifty 100best gold etf in indiaNew Leaina Investments Limited PortfolioTop Performing Flexi Funds in 1 YearFull Service Broker VS Discount Broker
Nifty India TourismSolution Oriented Mutual FundsThe Oriental Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearCNC Order
Nifty100 ESGBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 1 YearCNC vs MIS
BSE smallcapBest Index Funds in IndiaPolus Global Fund PortfolioTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
BSE TechSmall Cap Hospitals StocksLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearBTST Trading
BSE PSUSmall Cap Jewellery StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksWhat is Nifty?What is a Sub Broker?
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Construction StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEWhat is Sensex?Sub Broker Terminal

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard