Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Dilip Buildcon Vs Ashoka Buildcon - Best Infrastructure Stocks

1 min read

Dilip Buildcon Vs Ashoka Buildcon – Best Infrastructure Stocks

Company Overview of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd

Ashoka Buildcon Limited, a company based in India, specializes in infrastructure development. The company is involved in the construction and upkeep of roads, offering support services for toll roads and other projects. 

Additionally, Ashoka Buildcon Limited is active in the construction of various structures including buildings, power facilities, railways, and city gas distribution networks. The company’s primary focus is on engineering, procurement, construction, operations, and maintenance of roads and highways. The Sale of Goods segment mainly involves selling construction materials such as ready mix concrete (RMC) and real estate properties.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Dilip Buildcon Ltd

Dilip Buildcon Limited is an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) company based in India, operating in two key segments: EPC Projects & Road Infrastructure Maintenance and Annuity Projects & Others. The company’s diverse projects include roads, highways, sewage treatment, dams, railways, airports, mining, irrigation, tunnels, special bridges, commercial buildings, and urban development. 

Dilip Buildcon undertakes contracts from various governments, parties, and special purpose vehicles it has promoted. Some of its subsidiaries include DBL Hassan Periyapatna Tollways Limited, Jalpa Devi Engineering Private Limited, Bhavya Infra & Systems Private Limited, and several others.

The Stock Performance of Ashoka Buildcon Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-16.48
Apr-202412.3
May-20244.77
Jun-202412.84
Jul-202413.73
Aug-2024-8.79
Sep-2024-2.34
Oct-20244.08
Nov-20243.08
Dec-202423.48
Jan-2025-16.81
Feb-2025-33.15

The Stock Performance of Dilip Buildcon Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Dilip Buildcon Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-20241.87
Apr-20242.93
May-2024-14.04
Jun-202422.82
Jul-2024-0.68
Aug-20247.52
Sep-2024-6.38
Oct-2024-5.51
Nov-2024-4.49
Dec-2024-6.0
Jan-2025-4.25
Feb-2025-2.79

Fundamental Analysis of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd is a prominent construction and infrastructure development firm based in India. Established in 1976, the company has built a strong reputation for its expertise in executing large-scale projects across various sectors, including roads, bridges, and highways. With a commitment to quality and innovation, Ashoka Buildcon has contributed significantly to the development of India’s infrastructure landscape. 

The stock is currently priced at ₹172.12 with a market cap of ₹4964.03 crore. Over the past year, it has returned 17.89%, but the 6-month and 1-month returns are negative at -32.24% and -24.91%, respectively. Its 5-year CAGR is 22.42%, and it is 85.34% away from its 52-week high.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 172.12
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 4964.03 
  • 1Y Return %: 17.89
  • 6M Return %: -32.24
  • 1M Return %: -24.91
  • 5Y CAGR %: 22.42
  • % Away From 52W High: 85.34
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.82 

Fundamental Analysis of Dilip Buildcon

Dilip Buildcon, a prominent company, specializes in providing high-quality products and services to a diverse clientele. With a strong focus on innovation and customer satisfaction, DBL has established itself as a leader in its industry. The company prides itself on its commitment to excellence, utilizing cutting-edge technology and skilled professionals to meet the ever-evolving needs of its customers.  

The stock is priced at ₹438.05 with a market cap of ₹6463.43 crore and a dividend yield of 0.23%. It has returned 13.37% over the past year, with a 6-month return of -22.29% and a 1-month return of 7.92%. The 5-year CAGR is 8.29%, and it is 34.23% away from its 52-week high.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 438.05
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 6463.43
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.23
  • 1Y Return %: 13.37
  • 6M Return %: -22.29
  • 1M Return %: 7.92
  • 5Y CAGR %: 8.29
  • % Away From 52W High: 34.23
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.42 

Financial Comparison of Ashoka Buildcon and Dilip Buildcon

The table below shows a financial comparison of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd and Dilip Buildcon Ltd.

StockASHOKADBL
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)8236.7910112.2110695.2711090.3412473.8112074.92
EBITDA (₹ Cr)2033.092546.993070.211403.31883.332308.36
PBIT (₹ Cr)1692.012180.362752.241004.81504.561958.81
PBT (₹ Cr)588.18869.971490.80103.42491.76767.51
Net Income (₹ Cr)292.42503.081511.500.93194.02475.33
EPS (₹)10.4217.9253.840.0613.2732.51
DPS (₹)0.00.00.000.11.01.00
Payout ratio (%)0.00.00.001.570.080.03

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Ashoka Buildcon and Dilip Buildcon

Ashoka Buildcon and Dilip Buildcon have consistently provided interim and final dividends over the years, with positive growth. Ashoka Buildcon offers dividends ranging from ₹0.7 to ₹2, while Dilip Buildcon offers ₹0.1 to ₹1. Check the table for complete details.

Ashoka BuildconDilip Buildcon
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
12 March, 201827 March, 2018Interim0.810 May, 202417 September, 2024Final1
1 June, 201721 September, 2017Final0.819 May, 202311 September, 2023Final0.1
23 January, 20172 February, 2017Interim0.830 May, 202222 September, 2022Final0.1
8 Mar, 201616 March, 2016Interim0.828 May, 202122 September, 2021Final1
22 Jan, 20163 February, 2016Interim0.729 May, 202018 September, 2020Final1
13 May, 201528 August, 2015Final0.710 May, 20196 September, 2019Final1
30 Jan, 201510 February, 2015Interim0.714 Aug, 201818 September, 2018Final1
13 May, 201412 Aug, 2014Final0.818 May, 20171 Sep, 2017Final1
10 Feb, 201418 Feb, 2014Interim0.710 May, 20196 Sep, 2019Final1
10 May, 201323 May, 2013Final214 Aug, 201818 Sep, 2018Final1

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Ashoka Buildcon Limited

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd

The primary advantage of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. lies in its strong market position within the infrastructure and construction sector, which is marked by consistent growth and a robust pipeline of projects that continue to drive its financial stability and performance.

  1. Diversified Portfolio: Ashoka Buildcon boasts a diversified portfolio, engaging in road development, construction, and urban infrastructure projects. This reduces dependency on a single sector and mitigates risks, offering a steady flow of revenue and expansion opportunities.
  2. Strong Financial Performance: The company has consistently demonstrated strong financial growth. Its earnings and revenue reports reflect the successful execution of large-scale projects and increased profitability, contributing to long-term sustainability and a favorable market outlook.
  3. Government Contracts: As a major player in the construction of highways and roads, Ashoka Buildcon benefits from government contracts. This enhances stability, as government projects are typically less volatile, offering steady cash flow and future growth prospects.
  4. Experienced Management Team: The company’s leadership is composed of experienced professionals with deep industry knowledge. This management strength has played a crucial role in securing high-profile contracts, ensuring smooth operations, and driving strategic initiatives for growth.
  5. Innovative Technology Integration: Ashoka Buildcon integrates modern technologies to optimize construction processes. This commitment to innovation improves operational efficiency, reduces costs, and ensures timely project completion, giving the company a competitive edge in the market.

The main disadvantage of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. is its heavy reliance on government contracts, which, while offering stability, also expose the company to risks related to policy changes, delays in project approvals, and budget constraints.

  1. Dependency on Government Contracts: Ashoka Buildcon heavily depends on government contracts for its revenue. While these provide steady cash flow, delays in approvals, and changes in government policies can disrupt project timelines, negatively impacting the company’s overall performance.
  2. Project Execution Risks: Despite strong capabilities, the company faces execution challenges, especially in large, complex infrastructure projects. Delays, unforeseen costs, and logistical difficulties in managing multiple projects simultaneously can lead to lower profitability and project overruns.
  3. Debt Levels: Ashoka Buildcon has relatively high debt levels, which can increase financial risk. While leveraging capital for growth, excessive debt can affect its ability to finance future projects without increasing the burden of interest payments.
  4. Competition in the Sector: The construction and infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with numerous players vying for lucrative contracts. Ashoka Buildcon must constantly innovate and improve efficiencies to maintain its market position and avoid losing out to competitors.
  5. Regulatory Challenges: The infrastructure sector is heavily regulated, and any changes in regulations or delays in securing approvals can significantly impact Ashoka Buildcon’s ability to complete projects on time and within budget, affecting its financial performance.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Dilip Buildcon

Dilip Buildcon Ltd

The primary advantage of Dilip Buildcon Ltd. lies in its strong execution capabilities, extensive experience in large-scale infrastructure projects, and a well-established reputation within the road and urban infrastructure sector, driving its consistent growth and stability.

  1. Strong Track Record in Road Development: Dilip Buildcon has built a robust reputation in road construction, particularly in highways. With numerous completed projects across India, the company benefits from a solid portfolio and strong governmental relationships, ensuring a steady revenue stream.
  2. Diverse Revenue Streams: The company has diversified its revenue sources, not only focusing on road projects but also expanding into urban infrastructure and engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contracts. This diversification provides financial stability and growth opportunities across various sectors.
  3. Strategic Long-Term Partnerships: Dilip Buildcon has fostered strategic partnerships with both public and private sector entities, positioning itself as a preferred contractor for key infrastructure projects. These collaborations enhance the company’s ability to secure new contracts and manage large-scale operations efficiently.
  4. Strong Operational Efficiency: Dilip Buildcon is known for its operational efficiency, utilizing advanced technology and skilled workforce to streamline project execution. This focus on improving productivity helps minimize delays and reduces operational costs, boosting profitability and maintaining competitive advantage.
  5. Financial Stability and Growth: The company demonstrates consistent financial performance, with steady revenue growth and profitability. Strong cash flows from ongoing projects and strategic financial management enable Dilip Buildcon to fund future expansions and capitalize on emerging market opportunities.

The main disadvantage of Dilip Buildcon Ltd. is its high dependence on large infrastructure projects, particularly from the government sector, which exposes the company to risks from project delays, regulatory changes, and fluctuations in public sector spending.

  1. Government Dependency: Dilip Buildcon’s revenue is largely dependent on government contracts, making it vulnerable to policy changes and delays in government approvals. Any shift in government priorities or budgetary constraints could adversely affect the company’s project pipeline.
  2. High Capital Expenditure: The company requires significant capital investment for its large-scale projects. This capital-intensive nature of the business can lead to cash flow pressures and limit flexibility, particularly if there are project delays or cost overruns.
  3. Project Execution Delays: Despite its strong execution capabilities, the company faces risks related to delays in completing projects. Factors like unforeseen weather conditions, supply chain issues, and regulatory hurdles can lead to longer project timelines and cost escalations.
  4. Competition in the Infrastructure Sector: The infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with several companies vying for large government contracts. Dilip Buildcon must continually innovate and offer competitive pricing to maintain its market position and secure new contracts.
  5. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: Fluctuating costs of raw materials, such as cement and steel, can impact the company’s profitability. Any significant increase in material costs or supply chain disruptions could result in higher project costs and affect overall margins.

How to Invest in Dilip Buildcon and Ashoka Buildcon Stocks?

Suppose you’re interested in investing in Dilip Buildcon and Ashoka Buildcon Stocks. In that case, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Dilip Buildcon and Ashoka Buildcon Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Dilip Buildcon and Ashoka Buildcon Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Ashoka Buildcon vs. Dilip Buildcon Limited- Conclusion

Ashoka Buildcon is a strong contender in the infrastructure sector with a diversified portfolio, including road development and urban projects. It has a solid track record, but its reliance on government contracts and high debt levels pose challenges. Its growth prospects remain stable with consistent project execution.

Dilip Buildcon is a leading player in road construction, renowned for its execution capabilities and strong financial performance. While it enjoys government contracts and diverse revenue streams, its dependency on large-scale projects and the highly competitive market poses potential risks. Its operational efficiency drives long-term growth.

Alice Blue Image

Ashoka Buildcon vs. Dilip Buildcon – FAQ

1. What is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd is a prominent Indian infrastructure development company, primarily engaged in the construction and maintenance of roads, highways, and bridges. Established in 1976, it focuses on public-private partnerships and plays a vital role in enhancing transportation infrastructure across India.

2. What is Dilip Buildcon Ltd?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd is an Indian infrastructure development company specializing in engineering and construction. Established in 1987, it focuses on various sectors including roads, urban infrastructure, and water management, contributing significantly to the nation’s infrastructure growth through innovative solutions and quality service.

3. What are Infrastructure Stocks?

Infrastructure stocks represent companies involved in the construction, development, and maintenance of essential facilities like roads, bridges, airports, utilities, and communication networks. These stocks are typically linked to sectors such as construction, engineering, and transportation, offering steady growth opportunities due to long-term infrastructure projects and government spending.

4. Who is the CEO of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

The CEO of Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. is Mr. Ashok Kumar Khemka. He is a key figure in the company’s leadership, guiding its strategic decisions and overseeing its growth in the infrastructure and construction sectors, particularly in road development and urban infrastructure projects across India.

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Ashoka Buildcon And Dilip Buildcon?

The main competitors of Ashoka Buildcon and Dilip Buildcon include companies like L&T Construction, IRB Infrastructure Developers, PNC Infratech, and KNR Constructions. These firms are also heavily involved in road and infrastructure development, competing for government contracts and large-scale infrastructure projects in India.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Dilip Buildcon Vs Ashoka Buildcon?

​As of March 2025, Dilip Buildcon Ltd. reported a market capitalization of approximately ₹11,551 crore and net assets of around ₹4,750 crore. In comparison, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. has a market capitalization of approximately ₹5,516 crore and net assets totaling ₹2,220 crore. These figures indicate that Dilip Buildcon has a higher market valuation and net asset base compared to Ashoka Buildcon.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Ashoka Buildcon?

The key growth areas for Ashoka Buildcon include expanding its presence in road infrastructure development, particularly through government contracts, and diversifying into urban infrastructure projects. The company is also focusing on improving its execution capabilities, enhancing operational efficiency, and exploring new geographical regions to secure future growth opportunities.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Dilip Buildcon Limited?

The key growth areas for Dilip Buildcon Ltd. include expanding its road construction and urban infrastructure projects, leveraging its strong execution capabilities. The company is also focusing on enhancing its EPC business, exploring new sectors like railways and mining, and increasing its footprint in underdeveloped regions for future expansion.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Ashoka Buildcon Or Dilip Buildcon?

Dilip Buildcon generally offers better dividends compared to Ashoka Buildcon. While both companies provide consistent dividends, Dilip Buildcon has a history of higher dividend payouts, reflecting its stronger financial position and commitment to rewarding shareholders. However, the specific dividend yield may vary depending on recent financial performance.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Ashoka Buildcon Or Dilip Buildcon?

​Based on recent analyses, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. outperforms Dilip Buildcon Ltd. in several key financial metrics, including sales growth, profit margins, return on equity (ROE), and return on capital employed (ROCE). Additionally, Ashoka Buildcon offers a higher dividend yield compared to Dilip Buildcon.  

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Ashoka Buildcon And Dilip Buildcon’s Revenue?

The primary sectors contributing to Ashoka Buildcon and Dilip Buildcon’s revenue are road construction and infrastructure development, particularly through government contracts. Both companies generate significant revenue from the construction of highways, bridges, and urban infrastructure, with additional contributions from engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contracts in various sectors.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Ashoka Buildcon Or Dilip Buildcon Ltd?

As of March 2024, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. has a net profit margin of 5.73% and an EPS of ₹15.77, while Dilip Buildcon Ltd. reported a net profit margin of 4.00% and an EPS of ₹28.86. While Dilip Buildcon shows higher EPS, Ashoka Buildcon is more efficient in terms of overall profitability. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEACC Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20Monopoly StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.500
Most Expensive Shares in IndiaLower Circuit StocksMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20High Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
FMCG Stocks Below 500Upper Circuit StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Hotel Stocks below 500Auto Parts With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Stocks ListCement Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free CompaniesMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Food Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsTop SME IPO Performance In 2024
Best Industrial Machinery Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Pharma StocksTop Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingTop IPOs That Failed In 2024
Best Iron & Steel Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingAirline IPOs in India
Rubber StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge Cap StocksCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingTypes Of Hybrid Funds
Shipping Stocks In IndiaLong Term Cables StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingAggressive Hybrid Fund
Agro Chemical Stocks In IndiaLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksList Of HDFC stocksTop Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingDifference Between Demat and Trading Account
Biotechnology StocksLong Term Foods StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksBusiness Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingFull Service Broker VS Discount Broker
Modi StocksLong Term Iron & Steel StocksHDFC Group Stocks ListCable Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC Order
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Paper StocksAdani Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC vs MIS
Nifty Midcap 100Best large Cap Mutual FundTata Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPublishing Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty 100Best Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsNew Leaina Investments Limited PortfolioRail Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty India TourismBest Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaThe Oriental Insurance Company Limited PortfolioReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEWhat is a Sub Broker?
Nifty100 ESGCorporate Bonds In IndiaGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Dividend Yield Fund in 10 yearsSub Broker Terminal
BSE smallcapBest Hybrid Mutual FundPolus Global Fund PortfolioTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Nifty?
BSE TechSmall Cap Pharma StocksLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 1 YearWhat is Sensex?
BSE PSUSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksZomato Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEZydus Lifesciences Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard