Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Delhivery Vs Container Corporation Of India - Best Logistics Stocks

1 min read

Delhivery Vs Container Corporation Of India – Best Logistics Stocks

Company Overview of Container Corporation Of India

Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR) is a holding company involved in logistics and transportation services. The company operates in two segments: EXIM and Domestic. Both divisions handle transportation and warehousing activities.

CONCOR provides container transportation services by rail and road, as well as logistics facilities such as dry ports and container freight stations. Its international services include air cargo movements, bonded warehousing, and cold chain services, among others. Domestic services feature volume discounts, door delivery, and terminal handling charges.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Delhivery Ltd

Delhivery Limited is a comprehensive logistics company that provides a range of services, including express parcel delivery, partial-truckload and truckload freight services, Delhivery cross-border operations, and supply chain solutions. 

The company’s express parcel delivery network covers over 18,500 postal codes in India and includes heavy goods delivery services for items like large appliances, furniture, and sports equipment. Their partial-truckload freight services cater specifically to the business-to-business (B2B) express market.  

The Stock Performance of Container Corporation Of India

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Container Corporation of India Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-10.34
Apr-202414.99
May-20243.98
Jun-2024-7.09
Jul-20240.13
Aug-2024-7.27
Sep-2024-5.23
Oct-2024-8.22
Nov-2024-2.21
Dec-2024-4.87
Jan-2025-0.88
Feb-2025-20.24

The Stock Performance of Delhivery Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Delhivery Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-5.99
Apr-20240.02
May-2024-14.61
Jun-20240.29
Jul-20240.96
Aug-20242.52
Sep-20240.39
Oct-2024-16.21
Nov-2024-5.69
Dec-20244.09
Jan-2025-7.21
Feb-2025-22.39

Fundamental Analysis of Container Corporation Of India

Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR) is a leading logistics and transportation company in India, primarily focused on providing multimodal logistics services. Established in 1988, it specializes in containerized cargo movement, facilitating seamless freight transportation across road, rail, and sea routes. 

The stock of this company has a close price of ₹691.60 and a market cap of ₹42,138.80 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 1.66%. Despite a 1-year return of -21.60%, the 5-year CAGR is 17.47%, with an average net profit margin of 10.73%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 691.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 42138.80
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.66
  • 1Y Return %: -21.60
  • 6M Return %: -24.69
  • 1M Return %: 6.52
  • 5Y CAGR %: 17.47
  • % Away From 52W High: 70.62
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.73 

Fundamental Analysis of Delhivery

Delhivery is a leading logistics and supply chain services provider in India, established in 2011. The company specializes in a wide array of services, including parcel transportation, warehousing, and freight services. With its advanced technology and extensive network, Delhivery operates in both urban and rural areas, catering to a diverse range of clients.   

The stock has a close price of ₹255.10 and a market cap of ₹19,019.78 crore. It has experienced a 1-year return of -42.74% and a 6-month return of -39.98%. With an average net profit margin of -10.09%, the stock is 87.38% away from its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 255.10
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 19019.78
  • 1Y Return %: -42.74
  • 6M Return %: -39.98
  • 1M Return %: 0.21
  • % Away From 52W High: 87.38
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -10.09 

Financial Comparison of Container Corporation Of India and Delhivery

The table below shows a financial comparison of Container Corporation of India Ltd and Delhivery Ltd.

StockCONCORDELHIVERY
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)8644.989212.729335.467543.828602.939269.69
EBITDA (₹ Cr)2200.962358.882364.66-133.09565.62726.77
PBIT (₹ Cr)1627.951740.271778.93-964.23-155.93133.94
PBT (₹ Cr)1563.271668.541703.47-1053.06-244.4514.71
Net Income (₹ Cr)1173.951260.591307.15-1007.78-249.1921.08
EPS (₹)19.2720.6921.45-14.7-3.40.29
DPS (₹)11.011.511.750.00.00.00
Payout ratio (%)0.570.560.550.00.00.00

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Container Corporation Of India and Delhivery

Container Corporation of India has shown a consistent track record of dividend payouts with interim dividends of ₹4.25, ₹3.25, and ₹2.5 planned for 2024. Delhivery, however, has not paid any dividends. Check the table for complete details.

Container Corporation Of India
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
31 January, 20256 February, 2025Interim4.25
29 October, 202414 November, 2024Interim3.25
16 May, 202418 September, 2024Final2.5
8 Jul, 202416 August, 2024Interim2
24 Jan, 20247 February, 2024Interim4
2 Nov, 202316 November, 2023Interim3
18 May, 202318 September, 2023Final2
10 Aug, 202318 Aug, 2023Interim2
23 Jan, 20236 Feb, 2023Interim4
10 Nov, 202222 Nov, 2022Interim3

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Container Corporation Of India

Container Corporation of India Ltd

The primary advantage of investing in Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR) lies in its dominant position in India’s logistics and container handling industry. It benefits from strong infrastructure, government support, and growth in trade volumes, making it an attractive long-term investment.

  1. Strong Market Leadership
    Container Corporation of India Ltd holds a dominant position in the Indian logistics sector, providing containerized cargo transportation. With its extensive network of terminals and partnerships with key players in the shipping industry, CONCOR is well-placed to capitalize on the growing demand for efficient logistics solutions.
  2. Government Support and Policies
    As a public-sector undertaking, CONCOR enjoys consistent support from the Indian government. This backing includes infrastructure development and favorable policy measures aimed at boosting trade and improving the logistics industry, which enhances its market prospects and stability.
  3. Diversified Revenue Streams
    CONCOR has multiple revenue sources, including cargo handling, warehousing, and logistics services. Its ability to cater to a diverse range of sectors, from manufacturing to agriculture, strengthens its business model, ensuring steady growth despite economic fluctuations.
  4. Robust Infrastructure and Technology
    CONCOR’s infrastructure, including modern terminals, rail network, and warehousing capabilities, gives it a competitive edge. The company’s adoption of technology for efficient operations and real-time tracking enhances its service delivery, leading to higher customer satisfaction and long-term profitability.
  5. Consistent Dividend Payouts
    Container Corporation of India Ltd has a history of consistent dividend payouts, making it a reliable option for income-seeking investors. The company’s strong financial performance and stable cash flow enable it to maintain this track record, providing investors with regular returns alongside capital appreciation.

The main disadvantage of investing in Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR) is its reliance on government policies and regulations, which can be subject to changes that might affect its operations and growth prospects. Additionally, the company faces competition from private players in the logistics space.

  1. Dependence on Government Policies
    Container Corporation of India, being a public-sector company, is highly influenced by government regulations and policies. Any changes in infrastructure development plans or privatization initiatives could impact its market position and financial stability, potentially affecting its stock performance.
  2. Intense Competition in the Logistics Sector
    The logistics and container handling industry is highly competitive, with private players like Adani Ports and DB Schenker gaining ground. CONCOR faces growing pressure to innovate and improve service offerings, which could limit profit growth in the long run.
  3. Vulnerability to Economic Cycles
    Container Corporation Of India revenue is sensitive to fluctuations in the economy, particularly the performance of key sectors such as manufacturing, agriculture, and trade. Economic slowdowns or disruptions to global supply chains could negatively impact its business, affecting profitability and stock prices.
  4. Infrastructure and Capacity Constraints
    Despite having a strong infrastructure network, Container Corporation Of India is still constrained by limited capacity at some of its terminals. Any inability to scale operations or expand infrastructure in response to increasing demand could slow down growth prospects and affect revenue generation.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Delhivery

Delhivery Ltd

The primary advantage of investing in Delhivery Ltd lies in its position as a leading player in India’s logistics and supply chain industry. With its wide network, strong infrastructure, and technology-driven solutions, Delhivery stands out in the fast-growing e-commerce logistics sector.

  1. Leading E-Commerce Logistics Provider
    Delhivery is one of the leading logistics companies catering to e-commerce, offering end-to-end solutions such as warehousing, last-mile delivery, and returns management. With the growth of online shopping, Delhivery is well-positioned to capture increasing demand in the logistics space.
  2. Strong Technological Capabilities
    Delhivery leverages advanced technology and automation in its operations. The company uses AI, machine learning, and data analytics to optimize delivery routes, reduce costs, and improve efficiency, helping it stay competitive and improve service offerings in the logistics market.
  3. Expanding Nationwide Network
    Delhivery’s extensive and expanding network of warehouses, fulfillment centers, and transportation routes allows it to cover more regions, offering efficient delivery services across India. Its broad reach makes it an attractive partner for e-commerce businesses seeking reliable logistics services.
  4. Robust Customer Base
    Delhivery has established partnerships with major e-commerce players like Flipkart, Amazon, and Myntra, ensuring a strong customer base. The company continues to expand its client list, making it one of the most trusted logistics providers in India’s growing e-commerce market.
  5. Diversified Service Offerings
    Delhivery offers a wide range of services, including supply chain management, freight, and express parcel delivery. This diversification helps the company cater to various sectors such as retail, healthcare, and automotive, providing steady revenue streams across industries.

The main disadvantage of investing in Delhivery Ltd is its reliance on the highly competitive and low-margin logistics industry. While the company has strong growth prospects, it faces challenges from increasing competition and fluctuating fuel prices, which could impact profitability and stock performance.

  1. Intense Competition in the Logistics Sector
    Delhivery operates in a highly competitive logistics market with players like Blue Dart, DTDC, and Gati. The intense competition could limit Delhivery’s market share and pressure its margins, especially as smaller players adopt cost-effective strategies to compete.
  2. Dependence on E-Commerce Growth
    Delhivery’s revenue growth is closely tied to the performance of the e-commerce sector. Any slowdown in online shopping or changes in consumer behavior could significantly affect Delhivery’s demand for logistics services, potentially leading to reduced earnings and stock volatility.
  3. Fuel Price Volatility
    Being a logistics provider, Delhivery’s operational costs are sensitive to fluctuations in fuel prices. Rising fuel costs can increase transportation expenses, reducing profit margins and affecting overall profitability, particularly if the company is unable to pass on these costs to customers.
  4. Regulatory and Tax Risks
    Delhivery faces risks from potential changes in government regulations or tax policies that could impact its operations. Stricter regulations in logistics and transportation or changes in GST could increase operational costs or hinder growth, affecting future profitability.
  5. Financial Sustainability and Profitability Concerns
    While Delhivery has strong revenue growth, it has yet to achieve consistent profitability. The company has incurred losses in the past, and continued expansion and high operational costs may impact its financial sustainability, making long-term profitability a challenge.

How to Invest in Delhivery and Container Corporation Of India Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Delhivery and Container Corporation of India Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Delhivery and Container Corporation Of India Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Delhivery and Container Corporation Of India Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts, and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Container Corporation Of India vs. Delhivery Limited- Conclusion

Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) is a leader in India’s logistics sector with a strong market position and consistent dividend payouts. Its government backing and infrastructure offer stability, making it an attractive option for conservative, long-term investors.

Delhivery Ltd, on the other hand, is a fast-growing player in the e-commerce logistics space. While it faces intense competition and profitability challenges, its technology-driven solutions and expanding market share provide significant growth potential for investors willing to accept higher risks for future returns.

Alice Blue Image

Container Corporation Of India vs. Delhivery – FAQ

1. What is Container Corporation Of India Ltd?

Container Corporation of India Ltd, commonly known as CONCOR, is a leading logistics and transportation company in India. It specializes in containerized cargo management and offers services such as freight handling, warehousing, and intermodal transportation, playing a crucial role in enhancing the efficiency of the supply chain in the country.

2. What is Delhivery Ltd?

Delhivery Ltd is a leading logistics and supply chain services company in India, specializing in end-to-end logistics solutions, including parcel delivery, freight transport, warehousing, and e-commerce services. Founded in 2011, it has rapidly expanded its network and technology capabilities to enhance efficiency in the logistics sector.

3. What are Logistics Stocks?

Logistics stocks represent shares of companies involved in the transportation, warehousing, and distribution of goods. These companies offer services such as freight, supply chain management, last-mile delivery, and logistics technology solutions. 

4. Who is the CEO of Container Corporation Of India Ltd?

​As of October 2023, Sanjay Swarup serves as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR). An officer of the Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) from the 1990 batch, he previously held the position of Director overseeing International Marketing and Operations at CONCOR.

5. Who are the main competitors of Container Corporation Of India and Delhivery?

The main competitors of Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) include Adani Ports, DP World, and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), which also operate in container handling and logistics. Delhivery faces competition from companies like Blue Dart, Gati, DTDC, and XpressBees in the e-commerce logistics space.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Delhivery Vs Container Corporation Of India?

​As of March 2025, Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹42,138.80 crore. In comparison, Delhivery Ltd’s market capitalization is around ₹18,989 crore. These figures highlight CONCOR’s larger market presence compared to Delhivery in India’s logistics sector.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Container Corporation Of India?

Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) is focusing on expanding its terminal network, enhancing EXIM and domestic cargo services, and investing in infrastructure like the Jalna Dry Port and the proposed Galathea Bay Port to strengthen its market position.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Delhivery Limited?

​Delhivery Limited is focusing on expanding its service offerings, including express parcel delivery, part truckload freight, and supply chain solutions, aiming to enhance its market share in India’s logistics sector. The company is also investing in technology and infrastructure to improve operational efficiency and customer experience. 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Container Corporation Of India Or Delhivery?

​Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) offers a dividend yield of approximately 1.74% as of March 2025, with recent quarterly dividends of ₹4.25, ₹3.25, and ₹2.50 per share. In contrast, Delhivery Ltd has not declared any dividends in the past fiscal year. Therefore, CONCOR provides better dividend returns compared to Delhivery.​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Container Corporation Of India Or Delhivery?

Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) has shown steady financial growth, with a 21.50% CAGR in net profit over the past seven quarters. Meanwhile, Delhivery Ltd reported a ₹25 crore net profit in Q3FY25, its third consecutive profitable quarter. CONCOR’s consistent performance makes it attractive to long-term investors, while Delhivery’s recent profitability indicates future growth potential.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Container Corporation Of India And Delhivery’s Revenue?

Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) generates significant revenue through its EXIM (Export-Import) and Domestic rail transportation services, complemented by warehousing and logistics operations. Delhivery Limited’s primary revenue streams encompass express parcel delivery, part truckload freight, and supply chain management services.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Container Corporation Of India Or Delhivery Ltd?

Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) exhibits higher profitability, with a net profit margin of approximately 14.25% as of March 2024. In contrast, Delhivery Ltd reports a negative net profit margin of -2.25%, indicating operational challenges.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bosch Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Oil & Gas Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Logistics Stocks Below 50Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingIT Sector IPOs In India
Aluminium Stocks IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingConsumer Services IPOs in India
Beverages Stocks In IndiaLong Term IT Hardware StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Commodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingContainers & Packaging IPOs in India
Carbon Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksHarishankar Singhania Group StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP VS PPF – Which is better
Media Stocks – Media Stocks in IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingELSS vs ULIP – Detailed Comparison
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Futures and Options
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Valuation of Shares?
Nifty Midcap 100Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty India ManufacturingTop Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioRenewable Energy Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty India TourismThematic Mutual FundsPolus Global Fund PortfolioFour Wheeler Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 ESGBest Contra Mutual FundsLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Conservative Hybrid Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Bse FMCGPSU Mutual FundRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Fixed Maturity Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesDeepinder Singh Poonian PortfolioTop Performing Money Market Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Bharti Airtel Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard