Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Defence Sector Vs IT Sector - Who Wins the Investment Race

1 min read

Defence Sector Vs IT Sector – Who Wins the Investment Race?

The defence sector offers long-term potential with rising government spending, indigenisation and export opportunities. Meanwhile, the IT sector leads with global demand, digital transformation and recurring revenues. For 2025, IT wins on scalability and consistency, while defence suits strategic, long-term investment themes.

Defence Sector Overview

The defence sector includes companies involved in manufacturing arms, aircraft, naval systems and defence electronics. It plays a critical role in national security, technological advancement and strategic independence through public-private partnerships and modernisation programs.

India’s defence landscape is evolving through rising government budgets, indigenisation and growing export potential. Domestic manufacturing is being strengthened via Make in India, driving opportunities in aerospace, defence equipment and electronic systems for long-term sustainable growth in the sector.

Alice Blue Image

IT Sector Overview

The Information Technology (IT) sector consists of companies offering software services, digital transformation, IT consulting and cloud-based solutions. It is export-oriented and contributes significantly to India’s GDP, employment and foreign exchange through global client delivery models.

The sector continues to expand through automation, AI, cybersecurity and digital transformation. IT companies are focusing on innovation, global expansion and next-gen technologies, making the industry scalable and resilient across economic cycles, especially in a tech-driven future.

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.20131.61
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8552.13
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6539.99
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7530.06
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0027.10
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1026.80
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1019.72
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.805.63
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.65-27.29
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.15-37.57

Top Stocks In The IT Sector

The below table shows Top Stocks In The IT Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Coforge Ltd756632.80324
Tech Mahindra Ltd1430.6512.41504
Wipro Ltd261.252.410819
Infosys Ltd1609.350.418058
Hexaware Technologies Ltd759.15-0.44587
HCL Technologies Ltd1558.2-5.18437
Mphasis Ltd2293.4-6.84242
KPIT Technologies Ltd1242.75-10.1605
LTIMindtree Ltd4445.55-13.9701
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd3552.45-14.4503

Fundamental Analysis Of Defence Sector

1. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is a premier defense shipbuilding company established in 1934 and now operating under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company specializes in constructing warships, submarines and various commercial vessels. With facilities in Mumbai, Mazagon Dock builds and repairs naval ships, diesel-electric submarines, cargo ships and passenger vessels and provides integrated shipbuilding services for both the defense and commercial sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹2542.2 with a market capitalization of ₹110,427.29 crore, shows an outstanding 1-year return of 131.61% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 28.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 24.76%. The dividend yield stands at 0.50%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2542.2

Market Cap (Cr): 110427.29

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: 131.61

6M Return %: 24.76

1M Return %: 28.79

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.23

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

2. Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Bharat Dynamics Limited is an Indian defense PSU established in 1970, specializing in manufacturing missiles and allied defense equipment. The company primarily serves the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, providing guided missiles, underwater weapons and air-borne products. With four manufacturing units across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, BDL offers product lifecycle support and refurbishment services for vintage missiles.

The stock, trading at ₹1337.85 with a market capitalization of ₹49,247.67 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 70.82% and a strong 1-year return of 52.13%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 37.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 20.71%. The dividend yield stands at 0.39%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.48%.

Close Price (₹): 1337.85

Market Cap (Cr): 49247.67

Dividend Yield %: 0.39

1Y Return %: 52.13

6M Return %: 20.71

1M Return %: 37.79

5Y CAGR %: 70.82

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.48

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

3. Zen Technologies Ltd

Zen Technologies Limited is an Indian defense training systems manufacturer established in 1993. The company designs, develops and produces military training simulators, driving simulators, live range equipment and anti-drone systems based on sensor and simulator technology. Specializing in defense electronics, Zen Technologies operates a comprehensive training platform in Hyderabad with integrated product offerings for military and security forces.

The stock, trading at ₹1449.65 with a market capitalization of ₹13,064.51 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 121.08% and a strong 1-year return of 39.99%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 39.65% despite a 6-month decline of 13.03%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.06%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.72%.

Close Price (₹): 1449.65

Market Cap (Cr): 13064.51

Dividend Yield %: 0.06

1Y Return %: 39.99

6M Return %: -13.03

1M Return %: 39.65

5Y CAGR %: 121.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.72

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

4. Cochin Shipyard Ltd

Cochin Shipyard Limited is India’s largest shipbuilding and ship repair facility, established in 1972 as a Government of India undertaking. The company specializes in the construction, repair and refits of all types of vessels, including aircraft carriers, oil tankers and specialized vessels. With facilities in Kerala, Cochin Shipyard serves both the defense and commercial sectors, offering marine engineering training and advanced maritime solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1390.75 with a market capitalization of ₹38,440.05 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 63.11% and a solid 1-year return of 30.06%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.49% despite a 6-month decline of 15.48%. The dividend yield stands at 0.67%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.84%.

Close Price (₹): 1390.75

Market Cap (Cr): 38440.05

Dividend Yield %: 0.67

1Y Return %: 30.06

6M Return %: -15.48

1M Return %: 19.49

5Y CAGR %: 63.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.84

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

5. Bharat Electronics Ltd

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) is a leading defense PSU established in 1954 under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company manufactures and supplies electronic equipment for defense and nondefense sectors, including radar systems, communication products, electronic warfare systems and naval systems. BEL has diversified into cybersecurity, e-mobility, homeland security and turnkey projects while maintaining its core strength in defense electronics.

The stock, trading at ₹280 with a market capitalization of ₹210,156.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 64.42% and a solid 1-year return of 27.10%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 13.24% and a modest 6-month rise of 1.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 15.94%.

Close Price (₹): 280

Market Cap (Cr): 210156.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 27.10

6M Return %: 1.01

1M Return %: 13.24

5Y CAGR %: 64.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.94

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

6. Solar Industries India Ltd

Solar Industries India Limited is an integrated global explosives company established in 1995. The company specializes in manufacturing industrial explosives, explosive initiating devices and defense products, including high-energy materials and ammunition. With production capabilities ranging from bulk explosives to complex defense components like propellants for Pinaka and Brahmos missile systems, Solar Industries serves mining, infrastructure and defense sectors globally.

The stock, trading at ₹10987.1 with a market capitalization of ₹102,195.85 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.37% and a solid 1-year return of 26.80%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.53% and a marginal 6-month rise of 0.34%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.08%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.66%.

Close Price (₹): 10987.1

Market Cap (Cr): 102195.85

Dividend Yield %: 0.08

1Y Return %: 26.80

6M Return %: 0.34

1M Return %: 27.53

5Y CAGR %: 65.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.66

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

7. Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is India’s premier aerospace and defense manufacturer, established in 1940. The company specializes in designing, developing, manufacturing and servicing aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics and aerospace structures. With flagship products including Hawk, LCA Tejas, Su-30 MKI and indigenous helicopters like Dhruv and LCH, HAL serves as the backbone of India’s military aviation capabilities.

The stock, trading at ₹4239.1 with a market capitalization of ₹288,857.30 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 74.13% and a solid 1-year return of 19.72%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 36.60% despite a minor 6-month decline of 0.41%. The dividend yield stands at 0.81%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.19%.

Close Price (₹): 4239.1

Market Cap (Cr): 288857.30

Dividend Yield %: 0.81

1Y Return %: 19.72

6M Return %: -0.41

1M Return %: 36.60

5Y CAGR %: 74.13

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.19

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

8. Astra Microwave Products Ltd

Astra Microwave Products Limited is an Indian company established in 1991, specializing in radio frequency and microwave systems for the defense, space, meteorology and telecommunications sectors. The company designs and manufactures critical subsystems, including filters, power dividers, directional couplers, amplifiers and antennae. With expertise in radar subsystems, onboard space systems and missile electronics, Astra serves the strategic needs of India’s defense and space programs.

The stock, trading at ₹676.8 with a market capitalization of ₹6,651.37 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.20% and a modest 1-year return of 5.63%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 16.94% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 19.75%. The dividend yield stands at 0.29%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.02%.

Close Price (₹): 676.8

Market Cap (Cr): 6651.37

Dividend Yield %: 0.29

1Y Return %: 5.63

6M Return %: -19.75

1M Return %: 16.94

5Y CAGR %: 65.20

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.02

Sub-Sector: Communication & Networking

9. Adani Enterprises Ltd

Adani Enterprises Limited is the flagship company of the Adani Group, established in 1988 by Gautam Adani. The company operates as a global integrated infrastructure conglomerate with diverse business segments, including integrated resource management, mining services, commercial mining, new energy ecosystems, airports, roads and data centers. With operations spanning energy, transportation and logistics, Adani Enterprises functions as an incubator for the group’s new businesses.

The stock, trading at ₹2334.65 with a market capitalization of ₹278,249.89 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 78.44% despite a significant 1-year decline of 27.29%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 15.71% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 24.95%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.05%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2334.65

Market Cap (Cr): 278249.89

Dividend Yield %: 0.05

1Y Return %: -27.29

6M Return %: -24.95

1M Return %: 15.71

5Y CAGR %: 78.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.23

Sub-Sector: Commodities Trading

10. Data Patterns (India) Ltd

Data Patterns (India) Limited is a vertically integrated defense and aerospace electronics solutions provider established to cater to India’s indigenous defense products industry. The company offers a comprehensive range of products, including RF and microwave systems, radar subsystems, electronic warfare products, avionic systems and space systems. With expertise in COTS modules, software development and manufacturing, Data Patterns serves India’s strategic defense and aerospace sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹1681.15 with a market capitalization of ₹9,739.81 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 37.57% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 24.31% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 27.86%. The dividend yield stands at 0.37%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 25.28%.

Close Price (₹): 1681.15

Market Cap (Cr): 9739.81

Dividend Yield %: 0.37

1Y Return %: -37.57

6M Return %: -27.86

1M Return %: 24.31

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 25.28

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of IT Sector

1. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is India’s largest IT services company, established in 1968 as part of the Tata Group. The company provides information technology services, consulting and business solutions across diverse sectors, including banking, retail, healthcare and manufacturing. With a global presence spanning 46 countries, TCS offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and cloud services.

The stock, trading at ₹3552.45 with a market capitalization of ₹1,265,498.47 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 16.51% despite a 1-year decline of 14.45%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 10.18% and a 6-month decline of 18.26%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.09%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 19.22%.

Close Price (₹): 3552.45

Market Cap (Cr): 1265498.47

Dividend Yield %: 2.09

1Y Return %: -14.45

6M Return %: -18.26

1M Return %: -10.18

5Y CAGR %: 16.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.22

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

2. Infosys Ltd

Infosys Limited is a global leader in next-generation digital services founded in 1981 by N.R. Narayana Murthy and six others. Headquartered in Bengaluru, the company provides consulting, technology, outsourcing and digital services across financial services, retail, communications and manufacturing sectors. Infosys operates through multiple business segments with products including Finacle, Edge Suite and Infosys Equinox.

The stock, trading at ₹1609.35 with a market capitalization of ₹658,685.63 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 24.67% with a marginal 1-year gain of 0.42%. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 13.87% and a 6-month decline of 14.95%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.89%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 17.42%.

Close Price (₹): 1609.35

Market Cap (Cr): 658685.63

Dividend Yield %: 2.89

1Y Return %: 0.42

6M Return %: -14.95

1M Return %: -13.87

5Y CAGR %: 24.67

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 17.42

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

3. HCL Technologies Ltd

HCL Technologies Limited is a multinational IT services company founded in 1976 by Shiv Nadar. The company operates through three business segments: IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services and HCLSoftware. With expertise in digital, IoT, cloud and cybersecurity solutions, HCL offers comprehensive software and engineering services across VLSI and platform engineering for diverse industries.

The stock, trading at ₹1558.2 with a market capitalization of ₹418,777.26 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 29.11% despite a 1-year decline of 5.18%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 9.71% and a 6-month decline of 11.29%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.37%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.85%.

Close Price (₹): 1558.2

Market Cap (Cr): 418777.26

Dividend Yield %: 3.37

1Y Return %: -5.18

6M Return %: -11.29

1M Return %: -9.71

5Y CAGR %: 29.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.85

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

4. Wipro Ltd

Wipro Limited is a global technology services and consulting company established in 1945 by M.H. Hasham Premji. Headquartered in Bengaluru, the company operates through IT Services and IT Products segments, offering digital strategy advisory, technology consulting, application design, cloud services and artificial intelligence solutions. Wipro serves diverse industries with expertise in digital experiences and engineering.

The stock, trading at ₹261.25 with a market capitalization of ₹271,797.66 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 25.19% with a modest 1-year gain of 2.41%. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 15.00% despite a moderate 6-month decline of 2.91%. The dividend yield stands at a modest 0.19%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.24%.

Close Price (₹): 261.25

Market Cap (Cr): 271797.66

Dividend Yield %: 0.19

1Y Return %: 2.41

6M Return %: -2.91

1M Return %: -15.00

5Y CAGR %: 25.19

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.24

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

5. Tech Mahindra Ltd

Tech Mahindra Limited is part of the Mahindra Group, established in 1986 as a joint venture with British Telecom. The company provides digital transformation, consulting and business re-engineering services through IT Services and BPO segments. With a global presence across the Americas, Europe and Asia, Tech Mahindra serves diverse industries, including communications, banking and manufacturing.

The stock, trading at ₹1430.65 with a market capitalization of ₹140,974.05 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.80% and a strong 1-year return of 12.42%. Recent performance shows weakness with a significant 1-month drop of 13.82% and a 6-month decline of 10.89%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.50%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.52%.

Close Price (₹): 1430.65

Market Cap (Cr): 140974.05

Dividend Yield %: 2.50

1Y Return %: 12.42

6M Return %: -10.89

1M Return %: -13.82

5Y CAGR %: 19.80

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.52

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

6. LTIMindtree Ltd

LTIMindtree Limited is a global technology consulting and digital solutions company formed through the merger of L&T Infotech and Mindtree in 2022. The company operates across five key segments, including Banking & Financial Services, Manufacturing and Retail. With innovative platforms like LTI Infinity and Fosfor, LTIMindtree delivers services in cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity and data analytics.

The stock, trading at ₹4445.55 with a market capitalization of ₹129,149.07 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 26.43% despite a significant 1-year decline of 13.97%. Recent performance shows substantial weakness with a steep 1-month drop of 20.45% and a 6-month plunge of 30.17%. The dividend yield stands at 1.49%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 13.86%.

Close Price (₹): 4445.55

Market Cap (Cr): 129149.07

Dividend Yield %: 1.49

1Y Return %: -13.97

6M Return %: -30.17

1M Return %: -20.45

5Y CAGR %: 26.43

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.86

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

7. Coforge Ltd

Coforge Limited, formerly NIIT Technologies, is an Indian IT solutions company established in 1981. The company specializes in application development, managed services, cloud computing and business process outsourcing. Operating across the Americas, EMEA and APAC regions, Coforge offers diverse technologies, including digital integration, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity services and advanced application engineering.

The stock, trading at ₹7566 with a market capitalization of ₹49,256.61 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 46.55% and an impressive 1-year return of 32.80%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 4.10% but a strong 6-month gain of 10.28%. The dividend yield stands at 0.95%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.54%.

Close Price (₹): 7566

Market Cap (Cr): 49256.61

Dividend Yield %: 0.95

1Y Return %: 32.80

6M Return %: 10.28

1M Return %: -4.10

5Y CAGR %: 46.55

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.54

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

8. Hexaware Technologies Ltd

Hexaware Technologies Limited is an Indian global technology and business process services company founded in 1990. The company specializes in IT consulting, software development, data and AI, cloud services and enterprise platforms. Operating across travel, financial services, healthcare and manufacturing segments, Hexaware offers proprietary platforms including RapidX, Amaze and Tensai for digital transformation.

The stock, trading at ₹759.15 with a market capitalization of ₹45,710.79 crore, shows a marginal 1-year decline of 0.45% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 2.49% despite a marginal 6-month decline of 0.45%. The dividend yield stands at 1.16%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.80%.

Close Price (₹): 759.15

Market Cap (Cr): 45710.79

Dividend Yield %: 1.16

1Y Return %: -0.45

6M Return %: -0.45

1M Return %: 2.49

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.80

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

9. Mphasis Ltd

Mphasis Limited is an Indian IT solutions provider established in 1998, now majority-owned by Blackstone Group. The company specializes in cloud and cognitive services, applying technology to transform businesses globally. Operating across banking, logistics and technology sectors, Mphasis delivers application services, blockchain platforms, digital solutions and infrastructure services using its Front2Back transformation approach.

The stock, trading at ₹2293.4 with a market capitalization of ₹41,736.99 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 27.24% despite a 1-year decline of 6.84%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.51% and a 6-month decline of 23.67%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.49%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.11%.

Close Price (₹): 2293.4

Market Cap (Cr): 41736.99

Dividend Yield %: 2.49

1Y Return %: -6.84

6M Return %: -23.67

1M Return %: -14.51

5Y CAGR %: 27.24

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.11

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

10. KPIT Technologies Ltd

KPIT Technologies Limited is an Indian technology company established in 1990, specializing in software solutions for the automotive and mobility industry. The document shows Birlasoft’s information, which suggests there might be a data error. KPIT provides engineering services, product development and digital solutions focusing on electrification, autonomous driving and connected vehicle technologies for global automotive clients.

The stock, trading at ₹1242.75 with a market capitalization of ₹33,957.28 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 86.93% despite a 1-year decline of 10.16%. Recent performance shows a moderate 1-month drop of 4.59% but a significant 6-month decline of 28.05%. The dividend yield stands at 0.54%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 9.63%.

Close Price (₹): 1242.75

Market Cap (Cr): 33957.28

Dividend Yield %: 0.54

1Y Return %: -10.16

6M Return %: -28.05

1M Return %: -4.59

5Y CAGR %: 86.93

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.63

Sub-Sector: IT Services & Consulting

Defence Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Defence Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.1525.28
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6518.72
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1018.19
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7516.84
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8516.48
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0015.94
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.2012.23
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1011.66
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.808.02
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.652.23

IT Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows IT sector Performance & Growth based on 5 year net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd3552.4519.22126
Infosys Ltd1609.3517.42011
HCL Technologies Ltd1558.214.84524
Wipro Ltd261.2514.24441
LTIMindtree Ltd4445.5513.85667
Mphasis Ltd2293.412.10754
Hexaware Technologies Ltd759.159.797385
KPIT Technologies Ltd1242.759.633383
Coforge Ltd75669.537248
Tech Mahindra Ltd1430.659.515667

Government Policies & Incentives For The Defence and IT Sector

The defence sector is supported by the Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP), liberalised FDI norms and import bans on selected items. Schemes like Make in India and iDEX promote indigenous innovation and private participation in defence manufacturing.

The IT sector benefits from tax incentives under SEZ policies, the India BPO Promotion Scheme and the Digital India initiative. Simplified compliance, data protection frameworks and incentives for Tier-2 city expansion enhance competitiveness and support the global positioning of Indian IT companies.

Challenges Faced By the Defence and IT Sector

The main challenges faced by the defence and IT sectors include procurement delays, limited private participation and technology dependency in defence, while the IT sector struggles with high attrition, cybersecurity threats and global competition that impact margins, talent retention and long-term innovation cycles.

Defence Sector

  • Procurement Delays: Long and complex procurement processes slow down project execution, leading to cost overruns and reduced operational efficiency. These delays also deter private investments and hamper the defence sector’s ability to scale rapidly and meet strategic demands.
  • Technology Dependence: India relies on foreign countries for advanced defence technologies. This limits innovation, increases import bills and weakens national self-reliance. Strategic autonomy becomes challenging during global disruptions or conflicts due to this heavy external reliance.
  • Limited Private Participation: Strict regulations, high capital requirements and unclear project timelines discourage private firms. This limits competition, slows innovation and affects the development of a robust and self-sufficient domestic defence ecosystem.

IT Sector

  • High Attrition Rates: Indian IT companies face high employee turnover, especially among skilled professionals. Constant hiring and training increase costs, disrupt ongoing projects and reduce operational efficiency across large-scale technology implementations.
  • Cybersecurity Threats: Rising global cyber threats and increasing data protection demands force IT companies to invest heavily in compliance and security infrastructure. This increases operating costs and risks reputational damage from any data breach incidents.
  • Global Competition: Indian IT firms face intense competition from global players offering similar services. Price pressures, the need for constant upskilling and margin compression challenge sustained profitability and long-term client retention.

Future Outlook Of Defence and IT Sector

The defence sector’s future is promising with increased capital allocation, exports and focus on indigenous capabilities. Defence startups and private players will gain momentum as India moves toward becoming a global hub for arms and aerospace manufacturing.

The IT sector is expected to thrive through continued global demand for digital services, AI and cloud. Indian IT firms will leverage automation and platform-based services for higher margins, making the sector attractive for long-term investors seeking stability and global growth exposure.

How Do You Invest In Defence And IT Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Defence And IT Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Defence And IT Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between IT Sector And Defence Sector – Conclusion

  • The defence sector offers long-term growth from strategic spending and exports, while IT leads in 2025 due to global demand and digital transformation. IT delivers scalability and consistency, while defence suits long-horizon, strategic investors.
  • The defence sector manufactures critical equipment like arms, aircraft and naval systems. It strengthens national security, encourages technological development and fosters strategic independence through increased public-private collaboration and ongoing modernisation across India’s military-industrial ecosystem.
  • The IT sector includes companies offering software development, digital transformation and cloud services. It is export-driven and vital to India’s economy, contributing to GDP, job creation and foreign exchange through large global delivery networks.
  • Defence benefits from supportive policies like DPEPP, increased FDI limits and import restrictions. Initiatives such as Make in India and iDEX foster local innovation, boost private sector participation and reduce foreign dependency in defence manufacturing.
  • The main challenges in defence include procurement lags and tech reliance, while IT faces high attrition, cyber risks and stiff global competition. These factors affect operational efficiency, innovation and long-term sustainability across both sectors differently.
  • The defence sector is poised for expansion through higher budgets, export growth and indigenous R&D. Startups and private companies will accelerate progress as India emerges as a global defence and aerospace manufacturing leader.
Alice Blue Image

Defence Sector Vs IT Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Defence Sector?

The defence sector involves companies that design, develop and manufacture equipment like aircraft, naval systems and arms. It ensures national security and strategic strength, supported by government initiatives such as Make in India and rising capital expenditure in defence procurement and exports.

2. What Is The IT Sector?

The IT sector comprises companies providing software, consulting, cloud services and digital solutions. It plays a key role in India’s service economy and global outsourcing market, driven by digital transformation, AI, cybersecurity and large-scale adoption of technology across industries worldwide.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Defence Sector And IT Sector?

The main difference is that the defence sector focuses on physical manufacturing for national security and is government-driven, while the IT sector is export-oriented and service-based, offering scalable digital solutions globally with lower capital needs and higher operational agility.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Defence Sector?

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #1: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #2: Adani Enterprises Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #3: Bharat Electronics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #4: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #5: Solar Industries India Ltd

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The IT Sector?

Best Stocks In The IT Sector #1: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #2: Infosys Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #3: HCL Technologies Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #4: Wipro Ltd
Best Stocks In The IT Sector #5: Tech Mahindra Ltd

Best Stocks In The IT Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The IT Sector?

Notable IT penny stocks include 3i Infotech, Subex, Aurum PropTech and HOV Services. These stocks trade at lower prices and offer high-growth potential, though they carry greater risks due to limited market size, lower liquidity and revenue volatility.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The IT Sector?

The main challenges include high attrition, data security concerns and global competition. Frequent reskilling demands, rising compliance costs and margin pressures from digital transformation demand constant innovation and operational efficiency for long-term sustainability and client retention.

8. What Is The Future Of The IT Sector In India?

India’s IT sector is poised for steady growth driven by digital transformation, global outsourcing and tech adoption. Focus on AI, cloud, cybersecurity and platform services will continue to expand the industry’s role in both domestic and global markets.

9. What Are The Key Factors That Influence The IT Sector’s Growth?

The main factors include global demand, digital innovation, skilled talent availability and currency movement. Investment in new technologies, policy support and enterprise cloud adoption also play crucial roles in driving long-term growth and profitability in the IT sector.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Axis Bank Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE MidCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bajaj Auto Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Tea & Coffee Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksBajaj Finserv Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
FMCG Stocks below 100Publishing Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 500
FMCG Stocks Below 500Low price high volume sharesMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Stocks Nifty Total Market
EV Sector Vs Semiconductor Sector – Which One Holds the Future?Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Stocks NiftySmallcap 100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 20Mid Cap Auto Parts StocksTop Iron & Steel Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Top Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 500Top Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge cap stocks in BSETop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best IT Sector StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingDairy Products IPOs List
Agriculture stocksBest Short Term StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingDigital Entertainment IPOs List
Best Auto Sector Stocks in IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksAnil Ambani Group StocksElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingDistributors IPOs in India
stationery stocksLong Term Private Banks StocksBajaj Group StocksCable Stocks with High ROCERegulation of Mutual Fund
Top Stocks to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewConstruction Stocks with High ROCEAMFI mutual fund
Finnifty Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewBattery Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Secondary Market?
Nifty RealtyBest large Cap Mutual FundGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewTop Performed Small Cap Fund in 10 yearsDifference between Primary and Secondary Market
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best Large And Mid Cap Mutual FundsAshish Dhawan PortfolioTop Performing Overnight Funds in 10 YearCover Order
Nifty Alpha 50Best Fixed Maturity Plans IndiaAshish Kacholia PortfolioTop Performing Credit Risk Funds in 10 YearLimit Order
Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30Corporate Bonds In IndiaDilipkumar Lakhi PortfolioTop Performed FoFs in 10 yearsHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Bse FMCGBest Hybrid Mutual FundDolly Rajeev Khanna PortfolioTop Performing Low Duration Funds in 10 YearBTST Trading
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap Textiles StocksBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioNSE vs BSEHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksSensex vs NiftyHow to Become a Stock Broker?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard