Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Defence Sector Vs Infra Sector - Which Sector Drives Growth

1 min read

Defence Sector Vs Infra Sector – Which Sector Drives Growth?

The defence sector drives strategic growth through self-reliance, exports, and national security, while the infra sector fuels economic expansion by improving connectivity, jobs, and industrial development. Both are crucial, but infrastructure has a broader impact on GDP, long-term development, and inclusive nationwide growth.

Defence Sector Overview

India’s defence sector is evolving with a focus on indigenous production, reduced import dependency, and modernization. Key areas include aerospace, missiles, electronics, and naval systems to strengthen armed forces through advanced technology and domestic capability development.

Strategic partnerships, export growth, and rising defence budgets have positioned the sector as a national priority. Public and private sector collaboration, along with innovation and R&D, is boosting employment, self-reliance, and long-term competitiveness in global defence manufacturing.

Alice Blue Image

Infra Sector Overview

India’s infrastructure sector covers roads, railways, airports, ports, and urban development. It is a key driver of economic growth, employment, and industrial output. The sector supports connectivity, logistics, and access to services across rural and urban areas.

Rapid urbanization and public-private partnerships are accelerating projects. Investments in smart cities, metro rail, highways, and housing schemes have created new opportunities for economic expansion while improving the quality of life and enabling long-term sustainable development.

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector

The table below shows the best stocks in the Defence Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.20131.61
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8552.13
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6539.99
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7530.06
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0027.10
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1026.80
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1019.72
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.805.63
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.65-27.29
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.15-37.57

Top Stocks In The Infra Sector

The table below shows the top stocks in the Infra Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd350.3032.71
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd981.4021.67
NBCC (India) Ltd82.73-1.98
KEC International Ltd689.40-10.44
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3260.15-14.16
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd1148.35-15.99
NCC Ltd206.85-18.91
G R Infraprojects Ltd1039.75-23.52
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd45.52-27.92
Ircon International Ltd154.20-33.20

Fundamental Analysis Of Defence Sector

1. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is a premier defense shipbuilding company established in 1934 and now operating under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company specializes in constructing warships, submarines, and various commercial vessels. With facilities in Mumbai, Mazagon Dock builds and repairs naval ships, diesel-electric submarines, cargo ships, passenger vessels, and provides integrated shipbuilding services for both defense and commercial sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹2542.2 with a market capitalization of ₹110,427.29 crore, shows an outstanding 1-year return of 131.61% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 28.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 24.76%. The dividend yield stands at 0.50%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2542.2

Market Cap (Cr): 110427.29

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: 131.61

6M Return %: 24.76

1M Return %: 28.79

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.23

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

2. Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Bharat Dynamics Limited is an Indian defense PSU established in 1970, specializing in manufacturing missiles and allied defense equipment. The company primarily serves the Indian Armed Forces and Government of India, providing guided missiles, underwater weapons, and air-borne products. With four manufacturing units across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, BDL offers product lifecycle support and refurbishment services for vintage missiles.

The stock, trading at ₹1337.85 with a market capitalization of ₹49,247.67 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 70.82% and a strong 1-year return of 52.13%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 37.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 20.71%. The dividend yield stands at 0.39%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.48%.

Close Price (₹): 1337.85

Market Cap (Cr): 49247.67

Dividend Yield %: 0.39

1Y Return %: 52.13

6M Return %: 20.71

1M Return %: 37.79

5Y CAGR %: 70.82

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.48

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

3. Zen Technologies Ltd

Zen Technologies Limited is an Indian defense training systems manufacturer established in 1993. The company designs, develops, and produces military training simulators, driving simulators, live range equipment, and anti-drone systems based on sensor and simulator technology. Specializing in defense electronics, Zen Technologies operates a comprehensive training platform in Hyderabad with integrated product offerings for military and security forces.

The stock, trading at ₹1449.65 with a market capitalization of ₹13,064.51 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 121.08% and a strong 1-year return of 39.99%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 39.65% despite a 6-month decline of 13.03%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.06%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.72%.

Close Price (₹): 1449.65

Market Cap (Cr): 13064.51

Dividend Yield %: 0.06

1Y Return %: 39.99

6M Return %: -13.03

1M Return %: 39.65

5Y CAGR %: 121.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.72

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

4. Cochin Shipyard Ltd

Cochin Shipyard Limited is India’s largest shipbuilding and ship repair facility established in 1972 as a Government of India undertaking. The company specializes in construction, repairs, and refits of all types of vessels including aircraft carriers, oil tankers, and specialized vessels. With facilities in Kerala, Cochin Shipyard serves both defense and commercial sectors, offering marine engineering training and advanced maritime solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1390.75 with a market capitalization of ₹38,440.05 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 63.11% and a solid 1-year return of 30.06%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.49% despite a 6-month decline of 15.48%. The dividend yield stands at 0.67%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.84%.

Close Price (₹): 1390.75

Market Cap (Cr): 38440.05

Dividend Yield %: 0.67

1Y Return %: 30.06

6M Return %: -15.48

1M Return %: 19.49

5Y CAGR %: 63.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.84

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

5. Bharat Electronics Ltd

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) is a leading defense PSU established in 1954 under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company manufactures and supplies electronic equipment for defense and nondefense sectors, including radar systems, communication products, electronic warfare systems, and naval systems. BEL has diversified into cybersecurity, e-mobility, homeland security, and turnkey projects while maintaining its core strength in defense electronics.

The stock, trading at ₹280 with a market capitalization of ₹210,156.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 64.42% and a solid 1-year return of 27.10%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 13.24% and a modest 6-month rise of 1.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 15.94%.

Close Price (₹): 280

Market Cap (Cr): 210156.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 27.10

6M Return %: 1.01

1M Return %: 13.24

5Y CAGR %: 64.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.94

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

6. Solar Industries India Ltd

Solar Industries India Limited is an integrated global explosives company established in 1995. The company specializes in manufacturing industrial explosives, explosive initiating devices, and defense products including high energy materials and ammunition. With production capabilities ranging from bulk explosives to complex defense components like propellants for Pinaka and Brahmos missile systems, Solar Industries serves mining, infrastructure, and defense sectors globally.

The stock, trading at ₹10987.1 with a market capitalization of ₹102,195.85 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.37% and a solid 1-year return of 26.80%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.53% and a marginal 6-month rise of 0.34%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.08%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.66%.

Close Price (₹): 10987.1

Market Cap (Cr): 102195.85

Dividend Yield %: 0.08

1Y Return %: 26.80

6M Return %: 0.34

1M Return %: 27.53

5Y CAGR %: 65.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.66

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

7. Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is India’s premier aerospace and defense manufacturer established in 1940. The company specializes in designing, developing, manufacturing, and servicing aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics, and aerospace structures. With flagship products including Hawk, LCA Tejas, Su-30 MKI, and indigenous helicopters like Dhruv and LCH, HAL serves as the backbone of India’s military aviation capabilities.

The stock, trading at ₹4239.1 with a market capitalization of ₹288,857.30 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 74.13% and a solid 1-year return of 19.72%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 36.60% despite a minor 6-month decline of 0.41%. The dividend yield stands at 0.81%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.19%.

Close Price (₹): 4239.1

Market Cap (Cr): 288857.30

Dividend Yield %: 0.81

1Y Return %: 19.72

6M Return %: -0.41

1M Return %: 36.60

5Y CAGR %: 74.13

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.19

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

8. Astra Microwave Products Ltd

Astra Microwave Products Limited is an Indian company established in 1991, specializing in radio frequency and microwave systems for defense, space, meteorology, and telecommunications sectors. The company designs and manufactures critical subsystems, including filters, power dividers, directional couplers, amplifiers, and antennae. With expertise in radar subsystems, space onboard systems, and missile electronics, Astra serves the strategic needs of India’s defense and space programs.

The stock, trading at ₹676.8 with a market capitalization of ₹6,651.37 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.20% and a modest 1-year return of 5.63%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 16.94% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 19.75%. The dividend yield stands at 0.29%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.02%.

Close Price (₹): 676.8

Market Cap (Cr): 6651.37

Dividend Yield %: 0.29

1Y Return %: 5.63

6M Return %: -19.75

1M Return %: 16.94

5Y CAGR %: 65.20

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.02

Sub-Sector: Communication & Networking

9. Adani Enterprises Ltd

Adani Enterprises Limited is the flagship company of the Adani Group, established in 1988 by Gautam Adani. The company operates as a global integrated infrastructure conglomerate with diverse business segments, including integrated resource management, mining services, commercial mining, new energy ecosystems, airports, roads, and data centers. With operations spanning energy, transportation, and logistics, Adani Enterprises functions as an incubator for the group’s new businesses.

The stock, trading at ₹2334.65 with a market capitalization of ₹278,249.89 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 78.44% despite a significant 1-year decline of 27.29%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 15.71% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 24.95%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.05%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2334.65

Market Cap (Cr): 278249.89

Dividend Yield %: 0.05

1Y Return %: -27.29

6M Return %: -24.95

1M Return %: 15.71

5Y CAGR %: 78.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.23

Sub-Sector: Commodities Trading

10. Data Patterns (India) Ltd

Data Patterns (India) Limited is a vertically integrated defense and aerospace electronics solutions provider established to cater to India’s indigenous defense products industry. The company offers a comprehensive range of products, including RF and microwave systems, radar subsystems, electronic warfare products, avionic systems, and space systems. With expertise in COTS modules, software development, and manufacturing, Data Patterns serves India’s strategic defense and aerospace sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹1681.15 with a market capitalization of ₹9,739.81 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 37.57% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 24.31% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 27.86%. The dividend yield stands at 0.37%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 25.28%.

Close Price (₹): 1681.15

Market Cap (Cr): 9739.81

Dividend Yield %: 0.37

1Y Return %: -37.57

6M Return %: -27.86

1M Return %: 24.31

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 25.28

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of Infra Sector

1. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) is an India-based company engaged in developing rail infrastructure. Established by the Indian government, RVNL implements various rail projects, including new lines, doubling, gauge conversion, railway electrification, metro projects, bridges, and institutional buildings. It operates on a turnkey basis, handling the entire project cycle from concept to commissioning for central and state government clients.

The stock, trading at ₹350.3 with a market capitalization of ₹75,008.60 crore, shows a solid 1-year return of 32.71% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 87.29%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a 1-month gain of 9.78% but a 6-month decline of 29.00%. The dividend yield stands at 0.59%, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 5.96%.

Close Price (₹): 350.3

Market Cap (Cr): 75008.60

Dividend Yield %: 0.59

1Y Return %: 32.71

6M Return %: -29.00

1M Return %: 9.78

5Y CAGR %: 87.29

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.96

Sub-Sector: Specialized Finance

2. Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd

Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited is an India-based power-infrastructure company providing engineering, procurement, and construction services across the generation, transmission, and distribution segments. The company offers end-to-end solutions through its EPC vertical, asset ownership, and O&M services. It’s also an independent renewable energy producer with 129.9 MW wind energy capacity in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.

The stock, trading at ₹981.4 with a market capitalization of ₹11,815.46 crore, shows a solid 1-year return of 21.67% and a robust 5-year CAGR of 35.08%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a 1-month gain of 8.92% but a significant 6-month decline of 35.87%. The dividend yield stands at 0.64%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 19.21%.

Close Price (₹): 981.4

Market Cap (Cr): 11815.46

Dividend Yield %: 0.64

1Y Return %: 21.67

6M Return %: -35.87

1M Return %: 8.92

5Y CAGR %: 35.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 19.21

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

3. NBCC (India) Ltd

Founded in 1960 as a Government of India Civil Engineering Enterprise, NBCC is now a Navratna CPSE and a leader in the construction sector. The company operates in three primary segments: Project Management Consultancy (executing landmark and redevelopment projects), Engineering Procurement & Construction (constructing chimneys and cooling towers), and Real Estate Development for both government and public clients.

The stock, trading at ₹82.73 with a market capitalization of ₹22,790.70 crore, shows a slight 1-year decline of 1.98% but a strong 5-year CAGR of 50.45%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a significant 1-month gain of 17.11% but a 6-month decline of 26.58%. The dividend yield stands at 0.50%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.73%.

Close Price (₹): 82.73

Market Cap (Cr): 22790.70

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: -1.98

6M Return %: -26.58

1M Return %: 17.11

5Y CAGR %: 50.45

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.73

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

4. KEC International Ltd

KEC International Limited is an India-based global infrastructure engineering, procurement, and construction company with a presence across power transmission and distribution, railways, civil, urban infrastructure, solar, oil and gas pipelines, and cables. The company offers integrated solutions ranging from design to commissioning of transmission lines and has a diverse portfolio of railway projects, including electrification and station construction.

The stock, trading at ₹689.4 with a market capitalization of ₹19,336.77 crore, shows a 1-year decline of 10.44% despite a solid 5-year CAGR of 33.97%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a 1-month gain of 8.71% but a significant 6-month decline of 33.21%. The dividend yield stands at 0.53%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.82%.

Close Price (₹): 689.4

Market Cap (Cr): 19336.77

Dividend Yield %: 0.53

1Y Return %: -10.44

6M Return %: -33.21

1M Return %: 8.71

5Y CAGR %: 33.97

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.82

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

5. Larsen and Toubro Ltd

Larsen & Toubro Limited is engaged in engineering, procurement, and construction projects, hi-tech manufacturing, and services. Operating in over 50 countries, L&T’s segments include Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, IT & Technology Services, Financial Services, and Development Projects, covering everything from building construction to defense systems and green energy solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹3,260.15 with a market capitalization of ₹470,336.35 crore, shows a 1-year decline of 14.16% despite a solid 5-year CAGR of 33.30%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a 1-month gain of 7.86% and a relatively smaller 6-month decline of 6.69%. The dividend yield stands at 0.99%, supported by a reasonable 5-year average net profit margin of 6.23%.

Close Price (₹): 3260.15

Market Cap (Cr): 470336.35

Dividend Yield %: 0.99

1Y Return %: -14.16

6M Return %: -6.69

1M Return %: 7.86

5Y CAGR %: 33.30

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.23

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

6. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited is an India-based integrated ports and logistics company operating 12 ports and terminals on India’s coasts, while developing transshipment ports in Kerala and Sri Lanka. The company combines port facilities with integrated logistics capabilities including multimodal logistics parks, warehouses, and industrial economic zones, and also operates Haifa Port in Israel.

The stock, trading at ₹1,148.35 with a market capitalization of ₹259,195.07 crore, shows a 1-year decline of 15.99% despite a strong 5-year CAGR of 36.22%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a significant 1-month gain of 14.80% but a 6-month decline of 18.77%. The dividend yield stands at 0.50%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 27.83%.

Close Price (₹): 1148.35

Market Cap (Cr): 259195.07

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: -15.99

6M Return %: -18.77

1M Return %: 14.80

5Y CAGR %: 36.22

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 27.83

Sub-Sector: Ports

7. NCC Ltd

NCC Limited is an India-based company engaged in the infrastructure sector, primarily constructing industrial and commercial buildings, housing projects, roads, bridges, and water supply systems. Operating both within and outside India, NCC’s portfolio includes hospitals, highways, electrification projects, irrigation schemes, sewage treatment plants, and water pipelines.

The stock, trading at ₹206.85 with a market capitalization of ₹13,488.66 crore, shows a 1-year decline of 18.91% despite an outstanding 5-year CAGR of 64.93%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a significant 1-month gain of 23.12% but a substantial 6-month decline of 31.16%. The dividend yield stands at 1.02%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 3.71%.

Close Price (₹): 206.85

Market Cap (Cr): 13488.66

Dividend Yield %: 1.02

1Y Return %: -18.91

6M Return %: -31.16

1M Return %: 23.12

5Y CAGR %: 64.93

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.71

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

8. G R Infraprojects Ltd

G R Infraprojects Limited is an India-based company operating in construction, operation and maintenance, and manufacturing. The company’s principal business includes EPC, BOT, and HAM projects in the road sector and EPC projects in railway, metro, airport runways, and fiber optic cables. GR has also expanded into power transmission, handling multiple national highway projects across India.

The stock, trading at ₹1,039.75 with a market capitalization of ₹10,432.00 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 23.52% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows mixed results with a modest 1-month gain of 6.59% but a substantial 6-month decline of 38.19%. The stock offers no dividend yield, despite having a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 12.72%.

Close Price (₹): 1039.75

Market Cap (Cr): 10432.00

Dividend Yield %: 0

1Y Return %: -23.52

6M Return %: -38.19

1M Return %: 6.59

5Y CAGR %: 0

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.72

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

9. IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd

IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited is an India-based infrastructure development company focused on constructing and maintaining roadways and highways. The company operates through BOT/TOT and Construction segments, managing over 12,000 lane kilometers across 22 assets. IRB’s portfolio includes 7 directly owned projects, 10 projects under a private infrastructure investment trust, and 5 under a public infrastructure investment trust.

The stock, trading at ₹45.52 with a market capitalization of ₹28,739.60 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 27.92% despite an impressive 5-year CAGR of 54.56%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a solid 1-month gain of 13.17% but a 6-month decline of 23.74%. The dividend yield stands at 0.63%, supported by a reasonable 5-year average net profit margin of 7.22%.

Close Price (₹): 45.52

Market Cap (Cr): 28739.60

Dividend Yield %: 0.63

1Y Return %: -27.92

6M Return %: -23.74

1M Return %: 13.17

5Y CAGR %: 54.56

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.22

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

10. Ircon International Ltd

Ircon International Limited is an India-based integrated engineering and construction company operating in infrastructure sectors including railways, highways, bridges, and metros. The company offers EPC services for various infrastructure projects and executes coal connectivity products in joint ventures with other CPSEs. Ircon has completed 398 domestic projects and 128 international projects across 25 countries.

The stock, trading at ₹154.2 with a market capitalization of ₹15,082.11 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 33.20% despite a solid 5-year CAGR of 27.70%. Recent performance shows mixed results with a substantial 1-month gain of 16.20% but a 6-month decline of 29.06%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 1.93%, supported by a reasonable 5-year average net profit margin of 7.56%.

Close Price (₹): 154.2

Market Cap (Cr): 15082.11

Dividend Yield %: 1.93

1Y Return %: -33.20

6M Return %: -29.06

1M Return %: 16.20

5Y CAGR %: 27.70

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.56

Sub-Sector: Construction & Engineering

Defence Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Defence Sector Performance & Growth based on 5-Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.1525.28
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6518.72
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1018.19
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7516.84
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8516.48
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0015.94
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.2012.23
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1011.66
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.808.02
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.652.23

Infra Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Infra Sector Performance & Growth based on 5-Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd1148.3527.83
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd981.4019.21
G R Infraprojects Ltd1039.7512.72
Ircon International Ltd154.207.56
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd45.527.22
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3260.156.23
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd350.305.96
NCC Ltd206.853.71
KEC International Ltd689.402.82
NBCC (India) Ltd82.732.73

Government Policies & Incentives For The Defence and Infra Sector

In the defence sector, policies such as Make in India, increased FDI limits, and the Defence Acquisition Procedure aim to boost local manufacturing. Financial incentives, export promotion, and indigenous procurement encourage private participation and reduce reliance on foreign suppliers.

For infrastructure, the government launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline and the Gati Shakti program to fast-track development. Incentives include tax relief, viability gap funding, and easier clearances. These initiatives support large-scale public-private projects across transport, housing, energy, and urban infrastructure.

Challenges Faced By Defence and Infra Sector

The main challenges faced by the defence sector include import dependency, slow procurement, and limited private sector involvement. The infra sector struggles with land acquisition delays, funding gaps, regulatory approvals, and project execution bottlenecks, affecting timelines, cost efficiency, and overall infrastructure delivery across regions.

Challenges Faced by the Defence Sector

  • Import Dependency: India heavily relies on foreign technology and components for critical defence systems. This dependency slows self-reliance, increases costs, and exposes the country to supply chain risks and geopolitical uncertainties.
  • Slow Procurement Process: Lengthy and complex procurement procedures delay defence acquisitions. Multiple approvals, policy changes, and bureaucratic hurdles discourage private sector involvement and impact the timely modernization of the armed forces.
  • Limited Private Sector Participation: Despite reforms, private players face high entry barriers, limited R&D access, and inconsistent long-term contracts. This restricts innovation, competition, and scale in domestic defence manufacturing.

Challenges Faced by the Infra Sector

  • Land Acquisition Delays: Obtaining land for infrastructure projects is time-consuming due to legal disputes, community resistance, and compensation issues. These delays stall project timelines and escalate costs significantly.
  • Funding and Financing Gaps: Large infrastructure projects require huge capital investments. Limited private financing, delayed government disbursements, and high debt burdens impact project sustainability and investor confidence.
  • Regulatory and Execution Hurdles: Infra projects face delays due to environmental clearances, shifting regulations, and coordination challenges between central and state agencies. Inefficient execution affects quality, deadlines, and the sector’s credibility.

Future Outlook Of Defence and Infra Sector

The main outlook for the defence sector is driven by self-reliance, export growth, and rising investments in advanced technologies. For the infra sector, large-scale projects, smart cities, and digital infrastructure will boost connectivity, create jobs, and support long-term economic and sustainable development.

Future Outlook – Defence Sector

  • Focus on Self-Reliance and Technology: India is prioritizing indigenous defence production through policy support and innovation. Advanced systems like drones, missiles, and aircraft will be developed locally, reducing import dependence and enhancing strategic autonomy and national security.
  • Export Expansion and Global Partnerships: Defence exports are expected to grow steadily. Collaborations with global firms and increased participation in international markets will boost India’s defence reputation, generate revenue, and strengthen diplomatic ties through defence cooperation and technology sharing.

Future Outlook – Infra Sector

  • Large-Scale Infrastructure Projects: Mega projects under schemes like Gati Shakti and Bharatmala will enhance road, rail, and port connectivity. These investments will drive industrial growth, regional development, and reduce logistical bottlenecks across the country.
  • Urbanization and Smart Infrastructure: With rising urban populations, the focus is on smart cities, metro networks, and digital infrastructure. Integrated planning, real-time monitoring, and sustainable design will transform urban living and support India’s shift toward a modern, efficient infrastructure ecosystem.

How Do You Invest In Defence And Infra Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Defence and Infra Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar, and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Defence And Infra Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts, and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Infra Sector And Defence Sector – Conclusion

  • Defence supports strategic growth via self-reliance and exports, while infrastructure enables broader GDP impact through connectivity, employment, and inclusive development. Both are vital, but infrastructure plays a wider role in sustaining India’s long-term economic progress.
  • India’s defence sector is focusing on domestic capability development across aerospace, missiles, and electronics. Emphasis on reduced imports and modernization aims to build a technologically advanced military supported by local manufacturing and strategic innovation.
  • India’s infrastructure sector covering transport and urban development boosts economic growth, employment, and logistics. It enhances service access in urban and rural areas, playing a crucial role in building an inclusive, industrialized, and connected national economy.
  • Defence policies like Make in India, FDI reforms, and the Defence Acquisition Procedure promote indigenous manufacturing. Financial support, export incentives, and procurement changes are encouraging private involvement and reducing reliance on foreign defence suppliers.
  • The main challenges in defence include slow procurement, import reliance, and weak private sector roles. Infrastructure faces land issues, funding shortages, and execution delays, impacting cost control, efficiency, and timely delivery of regional infrastructure projects.
  • The main outlook for defence is led by investments, indigenization, and technology. Infrastructure’s future is shaped by smart cities, digital networks, and mega projects that strengthen connectivity, generate employment, and drive sustainable, long-term national development.
Alice Blue Image

Defence Sector Vs Infra Sector – FAQs

1. What Is Defence Sector?

The defence sector involves industries engaged in developing and manufacturing military equipment such as aircraft, warships, missiles, and surveillance systems. It supports national security, defence exports, and technological advancement, involving both public and private sector participation under strategic government programs.

2. What Is The Infra Sector?

The infrastructure sector includes the development of roads, railways, ports, airports, power systems, and urban services. It is vital for economic growth, connectivity, employment, and public services, and forms the backbone of industrial and social development across urban and rural India.

3. What Is The Difference Between Defence Sector And Infra Sector?

The main difference between the defence sector and the infra sector is purpose and impact. The defence sector ensures national security through military equipment, while the infra sector builds foundational facilities like roads and power. Defence is strategic and export-oriented; infrastructure drives economic activity, connectivity, and large-scale employment nationwide.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Defence Sector?

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #1: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #2: Adani Enterprises Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #3: Bharat Electronics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #4: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #5: Solar Industries India Ltd

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Infra Sector?

Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #1: Larsen and Toubro Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #2: Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #3: Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #4: IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd
Best Stocks In The Infra Sector #5: NBCC (India) Ltd

Best Stocks In The Infra Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Infra Sector?

Infra-related penny stocks include Ashoka Buildcon, Gayatri Projects, Prakash Constrowell, and PBA Infrastructure. These low-priced stocks operate in roads, bridges, and construction, offering high-risk, high-reward potential depending on order inflows, execution capacity, and financial health.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Infra Sector?

The main challenges faced by the infra sector include land acquisition delays, financing difficulties, slow project execution, and regulatory bottlenecks. These factors impact cost efficiency, project timelines, and investor confidence, slowing infrastructure development despite strong policy support and funding.

8. What Is The Future Of Infra In India?

India’s infra sector has a bright future with massive investments under the National Infrastructure Pipeline and the Gati Shakti mission. Urbanization, smart cities, renewable energy, and logistics connectivity will drive long-term growth, employment, and faster economic development across all regions.

9. Which Is The Main Infra Company?

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) is India’s leading infrastructure company. It operates across sectors like construction, power, defence, transportation, and smart cities. Known for large-scale projects and global presence, L&T is pivotal in driving India’s infrastructure growth and engineering excellence.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10BSE Cap GoodsMid Cap StocksTop Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingSmall Cap Construction Stocks
Shares below 20BSE SmallCap Select IndexList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingSmall Cap Metals Stocks
Most Expensive Shares in IndiaPaints Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsCommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingSmall Cap Plastic Stocks
Top Bonds in IndiaTwo Wheelers Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Top Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 Years
Top Traders in IndiaSpecialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 500Fertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingBest Performing Stocks Last 1 Month
EV Sector Vs Auto Sector – Which One Will Dominate?Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldLarge Cap StocksPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 Years
Penny Stocks ListSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldLarge Cap Stocks List In NseIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High DII HoldingBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 Months
Best Penny Stocks to BuyDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Niftysmallcap50 with High ROCEBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Food Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Health Care Equipment Stocks with High ROCEBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Industrial Machinery Penny StocksDebt Free Software Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Commodity Chemical Stocks with High ROCELife Insurance IPOs in India
Best Iron & Steel Penny StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksCanara Group StocksTop Performing Focused funds in 1 YearConsulting Services IPOs in India
Best Cosmetics StocksDebt Free Agro Products StocksSakthi Group StocksTop Performing Flexi Funds in 1 YearMedia & Entertainment IPOs in India
Gas Distribution StocksLong Term Granite StocksExcel Group StocksTop Performing Mid Cap Funds in 1 Yearmulti asset allocation fund
Biotechnology StocksLong Term Media StocksWadia Group StocksTop Performing Value Funds in 1 YearWhat is absolute return in mutual fund?
stationery stocksLong Term Pipe StocksRane Group StocksTop Performing Gilt Funds in 10 YearDifference Between Demat and Trading Account
Travel StocksLong Term Public Banks StocksNew Leaina Investments Limited PortfolioHDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisFull Service Broker VS Discount Broker
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Jewellery StocksThe Oriental Insurance Company Limited PortfolioHavells India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisCNC Order
Nifty Midcap 100best etf in indiaGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioHero MotoCorp Ltd.Fundamental AnalysisCNC vs MIS
Nifty 100best gold etf in indiaPolus Global Fund PortfolioHigh Dividend Yield Hotel Stocks under Rs.500What is Intraday Trading
Nifty India TourismSolution Oriented Mutual FundsLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioHigh Dividend Yield Industrial Machinery Stocks under Rs.500BTST Trading
Nifty100 ESGBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.500What is a Sub Broker?
BSE smallcapBest Index Funds in IndiaFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100Sub Broker Terminal
BSE TechSmall Cap Hospitals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000What is Nifty?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Jewellery StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200What is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard