Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Defence Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector - Who Wins the Investment Race

1 min read

Defence Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – Who Wins the Investment Race?

The defence sector wins on long-term growth through rising government spending, exports and self-reliance goals. The fertilizer sector offers stability due to subsidies and essential demand. While defence is high-growth and strategic, fertilizers appeal to conservative investors seeking consistent, policy-backed returns with lower volatility.

Defence Sector Overview

The defence sector includes companies that develop and manufacture equipment like aircraft, missiles, naval systems and defence electronics. It plays a critical role in national security and contributes to employment, R&D and technological advancement within India’s industrial and strategic ecosystem.

India’s push for indigenisation through the Make in India initiative and increasing defence budgets are transforming the sector. Public and private sector participation, along with export growth, is helping India reduce import dependency and become a key player in global defence manufacturing.

Alice Blue Image

Fertilizer Sector Overview

The fertilizer sector involves the production of essential nutrients like urea, DAP and potash that improve soil fertility and crop yields. It supports India’s agricultural economy, food security and rural livelihoods by ensuring the availability of affordable fertilizers to farmers.

The sector is heavily regulated and driven by subsidies, making it stable yet sensitive to policy changes. Consistent demand and government support make it a defensive sector with steady revenues, especially during periods of rural-focused growth and strong agricultural output.

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.20131.61
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8552.13
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6539.99
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7530.06
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0027.10
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1026.80
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1019.72
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.805.63
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.65-27.29
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.15-37.57

Top Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector

The table shows Top Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd1106.8127.2457
Coromandel International Ltd1962.783.64444
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd568.665.31473
UPL Ltd635.242.04577
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd90.0528.64286
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd627.05-2.22205
Bayer Cropscience Ltd4859.8-4.30262
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd118.08-6.28571
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd173.13-14.9238
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd481.25-22.4728

Fundamental Analysis Of Defence Sector

1. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is a premier defense shipbuilding company established in 1934 and now operating under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company specializes in constructing warships, submarines and various commercial vessels. With facilities in Mumbai, Mazagon Dock builds and repairs naval ships, diesel-electric submarines, cargo ships and passenger vessels and provides integrated shipbuilding services for both the defense and commercial sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹2542.2 with a market capitalization of ₹110,427.29 crore, shows an outstanding 1-year return of 131.61% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 28.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 24.76%. The dividend yield stands at 0.50%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 12.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2542.2

Market Cap (Cr): 110427.29

Dividend Yield %: 0.50

1Y Return %: 131.61

6M Return %: 24.76

1M Return %: 28.79

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.23

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

2. Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Bharat Dynamics Limited is an Indian defense PSU established in 1970, specializing in manufacturing missiles and allied defense equipment. The company primarily serves the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, providing guided missiles, underwater weapons and air-borne products. With four manufacturing units across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, BDL offers product lifecycle support and refurbishment services for vintage missiles.

The stock, trading at ₹1337.85 with a market capitalization of ₹49,247.67 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 70.82% and a strong 1-year return of 52.13%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 37.79% and a solid 6-month rise of 20.71%. The dividend yield stands at 0.39%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.48%.

Close Price (₹): 1337.85

Market Cap (Cr): 49247.67

Dividend Yield %: 0.39

1Y Return %: 52.13

6M Return %: 20.71

1M Return %: 37.79

5Y CAGR %: 70.82

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.48

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

3. Zen Technologies Ltd

Zen Technologies Limited is an Indian defense training systems manufacturer established in 1993. The company designs, develops and produces military training simulators, driving simulators, live range equipment and anti-drone systems based on sensor and simulator technology. Specializing in defense electronics, Zen Technologies operates a comprehensive training platform in Hyderabad with integrated product offerings for military and security forces.

The stock, trading at ₹1449.65 with a market capitalization of ₹13,064.51 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 121.08% and a strong 1-year return of 39.99%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 39.65% despite a 6-month decline of 13.03%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.06%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.72%.

Close Price (₹): 1449.65

Market Cap (Cr): 13064.51

Dividend Yield %: 0.06

1Y Return %: 39.99

6M Return %: -13.03

1M Return %: 39.65

5Y CAGR %: 121.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.72

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

4. Cochin Shipyard Ltd

Cochin Shipyard Limited is India’s largest shipbuilding and ship repair facility established in 1972 as a Government of India undertaking. The company specializes in construction, repairs and refits of all types of vessels including aircraft carriers, oil tankers and specialized vessels. With facilities in Kerala, Cochin Shipyard serves both defense and commercial sectors, offering marine engineering training and advanced maritime solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1390.75 with a market capitalization of ₹38,440.05 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 63.11% and a solid 1-year return of 30.06%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.49% despite a 6-month decline of 15.48%. The dividend yield stands at 0.67%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 16.84%.

Close Price (₹): 1390.75

Market Cap (Cr): 38440.05

Dividend Yield %: 0.67

1Y Return %: 30.06

6M Return %: -15.48

1M Return %: 19.49

5Y CAGR %: 63.11

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 16.84

Sub-Sector: Shipbuilding

5. Bharat Electronics Ltd

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) is a leading defense PSU established in 1954 under India’s Ministry of Defence. The company manufactures and supplies electronic equipment for defense and nondefense sectors, including radar systems, communication products, electronic warfare systems and naval systems. BEL has diversified into cybersecurity, e-mobility, homeland security and turnkey projects while maintaining its core strength in defense electronics.

The stock, trading at ₹280 with a market capitalization of ₹210,156.14 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 64.42% and a solid 1-year return of 27.10%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 13.24% and a modest 6-month rise of 1.01%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 15.94%.

Close Price (₹): 280

Market Cap (Cr): 210156.14

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 27.10

6M Return %: 1.01

1M Return %: 13.24

5Y CAGR %: 64.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.94

Sub-Sector: Electronic Equipments

6. Solar Industries India Ltd

Solar Industries India Limited is an integrated global explosives company established in 1995. The company specializes in manufacturing industrial explosives, explosive initiating devices and defense products including high energy materials and ammunition. With production capabilities ranging from bulk explosives to complex defense components like propellants for Pinaka and Brahmos missile systems, Solar Industries serves mining, infrastructure and defense sectors globally.

The stock, trading at ₹10987.1 with a market capitalization of ₹102,195.85 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.37% and a solid 1-year return of 26.80%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.53% and a marginal 6-month rise of 0.34%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.08%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.66%.

Close Price (₹): 10987.1

Market Cap (Cr): 102195.85

Dividend Yield %: 0.08

1Y Return %: 26.80

6M Return %: 0.34

1M Return %: 27.53

5Y CAGR %: 65.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.66

Sub-Sector: Commodity Chemicals

7. Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is India’s premier aerospace and defense manufacturer established in 1940. The company specializes in designing, developing, manufacturing and servicing aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics and aerospace structures. With flagship products including Hawk, LCA Tejas, Su-30 MKI and indigenous helicopters like Dhruv and LCH, HAL serves as the backbone of India’s military aviation capabilities.

The stock, trading at ₹4239.1 with a market capitalization of ₹288,857.30 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 74.13% and a solid 1-year return of 19.72%. Recent performance shows remarkable momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 36.60% despite a minor 6-month decline of 0.41%. The dividend yield stands at 0.81%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 18.19%.

Close Price (₹): 4239.1

Market Cap (Cr): 288857.30

Dividend Yield %: 0.81

1Y Return %: 19.72

6M Return %: -0.41

1M Return %: 36.60

5Y CAGR %: 74.13

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 18.19

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

8. Astra Microwave Products Ltd

Astra Microwave Products Limited is an Indian company established in 1991, specializing in radio frequency and microwave systems for the defense, space, meteorology and telecommunications sectors. The company designs and manufactures critical subsystems, including filters, power dividers, directional couplers, amplifiers and antennae. With expertise in radar subsystems, onboard space systems and missile electronics, Astra serves the strategic needs of India’s defense and space programs.

The stock, trading at ₹676.8 with a market capitalization of ₹6,651.37 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 65.20% and a modest 1-year return of 5.63%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 16.94% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 19.75%. The dividend yield stands at 0.29%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.02%.

Close Price (₹): 676.8

Market Cap (Cr): 6651.37

Dividend Yield %: 0.29

1Y Return %: 5.63

6M Return %: -19.75

1M Return %: 16.94

5Y CAGR %: 65.20

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.02

Sub-Sector: Communication & Networking

9. Adani Enterprises Ltd

Adani Enterprises Limited is the flagship company of the Adani Group, established in 1988 by Gautam Adani. The company operates as a global integrated infrastructure conglomerate with diverse business segments, including integrated resource management, mining services, commercial mining, new energy ecosystems, airports, roads and data centers. With operations spanning energy, transportation and logistics, Adani Enterprises functions as an incubator for the group’s new businesses.

The stock, trading at ₹2334.65 with a market capitalization of ₹278,249.89 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 78.44% despite a significant 1-year decline of 27.29%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 15.71% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 24.95%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.05%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 2.23%.

Close Price (₹): 2334.65

Market Cap (Cr): 278249.89

Dividend Yield %: 0.05

1Y Return %: -27.29

6M Return %: -24.95

1M Return %: 15.71

5Y CAGR %: 78.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.23

Sub-Sector: Commodities Trading

10. Data Patterns (India) Ltd

Data Patterns (India) Limited is a vertically integrated defense and aerospace electronics solutions provider established to cater to India’s indigenous defense products industry. The company offers a comprehensive range of products, including RF and microwave systems, radar subsystems, electronic warfare products, avionic systems and space systems. With expertise in COTS modules, software development and manufacturing, Data Patterns serves India’s strategic defense and aerospace sectors.

The stock, trading at ₹1681.15 with a market capitalization of ₹9,739.81 crore, shows a significant 1-year decline of 37.57% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 24.31% despite a substantial 6-month drop of 27.86%. The dividend yield stands at 0.37%, supported by an exceptional 5-year average net profit margin of 25.28%.

Close Price (₹): 1681.15

Market Cap (Cr): 9739.81

Dividend Yield %: 0.37

1Y Return %: -37.57

6M Return %: -27.86

1M Return %: 24.31

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 25.28

Sub-Sector: Aerospace & Defense Equipments

Fundamental Analysis Of Fertilizer Sector

1. Coromandel International Ltd

Coromandel International Limited is a leading Indian agricultural solutions provider established in 1961. The company manufactures and trades farm inputs, including fertilizers, crop protection products, specialty nutrients and organic compost. Operating through Nutrient and Crop Protection segments, Coromandel maintains a network of over 750 rural retail outlets across India, serving farmers with comprehensive agricultural solutions.

The stock, trading at ₹1962.7 with a market capitalization of ₹55,649.68 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 25.48% and a remarkable 1-year return of 83.64%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 10.39% and a 6-month rise of 13.45%. The dividend yield stands at 0.32%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 7.89%.

Close Price (₹): 1962.7

Market Cap (Cr): 55649.68

Dividend Yield %: 0.32

1Y Return %: 83.64

6M Return %: 13.45

1M Return %: 10.39

5Y CAGR %: 25.48

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.89

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

2. UPL Ltd

UPL Limited is a global provider of agricultural solutions founded in 1969. The company operates through three business segments: Crop Protection, Seeds and Non-Agro Chemicals. UPL offers an integrated portfolio of both patented and post-patent agricultural solutions for various crops, including biological treatments, crop protection, seed treatment and post-harvest solutions covering the entire crop value chain.

The stock, trading at ₹635.2 with a market capitalization of ₹49,468.80 crore, has delivered a negative 5-year CAGR of -0.37 % despite a strong 1-year return of 42.05%. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 1.18% but a positive 6-month gain of 9.40%. The dividend yield stands at 0.15%, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 4.78%.

Close Price (₹): 635.2

Market Cap (Cr): 49468.80

Dividend Yield %: 0.15

1Y Return %: 42.05

6M Return %: 9.40

1M Return %: -1.18

5Y CAGR %: -0.37

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.78

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

3. Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) is a pioneer in fertilizer manufacturing in India, established in 1943. The company operates through two main segments: Fertilizer and Petrochemical. FACT produces complex fertilizers, straight fertilizers, organic fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and petrochemicals like caprolactam, with production facilities at Cochin and Udyogamandal divisions with significant annual capacities.

The stock, trading at ₹627.05 with a market capitalization of ₹38,607.55 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 84.09% despite a 1-year decline of 2.22%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 20.94% and a 6-month plunge of 38.09%. The dividend yield stands at 0.16%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 11.30%.

Close Price (₹): 627.05

Market Cap (Cr): 38607.55

Dividend Yield %: 0.16

1Y Return %: -2.22

6M Return %: -38.09

1M Return %: -20.94

5Y CAGR %: 84.09

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.30

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

4. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited is a major urea producer in India, established in 1985. The company operates three plants at Gadepan in Rajasthan and markets various fertilizers, including di-ammonium phosphate, muriate of potash and crop protection products. Chambal serves farmers across 10 states in the northern, eastern, central and western regions of India as a leading supplier.

The stock, trading at ₹568.6 with a market capitalization of ₹23,193.76 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.53% and an impressive 1-year return of 65.31%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a 1-month gain of 6.60% and a 6-month rise of 9.08%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 1.30%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 8.51%.

Close Price (₹): 568.6

Market Cap (Cr): 23193.76

Dividend Yield %: 1.30

1Y Return %: 65.31

6M Return %: 9.08

1M Return %: 6.60

5Y CAGR %: 23.53

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.51

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

5. Bayer Cropscience Ltd

Bayer CropScience Limited is the Indian subsidiary of global life sciences company Bayer AG, established in India in 1958. The company manufactures and distributes insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and corn seeds through its Agri Care segment. With operations spanning Crop Protection, Seeds & Traits and Digital Farming, Bayer offers innovative agricultural solutions under various brands.

The stock, trading at ₹4859.8 with a market capitalization of ₹21,667.93 crore, has delivered a modest 5-year CAGR of 3.73% with a 1-year decline of 4.30%. Recent performance shows a 1-month gain of 5.50% despite a significant 6-month drop of 24.46%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.90%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 13.24%.

Close Price (₹): 4859.8

Market Cap (Cr): 21667.93

Dividend Yield %: 2.90

1Y Return %: -4.30

6M Return %: -24.46

1M Return %: 5.50

5Y CAGR %: 3.73

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.24

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

6. Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd

Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer of bulk chemicals and fertilizers established in 1979. The company operates through three main segments: Chemicals, Bulk Fertilizers and real estate. Under its Mahadhan brand, Deepak Fertilisers offers various agricultural inputs, including NP/NPK variants, water-soluble fertilizers and specialty chemicals for industrial applications.

The stock, trading at ₹1106.8 with a market capitalization of ₹13,997.25 crore, has delivered an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 61.21% and an outstanding 1-year return of 127.25%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a 1-month gain of 12.57% and a 6-month rise of 8.62%. The dividend yield stands at 0.77%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.63%.

Close Price (₹): 1106.8

Market Cap (Cr): 13997.25

Dividend Yield %: 0.77

1Y Return %: 127.25

6M Return %: 8.62

1M Return %: 12.57

5Y CAGR %: 61.21

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.63

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

7. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd

Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is an Indian manufacturer of phosphatic fertilizers established in 1981. The company primarily produces and distributes complex fertilizers such as Diammonium Phosphate (DAP), several grades of NPK and by-products including Phospho-gypsum and acids. Marketing its products under the brand names Jai Kisaan Navratna and Navratna, the company operates manufacturing facilities in Goa.

The stock, trading at ₹90.05 with a market capitalization of ₹7,420.86 crore, shows a 1-year return of 28.64% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows a 1-month decline of 8.47% but a positive 6-month gain of 4.14%. The dividend yield stands at 0.55%, with a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.41%.

Close Price (₹): 90.05

Market Cap (Cr): 7420.86

Dividend Yield %: 0.55

1Y Return %: 28.64

6M Return %: 4.14

1M Return %: -8.47

5Y CAGR %: N/A

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.41

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

8. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) is a diversified Indian company established in 1976. Operating through Fertilizers, Chemicals and Other segments, GNFC manufactures urea and ammonium nitro phosphate under the brand Bharat while producing various chemicals including methanol, acids and aniline. The company also offers IT services and neem product activities.

The stock, trading at ₹481.25 with a market capitalization of ₹6,958.38 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 23.44% despite a 1-year decline of 22.47%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.53% and a 6-month decline of 26.52%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 3.48%, supported by an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 12.34%.

Close Price (₹): 481.25

Market Cap (Cr): 6958.38

Dividend Yield %: 3.48

1Y Return %: -22.47

6M Return %: -26.52

1M Return %: -14.53

5Y CAGR %: 23.44

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.34

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

9. Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GSFC) is a pioneering Indian fertilizer manufacturer established in 1962. The company operates through two segments: Fertilizer Products and Industrial Products, offering a diverse range of agricultural and industrial solutions. GSFC provides comprehensive agro services, including call centers, training programs, crop demonstrations and soil testing laboratories.

The stock, trading at ₹173.13 with a market capitalization of ₹6,708.77 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 19.81% despite a 1-year decline of 14.92%. Recent performance shows weakness with a 1-month drop of 13.41% and a 6-month decline of 23.58%. The dividend yield stands at an attractive 2.38%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.13

Market Cap (Cr): 6708.77

Dividend Yield %: 2.38

1Y Return %: -14.92

6M Return %: -23.58

1M Return %: -13.41

5Y CAGR %: 19.81

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.75

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

10. Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF) is a public sector undertaking established in 1978, specializing in fertilizers and industrial chemicals. The company operates through three segments: Fertilizers, Industrial Chemicals and Trading, manufacturing urea, complex fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and a range of industrial chemicals serving agricultural and diverse industrial sectors across India.

The stock, trading at ₹118.08 with a market capitalization of ₹6,330.62 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 26.40% despite a 1-year decline of 6.29%. Recent performance shows significant weakness with a 1-month drop of 14.04% and a 6-month plunge of 38.36%. The dividend yield stands at 1.08%, supported by a 5-year average net profit margin of 3.56%.

Close Price (₹): 118.08

Market Cap (Cr): 6330.62

Dividend Yield %: 1.08

1Y Return %: -6.29

6M Return %: -38.36

1M Return %: -14.04

5Y CAGR %: 26.40

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 3.56

Sub-Sector: Fertilizers & Agrochemicals

Defence Sector Performance & Growth

The below table shows Defence Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Data Patterns (India) Ltd1681.1525.28
Zen Technologies Ltd1449.6518.72
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd4239.1018.19
Cochin Shipyard Ltd1390.7516.84
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1337.8516.48
Bharat Electronics Ltd280.0015.94
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd2542.2012.23
Solar Industries India Ltd10987.1011.66
Astra Microwave Products Ltd676.808.02
Adani Enterprises Ltd2334.652.23

Fertilizer Sector Performance & Growth

The table shows Fertilizer Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Bayer Cropscience Ltd4859.813.23583
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd481.2512.33708
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd627.0511.29584
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd568.68.506422
Coromandel International Ltd1962.77.892079
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd173.136.748005
Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corp Ltd1106.86.627453
UPL Ltd635.24.78376
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd118.083.561936
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd90.053.408877

Government Policies & Incentives For The Defence and Fertilizer Sector

Defence is supported through the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP), FDI liberalisation, Make in India and dedicated R&D funding. Production-linked incentives (PLI) and import bans on specific weapons encourage local manufacturing and reduce reliance on foreign defence imports.

The fertilizer sector benefits from the Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme, direct benefit transfers and import facilitation for raw materials. Policies ensure farmer affordability, promote efficient nutrient use and support fertilizer producers through freight equalisation and guaranteed purchase structures, keeping the sector financially viable.

Challenges Faced By the Defence and Fertilizer Sector

The main challenges faced by the defence and fertilizer sectors include procurement delays, technology dependence and limited private participation in defence, while the fertilizer sector grapples with subsidy delays, raw material import dependence and pricing pressures, affecting production stability, cash flows and long-term scalability.

Defence Sector

  • Procurement Delays: Lengthy and complex procurement processes cause project delays and cost overruns and discourage private participation. This impacts defence readiness and slows the pace of indigenisation and technological upgrades in key military segments.
  • Technology Dependence: India still relies on foreign nations for critical defence technologies. This hampers self-reliance, exposes the sector to geopolitical risks and limits the development of cutting-edge indigenous innovation and advanced manufacturing capabilities.
  • Limited Private Participation: High capital requirements, long gestation periods and unclear demand visibility limit private sector involvement. These barriers hinder innovation, reduce competition and slow the overall pace of modernisation in defence manufacturing.

Fertilizer Sector

  • Subsidy Delays: Delayed government subsidy payments affect cash flows of fertilizer companies. This results in working capital constraints, production slowdowns and challenges in maintaining timely supply to farmers during peak demand seasons.
  • Import Dependency: India imports key raw materials like potash, phosphates and ammonia. Global price fluctuations and supply disruptions make the sector vulnerable, increasing production costs and affecting pricing strategies for domestic markets.
  • Price Controls and Margin Pressure: Government-regulated pricing for fertilizers, especially urea, limits profitability. Rising input costs combined with controlled selling prices squeeze margins, making it difficult for companies to invest in innovation or expand capacity efficiently.

Future Outlook Of Defence and Fertilizer Sector

The defence sector is expected to witness strong growth due to rising geopolitical tensions, increased capital outlay and export orders. Domestic private players and public enterprises will continue expanding R&D, improving self-reliance and technological strength across air, land and naval platforms.

The fertilizer sector will remain essential for food security, with opportunities in specialty fertilizers and organic alternatives. Government initiatives for sustainable agriculture and soil health will shape future demand, while efficient production, supply chain upgrades and reduced import reliance will drive long-term stability.

How Do You Invest In Defence And Fertilizer Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Defence And Fertilizer Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Defence And Fertilizer Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Fertilizer Sector And Defence Sector – Conclusion

  • The defence sector offers high-growth potential through strategic investments, exports and policy backing. In contrast, the fertilizer sector provides low-volatility returns supported by essential demand and subsidies, appealing to conservative investors seeking consistent, stable performance.
  • India’s defence sector includes firms that manufacture advanced equipment for national security. It supports employment, research and industrial growth while enhancing strategic capabilities through public-private collaboration in producing aircraft, missiles and electronic warfare systems.
  • The fertilizer sector produces essential nutrients like urea and potash, boosting crop yields and soil health. It supports India’s food security and rural economy by ensuring affordable fertilizer availability under subsidy-backed schemes and government programs.
  • Defence sector growth is driven by DAP reforms, Make in India, relaxed FDI rules and PLIs. These initiatives promote local R&D, private sector participation and reduced import dependence, accelerating India’s self-reliance in strategic military capabilities.
  • The main challenges in defence include procurement delays and limited private sector involvement, while fertilizers face subsidy disbursement lags, raw material imports and pricing pressures impacting cost structures, operational sustainability and sector-wide scalability over the long term.
  • The defence sector is set for robust growth via geopolitical demand, increased budgets and R&D expansion. With growing export orders, both private and public firms will strengthen capabilities across military domains, boosting India’s global defence presence.
Alice Blue Image

Defence Sector Vs Fertilizer Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Defence Sector?

The defence sector includes companies involved in manufacturing arms, ammunition, aircraft, naval systems and electronic warfare technologies. It supports national security, strategic autonomy and innovation, with increasing focus on indigenisation, R&D, private participation and exports under India’s Make in India initiative.

2. What Is The Fertilizer Sector?

The fertilizer sector comprises companies producing essential plant nutrients like urea, DAP, potash and NPK. It supports India’s agricultural economy by enhancing soil fertility, crop productivity and food security. Demand remains stable, driven by government subsidies and the country’s reliance on agriculture.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Defence Sector And Fertilizer Sector?

The main difference is in their core function and demand pattern. The defence sector is strategic, capital-intensive and driven by government spending and security needs, while the fertilizer sector is demand-stable, rural-driven and subsidy-supported, catering directly to the agriculture-based economy.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Defence Sector?

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #1: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #2: Adani Enterprises Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #3: Bharat Electronics Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #4: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd
Best Stocks In The Defence Sector #5: Solar Industries India Ltd

Best Stocks In The Defence Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector?

Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #2: UPL Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #3: Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #4: Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd
Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector #5: Bayer Cropscience Ltd

Best Stocks In The Fertilizer Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Fertilizer Sector?

Fertilizer penny stocks include Rama Phosphates, Mangalore Chemicals, Khaitan Chemicals and Aries Agro. These low-priced stocks offer high growth potential but also carry risks due to low liquidity, market volatility and vulnerability to raw material prices and policy-driven profitability.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Fertilizer Sector?

The main challenges include subsidy delays, import dependence on key nutrients and regulated pricing. These issues affect working capital, profit margins and timely availability. Rising input costs and global volatility further complicate long-term planning and expansion efforts in the sector.

8. What Is The Future Of The Fertilizer Sector In India?

The fertilizer sector is poised for stable growth, driven by population growth, food demand and government focus on sustainable agriculture. Adoption of specialty and organic fertilizers, digital soil testing and improved logistics will shape the sector’s evolution in coming years.

9. What Are The Key Factors That Influence The Fertilizer Sector’s Growth?

The main factors include monsoon patterns, government subsidy policies, global commodity prices and input costs. Technological adoption, farmer awareness and the availability of raw materials also play critical roles in determining profitability, distribution efficiency and sector-wide growth potential.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Metals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEDivi’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEDr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Textiles Stocks Below 100Plastic Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Pharma StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 200Textiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20High Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 50Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Defence Sector Vs Hospitality Sector – Which Market Will Outperform?Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Battery Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingIT Sector IPOs In India
Battery Stocks In IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEPackaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingConsumer Services IPOs in India
Construction Stocks IndiaLong Term Alcoholic Beverages StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP vs FD
Coffee Stocks India – Top Coffee StocksLong Term Pharma StocksBajaj Group StocksTop Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingWeekly Sip Vs Monthly Sip
Textile Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksList of ICICI StocksOnline Service Stocks with High DII HoldingPledged Shares Meaning
Gaming StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewPrivate Bank Stocks with High DII HoldingMutual Funds vs Stocks
Nifty ITLong Term Software Services StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High DII HoldingCover Order
Nifty FMCGBest Focused FundsVarun Beverages LtdTextile Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50Best Fund Of FundsLincoln P Coelho PortfolioTire & Rubber Stocks with High ROCEHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Growth Sectors 15Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 YearsMadhukar Sheth PortfolioTravel Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty High Beta 50Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 6 MonthsIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performed Multi Cap Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE smallcapBest Mutual Fund For Short Term Lump SumReligare Finvest Limited PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Jewellery StocksApex Commotrade Pvt. Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 5 YearNSE vs BSE
BSE PSUSmall Cap Construction StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksDabur India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard