Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Dabur India Vs Patanjali Foods - Best FMCG Stocks-02

1 min read

Dabur India Vs Patanjali Foods – Best FMCG Stocks

Company Overview of Patanjali Foods Ltd

Patanjali Foods Limited, an India-based company, operates in the edible oil business and is also involved in oil palm plantation. The company is divided into three main segments: Edible Oils, Food & FMCG and Wind Turbine Power Generation. 

The Edible Oils segment covers a range of products, such as crude oils, refined oils, vanaspati, bakery fats and seed extractions. The Food & FMCG segment offers various food products, nutraceuticals, biscuits, noodles, breakfast cereals, textured soya protein and other related items.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Dabur India Ltd

Dabur India Limited operates as a fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company with divisions in Consumer care, Food, Retail and Other segments. The Consumer Care division encompasses home care, personal care and health care products. Within the Food segment, the company offers juices, beverages and culinary items. 

The Retail division focuses on retail stores, while the Other segments include Guar gum, pharma and other miscellaneous products. Dabur’s product range spans categories such as hair care, oral care, health care, skin care, home care and Energizers, Ethicals.  

The Stock Performance of Patanjali Foods Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Patanjali Foods Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-13.4
Apr-202411.08
May-2024-4.41
Jun-20249.0
Jul-20246.11
Aug-202412.92
Sep-2024-13.62
Oct-20246.87
Nov-20240.85
Dec-2024-2.09
Jan-20253.64
Feb-2025-2.79

The Stock Performance of Dabur India Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Dabur India Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-2.79
Apr-2024-3.01
May-20247.3
Jun-20247.27
Jul-20245.83
Aug-2024-0.27
Sep-2024-1.98
Oct-2024-13.74
Nov-2024-2.69
Dec-2024-2.97
Jan-20254.53
Feb-2025-7.53

Fundamental Analysis of Patanjali Foods Ltd

Patanjali Foods Ltd is a prominent player in the Indian market, known for its diverse range of natural food products. Established by Baba Ramdev and Acharya Balkrishna, the company emphasizes the use of Ayurvedic principles and traditional methods in its offerings, which include edible oils, flour and other essential groceries. Committed to promoting health and wellness, Patanjali Foods focuses on quality and sustainability in its food production processes.  

The stock is currently priced at ₹1,718.60, with a market capitalization of ₹62,797.06 crore. Despite a strong five-year CAGR of 78.05%, recent returns have been negative, with a 7.65% drop in six months and 3.09% in one month. It trades 15.92% below its 52-week high.   

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1718.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 62797.06
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.35
  • 1Y Return %: 27.46
  • 6M Return %: -7.65
  • 1M Return %: -3.09
  • 5Y CAGR %: 78.05
  • % Away From 52W High: 15.92
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.97 

Fundamental Analysis of Dabur India

Dabur India Ltd. is a prominent Indian consumer goods company known for its wide range of products in the healthcare, personal care and food sectors. Founded in 1884 by Dr. S.K. Burman, the company has a strong focus on Ayurvedic and herbal remedies, offering a blend of traditional knowledge and modern science. With a rich heritage, Dabur has established itself as a household name, ensuring the well-being of millions through its trusted brands.   

The stock is currently trading at ₹500.95, with a market capitalization of ₹88,606.89 crore. Despite a healthy five-year average net profit margin of 15.43%, its long-term growth has been sluggish, with a five-year CAGR of just 2.14%.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 500.95
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 88606.89
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.10
  • 1Y Return %: -3.65
  • 6M Return %: -24.20
  • 1M Return %: -4.87
  • 5Y CAGR %: 2.14
  • % Away From 52W High: 34.15
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.43 

Financial Comparison of Patanjali Foods and Dabur India

The table below shows a financial comparison of Patanjali Foods Ltd and Dabur India Ltd.

StockPATANJALIDABUR
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)31821.4631961.6227669.2911975.2812886.4213086.13
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1583.331526.451627.742607.882882.132894.22
PBIT (₹ Cr)1423.71257.621410.472296.922482.922458.13
PBT (₹ Cr)1178.961060.081307.012218.682358.742298.64
Net Income (₹ Cr)886.44765.141000.711707.151842.681797.03
EPS (₹)26.9521.1427.649.6610.4110.14
DPS (₹)6.06.014.005.25.55.50
Payout ratio (%)0.220.280.510.540.530.54

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Patanjali Foods and Dabur India

Patanjali Foods and Dabur India have consistently rewarded shareholders with dividends over the years. Patanjali Foods has shown a rising trend, with an interim dividend of ₹8 in 2024, while Dabur India maintains stable payouts, offering ₹2.75 as both interim and final dividends. Check the table for complete details. 

Patanjali FoodsDabur India
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
22 Oct 20244 Nov 2024Interim817 Oct 20248 Nov 2024Interim2.75
29 Feb 202421 March 2024Interim62 May, 202419 July, 2024Final2.75
30 May, 202321 September, 2023Final625 October, 202310 November, 2023Interim2.75
27 May, 202223 September, 2022Final54 May, 202321 July, 2023Final2.7
28 May, 201516 September, 2015Final0.1619 Oct, 20223 November, 2022Interim2.5
2 Jun, 201422 September, 2014Final0.165 May, 202221 July, 2022Final2.7
30 May, 201323 August, 2013Final0.3230 Sep, 202111 November, 2021Interim2.5
23 Jul, 201220 Sep, 2012Final0.327 May, 202129 Jul, 2021Final3
11 Aug, 201122 Sep, 2011Final0.501 Oct, 202011 Nov, 2020Interim1.75
30 Aug, 201023 Sep, 2010Final0.527 May, 202013 Aug, 2020Final1.6

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Patanjali Foods Limited

Patanjali Foods Ltd

The primary advantage of Patanjali Foods Ltd is its strong presence in the Indian FMCG and edible oil market, benefiting from the brand recognition of Patanjali Ayurveda. The company leverages its extensive distribution network and growing consumer demand for natural and organic products.

  1. Strong Market Position
    Patanjali Foods has established itself as a major player in the FMCG and edible oil sector, competing with industry giants. Its strong brand reputation and vast distribution network contribute to consistent revenue growth and market expansion.
  2. Diverse Product Portfolio
    The company offers a wide range of products, including edible oils, nutraceuticals and packaged foods. This diversification reduces business risks and enhances revenue streams by catering to various consumer needs and preferences.
  3. Focus on Health and Ayurveda
    Patanjali Foods benefits from the rising consumer shift toward healthier and Ayurvedic products. With an emphasis on natural ingredients, the company attracts health-conscious buyers, strengthening its market position in the wellness segment.
  4. Steady Financial Growth
    The company has shown steady financial performance with consistent dividends and expanding operations. Its ability to generate revenue and maintain profitability ensures long-term stability, making it an attractive choice for investors.
  5. Extensive Distribution Network
    Patanjali Foods has a well-established retail and online distribution network across India. This ensures its products reach urban and rural markets effectively, boosting sales and reinforcing its position in the highly competitive FMCG sector.

The main disadvantage of Patanjali Foods Ltd is its heavy reliance on the Patanjali brand, which makes it vulnerable to any reputational risks or fluctuations in consumer trust. Any decline in the parent brand’s perception could significantly impact sales and profitability.

  1. Intense Market Competition
    Patanjali Foods faces strong competition from established FMCG and edible oil companies. Larger brands with deeper financial resources and extensive marketing strategies create significant challenges in sustaining market share and long-term profitability.
  2. Supply Chain and Distribution Issues
    The company has encountered supply chain inefficiencies, especially in sourcing raw materials and managing logistics. These challenges lead to delays, increased costs and potential disruptions in product availability, affecting consumer trust and sales growth.
  3. Regulatory and Compliance Risks
    Operating in the FMCG and food sector requires strict adherence to health and safety regulations. Any regulatory changes, quality concerns, or compliance issues can impact the company’s reputation and lead to legal or financial penalties.
  4. Dependence on Natural Ingredient Sourcing
    Patanjali Foods relies heavily on sourcing natural ingredients for its products. Climate changes, raw material shortages, or price fluctuations in agricultural commodities can impact production costs and profitability, making operations vulnerable to external factors.
  5. Limited International Presence
    While Patanjali Foods has a strong domestic presence, its international expansion remains limited. Competing with global brands in foreign markets requires significant investment in marketing, distribution and regulatory approvals, posing challenges to its global growth ambitions.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Dabur India

Dabur India Ltd

The primary advantage of Dabur India Ltd is its strong legacy and dominance in the Ayurvedic and natural products segment. With over a century of experience, the company has built consumer trust and a diversified product portfolio across health, personal care and food categories.

  1. Strong Brand Recognition
    Dabur is a household name in India, known for its Ayurvedic heritage and quality products. This strong brand equity helps the company maintain customer loyalty and expand its market presence across various FMCG categories.
  2. Diverse Product Portfolio
    The company offers a wide range of products, including healthcare, personal care and food items. This diversification helps mitigate risks, ensures steady revenue growth and caters to different consumer preferences and needs.
  3. Expanding Global Presence
    Dabur has successfully expanded its footprint in international markets, especially in the Middle East, Africa and the US. This global presence strengthens its revenue streams and reduces dependence on the Indian market.
  4. Focus on Ayurveda and Health
    With increasing consumer interest in natural and Ayurvedic products, Dabur benefits from a well-established reputation in this segment. Its herbal-based offerings align with evolving health-conscious consumer trends, driving consistent demand.
  5. Robust Distribution Network
    Dabur’s extensive distribution network ensures product availability across urban and rural markets. The company effectively reaches millions of consumers through retail outlets, e-commerce platforms and direct distribution channels, enhancing its market penetration and sales.

The main disadvantage of Dabur India Ltd is its reliance on the Ayurvedic and herbal products market, which, despite growing demand, faces stiff competition from both traditional FMCG giants and emerging organic brands, limiting its market dominance and pricing power.

  1. Intense Market Competition
    Dabur competes with both multinational FMCG giants and newer organic brands. The presence of strong players like Patanjali, Hindustan Unilever and ITC creates challenges in maintaining market share and sustaining premium pricing strategies.
  2. Dependence on Rural Demand
    A significant portion of Dabur’s sales comes from rural areas, making its revenue vulnerable to fluctuations in monsoon seasons, agricultural incomes and economic slowdowns, which can impact consumer spending on non-essential Ayurvedic and herbal products.
  3. Regulatory and Compliance Risks
    As an Ayurvedic and herbal products company, Dabur faces stringent regulatory scrutiny. Changes in health and safety regulations, product approvals, or quality concerns could lead to legal issues, product recalls, or reputational damage.
  4. Limited Innovation in FMCG
    While Dabur has strong Ayurvedic offerings, it lags behind competitors in aggressively launching innovative FMCG products. Brands like Hindustan Unilever and ITC frequently introduce new consumer trends, making it difficult for Dabur to keep pace.

How to Invest in Dabur India and Patanjali Foods Stocks?

Suppose you’re interested in investing in Dabur India and Patanjali Foods Stocks. In that case, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Dabur India and Patanjali Foods Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Dabur India and Patanjali Foods Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Patanjali Foods vs. Dabur India Limited- Conclusion

Patanjali Foods has grown rapidly, leveraging the Patanjali brand and the rising demand for natural products. Its strong presence in the edible oil and FMCG sectors provides growth opportunities, though challenges like market competition and supply chain inefficiencies may impact long-term sustainability.

Dabur India, with its strong Ayurvedic legacy, enjoys consumer trust and a diversified product portfolio across healthcare and FMCG segments. Its global expansion and robust distribution network drive growth, but competition, regulatory challenges and dependency on rural demand pose risks to its long-term profitability.

Alice Blue Image

Patanjali Foods vs. Dabur India – FAQ

1. What is Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd is an Indian company specializing in the production and distribution of food products, particularly health-focused items made from natural ingredients. Founded by Baba Ramdev, it aims to promote traditional Indian foods and wellness, drawing from Ayurvedic principles and sustainable practices.

2. What is Dabur India Ltd?

Dabur India Ltd is a leading Indian consumer goods company, renowned for its wide range of herbal and Ayurvedic products. Established in 1884, it focuses on personal care, health supplements and food items, promoting traditional remedies and wellness through its natural products.

3. What are FMCG Stocks?

FMCG (Fast-Moving Consumer Goods) stocks belong to companies that manufacture and sell essential, low-cost products with high demand and quick turnover. These include food, beverages, personal care and household items. FMCG stocks are considered stable investments due to consistent consumer demand, making them attractive for long-term investors.

4. Who is the CEO of Patanjali Foods Ltd?

​Sanjeev Kumar Asthana serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Patanjali Foods Ltd, bringing extensive experience in food, agribusiness, retail and private equity. He has been leading the company since July 6, 2020, focusing on expanding its presence in the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) sector. ​

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Patanjali Foods And Dabur India?

The main competitors of Patanjali Foods include Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Marico and Adani Wilmar, which dominate the FMCG and edible oil sectors. Dabur India faces competition from Hindustan Unilever, Colgate-Palmolive, Emami and Himalaya in the Ayurvedic, personal care and healthcare product segments, making the market highly competitive.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Dabur India Vs Patanjali Foods?

​As of March 14, 2025, Dabur India Ltd’s market capitalization is approximately ₹887.84 billion, while Patanjali Foods Ltd’s market capitalization stands at around ₹621.99 billion. Market capitalization reflects the total market value of a company’s outstanding shares and is commonly used to assess a company’s size.

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Patanjali Foods?

Patanjali Foods’ key growth areas include expanding its edible oil and FMCG segments, increasing market penetration in rural and urban areas and enhancing its presence in the health and wellness sector.  

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Dabur India Limited?

Dabur India Limited’s key growth areas include expanding its Ayurvedic and herbal product portfolio, strengthening its presence in the personal care and healthcare segments and increasing global market penetration. T 

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Patanjali Foods Or Dabur India?

Dabur India consistently offers better dividends than Patanjali Foods, with a stable payout history and higher dividend yield. While Patanjali Foods provides dividends, its payouts are less frequent and lower in comparison. Dabur’s strong financial position and consistent profitability make it a more reliable choice for dividend-seeking investors.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Patanjali Foods Or Dabur India?

For long-term investors, Dabur India is a more stable choice due to its strong brand legacy, diversified product portfolio and consistent financial performance. Patanjali Foods offers high growth potential but faces volatility and operational challenges. Investors seeking steady returns may prefer Dabur, while risk-tolerant investors might consider Patanjali.

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Patanjali Foods And Dabur India’s Revenue?

Patanjali Foods generates most of its revenue from the edible oil segment, followed by FMCG products like packaged foods, dairy and health supplements. Dabur India derives its major revenue from healthcare (Ayurveda products), personal care (hair and oral care) and food & beverages, with strong contributions from both domestic and international markets. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Patanjali Foods Or Dabur India Ltd?

Dabur India Ltd is more profitable than Patanjali Foods, with a higher and more consistent net profit margin due to its well-established brand, diversified product portfolio and strong global presence. While Patanjali Foods has growth potential, its profitability fluctuates due to operational challenges and reliance on commodity-driven edible oil revenue. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermCoal India Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Jewellery Stocks With High Dividend YieldDebt Free Stocks Below 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Pipe Stocks under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks Under Rs 500Battery Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50High Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.1000
Low PE Stocks under Rs 200Low price high volume sharesMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Construction Stocks under Rs.1000
Real Estate Stocks Below 50Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningHigh-beta StocksMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListLong Term Asset Management StocksMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyLong Term StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
High Volume Penny StocksBest Short Term StocksLarge Cap Pharma StocksTop Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Media Penny StocksLong Term Construction StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High FII HoldingLife Insurance IPOs in India
Best Metaverse StocksLong Term Hotel StocksLarge Cap StocksTop IT Service Stocks with High FII HoldingConsulting Services IPOs in India
Best Industrial stocksBest MNC Mutual Fund In IndiaLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingMedia & Entertainment IPOs in India
Top Solar Industries StocksBest mutual fund in india for long termTop Adani Group Shares ListFood Stocks with High FII HoldingULIP vs SIP
Travel StocksBest Dividend Yield FundBirla Group StocksFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingSIP vs ELSS
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Best Target Maturity FundPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Equity Share and Preference Share
NSE Nifty Future StocksBest Value FundBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewIndustrial Machinery Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Shares and Debentures
Nifty BankSmall cap stocks in BSEReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewSoftware Service Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty 100 Low Volatility 30Small Cap Healthcare StocksHarsha Hitesh Javeri PortfolioStationery Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty200 Alpha 30Small Cap Hotel StocksDipak Kanayalal Shah PortfolioSugar Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 Alpha 30Small Cap Packaging StocksDheeraj Kumar Lohia PortfolioTop Performed Balanced Advantage Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
BSE Bharat 22 IndexSmall Cap Hospitals StocksHitesh Ramji Javeri PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 5 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Bse Sensex Next 50Debt Free Auto Parts StocksHitesh Satishchandra Doshi PortfolioTop Performing Dividend Yield Funds in 5 YearSub Broker Terminal
BSE 100Debt Free Software Services StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
Sensex CompaniesDebt Free IT Services StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Cipla Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard