Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Coforge Ltd Vs Mphasis Stocks - Which IT Stock Is Set for a Breakout? 

1 min read

Coforge Ltd Vs Mphasis Stocks – Which IT Stock Is Set for a Breakout? 

Table of Contents

Company Overview of Mphasis Ltd

Mphasis Limited, an India-based IT solutions provider, specializes in offering cloud and cognitive services to help businesses globally transform using technology. The company operates in segments such as Banking and Financial Services, Logistics and Transportation, Technology Media and Telecom, Insurance and Others. 

Mphasis employs the Front2Back transformation approach, leveraging cloud and cognitive technologies to deliver personalized digital experiences to clients and their customers. Its services encompass application services, blockchain platform, business process services, cloud solutions and cognitive computing cybersecurity, among others.  

Company Overview of Coforge Ltd

Coforge Limited is an India-based information technology (IT) solutions provider. The company specializes in application development and maintenance, managed services, cloud computing and business process outsourcing. 

It also offers computer programming consultancy and related services. Coforge operates across several geographical segments, including the Americas, Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), Asia Pacific (APAC) and India. Its technology offerings encompass product engineering, the Salesforce ecosystem, digital integration, digital services, artificial intelligence, data insights, digital process automation and advanced application engineering services.  

The Stock Performance of Mphasis

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Mphasis Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-3.59
May-2024-1.13
Jun-20243.74
Jul-202416.59
Aug-20246.9
Sep-2024-3.05
Oct-2024-5.12
Nov-20243.1
Dec-2024-4.29
Jan-20250.3
Feb-2025-21.15
Mar-202510.63

The Stock Performance of Coforge Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Coforge Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-8.03
May-2024-2.91
Jun-20246.94
Jul-202415.59
Aug-20240.03
Sep-202410.58
Oct-20248.92
Nov-202413.99
Dec-202411.25
Jan-2025-14.72
Feb-2025-11.3
Mar-202510.13

Fundamental Analysis of Mphasis Limited

Mphasis Ltd is a global technology services company based in India, specializing in IT services, solutions and consulting. Established in 1998, it focuses on providing a range of services, including application development, infrastructure management and business process outsourcing.   

The stock closed at ₹2117.60 with a market cap of ₹40,191.08 crore and a dividend yield of 2.59%. Over the past year and six months, returns decreased by 13.40% and 25.80%, respectively, while the five-year CAGR stands at 25.67%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 2117.60
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 40191.08
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.59
  • 1Y Return %: -13.40
  • 6M Return %: -25.80
  • 1M Return %: -6.47
  • 5Y CAGR %: 25.67
  • % Away From 52W High: 52.91
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 12.11 

Fundamental Analysis of Coforge Limited

Coforge is a global technology solutions provider that specializes in digital services, IT solutions and business process outsourcing. With a strong focus on innovation and excellence, the company aims to empower businesses to navigate the complexities of the digital landscape. 

Established in 1992, Coforge has a diverse portfolio of clients across various sectors, including banking, insurance and travel.  

The closing price is ₹6323.65 with a market capitalization of ₹42291.85 crore. It has a dividend yield of 1.11%, a 1-year return of 10.89%, a 6-month return of -13.15% and a 5-year CAGR of 41.60%, while being 58.56% below its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 6323.65
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 42291.85
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.11
  • 1Y Return %: 10.89
  • 6M Return %: -13.15
  • 1M Return %: -17.79
  • 5Y CAGR %: 41.60
  • % Away From 52W High: 58.56
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.54 

Financial Comparison of Mphasis and Coforge Ltd

The table below shows a financial comparison of Mphasis Ltd and Coforge Ltd.

StockMPHASISCOFORGE
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)13960.113496.3214191.238076.59240.411302.60
EBITDA (₹ Cr)2595.562639.692842.401290.31489.11696.70
PBIT (₹ Cr)2270.322229.192370.671031.81170.51279.50
PBT (₹ Cr)2173.062068.322191.36951.21044.91147.10
Net Income (₹ Cr)1637.921554.821648.88693.8808.0774.60
EPS (₹)87.0782.487.24113.74131.48125.30
DPS (₹)50.055.055.0064.076.076.00
Payout ratio (%)0.570.670.630.560.580.61

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months: Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders. 

Dividend of Mphasis and Coforge Ltd

Both Mphasis and Coforge Ltd show strong dividend consistency, with Mphasis offering a final dividend of ₹55 in April 2024. Coforge has regular interim dividends, with ₹19 declared multiple times, reflecting stable returns for investors. Check the table for complete details.

MphasisCoforge Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
26 April, 202410 July, 2024Final5523 January, 202530 January, 2025Interim19
28 April, 20235 July, 2023Final507 October, 202411 October, 2024Interim19
29 April, 20225 July, 2022Final4623 July, 20242 August, 2024Interim19
14 May, 202113 September, 2021Final382 May, 202415 May, 2024Interim19
15 May, 202113 September, 2021Special2723 Jan, 202405 Feb, 2024Interim19
14 May, 20202 July, 2020Final3519 October, 20232 Nov, 2023Interim19
28 May, 201911 July, 2019Final2720 July, 20233 Aug, 2023Interim19
10 May, 201826 Jul, 2018Final2027 Apr, 202310 May, 2023Interim19
26 May, 201713 Jul, 2017Final1720 Jan, 20233 Feb, 2023Interim19

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Mphasis

Mphasis Ltd

The primary advantage of Mphasis Ltd lies in its strong digital transformation services, focusing on cloud computing, AI, automation and data engineering. The company’s expertise in these areas positions it as a leader in helping clients navigate the evolving tech landscape and improve operational efficiency.

  1. Expertise in Digital Transformation: Mphasis specializes in helping businesses transition to digital platforms by leveraging cloud computing, AI and automation. This focus on digital transformation allows the company to stay competitive and meet the growing demand for technology-driven solutions.
  2. Strong Client Relationships: Mphasis serves clients across various industries, including banking, financial services and healthcare. The company’s long-standing relationships with key clients provide a stable revenue stream, ensuring consistent business growth and reinforcing its position as a trusted partner.
  3. Global Presence: Mphasis operates in key markets like North America, Europe and Asia. This global footprint allows the company to tap into international growth opportunities, offering localized solutions while expanding its market reach and diversifying its revenue base.
  4. Focus on Innovation and R&D: Mphasis invests heavily in research and development, focusing on emerging technologies such as AI, machine learning and automation. This commitment to innovation helps the company stay ahead of market trends and deliver cutting-edge solutions to its clients.
  5. Consistent Financial Performance: Mphasis has demonstrated solid financial growth, driven by its diversified service offerings and strong market presence. The company’s ability to generate consistent revenues, along with its efficient cost structure, ensures long-term financial stability and investor confidence. 

The main disadvantage of Mphasis Ltd is its reliance on key clients and sectors, particularly the banking and financial services industry. This creates vulnerability, as any reduction in demand from these sectors could impact overall growth and financial stability.

  1. Client Concentration Risk: Mphasis derives a significant portion of its revenue from a few large clients, especially in banking and insurance. A loss or reduction in business from these clients could significantly affect the company’s overall performance and revenue stability.
  2. Economic Sensitivity: As Mphasis is heavily involved in financial services, it is highly sensitive to economic fluctuations. During economic downturns or periods of low consumer spending, businesses often reduce IT spending, which may directly impact Mphasis’ revenue generation.
  3. Intense Market Competition: The IT services sector is highly competitive, with major players like TCS, Infosys and Wipro. Mphasis faces pressure to maintain its market share, differentiate its services and innovate continuously to stay ahead in the competitive landscape.
  4. Technological Disruption: The rapid pace of technological change in areas like cloud computing, AI, and automation poses a challenge. If Mphasis fails to keep up with emerging technologies or adequately integrate them into its services, it risks falling behind competitors.
  5. Regulatory Risks: Mphasis operates in multiple regions and industries, subject to various regulatory frameworks. Any changes in laws or regulations, particularly in banking and financial services, could lead to compliance challenges, potentially increasing operational costs and impacting profitability. 

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Coforge Ltd

Coforge Ltd

The primary advantage of Coforge Ltd lies in its deep expertise in digital transformation services, including AI, cloud computing and automation. The company focuses on delivering tailored solutions for industries like banking, insurance and travel, providing a competitive edge in the IT services market.

  1. Specialization in Digital Transformation: Coforge specializes in helping businesses digitally transform their operations by implementing AI, cloud and automation solutions. This focus on emerging technologies allows the company to meet the evolving needs of its clients and maintain market relevance.
  2. Diverse Client Portfolio: Coforge serves clients across various sectors, including banking, financial services, insurance and travel. This broad client base reduces dependency on any single industry, providing greater revenue diversification and stability in volatile market conditions.
  3. Strong Global Presence: With operations across multiple regions, including North America, Europe and the Asia-Pacific, Coforge has a strong international footprint. This global presence enables the company to tap into diverse markets and expand its client base, driving revenue growth.
  4. Commitment to Innovation: Coforge heavily invests in R&D and innovation to stay ahead of industry trends. Its focus on AI, automation and cloud technologies allows it to develop cutting-edge solutions that help clients improve efficiency, reduce costs and enhance customer experiences.
  5. Consistent Financial Performance: Coforge has demonstrated consistent growth in revenue and profitability, supported by its strategic focus on digital transformation and long-term client relationships. Its stable financial performance and operational efficiency make it an attractive option for long-term investors. 

The main disadvantage of Coforge Ltd is its reliance on a few large clients in sectors like banking, financial services and insurance. This concentration creates vulnerability, as any changes in client demand or lost contracts could significantly affect its revenue and growth.

  1. Client Concentration Risk: Coforge derives a significant portion of its revenue from key clients in industries such as banking and insurance. Losing these high-value clients or facing reduced business from them could negatively impact the company’s overall financial stability and growth prospects.
  2. Competitive Market: The IT services industry is highly competitive, with global giants like TCS, Infosys and Wipro dominating the space. Coforge must continually innovate and differentiate its services to maintain its market share and compete against larger players with more resources.
  3. Economic Sensitivity: As a provider of IT services to industries like banking and insurance, Coforge is sensitive to economic conditions. During economic downturns, these industries may reduce their spending on IT services, which could affect Coforge’s revenue growth and profitability.
  4. Technology Adaptation Risks: The fast-paced nature of technological advancements, especially in areas like AI, cloud computing and cybersecurity, presents challenges. Coforge must stay ahead in these areas through consistent innovation and investments in R&D, or risk falling behind competitors.
  5. Regulatory and Compliance Risks: Operating in multiple regions, Coforge faces various regulatory challenges. Changes in laws, especially in the financial services and insurance sectors, could lead to compliance issues, affecting operations, increasing costs, or limiting market opportunities in specific geographies. 

How to Invest in Coforge and Mphasis Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Coforge and Mphasis Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Coforge and Mphasis Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Coforge and Mphasis Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Mphasis vs. Coforge – Conclusion

Mphasis is a strong player in digital transformation services, focusing on AI, cloud and automation. With a diverse client base and solid financial performance, it offers steady growth, although it faces competition and client concentration risks.

Coforge excels in providing IT services for banking, financial services and insurance. Its specialization in digital transformation and global presence ensures strong growth, but its reliance on key clients and market competition poses challenges for long-term stability. 

Mphasis vs. Coforge – FAQ

What is Mphasis Ltd?

Mphasis Ltd is an Indian multinational IT services and consulting company headquartered in Bangalore. Established in 1992, it specializes in cloud and cognitive services, offering solutions in application development, infrastructure outsourcing and business process outsourcing. The company serves various industries, including financial services, telecom, logistics and technology.  

What is Coforge Ltd?

Coforge Ltd, formerly known as NIIT Technologies, is an Indian multinational IT services company headquartered in Noida, India. Established in 1992, it offers digital services, artificial intelligence, cloud infrastructure, data management and enterprise applications. Coforge serves clients across various industries, including banking, insurance, travel and healthcare.  

What are Software & IT Services Stocks?

Software and IT Services stocks represent companies that develop and market software products or provide information technology services, including consulting, system integration and support. These firms are integral to the technology sector, driving innovation and digital transformation across various industries.  

Who is the CEO of Mphasis?

Nitin Rakesh serves as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Mphasis, an Indian multinational IT services company. He joined Mphasis in January 2017, bringing extensive experience from his previous role as CEO and President of Syntel.  

Who are the main competitors of Mphasis and Coforge?

Mphasis and Coforge primarily compete with mid-tier IT firms such as Persistent Systems, Hexaware Technologies and LTIMindtree. These companies focus on cost-effective, short-term deals, appealing to clients seeking predictable and lower costs.  

What Is The Net Worth Of Coforge Ltd Vs Mphasis?

As of April 2025, Coforge Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately $4.88 billion, while Mphasis Ltd’s market capitalization is around $4.81 billion. This indicates that Coforge Ltd is slightly more valuable than Mphasis Ltd. 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Mphasis?

Mphasis is focusing on key growth areas such as artificial intelligence (AI)-led operations, customer experience transformation, data modernization and cloud adoption. The company is also expanding its geographic presence and enhancing its capabilities in AI and machine learning to drive innovation and market reach.  

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Coforge Ltd?

Coforge Ltd is focusing on expanding its presence in the insurance and travel sectors, enhancing digital capabilities and pursuing strategic acquisitions, such as the planned 54% stake in Cigniti Technologies, to achieve $2 billion in revenue by fiscal 2027 and improve operating margins.  

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Mphasis Or Coforge?

​Mphasis Ltd offers a higher dividend yield compared to Coforge Ltd. As of April 2025, Mphasis’s dividend yield stands at approximately 2.54%, while Coforge’s is around 1.20% . Additionally, Mphasis declared a final dividend of ₹55 per share in July 2024 ​

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Mphasis Or Coforge?

Both Mphasis and Coforge have demonstrated strong financial performance, with Coforge reporting a 40.3% year-over-year revenue increase in Q3 FY25 and Mphasis achieving a 2.4% sequential revenue growth in Q2 FY25. Coforge’s strategic acquisition of Cigniti and Mphasis’s focus on AI-led initiatives highlight their commitment to growth.  

Which Sectors Contribute Most To Mphasis And Coforge Ltd’s Revenue?

In fiscal year 2024, Mphasis Ltd generates around 58.5% of its revenue from Banking, Financial Services and Insurance, while the rest comes from sectors like Technology, Media, Telecom and Logistics. Coforge Ltd earns 54.2% from BFSI, with the remaining revenue from Travel and Hospitality. 

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Mphasis Or Coforge Ltd?

Coforge Ltd has demonstrated strong profitability, with a 40.3% year-over-year revenue increase in Q3 FY25 and a 29.3% rise in EBITDA. Mphasis Ltd has also shown growth, with a 0.81% revenue increase in Q3 FY25. However, specific profitability metrics for Mphasis Ltd are not provided in the available sources. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEDr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Plastic Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Pharma StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 100Textiles Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20High Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 200Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 50Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny Pharma stocksSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Battery Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksBest Debt Free Asset Management StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingEducation IPOs in India
Battery Stocks In IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEPackaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingExchange and Data Platform IPOs in India
Construction Stocks IndiaLong Term Alcoholic Beverages StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingComputers Hardware IPOs in India
Coffee Stocks India – Top Coffee StocksLong Term Pharma StocksBajaj Group StocksTop Public Bank Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP vs FD
Textile Stocks In IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksList of ICICI StocksOnline Service Stocks with High DII HoldingWeekly Sip Vs Monthly Sip
Gaming StocksLong Term Real Estate StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewPrivate Bank Stocks with High DII HoldingPledged Shares Meaning
Nifty ITLong Term Software Services StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High DII HoldingMutual Funds vs Stocks
Nifty FMCGBest Focused FundsVarun Beverages LtdTextile Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50Best Fund Of FundsLincoln P Coelho PortfolioTire & Rubber Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty Growth Sectors 15Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 YearsMadhukar Sheth PortfolioTravel Stocks with High ROCEHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty High Beta 50Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 6 MonthsIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performed Multi Cap Fund in 10 yearsBTST Trading
BSE smallcapBest Mutual Fund For Short Term Lump SumReligare Finvest Limited PortfolioTop Performing Value Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Jewellery StocksApex Commotrade Pvt. Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Small Cap Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE PSUSmall Cap Construction StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksDabur India Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Metals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEDivi’s Laboratories Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard