Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Coforge Ltd Vs LTIMindtree Stocks - Which IT Stock Has the Upper Hand?

1 min read

Coforge Ltd Vs LTIMindtree Stocks – Which IT Stock Has the Upper Hand?

Table of Contents

Company Overview of LTIMindtree Ltd

LTIMindtree Limited is a global technology consulting and digital solutions company based in India. The company provides a wide range of services such as software analysis, design, maintenance, conversion, debugging, coding, outsourcing, programming and IT-enabled services. 

It operates in five segments: Banking, Financial Services & Insurance; High-Tech, Media & Entertainment; Manufacturing & Resources; Retail, CPG & Travel, Transport & Hospitality; and Health & Public Services. The company’s platforms include LTI Infinity, Fosfor, LTI Canvas, Mindtree NxT, Unitrax, REDaxis and Advanced Smart City Operating Platform.

Company Overview of Coforge Ltd

Coforge Limited is an India-based information technology (IT) solutions provider. The company specializes in application development and maintenance, managed services, cloud computing and business process outsourcing. It also offers computer programming consultancy and related services.

Coforge operates across several geographical segments, including the Americas, Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), Asia Pacific (APAC) and India. Its technology offerings encompass product engineering, the Salesforce ecosystem, digital integration, digital services, artificial intelligence, data insights, digital process automation, cloud and infrastructure management services.  

The Stock Performance of LTIMindtree

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of LTIMindtree Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-5.02
May-2024-0.28
Jun-202411.61
Jul-20245.32
Aug-20248.21
Sep-20242.33
Oct-2024-8.54
Nov-20248.25
Dec-2024-9.5
Jan-20255.13
Feb-2025-21.11
Mar-2025-3.78

The Stock Performance of Coforge Ltd

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Coforge Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Apr-2024-8.03
May-2024-2.91
Jun-20246.94
Jul-202415.59
Aug-20240.03
Sep-202410.58
Oct-20248.92
Nov-202413.99
Dec-202411.25
Jan-2025-14.72
Feb-2025-11.3
Mar-202510.13

Fundamental Analysis of LTIMindtree Limited

LTIMindtree Ltd is a prominent global technology consulting and digital services company. Formed from the merger of L&T Infotech and Mindtree, the company specializes in providing innovative solutions in various sectors, including banking, healthcare and retail.  

The stock is priced at ₹4107.85, with a market cap of ₹1,21,685.63 crores and a dividend yield of 1.58%. Despite a 1-year return of -16.48% and a 6-month return of -35.27%, the 5-year CAGR stands strong at 24.05%, with a 13.86% average net profit margin. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 4107.85
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 121685.63
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.58
  • 1Y Return %: -16.48
  • 6M Return %: -35.27
  • 1M Return %: -13.50
  • 5Y CAGR %: 24.05
  • % Away From 52W High: 64.76
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 13.86 

Fundamental Analysis of Coforge Limited

Coforge Limited is a global technology and services company specializing in IT solutions, digital transformation and business process management. Founded in 1998, it has established a strong presence in various sectors, including financial services, insurance, travel and healthcare.   

The stock is priced at ₹6323.65, with a market cap of ₹42,291.85 crores and a dividend yield of 1.11%. It has a 1-year return of 10.89%, but a 6-month return of -13.15%. The 5-year CAGR is strong at 41.60%, with a 9.54% average net profit margin. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 6323.65
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 42291.85
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.11
  • 1Y Return %: 10.89
  • 6M Return %: -13.15
  • 1M Return %: -17.79
  • 5Y CAGR %: 41.60
  • % Away From 52W High: 58.56
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 9.54 

Financial Comparison of LTIMindtree and Coforge Ltd

The table below shows a financial comparison of LTIMindtree Ltd and Coforge Ltd.

StockLTIMCOFORGE
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)33739.936218.938075.408076.59240.411302.60
EBITDA (₹ Cr)6664.67089.37380.501290.31489.11696.70
PBIT (₹ Cr)5941.96270.46412.801031.81170.51279.50
PBT (₹ Cr)5791.56048.76133.20951.21044.91147.10
Net Income (₹ Cr)4408.34582.14570.10693.8808.0774.60
EPS (₹)149.08154.85154.39113.74131.48125.30
DPS (₹)60.065.065.0064.076.076.00
Payout ratio (%)0.40.420.420.560.580.61

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of LTIMindtree and Coforge Ltd

Coforge Ltd and LTIMindtree offer consistent interim dividends, with Coforge declaring ₹19 in January 2025 and LTIMindtree declaring ₹20 in October 2024. Both companies show a strong dividend payout history, reflecting their financial stability. Check the table for complete details. 

Coforge LtdLTIMindtree Stocks
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
23 January, 202530 January, 2025Interim197 October, 202425 October, 2024Interim20
7 October, 202411 October, 2024Interim1924 April, 202419 June, 2024Final45
23 July, 20242 August, 2024Interim1925 September, 202327 October, 2023Interim20
2 May, 202415 May, 2024Interim1927 Apr, 202310 Jul, 2023Final40
23 Jan, 20245 February, 2024Interim1913 Jan, 202331 Jan, 2023Interim20
19 Oct, 20232 November, 2023Interim1919 April, 202230 Jun, 2022Final30
20 Jul, 20233 August, 2023Interim197 October, 202125 Oct, 2021Interim15
27 Apr, 202310 May, 2023Interim1915 Jul, 202130 Jul, 2021Special10
20 Jan, 20233 Feb, 2023Interim194 May, 20211 Jul, 2021Final25
20 Oct, 20223 Nov, 2022Interim1313 Oct, 202027 Oct, 2020Interim15

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in LTIMindtree

LTIMindtree Ltd

The primary advantage of LTIMindtree Ltd lies in its ability to provide innovative IT solutions and a strong global presence. The company’s focus on digital transformation, cloud computing and automation positions it as a key player in the ever-evolving technology landscape.

  1. Strong Focus on Digital Transformation: LTIMindtree is committed to helping organizations navigate digital transformations. By leveraging cutting-edge technologies like cloud, AI and automation, the company enhances operational efficiency and drives growth for its clients, ensuring a competitive edge in the market.
  2. Expanding Global Footprint: With a presence in over 30 countries, LTIMindtree caters to clients across multiple industries. Its wide geographic footprint allows the company to tap into various global markets, increasing revenue potential and improving service delivery across diverse regions.
  3. Financial Stability and Growth: LTIMindtree has demonstrated strong financial performance, marked by consistent revenue growth and profitability. This financial stability enables the company to reinvest in its operations, fuel innovation and expand its client base while maintaining healthy cash flow.
  4. Strong Client Relationships: The company has built lasting relationships with many Fortune 500 clients, fostering trust and ensuring repeat business. These partnerships strengthen LTIMindtree’s position in the market, driving long-term revenue growth through a loyal and diverse client base.
  5. Skilled Workforce: LTIMindtree places great emphasis on talent acquisition and development. Its highly skilled workforce, including expertise in emerging technologies, allows the company to deliver top-tier solutions to clients and maintain leadership in the competitive IT services industry.

The main disadvantage of LTIMindtree Ltd is its reliance on a few large clients, which exposes the company to potential risks. Any significant change in the business needs or loss of a major client could affect revenue and profitability.

  1. Client Concentration Risk: LTIMindtree depends heavily on a small number of large clients for a significant portion of its revenue. Losing or reducing business from any major client could cause a considerable decline in revenue, affecting financial stability.
  2. Intense Industry Competition: The IT services sector is highly competitive, with numerous players offering similar solutions. LTIMindtree faces competition from global giants like Accenture and Infosys, making it crucial to maintain innovation and a competitive pricing strategy.
  3. Dependence on External Markets: LTIMindtree’s strong presence in markets like the U.S. and Europe means it is vulnerable to economic fluctuations, regulatory changes, or geopolitical risks in these regions. A downturn could negatively affect its business operations and growth.
  4. Employee Attrition: High employee turnover is a common challenge in the IT services industry. LTIMindtree faces pressure to retain skilled professionals, as losing top talent can lead to increased recruitment and training costs, as well as a potential decline in service quality.
  5. Changing Technological Demands: The fast pace of technological advancement requires constant adaptation. LTIMindtree must continually innovate to keep up with emerging technologies such as AI, blockchain and cloud computing, or risk falling behind competitors in delivering modern solutions to clients.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Coforge Ltd

Coforge Ltd

The primary advantage of Coforge Ltd lies in its strong focus on digital transformation and automation services. The company’s ability to integrate advanced technologies like AI, cloud and cybersecurity into its offerings gives it a competitive edge in the IT services market.

  1. Specialization in Digital Transformation: Coforge’s expertise in helping businesses undergo digital transformations sets it apart from many competitors. By leveraging AI, machine learning and cloud technologies, the company delivers innovative solutions that improve efficiency and drive growth for clients.
  2. Global Presence: Coforge operates across multiple countries, catering to a diverse range of industries including banking, financial services and healthcare. This global footprint enables the company to tap into international markets and serve clients with unique, region-specific needs.
  3. Strong Client Relationships: Coforge has fostered long-term relationships with its clients, many of whom are global leaders in their respective industries. These strong ties ensure repeat business, providing the company with a steady stream of revenue and long-term growth prospects.
  4. Financial Growth and Stability: Coforge has consistently shown positive financial performance, with strong revenue growth and profitability. Its healthy financial position allows the company to invest in new technologies and expand its service offerings, further strengthening its market position.
  5. Commitment to Innovation: Coforge places a high value on innovation, continuously investing in research and development. This forward-thinking approach ensures the company stays ahead of technology trends, offering cutting-edge solutions that meet the evolving needs of its clients in a competitive market.

The main disadvantage of Coforge Ltd is its reliance on a few large clients, which can create vulnerabilities. A significant loss or change in demand from these clients could negatively impact the company’s revenue and growth trajectory.

  1. Client Concentration Risk: Coforge depends on a few major clients for a large portion of its revenue. Any changes in their business needs or a loss of a key account could result in substantial revenue losses, affecting overall financial stability.
  2. Intense Market Competition: Coforge operates in a highly competitive IT services sector, facing competition from larger, well-established firms like Infosys, TCS and Accenture. Maintaining its market position requires constant innovation, cost-efficiency and staying ahead of technological trends.
  3. Employee Retention Challenges: Like many companies in the IT sector, Coforge faces the issue of employee turnover. High attrition rates can disrupt ongoing projects, lead to increased hiring costs and impact overall service quality and client satisfaction.
  4. Dependence on Global Economic Conditions: Coforge’s global presence exposes it to economic and geopolitical risks in key markets like the U.S. and Europe. A slowdown in these regions, regulatory changes, or trade tensions could negatively affect the company’s operations and client demand.
  5. Adaptation to Rapid Technological Changes: The fast pace of technological innovation demands that Coforge continuously update its service offerings. Failure to adopt the latest technologies, such as AI, cloud, or cybersecurity solutions, could cause the company to fall behind its competitors in the market.  

How to Invest in Coforge and LTIMindtree Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing inCoforge and LTIMindtree Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & AnalyzeCoforge and LTIMindtree Stocks

  • Use the search bar to findCoforge and LTIMindtree Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase. 

LTIMindtree vs. Coforge – Conclusion

LTIMindtree has established itself as a strong player in digital transformation, offering a diverse range of services across multiple sectors. With a focus on innovation, a global presence and strong client relationships, it shows significant potential for long-term growth in the competitive IT services industry.

Coforge excels in providing tailored digital solutions and automation services, focusing on industries like banking and healthcare. Its strong expertise in emerging technologies like AI and cloud computing positions it well for future growth, although it faces risks related to client concentration and competition.  

LTIMindtree vs. Coforge – FAQ

What is LTIMindtree Ltd?

LTIMindtree Ltd is a global technology consulting and services company formed from the merger of L&T Infotech and Mindtree. It specializes in providing digital transformation, cloud services and IT solutions, helping businesses innovate and optimize their operations across various industries.

What is Coforge Ltd?

Coforge Ltd is a global digital services and solutions provider specializing in IT services, business process outsourcing and digital transformation. The company leverages cutting-edge technologies to enhance client operations across various industries, focusing on delivering innovative and efficient solutions tailored to customer needs.

What are Software & IT Services Stocks?

Software and IT services stocks refer to shares of companies that provide software development, IT consulting and other technology-related services, such as cloud computing, cybersecurity and system integration. These companies help businesses optimize their operations, making them essential in the digital transformation of industries worldwide.

Who is the CEO of LTIMindtree?

​As of April 2025, Venu Lambu has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of LTIMindtree, succeeding Debashis Chatterjee. Lambu, who previously served as President of Global Markets at LTIMindtree until 2023, returned from a two-year tenure as CEO of Randstad Digital. He officially assumed the role of CEO on January 24, 2025 and is based in London.​ 

What are the main competitors of LTIMindtree and Coforge?

The main competitors of LTIMindtree and Coforge include other leading IT service providers such as Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Accenture, Cognizant and HCL Technologies. These companies also offer digital transformation, cloud, AI and consulting services, competing for market share in the global IT services sector. 

What Is The Net Worth Of Coforge Ltd Vs LTIMindtree?

As of April 2025, LTIMindtree Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹1.25 trillion (₹1,25,000 crore), positioning it among the top IT services companies in India. In contrast, Coforge Ltd has a market capitalization of about ₹42,880 crore, reflecting its significant presence in the IT services sector.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For LTIMindtree?

As of April 2025, LTIMindtree Ltd is concentrating on key growth areas like leveraging Generative AI to improve automation, enhancing cloud-based IT solutions for scalability and strengthening cybersecurity to combat digital threats. Additionally, the company is investing in digital engineering and data analytics to meet evolving client needs in various industries.  

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Coforge Ltd?

As of April 2025, Coforge Ltd is focusing on key growth areas like leveraging Generative AI for automation, enhancing cloud-native solutions, strengthening cybersecurity and investing in digital engineering and data analytics to meet evolving client needs and drive digital transformation. 

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, LTIMindtree Or Coforge?

​As of April 2025, LTIMindtree Ltd offers a higher dividend yield compared to Coforge Ltd. LTIMindtree’s annual dividend is ₹65 per share, with a yield of approximately 1.52%. In contrast, Coforge’s annual dividend is ₹76 per share, yielding around 0.98%. Therefore, LTIMindtree provides a more attractive dividend yield for income-focused investors.​

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, LTIMindtree Or Coforge?

As of April 2025, both LTIMindtree Ltd and Coforge Ltd offer strong long-term investment potential. LTIMindtree excels with its solid financial position and diversified services, while Coforge has shown impressive growth, particularly in high-margin sectors and a strong presence in key markets.  

Which Sectors Contribute Most To LTIMindtree And Coforge Ltd’s Revenue?

As of April 2025, both LTIMindtree and Coforge generate significant revenue from the BFSI sector. LTIMindtree also benefits from Manufacturing, Retail and Healthcare, while Coforge further diversifies into Insurance, TTH and other industries, showcasing their broad market presence. 

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, LTIMindtree Or Coforge Ltd?

As of April 2025, LTIMindtree Ltd reported a net profit margin of 10.99% for Q3 FY2024–25, down from the previous year. In comparison, Coforge Ltd posted a slight increase to 8.8% for FY2023–24. While LTIMindtree shows higher profitability, both stocks are strong contenders based on individual investment goals and risk tolerance. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5Oil & Gas Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 300Bosch Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Small Cap StocksHigh Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Low price high volume sharesMid cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Undervalued StocksHigh Dividend Yield Paper Stocks under Rs.500
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Low pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap Pharma StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Alcohol Stocks under Rs.1000
Logistics Stocks Below 50High-beta StocksMid Cap Textiles StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE MidCap Select IndexMid Cap Construction StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMid Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseTop Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingDiversified IPOs in India
Aluminium Stocks IndiaDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingDredging IPOs in India
Beverages Stocks In IndiaLong Term IT Hardware StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Commodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingDyes And Pigments IPOs List
Carbon Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksHarishankar Singhania Group StocksTop Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingSIP VS PPF – Which is better
Media Stocks – Media Stocks in IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksTop Adani Group Shares ListFertilizer Stocks with High DII HoldingELSS vs ULIP – Detailed Comparison
List Of Government Stocks In IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksBirla Aditya Birla Group – History, Growth, and OverviewPersonal Product Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between Futures and Options
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Software Services StocksBajaj Group – History, Growth, and OverviewCement Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Valuation of Shares?
Nifty Midcap 100Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsGodrej Group – History, Growth, and OverviewReal Estate Stocks with High ROCEAfter Market Order
Nifty India ManufacturingTop Mutual Funds for SIP 5 YearsGlobe Capital Market Ltd PortfolioRenewable Energy Stocks with High ROCEBracket Order
Nifty India TourismThematic Mutual FundsPolus Global Fund PortfolioFour Wheeler Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty100 ESGBest Contra Mutual FundsLts Investment Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performed Conservative Hybrid Fund in 10 yearsBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Bse FMCGPSU Mutual FundRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Fixed Maturity Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
BSE HealthcareSmall Cap CompaniesDeepinder Singh Poonian PortfolioTop Performing Money Market Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Micro Cap StocksBharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
BSE Midcap Stocks ListSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 200Bharti Airtel Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard