Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Best Mining Sector Stocks - NMDC Vs GMDC

1 min read

Best Mining Sector Stocks – NMDC Vs GMDC

Table of Contents

Company Overview of GMDC Ltd

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited is a company based in India that specializes in mining and mineral processing, with a focus on lignite exploration and supply in Gujarat. The company operates in two main segments: Mining and Power. Its diverse range of minerals and mining projects includes Lignite, Bauxite, Fluorspar, Manganese, Silica Sand, Limestone, Bentonite and Ball Clay. 

In terms of power production, the company offers thermal power, solar power and wind power solutions. The company’s five lignite mines are located at Mata-No-Madh, Rajpardi, Tadkeshwar, Bhavnagar and Umarsar, while bauxite mining takes place at the Mewasa Bauxite Mines in Devbhoomi Dwarka. Fluorspar operations are located in Kadipani, manganese in Shivrajpur and power production in Nani Chher. 

Company Overview of NMDC Ltd

NMDC Steel Limited, an Indian company, is involved in the production of iron ore. The company operates mechanized iron ore mines in Chhattisgarh and Karnataka. It currently produces approximately 35 million tons per year from its facilities in the Bailadila Sector in Chhattisgarh and Donimalai in the Bellary-Hospet region of Karnataka. 

Additionally, NMDC Steel Limited is in the process of establishing a 3 million-ton integrated steel plant in Nagarnar, Chhattisgarh, which will specialize in manufacturing hot rolled coil, sheets and plates.

Alice Blue Image

The Stock performance of GMDC

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Dec-2023-1.45
Jan-202411.86
Feb-2024-14.49
Mar-2024-12.3
Apr-202420.48
May-2024-7.14
Jun-2024-4.39
Jul-20241.78
Aug-2024-8.52
Sep-2024-3.03
Oct-20243.48
Nov-2024-7.4

The Stock performance of NMDC

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of NMDC Ltd Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Dec-202314.59
Jan-20244.24
Feb-20241.76
Mar-2024-11.28
Apr-202424.22
May-20242.42
Jun-2024-9.87
Jul-2024-1.38
Aug-2024-8.26
Sep-202410.82
Oct-2024-9.35
Nov-20242.94

Fundamental Analysis of Gujarat Mineral Development Corpn Ltd

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd (GMDC) is a prominent state-owned company in India, established in 1963. It focuses on mineral exploration and mining, with an emphasis on the sustainable development of mineral resources. GMDC plays a critical role in the mining sector of Gujarat, contributing significantly to the state’s economy.  

The stock, priced at ₹339.90, has a market cap of ₹10,808.82 crore and a dividend yield of 2.77%. While its 1-year and 6-month returns are negative at -12.55% and -15.80% respectively, it shows resilience with a 5-year CAGR of 42.11%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 339.90
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 10808.82
  • Dividend Yield %: 2.77
  • Book Value (₹): 6116.00
  • 1Y Return %: -12.55
  • 6M Return %: -15.80
  • 1M Return %: 2.69
  • 5Y CAGR %: 42.11
  • % Away From 52W High: 48.87
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 15.09 

Fundamental Analysis of NMDC

NMDC, or National Mineral Development Corporation, is a government-owned mining company based in India. Established in 1958, the company plays a crucial role in the exploration and production of iron ore and other minerals. With its headquarters in Hyderabad, NMDC is a major supplier to the domestic steel industry, contributing significantly to India’s mineral production and economic growth.   

The stock, trading at ₹214.12, boasts a market cap of ₹62,750.13 crore and a dividend yield of 3.39%. With a strong 1-year return of 16.75% and an impressive 5-year average net profit margin of 31.43%, recent declines suggest short-term volatility.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 214.12
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 62750.13
  • Dividend Yield %: 3.39
  • Book Value (₹): 25672.91
  • 1Y Return %: 16.75
  • 6M Return %: -21.64
  • 1M Return %: -3.74
  • 5Y CAGR %: 11.48
  • % Away From 52W High: 33.73
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 31.43 

Financial Comparison of GMDC and NMDC

The table below shows a financial comparison of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd and NMDC Ltd.

StockGMDC LTDNMDC
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)3899.772740.842982.8619672.3722678.7323713.59
EBITDA (₹ Cr)1732.83899.67934.408057.348380.579032.53
PBIT (₹ Cr)1651.53820.94851.227721.168029.918663.03
PBT (₹ Cr)1649.15818.02848.047645.937951.678557.40
Net Income (₹ Cr)1204.46617.25635.875602.565570.876078.94
EPS (₹)37.8819.4120.0015.8219.0120.74
DPS (₹)11.459.559.556.67.257.25
Payout ratio (%)0.30.490.480.420.380.35

Points to be noted:

  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of GMDC and NMDC Ltd

The table below shows a dividend paid by the company.

GMDCNMDC Ltd
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
27 May, 202420 September, 2024Final9.5527 May, 202417 Sep, 2024Final1.5
17 Aug, 202322 September, 2023Final11.4514 Feb, 202427 Feb, 2024Interim5.75
25 Apr, 202222 Sep, 2022Final4.323 May, 202331 Aug, 2023Final2.85
29 Jun, 202117 Nov, 2021Final0.214 Feb, 202324 Feb, 2023Interim3.75
23 Jun, 202022 Dec, 2020Final28 Feb, 202217 Feb, 2022Interim5.73
7 May, 201920 September, 2019Final23 Dec, 202114 Dec, 2021Interim9.01
9 May, 201819 Sep, 2018Final3.512 Mar, 202122 Mar, 2021Interim7.76
10 May, 201720 September, 2017Final36 Feb, 202018 Feb, 2020Interim5.29
26 May, 201621 Sep, 2016Final312 Mar, 201922 Mar, 2019Interim5.52
28 May, 201523 Sep 2015Final326 Mar, 201827 March, 2018Interim4.3

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing GMDC Ltd

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd

The primary advantage of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd lies in its strong resource base and expertise in mining, which positions it as a key player in India’s mineral industry, driving growth and sustainability in the sector.

  1. Diverse Mineral Portfolio: GMDC has a robust portfolio of minerals, including lignite, bauxite and fluorspar. This diversity ensures steady revenues while reducing dependence on a single resource, contributing to its long-term business stability.
  2. Strategic Geographical Presence: Its operations are strategically located in Gujarat, a mineral-rich region. Proximity to resources and markets enhances operational efficiency and minimizes logistics costs, fostering competitiveness in the industry.
  3. Commitment to Sustainability: GMDC prioritizes environmental management and community engagement. Through eco-friendly practices and corporate social responsibility initiatives, it ensures a balance between business growth and environmental preservation.
  4. Consistent Financial Performance: The corporation has demonstrated stable financial growth with prudent fiscal management. Its ability to generate consistent revenues and maintain healthy profit margins underscores its resilience in the competitive mining industry.
  5. Government Backing: As a state-owned enterprise, GMDC benefits from strong governmental support, ensuring access to resources, regulatory ease and alignment with national development goals, further strengthening its position in the mineral sector.

The main disadvantage of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd lies in its dependency on fluctuating global commodity prices, which exposes the company to significant market volatility and affects profitability in uncertain economic conditions.

  1. Limited Market Diversification: GMDC relies heavily on specific minerals like lignite and bauxite. This narrow focus makes it vulnerable to sector-specific risks, reducing the ability to offset losses during market downturns.
  2. Environmental Concerns: Mining operations often face criticism for environmental degradation. Despite sustainability efforts, GMDC’s large-scale extraction activities contribute to ecological imbalance, drawing scrutiny from regulators and environmentalists.
  3. Operational Challenges: Dependence on outdated technology and infrastructure in some operations hinders efficiency and increases costs. Modernization is essential to maintain competitiveness and address operational inefficiencies effectively.
  4. Regulatory Risks: As a state-owned enterprise, GMDC operates under stringent government regulations. Policy changes or delays in approvals can adversely impact its projects and financial performance.
  5. Exposure to Cyclical Industries: The company’s performance is closely tied to cyclical industries like energy and construction. Economic slowdowns in these sectors directly affect demand for its minerals, impacting revenues and profitability.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in NMDC

NMDC Ltd

The primary advantage of NMDC Ltd lies in its position as India’s largest iron ore producer, supported by extensive mining capabilities and a strong domestic market presence, ensuring stable revenue streams and sustained operational growth.

  1. Vast Mineral Reserves: NMDC controls extensive iron ore reserves, ensuring long-term resource availability. This strong asset base enhances its ability to meet growing domestic and international demand effectively.
  2. Operational Efficiency: The company employs advanced mining techniques and automation to boost productivity. Its focus on efficiency helps lower costs and maintain competitive pricing in the global and domestic markets.
  3. Strong Financial Position: NMDC consistently delivers solid financial results with healthy profit margins. Its sound fiscal management supports investments in new projects and technology upgrades for sustained growth.
  4. Export Potential: NMDC caters to international markets, benefiting from growing global iron ore demand. Its ability to supply quality ore enhances foreign exchange earnings and strengthens its global reputation.
  5. Government Backing: As a public sector enterprise, NMDC enjoys strong government support. This ensures favourable policies, resource access and alignment with national infrastructure and development initiatives.

The main disadvantage of NMDC Ltd lies in its reliance on the iron ore segment, which subjects the company to risks associated with fluctuating commodity prices, cyclical demand patterns and limited diversification in its business portfolio.

  1. Dependence on Iron Ore: NMDC’s heavy reliance on iron ore exposes it to market volatility. Price fluctuations in global markets directly impact profitability, making the company vulnerable to demand-supply imbalances.
  2. Limited Product Diversification: The company has a narrow focus on mining iron ore and limited ventures into other minerals or sectors. This lack of diversification increases financial risks during downturns in the iron ore industry.
  3. Regulatory Challenges: NMDC operates under stringent government regulations. Changes in mining policies or delays in obtaining approvals can disrupt operations and lead to financial uncertainties.
  4. High Capital Expenditure: The company incurs substantial costs in maintaining and upgrading its infrastructure and equipment. These high capital requirements strain cash flow and limit the ability to diversify or expand rapidly.
  5. Environmental and Social Concerns: Large-scale mining activities draw criticism for ecological degradation and displacement of local communities. Addressing these issues requires significant investment and poses reputational risks for the company.

How to Invest in NMDC and GMDC Ltd Stocks?

To invest in NMDC and GMDC Ltd stocks, start by opening a Demat and trading account with a trusted stockbroker. Research the companies, track stock prices and execute trades via your broker’s trading platform.

  1. Choose a Reliable Broker: Select a trusted stockbroker like Alice Blue to open a Demat and trading account. Alice Blue offers user-friendly platforms and competitive brokerage rates, simplifying the trading process.
  2. Research the Companies: Analyze the financial health, market performance and growth prospects of NMDC and GMDC Ltd. Stay updated on news and industry trends to make informed investment decisions.
  3. Monitor Stock Prices: Track the stock prices of NMDC and GMDC regularly. Use market tools provided by brokers like Alice Blue to identify entry and exit points for your investments.
  4. Execute Trades: Log into your trading account and place buy orders for NMDC and GMDC stocks at your desired price. Ensure you understand transaction costs and set investment limits.
  5. Diversify and Review: Balance your portfolio by diversifying into other sectors. Regularly review your investments in NMDC and GMDC to ensure they align with your financial goals and market trends.

GMDC vs. NMDC : Conclusion

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation excels in diversified minerals and sustainability efforts but faces challenges like limited market diversification and environmental scrutiny. Its strategic presence in Gujarat and government backing bolster its potential for steady growth in India’s mining sector.

NMDC dominates as India’s largest iron ore producer, leveraging vast reserves and operational efficiency. Despite reliance on iron ore and regulatory hurdles, its strong financial position, export potential and government support underscore its significance in the global mining industry.

Alice Blue Image

Best Mining Sector Stocks – NMDC Vs GMDC : FAQs

What is GMDC?

GMDC, or Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation, is a public sector enterprise in India focused on mineral exploration and development. Established in 1963, it plays a vital role in the mining industry, extracting resources like lignite, fluorspar and limestone, while contributing to the state’s economic growth and development.

What is NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd, India’s largest iron ore producer, is a state-owned mining company established in 1958. It operates extensive iron ore mines, contributes significantly to domestic and export markets and focuses on resource exploration, operational efficiency and sustainable practices to support India’s infrastructure and economic growth.

What are Mining Stocks?

Mining stocks are shares of companies involved in the exploration, extraction and processing of minerals, metals and other natural resources. These stocks provide investors exposure to commodities like gold, iron ore and coal, offering potential for high returns but often subject to commodity price fluctuations and market risks.

Who is the CEO of Gujarat Mineral Development Corpn Ltd Ltd?

Roopwant Singh, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, serves as the Managing Director of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd (GMDC). He has held this position since June 14, 2021, overseeing the company’s operations and strategic initiatives. 

What are the main competitors Of GMDC and NMDC?

The main competitors for GMDC include Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd and Ashapura Minechem, focusing on lignite and bauxite. For NMDC, key competitors are Vedanta, Tata Steel and SAIL, which are significant players in mining, steel production and iron ore markets, both domestically and globally.

What Is The Net Worth Of NMDC Ltd Vs GMDC?

As of December 2024, NMDC Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately ₹690.30 billion.  In contrast, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd (GMDC) reported a net worth of ₹6,073 crore (₹60.73 billion) as of March 31, 2024. 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Gujarat Mineral Development Corpn Ltd?

The key growth areas for Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd include expanding its mineral portfolio beyond lignite and bauxite, enhancing operational efficiency through technological advancements, exploring renewable energy opportunities and strengthening its sustainability initiatives to balance ecological responsibility with business growth, particularly in Gujarat’s resource-rich landscape.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For NMDC?

The key growth areas for NMDC include expanding iron ore production capacity, diversifying into strategic minerals like gold and diamonds, investing in value-added steel production through its integrated steel plant and leveraging advanced technologies to enhance mining efficiency while maintaining a strong focus on sustainability and global market expansion.

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, GMDC Or NMDC?

NMDC offers better dividends compared to GMDC, supported by its strong profitability and consistent cash flow as India’s largest iron ore producer. Its higher dividend yield and payout ratio reflect a shareholder-friendly approach, whereas GMDC’s dividends, though reliable, are comparatively modest due to its smaller scale of operations.

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, GMDC Or NMDC?

For long-term investors, NMDC is a better choice due to its dominant position in the iron ore market, strong financial performance and consistent dividends. While GMDC offers growth potential in diversified minerals, NMDC’s scale, export opportunities and government support make it a more reliable long-term investment.

Which Sectors Contribute Most To GMDC And NMDC’s Revenue?

GMDC’s revenue is primarily driven by the lignite and bauxite mining sectors, catering to industries like power and aluminium. NMDC’s revenue heavily relies on the iron ore sector, supplying raw materials to steel manufacturers, both domestically and internationally, as a dominant player in the market.

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, GMDC Or NMDC?

NMDC stocks are generally more profitable than GMDC due to NMDC’s dominant position in the iron ore industry, higher net profit margins and consistent dividend payouts. GMDC, while stable, operates on a smaller scale with lower margins, making NMDC a more lucrative option for investors.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE Bharat 22 IndexSmall Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100High Dividend Yield Hospital Stocks under Rs.1000
Packaging Stocks Below 500BSE 100Small Cap Sugar StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHigh Dividend Yield Iron & Steel Stocks under Rs.1000
Paper Stocks Below 500Safe Investments With High Returns In IndiaSmall Cap Cement StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield IT Service Stocks under Rs.1000
Pharma Penny stocks under Rs 100High Volume Stocks in IndiaSmall Cap Plastic StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningMost Undervalued StocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListHospitals Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyApparel & Accessories With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksMid Cap Private Banks StocksTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Textiles Penny StocksDebt Free Electrical Equipments StocksMid cap stocks in BSECommodity Chemical Stocks with High FII HoldingBiotechnology IPOs in India
EV Stocks in IndiaDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Cement Stocks with High FII HoldingBreweries & Distilleries IPOs in India
Logistic Stocks IndiaDebt Free Investment Banking StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingMutual Fund Charges
Jewelry StocksDebt Free Plastic StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Education Stocks with High DII HoldingMutual Fund Houses In India
Best Cement StocksLong Term Auto Parts StocksLarge cap stocks in BSEElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Primary Market?
Railway StocksLong Term Cables StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksHospital Stocks with High DII HoldingBull vs Bear Market
Best Automobile & EV Sector Stocks – Ashok Leyland Vs Olectra GreentechLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksList of Larsen and Toubro StocksConstruction Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty Private BankLong Term Foods StocksRPG Group StocksBattery Stocks with High ROCECNC vs MIS
Nifty Consumer DurablesLong Term Iron & Steel StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewLaminate Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100best etf in indiaJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewTop Performing Low Duration Funds in 10 YearBTST Trading
Nifty Low Volatility 50best gold etf in indiaVls Finance Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Gilt Funds in 10 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
Nifty100 Quality 30Solution Oriented Mutual FundsRajasthan Global Securities Private Limited PortfolioTop Performing Short Duration Funds in 10 YearSub Broker Terminal
Sensex CompaniesBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsBaron Emerging Markets Fund PortfolioBajaj Auto Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?
BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexBest Index Funds in IndiaIDBI Bank Limited PortfolioBajaj Finserv Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Sensex?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard