Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Best Hospitality Sector Stocks - Indian Hotel Ltd Vs Lemon Tree Ltd

1 min read

Best Hospitality Sector Stocks – Indian Hotel Ltd Vs Lemon Tree Ltd

Table of Contents

Company Overview of Lemon Tree Ltd

Lemon Tree Hotels Limited is an Indian hotel chain that operates in both the upscale and mid-market segments, covering upper-midscale, midscale, and economy categories. The company runs under various brand names, such as Aurika Hotels and Resorts, Lemon Tree Premier, Lemon Tree Hotels, Red Fox Hotels, Keys Prima, Keys Select, and Keys Lite. 

With a total of 87 hotels and approximately 8,350 rooms in 53 destinations domestically and internationally, the company’s presence spans across key metro cities like NCR, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Chennai, as well as other tier I and II cities.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Indian Hotels Limited

The Indian Hotels Company Limited, based in India, is a hospitality company that specializes in owning, operating, and managing hotels, palaces, and resorts. Its diverse portfolio includes premium and luxury hotel brands as well as various F&B, wellness, salon, and lifestyle brands. 

Some of its well-known brands are Taj, SeleQtions, Vivanta, Ginger, ama Stays & Trails, and more. Taj, the company’s flagship brand, has around 100 hotels, with 81 currently operational and 19 in the development pipeline. The Ginger brand has about 85 hotels in its portfolio, spanning 50 locations, with 26 in the process of being developed.  

The Stock performance of Lemon Tree

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-202416.64
Feb-2024-1.24
Mar-2024-6.92
Apr-202416.46
May-2024-10.77
Jun-20240.57
Jul-20242.92
Aug-2024-11.36
Sep-2024-9.96
Oct-2024-3.33
Nov-202410.3
Dec-202416.87

The Stock performance of Indian Hotel

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Indian Hotels Company Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-202411.97
Feb-202418.42
Mar-20240.21
Apr-2024-3.88
May-2024-3.66
Jun-20248.33
Jul-20242.71
Aug-20240.85
Sep-20245.32
Oct-2024-1.93
Nov-202416.86
Dec-202410.38

Fundamental Analysis of Lemon Tree

Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd is a prominent Indian hospitality company, recognized for its upscale hotels and exceptional service. Founded in 2002, the company has steadily expanded its portfolio, offering a range of accommodations including midscale and premium hotels. With a focus on providing a comfortable and welcoming atmosphere, Lemon Tree Hotels caters to both business and leisure travelers.  

The stock is priced at ₹152.96 with a market capitalization of ₹12,111.46 crore. It has delivered a 1-year return of 28.86% and a 5-year CAGR of 19.04%. Despite recent momentum, trading 3.95% below its 52-week high, profitability concerns persist with a 5-year average net profit margin of -8.36%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 152.96
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 12111.46
  • Book Value (₹): 1546.43
  • 1Y Return %: 28.86
  • 6M Return %: 5.58
  • 1M Return %: 16.33
  • 5Y CAGR %: 19.04
  • % Away From 52W High: 3.95
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -8.36 

Fundamental Analysis of Indian Hotel

INDHOTEL is a prominent hospitality brand known for its commitment to providing exceptional service and a memorable guest experience. Renowned for its luxurious accommodations, the company operates hotels in key locations, catering to both leisure and business travelers. With a focus on comfort and elegance, INDHOTEL ensures that guests enjoy top-notch amenities and personalized attention during their stay. 

The stock has a close price of ₹877.55 with a market capitalization of ₹1,24,913.30 crore. Despite a low dividend yield of 0.20%, it boasts strong growth metrics, including a 1-year return of 101.23% and a 5-year CAGR of 44.23%. However, the 5-year average net profit margin remains negative at -0.61%, reflecting underlying profitability challenges. It is trading close to its 52-week high, being only 1.98% away, suggesting strong recent momentum.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 877.55
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 124913.30
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.20
  • Book Value (₹): 10128.71
  • 1Y Return %: 101.23
  • 6M Return %: 42.74
  • 1M Return %: 11.91
  • 5Y CAGR %: 44.23
  • % Away From 52W High: 1.98
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -0.61 

Financial Comparison of Lemon Tree and Indian Hotel

The table below shows a financial comparison of Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd and Indian Hotels Company Ltd.

StockLemon Tree Indian Hotel
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)884.611084.311175.865960.836951.677748.95
EBITDA (₹ Cr)457.19536.43564.341946.752340.052846.47
PBIT (₹ Cr)360.59424.3428.261530.691885.752370.21
PBT (₹ Cr)178.24215.83219.041294.641665.532163.46
Net Income (₹ Cr)114.56148.48151.821002.591259.071672.68
EPS (₹)1.451.881.927.068.8511.75
DPS (₹)0.00.00.001.01.751.75
Payout ratio (%)0.00.00.000.140.20.15

Points to be noted:

  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Lemon Tree and Indian Hotels Limited

The table below shows a dividend paid by Indian Hotels Limited company. Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd. has not declared any dividends since its listing. 

Indian Hotels Limited
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
24 Apr, 20247 June, 2024Final1.75
27 Apr, 20239 June, 2023Final1
27 Apr, 202222 June, 2022Final0.4
30 Apr, 202114 June, 2021Final0.4
10 Jun, 202017 July, 2020Final0.5
30 Apr, 201912 June, 2019Final0.5
25 May, 201811 July, 2018Final0.4
1 Jun, 201711 August, 2017Final0.35
18 May, 201612 August, 2016Final0.3
30 May, 201317 July, 2013Final0.8

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Lemon Tree Ltd

Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd

The primary advantage of investing in Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd lies in its strategic positioning as a leader in mid-market and economy hotels, catering to a rapidly growing segment of price-conscious travelers in India.

  1. Strong Market Presence: Lemon Tree enjoys a dominant position in the mid-market hospitality segment, leveraging its widespread network of properties across key urban and leisure destinations to attract diverse customer segments.
  2. Growing Demand for Budget Hotels: With India’s rising middle class and increasing domestic travel, the demand for budget and mid-market hotels continues to grow, providing significant expansion opportunities for the company.
  3. Efficient Cost Management: The company adopts an asset-light model and focuses on operational efficiency, allowing it to maintain competitive pricing and improve profit margins while expanding its footprint.
  4. Focus on Sustainability: Lemon Tree emphasizes sustainable practices, including energy-efficient infrastructure and eco-friendly operations, which align with evolving consumer preferences and add long-term value to its brand.

The main disadvantage of investing in Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd stems from its focus on the mid-market segment, which faces intense competition and is highly sensitive to economic downturns, limiting profitability during challenging market conditions.

  1. High Competition: The mid-market hotel segment is overcrowded with several established and emerging players, intensifying price wars and reducing profit margins for Lemon Tree Hotels.
  2. Economic Sensitivity: The company’s reliance on budget-conscious travelers makes it vulnerable to economic downturns, which can significantly impact demand and occupancy rates during periods of financial instability.
  3. Low Dividend Yield: Lemon Tree does not currently pay dividends, which may deter income-focused investors seeking regular returns from their investments in hospitality stocks.
  4. Capital-Intensive Operations: Despite adopting an asset-light model, the hospitality industry requires significant ongoing investments in property maintenance, upgrades, and expansion, posing challenges to consistent profitability and cash flow generation.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Indian Hotels Ltd

Indian Hotels Company Ltd

The primary advantage of Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL) is its extensive legacy and trust built over decades, ensuring brand loyalty and customer satisfaction through a blend of heritage, innovation, and premium service standards.

  1. Strong Brand Equity: IHCL’s legacy as a pioneer in hospitality offers unmatched brand recognition, fostering customer trust and loyalty, and positioning it as a leader in the Indian luxury hospitality sector.
  2. Diverse Portfolio: The company operates a wide range of brands, from luxury to budget, catering to varied customer segments, ensuring revenue stability and market adaptability.
  3. Global Presence: IHCL’s presence across India and key international destinations enhances its reputation as a globally recognized Indian hospitality brand, appealing to domestic and international travelers.
  4. Commitment to Sustainability: IHCL integrates eco-friendly practices, from renewable energy use to waste management, demonstrating leadership in sustainable hospitality while resonating with environmentally-conscious customers.
  5. Consistent Innovation: By introducing technology-driven customer experiences, personalized services, and unique dining concepts, IHCL maintains its competitive edge, meeting evolving consumer demands and setting new industry benchmarks.

The main disadvantage of Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL) lies in its dependency on the luxury segment, which makes the company vulnerable to economic downturns and shifts in consumer spending patterns, potentially impacting its overall revenue stability.

  1. High Operational Costs: Operating luxury properties involves substantial expenditure on maintenance, staffing, and amenities, leading to significant fixed costs and reduced flexibility in managing profitability during economic downturns.
  2. Economic Sensitivity: IHCL’s reliance on premium customers makes it susceptible to fluctuations in the economy, with luxury travel being one of the first sectors affected during financial crises or global recessions.
  3. Competition from New Entrants: The growing presence of global hotel chains and budget-friendly alternatives intensifies competition, challenging IHCL’s market share in both the domestic and international markets.
  4. Geopolitical Risks: IHCL’s international operations are exposed to political instability, regulatory changes, and fluctuating exchange rates, which can adversely affect its overseas revenue and brand reputation.
  5. Limited Mid-Market Presence: A relatively weaker focus on mid-tier hospitality segments reduces IHCL’s ability to tap into a broader customer base, which may restrict growth opportunities in emerging markets.

How to Invest in Indian Hotel Ltd and Lemon Tree Ltd Stocks?

To invest in Indian Hotels Ltd and Lemon Tree Ltd stocks, you must first open a Demat and trading account with a reliable stockbroker, enabling seamless transactions on the stock exchanges and portfolio management.

  1. Choose a Stockbroker: Select a trusted stockbroker like Alice Blue, known for its competitive brokerage fees and robust trading platform, offering tools and support for informed investment decisions.
  2. Open a Demat Account: Create a Demat account linked to your trading account, allowing secure storage of shares and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements for hassle-free stock investments.
  3. Analyze the Companies: Conduct fundamental and technical analysis of Indian Hotels Ltd and Lemon Tree Ltd, focusing on financial performance, market position, and growth prospects to make informed investment decisions.
  4. Place Orders: Use the broker’s trading platform to buy shares, ensuring you set appropriate price limits or choose market orders based on your investment strategy and market conditions.
  5. Monitor and Adjust: Regularly track your investments and market trends, using Alice Blue’s tools for portfolio management and adjusting your holdings to align with financial goals and risk tolerance.

Lemon Tree vs. Indian Hotel : Conclusion

Lemon Tree Hotels: Focused on mid-market and economy segments, Lemon Tree excels in catering to value-conscious travelers with modern amenities. Its aggressive expansion strategy and eco-friendly initiatives position it as a growing player in India’s hospitality sector, appealing to a diverse customer base.

Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL): With a legacy of luxury, IHCL leads the premium hospitality market through its iconic Taj brand and diversified portfolio. Its global presence, commitment to innovation, and sustainability initiatives reinforce its status as a trusted and influential industry leader.

Alice Blue Image

Best Hospitality Sector Stocks – Lemon Tree vs. Indian Hotel : FAQs

What is Lemon Tree Ltd?

Lemon Tree Ltd is a prominent Indian hospitality company that operates a chain of mid-market hotels and resorts. Founded in 2002, it aims to provide a refreshing experience for travelers by combining quality service with a vibrant atmosphere, catering to both business and leisure guests.

What is Indian Hotel Ltd?

Indian Hotels Ltd is a prominent hospitality company in India, part of the Tata Group. Established in 1902, it operates a range of luxury hotels, resorts, and luxury services, primarily under the Taj Hotels brand. The company is known for its commitment to excellence and customer service in the hospitality sector.

What are Real Estate Stocks?

Real estate stocks represent companies involved in property development, management, and investment, such as real estate investment trusts (REITs) or developers. Investors can gain exposure to the real estate market, earning potential returns from rental income, property appreciation, or dividends without directly owning physical properties.

Who is the CEO of Lemon Tree Ltd?

Patanjali Govind “Patu” Keswani is the Chairman and Managing Director of Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd., a prominent Indian hotel chain he founded in 2002. Under his leadership, the company has expanded significantly, operating numerous hotels across various cities in India. 

What Are The Main Competitors For Lemon Tree And Indian Hotel?

The main competitors for Lemon Tree Hotels include mid-market chains like Ginger Hotels, Treebo, and FabHotels, catering to value-conscious travelers. For Indian Hotels Company Ltd, competitors are luxury hotel brands like Oberoi Hotels, and ITC Hotels, and global players such as Marriott and Hyatt in the premium segment.

What Is The Net Worth Of Indian Hotel Ltd and Lemon Tree?

As of December 2024, Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL) has a market capitalization of approximately ₹1.236 trillion, positioning it as a leading entity in India’s hospitality sector. In contrast, Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd holds a market cap of around ₹118.44 billion, reflecting its status as a prominent player in the mid-priced hotel segment. These valuations highlight IHCL’s dominant market position compared to Lemon Tree Hotels. 

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Lemon Tree?

Lemon Tree’s key growth areas include expanding its mid-market and economy hotel portfolio, leveraging its asset-light business model, and tapping into tier-2 and tier-3 cities. The company also focuses on sustainability initiatives, technology-driven guest experiences, and catering to evolving traveler preferences to drive its long-term growth.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Indian Hotel?

Indian Hotels Company Ltd focuses on expanding its luxury and mid-market portfolio, leveraging its iconic brands like Taj and Vivanta. Key growth areas include enhancing international presence, adopting sustainable practices, integrating technology for superior guest experiences, and targeting emerging markets to strengthen its leadership in the hospitality industry. 

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Lemon Tree Or Indian Hotel?

Indian Hotels Company Ltd. (IHCL) offers dividends to its shareholders, with a recent dividend of ₹1.75 per share in June 2024, yielding approximately 0.20%.  In contrast, Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd. has not declared any dividends in recent years.  Therefore, IHCL provides better dividend returns compared to Lemon Tree Hotels. 

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Lemon Tree Or Indian Hotel?

Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL) is better suited for long-term investors due to its strong brand equity, diverse portfolio, and consistent dividend history. In contrast, Lemon Tree focuses on aggressive growth in the mid-market segment, appealing more to investors seeking higher risk and growth potential.

Which Sectors Contribute Most To Lemon Tree And Indian Hotel’s Revenue?

Lemon Tree’s revenue primarily comes from the mid-market and economy hotel segments, targeting business and budget travelers. Indian Hotels Company Ltd’s revenue is dominated by its luxury and premium hotel operations, supported by strong demand from high-end leisure and business travel sectors. 

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Lemon Tree Or Indian Hotel?

Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL) is generally more profitable due to its established luxury brand portfolio, strong global presence, and steady revenue streams from high-end customers. Lemon Tree, while growing rapidly, operates in the mid-market segment with thinner margins, making it less profitable than IHCL currently.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5BSE smallcapSmall Cap Metals StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEUltraTech Cement Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares Below 50BSE TechSmall Cap Plastic StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHigh Dividend Yield Packaging Stocks under Rs.1000
Textiles Stocks Below 100BSE PSUSmall Cap Pharma StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.1000
Top Battery Stocks – Exide Industries Ltd Vs Eveready Industries India LtdBattery Stocks With Dividend YieldSmall Cap Auto Parts StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Real Estate Stocks under Rs.1000
Top Power Stocks – NTPC Ltd Vs Adani Power LtdFMCG Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap CompaniesBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.50
Penny Pharma stocksHotels Stocks With Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.500
Best Auto Parts Penny StocksInsurance Stocks With Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Best Battery Penny StocksFertilizers & Agro Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsTop Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Pipe Penny StocksDebt Free Textiles StocksMidcap Stocks under 50Top Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Cement Penny StocksDebt Free Real Estate StocksMidcap Stocks under 500Packaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingConstruction IPOs in India
Movie StocksDebt Free Advertising StocksLarge Cap StocksTop Power Generation Stocks with High FII HoldingCoal IPOs in India
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaDebt Free Auto Parts StocksLarge Cap Stocks List In NseReal Estate Stocks with High DII HoldingSwp Vs Sip
Best AI StocksDebt Free Conglomerates StocksLarge cap stocks under 100IT Service Stocks with High DII HoldingForward Pe Vs Trailing Pe
Best Silver StocksLong Term Foods StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Logistic Stocks with High DII HoldingPledged Shares Meaning
NBFC StocksLong Term Iron & Steel StocksHarishankar Singhania Group StocksMovie Stocks with High ROCEMutual Funds vs Stocks
Best Real Estate Sector Stocks – Brigade Enterprises Ltd Vs Puravankara LtdLong Term Paper StocksHinduja stocksOnline Service Stocks with High ROCECover Order
Nifty ITLong Term Hotel StocksChidambaram Group StocksPackaging Stocks with High ROCELimit Order
Nifty FMCGLong Term Pharma StocksRPG Group StocksTop Performing Medium Duration Funds in 5 YearHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50Lowest Expense Ratio Mutual FundsLincoln P Coelho PortfolioTop Performing Fixed Maturity Funds in 5 YearBTST Trading
Nifty Growth Sectors 1510 SBI Mutual FundMadhukar Sheth PortfolioTop Performing Money Market Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Nifty High Beta 50Monthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaIndia Max Investment Fund Limited PortfolioTop Performing Overnight Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
BSE Cap GoodsBest SIP Plans for 1000 Per MonthReligare Finvest Limited PortfolioUnited Spirits Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisNSE vs BSE
BSE SmallCap Select IndexBest Mutual Funds for Lumpsum InvestmentFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksReliance Industries Ltd Fundamental AnalysisSensex vs Nifty

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts