Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Best Automobile & EV Sector Stocks - Hyundai Motor Vs M&M Ltd

1 min read

Best Automobile & EV Sector Stocks – Hyundai Motor Vs M&M Ltd

Table of Contents

Company Overview of Mahindra And Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is an Indian company that provides a variety of products and services including farm equipment, utility vehicles, information technology, and financial services. The company is divided into segments such as Automotive, Farm Equipment, Financial Services, and Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services. 

The Automotive segment includes the sale of automobiles, spare parts, mobility solutions, construction equipment, and related services, while the Farm Equipment segment focuses on tractors, implements, spare parts, and related services. Mahindra and Mahindra offer a wide range of products from SUVs, pickups, and commercial vehicles to electric vehicles, two-wheelers, and construction equipment.  

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Hyundai Motor Co

Hyundai Motor Co., headquartered in Seoul, South Korea, is a global automotive leader renowned for its innovation, quality, and cutting-edge technology. Founded in 1967, Hyundai produces a wide range of vehicles, including sedans, SUVs, trucks, and electric vehicles (EVs). 

Its popular models like the Sonata, Tucson, and Ioniq series showcase its commitment to sustainability and customer satisfaction. With a strong global presence, Hyundai operates manufacturing plants and R&D centers worldwide. The company’s focus on autonomous driving, eco-friendly technologies, and smart mobility solutions underscores its vision of shaping the future of mobility while maintaining its reputation for reliability and affordability.

The Stock performance of M&M

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Jan-2024-4.5
Feb-202416.46
Mar-2024-0.63
Apr-202411.27
May-202415.76
Jun-202411.32
Jul-20242.35
Aug-2024-4.14
Sep-20248.64
Oct-2024-12.14
Nov-20246.69
Dec-20240.77

The Stock performance of Hyundai Motor

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Hyundai Motor India Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Oct-2024-5.76
Nov-20245.02
Dec-2024-3.67

Fundamental Analysis of Mahindra And Mahindra Ltd

Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd is a prominent Indian multinational company that operates in various sectors, including automotive, aerospace, and agribusiness. Established in 1945, it has grown to become a leader in the manufacturing of utility vehicles, tractors, and agricultural equipment. The company is known for its innovation and commitment to sustainability, playing a vital role in shaping India’s industrial landscape.   

The stock is priced at ₹3,007.10 with a market capitalization of ₹3,60,456.59 crore and a dividend yield of 0.65%. It has delivered a 1-year return of 76.55% and a 5-year CAGR of 41.42%, currently 7.15% below its 52-week high.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 3007.10
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 360456.59
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.65
  • Book Value (₹): 79531.07
  • 1Y Return %: 76.55
  • 6M Return %: 4.56
  • 1M Return %: 0.66
  • 5Y CAGR %: 41.42
  • % Away From 52W High: 7.15
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.11 

Fundamental Analysis of Hyundai Motor Co

Hyundai is a South Korean multinational automotive manufacturer established in 1967. Renowned for its innovative engineering and design, the company has grown to become one of the largest automobile producers in the world. With a strong commitment to quality and sustainability, Hyundai invests heavily in research and development, leading to advancements in both electric vehicles and cutting-edge technology.   

The stock is priced at ₹1,806.10 with a market capitalization of ₹1,46,753.05 crore and a strong dividend yield of 7.35%. It has a 1-year return of -0.74%, and is currently 9.07% away from its 52-week high, reflecting some short-term challenges.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1806.10
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 146753.05
  • Dividend Yield %: 7.35
  • Book Value (₹): 10665.66
  • 1Y Return %: -0.74
  • 6M Return %: -0.74
  • 1M Return %: -4.14 
  • % Away From 52W High: 9.07  

Financial Comparison of M&M and Hyundai Motor

The table below shows a financial comparison of Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd and Hyundai Motor India Ltd.

StockM&MHYUNDAI
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)126971.91142376.12149257.4961436.6471302.3372268.43
EBITDA (₹ Cr)24246.7428189.7830569.328677.8410605.8810358.84
PBIT (₹ Cr)19889.9323466.025561.926487.978397.958219.67
PBT (₹ Cr)14060.2315977.7917303.036345.578239.878072.59
Net Income (₹ Cr)10281.511268.6411865.834709.256060.045967.52
EPS (₹)89.0197.44106.445795.717458.137344.27
DPS (₹)16.2521.121.105727.013270.00.00
Payout ratio (%)0.180.220.200.991.780.00

Points to be noted:

  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): Shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of M&M and Hyundai Motor

The table below shows a dividend paid by M&M. Hyundai Motor does not distribute dividends to shareholders in India, focusing on global operational strategies instead.

Mahindra and Mahindra
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
16 May, 20245 July, 2024Final21.1
26 May, 202314 July, 2023Final16.25
30 May, 202214 July, 2022Final11.55
28 May, 202115 July, 2021Final8.75
12 Jun, 202016 July, 2020Final2.35
29 May, 201918 July, 2019Final8.5
29 May, 201812 July, 2018Final7.5
30 May, 201713 July, 2017Final13
30 May, 201621 July, 2016Final12
29 May, 201516 July, 2015Final12

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing M&M Ltd

M&M Ltd

The primary advantage of M&M Ltd lies in its dominant position in India’s utility vehicle and tractor segments, supported by a strong brand presence, innovation, and diversified operations across various industries such as automotive, agribusiness, and aerospace.

  1. Market Leadership in SUVs: M&M has a strong foothold in the Indian SUV market with popular models like the Thar and XUV700, ensuring brand loyalty and consistent sales in the utility vehicle segment.
  2. Dominance in Tractors: As the leading tractor manufacturer in India, M&M benefits from strong demand in rural markets, driven by agricultural growth and mechanization trends, contributing significantly to its revenue.
  3. Diversified Business Segments: Beyond automotive, M&M operates in sectors like agribusiness, aerospace, and IT services, which help mitigate risks and provide growth opportunities, expanding the company’s revenue streams.
  4. Global Expansion: With an expanding presence in international markets, particularly in Africa and Latin America, M&M leverages its global footprint to drive growth in automotive and farm equipment segments, tapping into emerging markets.
  5. Focus on Sustainability: M&M’s commitment to sustainability, through electric vehicles and eco-friendly manufacturing processes, positions the company well to capitalize on the growing demand for green technologies, ensuring long-term relevance and profitability.

The main disadvantage of M&M Ltd lies in its heavy dependence on the domestic Indian market for revenue, making the company vulnerable to economic slowdowns, regulatory changes, and competitive pressures in its key segments.

  1. High Dependence on India: M&M generates a significant portion of its revenue from India, exposing it to regional economic and political risks, which may impact its growth and profitability during domestic slowdowns.
  2. Intense Competition: M&M faces fierce competition from domestic and international automakers, particularly in the SUV and tractor segments, which can lead to pricing pressure and reduced market share in key product categories.
  3. Fluctuating Commodity Prices: As a major manufacturer of agricultural machinery and vehicles, M&M is exposed to fluctuations in raw material prices, which can impact its margins and cost structure, especially during periods of high inflation.
  4. Slow EV Adoption: Although M&M has ventured into electric vehicles, the adoption of EVs in India is still slow, limiting the company’s potential growth in the rapidly expanding global electric mobility market.
  5. Supply Chain Challenges: The global supply chain disruptions, including semiconductor shortages and logistics issues, have posed challenges to M&M’s production capabilities, delaying product launches and affecting revenue generation across various business segments.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Hyundai Motor

Hyundai Motor India Ltd

The primary advantage of Hyundai Motor India Ltd lies in its strong brand recognition, extensive vehicle range, and technological innovations, which have helped it establish a dominant position in the Indian automotive market across multiple segments.

  1. Leading in Compact and SUV Segments: Hyundai dominates India’s compact and SUV market with popular models like the i20 and Creta, catering to a wide customer base and ensuring strong sales performance across diverse segments.
  2. Focus on Innovation and Technology: Hyundai integrates advanced technology in its vehicles, including connected car features, safety innovations, and fuel-efficient engines, enhancing customer satisfaction and keeping the brand ahead of competitors in both performance and features.
  3. Strong Dealership and Service Network: Hyundai has an extensive dealership and after-sales service network, ensuring widespread availability and reliable support for customers, fostering brand loyalty, and maintaining customer trust across urban and rural regions.
  4. Sustainability and EV Focus: Hyundai is investing heavily in electric vehicle (EV) development, including launching eco-friendly models like the Kona Electric, aiming to tap into the growing demand for sustainable mobility solutions in India and globally.
  5. Global Expertise: Backed by the global Hyundai brand, Hyundai India benefits from advanced R&D, manufacturing, and design capabilities, ensuring high-quality production standards while catering to evolving consumer needs and driving innovation in the highly competitive automotive industry.

The main disadvantage of Hyundai Motor India Ltd is its reliance on the compact and mid-size car segments, which exposes it to intense competition and shifting consumer preferences, especially with the growing demand for premium vehicles and electric models.

  1. High Competition in Compact Segment: Hyundai faces intense competition from domestic brands like Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors, which offer similar features at competitive prices, potentially impacting its market share in the compact vehicle segment.
  2. Slow Electric Vehicle Growth: Although Hyundai is investing in electric vehicles, the adoption of EVs in India is still slow, limiting the company’s growth potential in the electric mobility space compared to global markets.
  3. Dependency on Domestic Market: A large portion of Hyundai’s revenue comes from India, making it vulnerable to regional economic downturns, regulatory changes, and fluctuations in consumer demand, affecting its overall business performance.
  4. Limited Presence in Premium Segment: Despite some success in the SUV market, Hyundai still faces challenges in breaking into the premium car segment, which limits its ability to capture higher-margin revenue and diversify its portfolio.
  5. Supply Chain Disruptions: Global supply chain issues, including semiconductor shortages and logistical challenges, have affected Hyundai’s production and delivery capabilities, impacting sales and customer satisfaction, especially during periods of high demand.

How to Invest in Hyundai Motor and Mahindra And Mahindra Ltd Stocks?

To invest in Hyundai Motor and Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd stocks, you need to open a Demat and trading account with a reliable stockbroker like Alice Blue. This allows you to buy and sell stocks on the stock exchange efficiently.

  1. Choose a Stockbroker: Select Alice Blue for its user-friendly platform, low brokerage fees, and excellent customer support. It provides valuable tools for making informed decisions and managing your portfolio effectively while investing in Hyundai Motor and Mahindra & Mahindra.
  2. Open a Demat Account: A Demat account stores your shares electronically. Link it to your trading account for seamless stock transactions. Opening a Demat account with Alice Blue simplifies this process, ensuring compliance with market regulations.
  3. Conduct Market Research: Perform research on Hyundai Motor and Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd by reviewing their financial reports, performance history, and growth prospects. Understanding their market position and future potential will guide your investment decisions.
  4. Place Buy Orders: Once you’ve decided on the number of shares to purchase, use the Alice Blue platform to place buy orders. You can select market orders or set price limits based on your investment strategy.
  5. Monitor Your Investments: Track the performance of your stocks regularly using Alice Blue’s portfolio management tools. Stay updated on market trends and adjust your investments to align with your financial goals and risk tolerance.

M&M vs. Hyundai Motor : Conclusion

M&M excels in India’s SUV and tractor markets, with strong growth in electric vehicles and a diverse portfolio spanning various sectors. Its leadership in rural markets and focus on sustainability make it a strong long-term growth contender.

Hyundai dominates India’s compact and SUV segments, with a focus on innovation and technology. Its strong brand, extensive dealer network, and investment in electric vehicles position it for continued growth in the competitive automotive industry.

Alice Blue Image

Best Automobile & EV Sector Stocks : Hyundai Motor Vs M&M : FAQs

What is M&M?

M&M, or Mahindra & Mahindra, is an Indian multinational conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai. Founded in 1945, it operates across sectors like automotive, agriculture, aerospace, IT, and renewable energy. Renowned for its vehicles, including SUVs and tractors, M&M emphasizes innovation, sustainability, and global expansion. It’s part of the Mahindra Group.

What is Hyundai Motor Co?

Hyundai Motor Co. is a South Korean automotive manufacturer known for producing a wide range of vehicles, including cars, SUVs, and trucks. Established in 1967, it has grown into one of the world’s largest automakers, renowned for its commitment to quality, innovation, and sustainability in transportation.

What are Automobile & EV Stocks?

Automobile and EV stocks represent companies involved in the manufacturing, development, and sale of vehicles, including electric vehicles (EVs). These stocks provide investors with exposure to the automotive industry, with EV stocks focusing on companies producing sustainable, environmentally friendly vehicles driven by growing demand for clean energy solutions.

Who is the CEO of M&M Ltd?

Dr. Anish Shah serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. He assumed this role on April 2, 2021, succeeding Dr. Pawan Goenka.  Dr. Shah joined the Mahindra Group in 2015 as Group President (Strategy) and has held various leadership positions, including President and CEO of GE Capital India.  

What Are The Main Competitors For M&M And Hyundai Motor?

The main competitors for M&M Ltd include Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, and Ashok Leyland, particularly in the SUV and commercial vehicle segments. Hyundai Motor faces competition from Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, and Kia Motors, especially in the compact, SUV, and electric vehicle markets.

What Is The Net Worth Of Hyundai Motor Co Vs M&M?

As of December 2024, Hyundai Motor Company has a market capitalization of approximately $34.41 billion USD.  In comparison, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd’s market capitalization is around $42.75 billion USD. These figures indicate that Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has a higher market valuation than Hyundai Motor Company.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Mahindra And Mahindra Ltd?

The key growth areas for Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd include expanding its leadership in electric vehicles (EVs), particularly in the SUV segment, increasing its global market presence, and strengthening its position in agriculture and rural development. The company is also focused on enhancing technological innovation and sustainability in its product offerings.

What Are The Key Growth Areas For Hyundai Motor?

The key growth areas for Hyundai Motor include expanding its electric vehicle (EV) portfolio, particularly in the global market, advancing autonomous and connected car technologies, and enhancing its presence in premium vehicle segments. The company is also focusing on sustainability and developing smart mobility solutions to address future transportation needs.

Which Company Offers Better Dividends, M&M Or Hyundai Motor?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd offers better dividends compared to Hyundai Motor, with a higher and more consistent dividend yield. While Hyundai Motor provides dividends, its yield tends to be lower, reflecting its reinvestment strategies and focus on global expansion and innovation in the automotive sector.

Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, M&M Or Hyundai Motor?

For long-term investors, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd offers better growth potential due to its leadership in the electric vehicle market, diversified portfolio, and strong presence in India’s rural and agriculture sectors. Hyundai Motor, while stable, faces intense competition and is more reliant on its core automotive markets.

Which Sectors Contribute Most To M&M And Hyundai Motor’s Revenue?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd generates most of its revenue from its automotive sector, particularly SUVs and commercial vehicles, along with a strong contribution from its agriculture and farm equipment business. Hyundai Motor’s revenue is primarily driven by its passenger vehicle segment, including compact cars, SUVs, and electric vehicles.

Which Stocks Are More Profitable, M&M Or Hyundai Motor?

Hyundai Motor is generally more profitable due to its established global presence, diversified product range, and higher profit margins from premium vehicles. M&M, while profitable in its SUV and tractor segments, faces more volatility due to its exposure to rural markets and the EV transition.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 10Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Green Energy StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Jindal Steel & Power Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 20BSE 100 LargeCap TMC IndexSmall cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100Jio Financial Services Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Pharma Penny stocks under Rs 100Top companies in india by net salesSmall Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHigh Dividend Yield Cement Stocks under Rs.500
Pharma Stocks Below 200Top companies in india by net profitMid Cap Auto Parts StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Commodity Chemicals Stocks under Rs.500
Best Mining Sector Stocks – NMDC Vs GMDCHighest p/e ratio stocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Education Stocks under Rs.500
Best Real Estate Sector Stocks – Brigade Enterprises Ltd Vs Prestige Projects LtdApparel & Accessories With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningAsset Management With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
High Volume Penny StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Media Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large cap stocks under 200Top Logistic Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Real Estate Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 500Food Stocks with High FII HoldingConsumer Services IPOs in India
Paper StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks in BSETop Plastic Products Stocks with High FII HoldingContainers & Packaging IPOs in India
Multibagger Stocks ListLong Term Cables StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksTop Rail Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is Multi Cap Fund
Real Estate Stocks IndiaLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksLalbhai Group StocksPackaged Food Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat is contra fund?
Travel StocksLong Term Foods StocksTorrent Group StocksFood Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between FDI and FPI
Top Sectors to Benefit From BJP win.Long Term Iron & Steel StocksPrestige Group – History, Growth, and OverviewConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingDifference between NSDL and CDSL
NSE Nifty Future StocksLong Term Paper StocksBrigade Group – History, Growth, and OverviewTextile Stocks with High DII HoldingCNC vs MIS
Nifty BankBest Mutual Funds For SipReliance Industries Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewElectronic Equipment Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Nifty Next 50Equity Savings FundIDBI Bank Limited PortfolioFertilizer Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Nifty200 Alpha 30Best Multi Asset Allocation FundIndian Bank PortfolioFMCG Food Stocks with High ROCEBest Indicator for Intraday
Nifty100 Alpha 30International Mutual FundsCentral Bank Of India PortfolioTop Performed Flexi Cap Fund in 10 yearsWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE Bharat 22 IndexLowest Expense Ratio Mutual FundsUnited India Insurance Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Sectoral Funds in 1 YearSub Broker Terminal
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Investment Banking StocksNational Insurance Company Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Multi Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Sensex?
BSE 100Small Cap Electrical Equipments StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is NSE Full Form?

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard