Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Bata India Vs Relaxo Footwear - Best Footwear Stocks

1 min read

Bata India Vs Relaxo Footwear – Best Footwear Stocks

Company Overview of Relaxo Footwears

Relaxo Footwears Limited, an Indian footwear manufacturing company, operates in three primary categories: Relaxo & Bahamas (rubber slippers), Flite (EVA and PU slippers) and Sparx (sports shoes, canvas shoes, sandals and sporty slippers). The company’s portfolio includes a range of well-known brands, such as Relaxo, Flite, Sparx, Bahamas, Boston, Mary Jane and Kid’s Fun. 

Relaxo is a popular brand known for its rubber slippers catering to all customer segments, while Flite offers a selection of semi-formal slippers. Sparx specializes in sports shoes, sandals and slippers; Bahamas offers flip-flops; Boston provides formal footwear for men; Mary Jane offers modern women’s footwear; and Kid’s Fun offers footwear for children. 

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Bata India Ltd

Bata India Ltd. is one of the leading footwear retailers in India. It is renowned for its wide range of shoes, sandals and accessories for men, women and children. Founded in 1931, it operates through a vast network of retail stores and an online presence, catering to diverse consumer needs. 

The company is known for its quality, comfort and affordability, offering both casual and formal footwear. Bata India is part of the global Bata Shoe Organization, which has a strong presence in over 70 countries. The brand continues to innovate, focusing on customer satisfaction and modern retail strategies and expanding its market reach.

The Stock Performance of Relaxo Footwears

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Relaxo Footwears Ltd. for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-2.69
Apr-20241.13
May-2024-6.04
Jun-20243.27
Jul-20244.34
Aug-2024-6.14
Sep-20241.78
Oct-2024-4.93
Nov-2024-14.55
Dec-2024-8.08
Jan-2025-11.81
Feb-2025-20.82

The Stock Performance of Bata India Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Bata India Ltd. for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-3.45
Apr-20240.21
May-2024-0.27
Jun-20248.23
Jul-20244.81
Aug-2024-8.92
Sep-2024-0.92
Oct-2024-5.86
Nov-20243.36
Dec-2024-2.63
Jan-2025-5.9
Feb-2025-5.71

Fundamental Analysis of Relaxo Footwear

Relaxo Footwears Ltd. is a prominent Indian company specializing in the manufacture and marketing of footwear. Established in 1976, it has grown to become one of the largest footwear producers in the country. The company offers a diverse range of products, including casual, formal and sports shoes, catering to various customer segments.  

The stock is priced at ₹403.00 with a market cap of ₹10,110.64 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.74%, with a 1-year return of -50.00%. Over 5 years, it has shown a CAGR of -9.08% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 8.52%.

  • Close Price (₹ ): 403.00
  • Market Cap (Cr ): 10110.64
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.74
  • 1Y Return %: -50.00
  • 6M Return %: -51.78
  • 1M Return %: -19.41
  • 5Y CAGR %: -9.08
  • % Away From 52W High: 135.48
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 8.52

Fundamental Analysis of Bata India

Bata India is a prominent footwear company in India that operates as a subsidiary of the global Bata Shoe Organization. Established in 1931, the brand has built a strong reputation for quality and innovative designs, catering to a diverse range of consumers. Bata India offers a wide variety of footwear, including formal and casual shoes, sandals and sports shoes, appealing to both men and women.   

The stock is priced at ₹1236.45 with a market cap of ₹15,797.32 crore. It offers a dividend yield of 0.98%, with a 1-year return of -11.90%. Over 5 years, it has shown a CAGR of -3.31% and maintains a 5-year average net profit margin of 5.29%.

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 1236.45
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 15797.32
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.98
  • 1Y Return %: -11.90
  • 6M Return %: -14.01
  • 1M Return %: -8.97
  • 5Y CAGR %: -3.31
  • % Away From 52W High: 32.07
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.29

Financial Comparison of Relaxo Footwears and Bata India

The table below shows a financial comparison of Relaxo Footwears Ltd and Bata India Ltd.

StockRELAXOBATAINDIA
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)2801.342942.922865.603490.253540.333697.58
EBITDA (₹ Cr)356.76437.78414.23842.86815.79929.70
PBIT (₹ Cr)231.66290.29256.71548.08476.71571.81
PBT (₹ Cr)210.01269.27236.80429.84350.63447.14
Net Income (₹ Cr)154.47200.47175.50323.01262.51348.40
EPS (₹)6.218.057.0525.1320.4227.11
DPS (₹)2.53.03.0013.512.022.00
Payout ratio (%)0.40.370.430.540.590.81

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: Represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Relaxo Footwear and Bata India

Relaxo Footwear and Bata India both offer regular dividend payouts. Relaxo declared ₹3 in May 2024, while Bata announced ₹10 in July 2024. Both companies demonstrate a commitment to rewarding shareholders with consistent dividends. Check the table for complete details.

Relaxo FootwearBata India
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
9 May, 202422 August, 2024Final322 July, 202416 August, 2024Interim10
11 May, 202317 August, 2023Final2.529 May, 202431 July, 2024Final12
11 May, 202217 August, 2022Final2.518 May, 20233 August, 2023Final13.5
20 May, 202117 August, 2021Final2.525 May, 20224 August, 2022Final4
27 Feb, 202011 March, 2020Interim1.2526 May, 20224 August, 2022Special50.5
10 May, 201918 September, 2019Final0.99 Jun, 20214 August, 2021Final4
11 May, 201818 September, 2018Final1.526 May, 202029 July, 2020Final4
26 May, 201713 Sep, 2017Final124 May, 201922 Jul, 2019Final6.25
16 May, 20167 Sep, 2016Final0.622 May, 20189 Jul, 2018Final4
11 May, 201515 Sep, 2015Final0.515 May, 20176 Jul, 2017Final3.5

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Relaxo Footwear

Relaxo Footwears Ltd

The primary advantage of Relaxo Footwears Ltd. lies in its strong market position as a leading player in India’s footwear industry. Known for its affordable, comfortable and durable products, Relaxo serves a wide range of customers across the country.

  1. Affordable Product Range: Relaxo Footwears offers an extensive range of affordable footwear catering to all age groups. The company focuses on providing high-quality products at competitive prices, making it a preferred choice for budget-conscious consumers across India.
  2. Strong Distribution Network: Relaxo boasts an extensive distribution network across India, with a large presence in both urban and rural markets. This widespread reach ensures that its products are easily accessible to a diverse customer base, contributing to its strong market presence.
  3. Brand Recognition and Loyalty: The company has built strong brand recognition through its popular brands like Relaxo, Sparx and Bahamas. Its focus on quality and comfort has led to a loyal customer base, ensuring repeat business and sustained growth in the footwear market.
  4. Focus on Innovation and Technology: Relaxo Footwears invests in innovative manufacturing technologies to enhance product quality and efficiency. By continually improving its product designs and adopting new materials, the company ensures its offerings remain competitive in the ever-evolving footwear market.
  5. Sustainability Initiatives: Relaxo is committed to sustainability by incorporating eco-friendly practices in its operations. The company aims to reduce its environmental footprint through responsible manufacturing processes and sustainable sourcing of materials, appealing to environmentally conscious consumers and investors.

The main disadvantage of Relaxo Footwears Ltd lies in its dependence on the highly competitive footwear market. While the company enjoys a strong market position, it faces significant competition from both local and global footwear brands, which could impact future growth.

  1. Intense Market Competition: Relaxo Footwears operates in a highly competitive market with both established brands and new entrants. The increasing number of low-cost footwear manufacturers presents a challenge in maintaining market share, particularly in price-sensitive consumer segments.
  2. Raw Material Price Volatility: The company is exposed to fluctuations in raw material prices, such as rubber and leather. Any rise in material costs could squeeze profit margins, particularly in the budget-friendly product range that Relaxo focuses on for mass-market appeal.
  3. Limited Global Presence: While Relaxo Footwears enjoys a strong presence in India, its international footprint is relatively limited. Expanding its reach beyond domestic markets presents challenges in terms of brand recognition and adapting to diverse global customer preferences.
  4. Dependence on Domestic Market: The company heavily depends on the Indian market for its revenue. Any downturn in the domestic economy, changes in consumer behavior, or regional disruptions could negatively affect Relaxo’s financial performance, making it more vulnerable to local market conditions.
  5. Challenges in Innovation: Relaxo Footwear faces the constant pressure to innovate and offer new styles and designs to stay relevant. With changing fashion trends and consumer demands, the company must continuously invest in research and development to maintain consumer interest and loyalty.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Bata India

Bata India Ltd

The primary advantage of Bata India Ltd lies in its strong brand recognition and wide market presence. With decades of trust, it has established itself as a leading footwear retailer, offering a range of products across various price points.

  1. Brand Strength and Loyalty
    Bata India has built a strong brand over the years, synonymous with quality and comfort. This brand loyalty ensures a steady consumer base, which drives repeat business and solidifies Bata’s position as a trusted footwear provider in India.
  2. Wide Distribution Network
    With an extensive network of retail stores across India, Bata India ensures easy access to its products. Additionally, the company has strengthened its e-commerce platform, providing customers with seamless online and offline shopping experiences, expanding its reach.
  3. Diverse Product Range
    Bata offers a diverse product range that caters to different segments of the market. From budget-friendly options to premium footwear, the company ensures it meets the varying needs of its customers, making it a versatile choice for all demographics.
  4. Focus on Innovation
    Bata consistently invests in product innovation to meet the evolving needs of consumers. By incorporating new designs, materials and technology in its footwear, Bata keeps its products modern and in line with current trends, ensuring long-term market appeal.
  5. Strong Financial Performance
    Bata India has demonstrated consistent financial performance over the years. The company’s ability to generate stable revenues and maintain profitability, along with its expanding footprint, ensures that it remains competitive in India’s dynamic footwear industry.

The main disadvantage of Bata India Ltd lies in its dependence on the domestic market and the highly competitive footwear industry. While it has a strong brand presence, the company faces constant pressure from both local and international footwear brands.

  1. Intense Competition
    Bata faces stiff competition from both established local footwear brands and international players. The growing presence of global footwear brands and online retailers adds pressure, forcing Bata to constantly innovate to maintain its market share.
  2. Limited Global Expansion
    Although Bata is a household name in India, its international presence is limited compared to other footwear giants. Expanding its footprint in global markets may prove challenging due to local consumer preferences and strong competition in those regions.
  3. Rising Raw Material Costs
    Bata is vulnerable to fluctuations in raw material prices, particularly leather and rubber. Any increase in these costs could negatively impact profit margins, especially as Bata focuses on providing affordable footwear options to a wide range of consumers.
  4. Shift in Consumer Preferences
    Consumer preferences are increasingly shifting towards fashionable, trendy footwear at affordable prices. Bata needs to adapt quickly to these changing demands to stay relevant, which requires ongoing investments in design innovation and new product lines to appeal to younger consumers.
  5. Economic Sensitivity
    Bata’s business is sensitive to economic fluctuations, especially in the domestic market. During periods of economic slowdown, consumer spending on non-essential items, such as footwear, tends to decrease, which could affect Bata’s revenue and overall performance.

How to Invest in Bata India and Relaxo Footwear Stocks?

If you’re interested in investing in Bata India and Relaxo Footwear Stocks, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Bata India and Relaxo Footwear Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Bata India and Relaxo Footwear Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Relaxo Footwears vs. Bata India Limited- Conclusion

Relaxo Footwears is known for its affordable and comfortable footwear, with a strong domestic presence and significant growth potential. However, it faces challenges like intense competition and dependency on the domestic market. Its focus on innovation and affordability positions it well for the value-conscious consumer segment.

Bata India Ltd enjoys strong brand recognition and a wide market reach, offering diverse product ranges. While it has solidified its presence in India, it faces competition from both local and international brands. Bata’s challenges include adapting to changing consumer preferences and expanding its global footprint.

Alice Blue Image

Relaxo Footwears vs. Bata India – FAQ

1. What is Relaxo Footwears Ltd?

Relaxo Footwears Ltd is an Indian company specializing in the manufacturing and retailing of footwear. Founded in 1976, it offers a wide range of products, including sandals, slippers and sports shoes, catering to diverse customer needs. The brand is known for its quality, comfort and affordability.

2. What is Bata India Ltd?

Bata India Ltd is a leading footwear company in India, known for manufacturing and retailing a wide range of footwear products for men, women and children. Established in 1931, it is part of the Bata Shoe Organization and offers stylish and affordable options for various customers.

3. What are Footwear Stocks?

Footwear stocks represent shares of companies in the footwear industry, including manufacturers and retailers of shoes, boots, sandals and other types of footwear. These stocks attract investors interested in the growth potential of the global footwear market, which is driven by consumer demand, fashion trends and increasing disposable income.

4. Who is the CEO of Relaxo Footwears Ltd?

​Mr. Ramesh Kumar Dua serves as the Chairman and Managing Director of Relaxo Footwears Ltd., leading the company with extensive experience in strategy, sales, marketing, production and new product development. ​

5. What are the main competitors of Relaxo Footwears and Bata India?

Relaxo Footwears Ltd. and Bata India Ltd. face competition from brands like Khadim India Ltd., Liberty Shoes Ltd., Metro Brands Ltd. and Mirza International Ltd., all contributing to India’s diverse footwear market. ​

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Bata India Vs Relaxo Footwears Ltd?

As of March 2023, Relaxo Footwears Ltd. reported net sales of ₹2,782.8 crore, while Bata India Ltd. achieved ₹3,451.6 crore, indicating Bata India’s higher revenue. ​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Relaxo Footwear?

​Relaxo Footwears Limited specializes in non-leather products, including slippers, shoes and sandals under brands like Relaxo, Flite, Sparx and Bahamas, distributing through retail outlets, exports, e-commerce and modern trade. ​

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Bata India Limited?

Bata India Limited offers a wide range of footwear, including canvas, rubber, leather and plastic, catering to various demographics, with brands like Hush Puppies and Dr. Scholl licensed from global partners. ​

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Relaxo Footwear or Bata India?

Bata India Limited offers a higher dividend yield of approximately 1.61% compared to Relaxo Footwears Limited’s 0.77%. Additionally, Bata India has a dividend payout ratio of 58.8%, while Relaxo’s is 37.3%. ​

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Relaxo Footwears Or Bata India?

​Over the past year, Relaxo Footwears Limited’s stock has declined by approximately 34.86%, while Bata India Limited’s stock has decreased by about 14.73%. However, over the past five years, Relaxo’s stock has shown a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.95%, outperforming Bata’s 5-year CAGR of -5.28 %. 

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Relaxo Footwears And Bata India’s Revenue?

Relaxo Footwears Limited specializes in non-leather products, including slippers, shoes and sandals, distributing through retail outlets, exports, e-commerce and modern trade. Bata India Limited offers a wide range of footwear, including canvas, catering to various demographics, with brands like Hush Puppies and Dr. Scholl licensed from global partners.

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Relaxo Footwear or Bata India?

In terms of profitability, Relaxo Footwears Ltd has demonstrated stronger performance with a higher net profit margin of around 14.2% in FY24 compared to Bata India’s margin of approximately 7.8%. Relaxo’s consistent growth and efficient operations have made it a more profitable stock in recent years. 

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5Two Wheelers Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Real Estate StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Shares Below 50Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap IT Services StocksBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Electrical Equipments Stocks Below 1000Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Investment Banking Stocks Below 500Sugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap Private Banks StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Asset Management Stocks Above 1000Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid cap stocks in BSEBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge Cap StocksMetal Stocks with High FII HoldingCivil Construction IPOs in India
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaDebt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Personal Product Stocks with High FII HoldingConstruction IPOs in India
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksDebt Free Textiles StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Top Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingCoal IPOs in India
Best Electrical Equipments Penny StocksDebt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Top Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingSmallcase Vs Mutual Fund
Best Packaging Penny StocksDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingLIC Vs Mutual Fund
Railway StocksLong term Renewable Energy stocksSakthi Group StocksConstruction Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Algo Trading?
Liquor Stocks In IndiaLong Term Pharma StocksExcel Group StocksEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is Commodity Trading?
Aviation Stocks in IndiaLong Term Private Banks StocksZomato – History, Growth, and OverviewElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingLimit Order
Education Stocks in IndiaLong Term Real Estate StocksJindal Stainless Steel Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewLogistics Stocks with High ROCECNC Order
Sugar Stocks In IndiaLong Term Software Services StocksWipro Limited – History, Growth, and OverviewAluminium Stocks with High ROCEBTST Trading
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Best Index Funds in IndiaAjay Upadhyaya PortfolioMovie Stocks with High ROCEWhat is Intraday Trading
Low PE stocks in Nifty 50Best SWP In Mutual FundAnuj Sheth PortfolioTop Performed Large & Mid Cap Fund in 10 yearsHow to Become a Sub Broker?
Nifty100 ESG Sector LeadersChildren’s Mutual Fund IndiaAshok Kumar Jain PortfolioTop Performing Short Duration Funds in 5 YearHow to Become a Stock Broker?
Nifty MNCBest Banking Sector Mutual Funds In IndiaAntara India Evergreen Fund Ltd PortfolioTop Performing Long Duration Funds in 5 YearSensex vs Nifty
Nifty PSEInfrastructure Sector Mutual FundsUnion Bank Of India PortfolioTorrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is Nifty?
BSE Bharat 22 IndexSmall cap stocks in BSEFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000Trent Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisBSE 100 LargeCap TMC Index
Bse Sensex Next 50Small Cap Healthcare StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks under 100UltraTech Cement Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisSmall Cap Fertilizers Stocks
BSE 100Small Cap Investment Banking StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks for Long TermHigh Dividend Yield Packaging Stocks under Rs.500Fundamentally Strong Stocks Below 50
Sensex CompaniesSmall Cap Electrical Equipments StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 500High Dividend Yield Pharma Stocks under Rs.500High Dividend Yield Plastic Stocks under Rs.500

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard