Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Auto Sector Vs Pharma Sector - Which Sector Wins-02

1 min read

Auto Sector Vs Pharma Sector – Which Sector Wins?

The auto sector thrives on EV growth, exports and rising mobility demand, offering innovation-led expansion. The pharma sector benefits from global healthcare needs, strong R&D and consistent demand. While both show promise, pharma offers more stability, making it a stronger long-term investment choice.

Auto Sector Overview

The auto sector covers the manufacturing of two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and auto components. It plays a key role in India’s industrial output, exports and employment, driven by rising disposable income, urbanisation and increasing demand for mobility across urban and rural markets.

Rapid transformation is underway through electric vehicle (EV) adoption, digitalisation and emission norms. Automakers are investing in battery technology, connected vehicles and clean energy alternatives. The sector’s future growth lies in innovation, localisation and alignment with global trends in sustainability and smart transportation.

Alice Blue Image

Pharma Sector Overview

India’s pharma sector includes manufacturers of generic drugs, APIs, vaccines and biotech products. It is among the largest globally, supplying affordable medicines to over 200 countries. The industry plays a crucial role in healthcare and contributes significantly to India’s export earnings.

Strong R&D capabilities, cost-effective production and a skilled workforce give India a global edge. Growth is driven by domestic demand, global contracts and pandemic-driven awareness. With a rising focus on innovation, biosimilars and healthcare access, the sector remains resilient and essential for long-term health infrastructure.

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector

The table below shows the Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
EMA India Ltd133.50341.18
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87155.00
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.4094.72
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.7587.03
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.7865.04
India Radiators Ltd10.2664.95
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.5064.77
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.4059.07
Gabriel India Ltd555.2051.86
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.0543.92

Top Stocks In The Pharma Sector

The table below shows the Top Stocks In The Pharma Sector based on 1Y return.

NameClose price (Rs)1Y Return (%)
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd30.86369.00
Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd30.13333.53
Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd31.36299.54
Bacil Pharma Ltd43.68176.11
Tiaan Consumer Ltd7.74164.16
Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd20.17162.46
Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Ltd78.40141.08
Wockhardt Ltd1347.80130.51
Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd2087.25125.32
Source Natural Foods and Herbal Supplements Ltd193.95118.44

Fundamental Analysis Of the Auto Sector

1. EMA India Ltd

EMA India Limited is a pioneer in induction heating equipment manufacturing, established in 1971 by Hari Bhargava and his son, Pradip Bhargava. The company formed a joint venture with Germany’s EMA Electromaschinen Schultz GmbH to introduce state-of-the-art induction heating technology to India. With over 1,000 equipment installations, EMA has established itself as a market leader offering fast, non-polluting and efficient heating systems.

The stock, trading at ₹133.5 with a market capitalization of ₹13.16 crore, has delivered an extraordinary 5-year CAGR of 113.63% and an outstanding 1-year return of 341.18%. Recent performance shows stability with a marginal 1-month gain of 0.42% and an exceptional 6-month rise of 312.04%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with no 5-year average net profit margin data available.

Close Price (₹): 133.5

Market Cap (Cr): 13.16

1Y Return %: 341.18

6M Return %: 312.04

1M Return %: 0.42

5Y CAGR %: 113.63

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

2. Setco Automotive Ltd

Setco Automotive Limited is an Indian clutch manufacturer established in 1982, specializing in clutch products, systems and hydraulics for commercial vehicles and tractors. The company operates through five manufacturing units across India, the United Kingdom and the United States, offering products under the Lipe brand. Setco serves various segments including commercial vehicles and farm tractors with diverse clutch variants.

The stock, trading at ₹18.87 with a market capitalization of ₹257.64 crore, has delivered a solid 5-year CAGR of 27.05% and an extraordinary 1-year return of 155%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.27% and an impressive 6-month rise of 48.82%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with severe challenges reflected in a negative 5-year average net profit margin of -27.60%.

Close Price (₹): 18.87

Market Cap (Cr): 257.64

1Y Return %: 155

6M Return %: 48.82

1M Return %: 19.27

5Y CAGR %: 27.05

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -27.60

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

3. Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd

Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in couplers, connectors and allied products for original equipment manufacturers. The company produces various connector series, bulb holders, covers, brackets, cable ties, clips and automotive fuses. Operating from three manufacturing plants in Delhi and Faridabad, Ultra Wiring maintains warehouses in Pune and Chennai to serve Western and Southern India.

The stock, trading at ₹173.4 with a market capitalization of ₹90.23 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 48.08% and a strong 1-year return of 94.72%. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 72.28%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 4.75%.

Close Price (₹): 173.4

Market Cap (Cr): 90.23

1Y Return %: 94.72

6M Return %: 72.28

5Y CAGR %: 48.08

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 4.75

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

4. G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd

G. G. Automotive Gears Limited is an Indian manufacturer of traction gears and pinions established to serve the railway and industrial sectors. The company produces railway gears, shafts, forged components, industrial gearboxes and mining equipment spares. With expertise in various gear types, including spur, helical, bevel and planetary gears, G. G. Automotive serves diverse industries such as cement, steel, marine, mining and power plants.

The stock, trading at ₹186.75 with a market capitalization of ₹178.32 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 87.03% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 12.67% and a solid 6-month rise of 33.68%. The company does not currently offer dividends, with a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 0.58%.

Close Price (₹): 186.75

Market Cap (Cr): 178.32

1Y Return %: 87.03

6M Return %: 33.68

1M Return %: 12.67

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 0.58

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

5. Tirupati Forge Ltd

Tirupati Forge Limited is an Indian manufacturing company specializing in carbon steel forged flanges, forged components and automotive parts. With an installed capacity of approximately 18,000 tons per annum, the company produces a diverse range of products, including various types of flanges, forged pipe fittings, gears, seamless rolled rings and hammer unions using carbon, stainless and alloy steels.

The stock, trading at ₹30.78 with a market capitalization of ₹325.66 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 65.04% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows minimal change with a 1-month gain of 0.96% and a minor 6-month decline of 1.31%. The company does not currently offer dividends, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.05%.

Close Price (₹): 30.78

Market Cap (Cr): 325.66

1Y Return %: 65.04

6M Return %: -1.31

1M Return %: 0.96

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.05

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

6. India Radiators Ltd

India Radiators Limited is an automotive component manufacturer incorporated in 1949. The company operated profitably until 1997 before facing financial challenges, becoming BIFR-declared sick in 2000. Following rehabilitation efforts and the repeal of SICA in 2016, India Radiators identified an investor to settle obligations with workers, statutory authorities and financial institutions, eventually becoming a subsidiary of Mercantile Ventures Limited.

The stock, trading at ₹10.26 with a market capitalization of ₹0.88 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 64.95% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows no change with a 1-month return of 0% and a significant 6-month rise of 27.30%.

Close Price (₹): 10.26

Market Cap (Cr): 0.88

1Y Return %: 64.95

6M Return %: 27.30

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

7. Hindustan Hardy Ltd

Hindustan Hardy Limited is an Indian company specializing in designing and manufacturing propeller shafts and automotive accessories for automotive, industrial and agricultural applications. The company offers a diverse product range, including propeller shafts, double Cardan shafts, universal joint kits and components with various customization options. With capabilities for both domestic and international markets, Hindustan Hardy produces specialized components like flange yokes and steering joints.

The stock, trading at ₹708.5 with a market capitalization of ₹112.65 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 58.51% and a strong 1-year return of 64.77%. Recent performance shows positive momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 19.63% and a solid 6-month rise of 10.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.33%, supported by a solid 5-year average net profit margin of 5.25%.

Close Price (₹): 708.5

Market Cap (Cr): 112.65

Dividend Yield %: 0.33

1Y Return %: 64.77

6M Return %: 10.32

1M Return %: 19.63

5Y CAGR %: 58.51

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 5.25

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

8. NDR Auto Components Ltd

NDR Auto Components Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer specializing in seats, spare parts and related components for vehicles. The company produces seat frames and trims for four-wheeler and two-wheeler vehicles, along with body in white (BIW) parts. With four manufacturing facilities across Gurugram, Bengaluru area and Surendranagar (Gujarat), NDR Auto caters to India’s growing automotive industry.

The stock, trading at ₹679.4 with a market capitalization of ₹1,667.47 crore, shows a strong 1-year return of 59.07% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a 1-month gain of 25.64% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 15.47%. The dividend yield stands at 0.27%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 6.43%.

Close Price (₹): 679.4

Market Cap (Cr): 1667.47

Dividend Yield %: 0.27

1Y Return %: 59.07

6M Return %: -15.47

1M Return %: 25.64

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.43

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

9. Gabriel India Ltd

Gabriel India Limited is a leading auto component company established in 1961, specializing in ride control components such as shock absorbers, struts and front forks. The company serves various automotive segments, including two and three-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and railways, with both OEM and aftermarket presence. Gabriel offers a comprehensive range of products from conventional shock absorbers to advanced suspension systems.

The stock, trading at ₹555.2 with a market capitalization of ₹8,392.40 crore, has delivered an impressive 5-year CAGR of 61.02% and a strong 1-year return of 51.86%. Recent performance shows significant momentum with a remarkable 1-month gain of 29.86% and a solid 6-month rise of 14.32%. The dividend yield stands at 0.68%, though no 5-year average net profit margin data is available.

Close Price (₹): 555.2

Market Cap (Cr): 8392.40

Dividend Yield %: 0.68

1Y Return %: 51.86

6M Return %: 14.32

1M Return %: 29.86

5Y CAGR %: 61.02

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: N/A

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

10. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd

Investment & Precision Castings Limited is an Indian investment casting manufacturer producing high-precision components weighing up to 150 kilograms in various material specifications. The company provides ready-to-use machined components primarily for the automotive industry through its in-house CNC machine shop. IPCL serves diverse sectors, including automotive, aerospace, turbochargers, power plants and medical implants, specializing in fully machined parts.

The stock, trading at ₹792.05 with a market capitalization of ₹398.93 crore, has delivered a strong 5-year CAGR of 41.42% and a solid 1-year return of 43.92%. Recent performance shows strong momentum with a significant 1-month gain of 27.66% despite a substantial 6-month decline of 16.51%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.13%, with a modest 5-year average net profit margin of 1.52%.

Close Price (₹): 792.05

Market Cap (Cr): 398.93

Dividend Yield %: 0.13

1Y Return %: 43.92

6M Return %: -16.51

1M Return %: 27.66

5Y CAGR %: 41.42

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.52

Sub-Sector: Auto Parts

Fundamental Analysis Of Pharma Sector

Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Venmax Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (VDPL) was incorporated in 1998, originally as Yenkay Medico Private Limited. After several name changes, it became a public limited company in 1995 and adopted its current name in 2009. The company has recently focused on establishing a chain of medical stores branded “Ananya Pharma” and is developing oncology products with plans to establish a cGMP manufacturing facility in Hyderabad.

The stock, trading at ₹30.86 with a market capitalization of ₹15.85 crore, shows an extraordinary 1-year return of 368.99% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance has been exceptional with a remarkable 1-month gain of 72.82% and an identical 6-month return of 368.99%. The company offers no dividend yield but has reported a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 14.43%.

Close Price (₹): 30.86

Market Cap (Cr): 15.85

1Y Return %: 368.99

6M Return %: 368.99

1M Return %: 72.82

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 14.43

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd

Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd of Bhagwant Group was originally founded in 1901 by Shri Bhagwant Rai Jain. The company manufactures pure Ayurvedic and herbal products, producing around 450 proprietary and classical medicines according to Indian government standards. The company was converted to a public limited company in 1994 and is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.

The stock, trading at ₹30.13 with a market capitalization of ₹13.37 crore, shows an exceptional 1-year return of 333.53% and a strong 5-year CAGR of 47.68%. Recent performance has been mixed with a 1-month decline of 5.81% despite a substantial 6-month gain of 155.34%. The company offers no dividend yield but has reported a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 6.74%.

Close Price (₹): 30.13

Market Cap (Cr): 13.37

1Y Return %: 333.53

6M Return %: 155.34

1M Return %: -5.81

5Y CAGR %: 47.68

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 6.74

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Limited is an India-based company engaged in pharmaceutical manufacturing and chemical trading. The company specializes in chemicals and intermediates for various industries including pharma and agriculture, while also manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients. The company provides customized specialty chemicals to clients globally and is involved in contract manufacturing, outsourcing and supply of generic formulations.

The stock, trading at ₹31.36 with a market capitalization of ₹769.87 crore, shows an exceptional 1-year return of 299.54% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance has been mixed with a strong 1-month gain of 20.95% despite a significant 6-month decline of 28.52%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported a minimal 5-year average net profit margin of 1.54%.

Close Price (₹): 31.36

Market Cap (Cr): 769.87

Dividend Yield %: 0

1Y Return %: 299.54

6M Return %: -28.52

1M Return %: 20.95

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 1.54

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Bacil Pharma Ltd

Bacil Pharma Ltd is a leading pharmaceutical company engaged in manufacturing, exporting, supplying and retailing a wide range of medicines. The company specializes in anti-anxiety medicines, antihistamines, chemical compounds, drugs and herbal tablets and capsules, serving as a prominent name in the pharmaceutical industry.

The stock, trading at ₹43.68 with a market capitalization of ₹26.96 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 176.11% and an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 94.48%. Recent performance has been strong with a notable 1-month gain of 17.72% and a substantial 6-month gain of 42.84%.

Close Price (₹): 43.68

Market Cap (Cr): 26.96

1Y Return %: 176.11

6M Return %: 42.84

1M Return %: 17.72

5Y CAGR %: 94.48

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Tiaan Consumer Ltd

Tiaan Consumer Limited is an India-based company engaged in manufacturing and trading Ayurvedic, natural and herbal care products. The company offers a diverse range of items including face creams, face washes, face gels, face scrubs, body lotions, handmade soaps and shampoos, with various formulations like neem tulsi, almond, lemon turmeric and saffron among others.

The stock, trading at ₹7.74 with a market capitalization of ₹7.96 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 164.16% despite a negative 5-year CAGR of -10.53%. Recent performance has been exceptional with an extraordinary 1-month gain of 24% and a substantial 6-month gain of 88.78%. The company offers no dividend yield and has no reported 5-year average net profit margin.

Close Price (₹): 7.74

Market Cap (Cr): 7.96

1Y Return %: 164.16

6M Return %: 88.78

1M Return %: 24.00

5Y CAGR %: -10.53

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Shukra Pharmaceuticals Limited is an India-based company primarily engaged in manufacturing and marketing pharmaceutical products. Operating in pharmaceutical and laboratory sectors from its manufacturing plant in Rakanpur, Gandhinagar, the company offers a diverse portfolio of antibiotics, antifungals, sedatives, analgesics and other general formulations including tablets, capsules and small volume parenterals.

The stock, trading at ₹20.17 with a market capitalization of ₹901.16 crore, shows a remarkable 1-year return of 162.46% and an exceptional 5-year CAGR of 141.95%. Recent performance has been highly volatile with a dramatic 1-month decline of 91.99% despite a substantial 6-month gain of 171.94%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.12%, supported by a moderate 5-year average net profit margin of 7.37%.

Close Price (₹): 20.17

Market Cap (Cr): 901.16

Dividend Yield %: 0.12

1Y Return %: 162.46

6M Return %: 171.94

1M Return %: -91.99

5Y CAGR %: 141.95

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 7.37

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Ltd

Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Limited is an India-based company primarily engaged in manufacturing bulk drugs and active pharmaceutical ingredients (API). The company also manufactures various classes of drugs and organic fine chemicals from its manufacturing facilities located at Aroor Village, Sadasivapet Mandal, Sangareddy District, Telangana State.

The stock, trading at ₹78.4 with a market capitalization of ₹296.39 crore, shows a substantial 1-year return of 141.08% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 60.77%. Recent performance has been modest with a moderate 1-month gain of 9.14% and a minimal 6-month gain of 1.87%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported a concerning 5-year average net profit margin of -14.82%.

Close Price (₹): 78.4

Market Cap (Cr): 296.39

1Y Return %: 141.08

6M Return %: 1.87

1M Return %: 9.14

5Y CAGR %: 60.77

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -14.82

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Wockhardt Ltd

Wockhardt Limited is a pharmaceutical and biotechnology company engaged in manufacturing and marketing pharmaceutical formulations, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and vaccines. The company produces various dosage forms, including sterile injectables and offers products across therapeutic areas such as dermatology, oncology, pain management and diabetology, with manufacturing facilities in India, the USA, the UK and Ireland.

The stock, trading at ₹1,347.8 with a market capitalization of ₹23,051.83 crore, shows a substantial 1-year return of 130.51% and an impressive 5-year CAGR of 51.17%. Recent performance has been strong with a notable 1-month gain of 18.32% and a significant 6-month gain of 39.60%. The company offers no dividend yield and has reported a concerning 5-year average net profit margin of -5.63%.

Close Price (₹): 1,347.8

Market Cap (Cr): 23,051.83

1Y Return %: 130.51

6M Return %: 39.60

1M Return %: 18.32

5Y CAGR %: 51.17

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: -5.63

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd

Jeena Sikho Lifecare Limited is an India-based Ayurvedic healthcare company engaged in developing healthcare products and providing Ayurvedic services. The company offers a portfolio of Ayurvedic products under brands like Shuddhi and Origine Naturspired, including specialized kits for various health conditions, herbal teas and wellness products. They also conduct health checkup camps and yoga sessions to promote health awareness.

The stock, trading at ₹2,087.25 with a market capitalization of ₹5,317.71 crore, shows a substantial 1-year return of 125.32% with no 5-year CAGR data available. Recent performance has been strong with a remarkable 1-month gain of 44.85% and a significant 6-month gain of 32.10%. The dividend yield stands at a minimal 0.22%, supported by a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 11.69%.

Close Price (₹): 2,087.25

Market Cap (Cr): 5,317.71

Dividend Yield %: 0.22

1Y Return %: 125.32

6M Return %: 32.10

1M Return %: 44.85

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.69

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Source Natural Foods and Herbal Supplements Ltd

Source Natural Foods and Herbal Supplements Limited is an India-based company manufacturing a comprehensive range of Ayurvedic, health and dietary supplements and food products. The company’s offerings span healthcare categories including ortho care, diabetic care and mental wellness, alongside food products such as health drinks, herbal teas, masalas and various supplements like Turmeric Plus and Triphala.

The stock, trading at ₹193.95 with a market capitalization of ₹121.08 crore, shows a substantial 1-year return of 118.44% and a solid 5-year CAGR of 21.82%. Recent performance has been mixed with a significant 1-month gain of 40.37% despite a notable 6-month decline of 12.75%. The company offers no dividend yield but has reported a healthy 5-year average net profit margin of 10.68%.

Close Price (₹): 193.95

Market Cap (Cr): 121.08

1Y Return %: 118.44

6M Return %: -12.75

1M Return %: 40.37

5Y CAGR %: 21.82

5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 10.68

Sub-Sector: Pharmaceuticals

Auto Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Auto Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin.

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%) 
NDR Auto Components Ltd679.406.43
Hindustan Hardy Ltd708.505.25
Tirupati Forge Ltd30.785.05
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System Ltd173.404.75
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd792.051.52
G. G. Automotive Gears Ltd186.750.58
EMA India Ltd133.500.00
Gabriel India Ltd555.200.00
Setco Automotive Ltd18.87-27.60
India Radiators Ltd10.26-1446.54

Pharma Sector Performance & Growth

The table below shows Pharma Sector Performance & Growth based on 5 Year Net Profit Margin

NameClose price (Rs)5 Year Net Profit Margin (%)
Venmax Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd30.8614.43
Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd2087.2511.69
Source Natural Foods and Herbal Supplements Ltd193.9510.68
Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd20.177.37
Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd30.136.74
Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd31.361.54
Tiaan Consumer Ltd7.740.00
Wockhardt Ltd1347.80-5.63
Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Ltd78.40-14.82
Bacil Pharma Ltd43.68-1422.17

Government Policies & Incentives For The Auto and Pharma Sector

The auto sector is supported by FAME-II for electric vehicles, PLI schemes for battery and auto components, and the National Electric Mobility Mission. GST reductions and scrappage policy also aid the adoption of clean vehicles and faster technology upgrades across the sector.

Pharma benefits from PLI for APIs and formulations, healthcare infra support, and streamlined regulatory processes. The Ayushman Bharat program, Drug Park incentives, and increased healthcare budget boost local production, innovation, and affordability, making India a reliable pharmaceutical hub with long-term policy backing.

Challenges Faced By the Auto and Pharma Sector

The main challenges faced by the auto and pharma sectors include regulatory delays, high R&D costs, and import dependence. Auto grapples with EV transition, input cost inflation, and infrastructure gaps, while pharma struggles with pricing pressure, patent disputes, and stringent global compliance affecting innovation and sustainability.

Auto Sector

  • Procurement Delays: Lengthy and complex approval procedures hinder EV infrastructure rollouts and cleaner mobility projects. These delays slow technology upgrades, discourage private investment, and impact the pace of electrification and smart mobility solutions.
  • Technology Dependence: India relies on foreign technology for EV components, battery cells, and smart vehicle systems. This dependence limits local innovation, raises production costs, and exposes the supply chain to external risks.
  • Capital Constraints: The transition to EVs and cleaner vehicles demands high capital. Budget limitations and uncertain ROI discourage OEMs and component makers from scaling, slowing innovation and adoption in the growing EV segment.

Pharma Sector

  • Pricing Pressure: Price controls on essential medicines reduce margins, challenging companies to maintain profitability while ensuring affordability and meeting global competition in generic and domestic drug markets.
  • Patent and IP Challenges: Weak IP enforcement and patent litigation abroad hamper pharma innovation. Indian firms often face licensing hurdles in global markets, delaying the rollout of high-value, proprietary formulations.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Meeting global standards like those from the US FDA, EMA, and WHO requires significant effort. Frequent audits, evolving regulations, and high compliance costs affect exports, increase operational pressure, and impact product quality consistency.

Future Outlook Of Auto and Pharma Sector

The auto sector is poised for rapid growth via EVs, digital mobility, and export expansion. Consumer demand, emission targets, and infrastructure investment will continue to reshape the industry, offering diverse opportunities for automakers and auto-component manufacturers.

The pharma sector will maintain strong momentum through healthcare innovation, rising global demand, and domestic access programs. With expansion into biologics, vaccines, and specialty drugs, Indian pharma is set to scale further, ensuring consistent growth, global relevance, and investor confidence in long-term value.

How Do You Invest In Auto and Pharma Sector Stocks?

If you are looking to invest in Auto and Pharma Sector Stocks, you can easily do so through Alice Blue, where purchasing stocks is absolutely free with zero brokerage on equity delivery trades.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit Alice Blue’s website
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Add Funds to Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and go to the Funds section.
  • Add money via UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for smooth transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Auto and Pharma Sector Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find the Company’s shares.
  • Check the market price, charts and company details before investing.

 Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click Buy and choose Market Order (instant purchase) or Limit Order (buy at your set price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order.

Difference Between Pharma Sector And Auto Sector – Conclusion

  • The auto sector grows through EVs and exports, while pharma thrives on healthcare demand and R&D. Though both are promising, pharma offers greater long-term stability, making it a more reliable investment across economic cycles.
  • India’s auto sector spans two-wheelers to commercial vehicles and components. It boosts industrial output, exports and employment, driven by growing income, urbanisation and increased vehicle demand across India’s diverse urban and rural landscapes.
  • India’s pharma sector includes generics, APIs, vaccines and biotech. It serves over 200 countries, ensuring affordable medicine access globally. The sector contributes heavily to exports and plays a vital role in global and domestic healthcare systems.
  • Auto growth is driven by FAME-II, PLI schemes, GST cuts and the National Electric Mobility Mission. These policies promote EV adoption, cleaner vehicles and technology upgrades, accelerating innovation across India’s automotive manufacturing ecosystem.
  • The main challenges faced by the Auto and Pharma Sectors include regulatory delays, high R&D costs, import reliance, procurement hurdles in defence, and pricing pressure, patent issues, and strict compliance in pharma impacting innovation and growth.
  • The auto sector is expanding rapidly through EV growth, digital tech and rising exports. Demand for cleaner mobility and investments in infrastructure will create diverse opportunities for both vehicle makers and component suppliers across global markets.
Alice Blue Image

Auto Sector Vs Pharma Sector – FAQs

1. What Is the Auto Sector?

The auto sector includes manufacturers of two-wheelers, passenger cars, commercial vehicles and auto parts. It plays a major role in India’s economy through job creation, exports and technological advancement, with electric vehicles and smart mobility shaping the sector’s ongoing transformation.

2. What Is The Pharma Sector?

The pharma sector involves companies engaged in producing generic drugs, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), vaccines and biotech solutions. It is export-driven and crucial to global healthcare, supported by India’s low-cost manufacturing, skilled workforce and growing domestic and international demand for affordable medicines.

3. What Is The Difference Between The Auto Sector And Pharma Sector?

The main difference lies in their core functions the auto sector focuses on mobility solutions through vehicle manufacturing, while the pharma sector delivers healthcare through drug production. Auto demand is consumer-driven and cyclical; pharma demand is constant, driven by global health needs and regulatory approvals.

4. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Auto Sector?

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #1: Gabriel India Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #2: NDR Auto Components Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #3: Investment & Precision Castings Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #4: Tirupati Forge Ltd
Best Stocks In The Auto Sector #5: Setco Automotive Ltd

Best Stocks In The Auto Sector based on market capitalization.

5. Which Are The Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector?

Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #1: Wockhardt Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #2: Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #3: Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #4: Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd
Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector #5: Oxygenta Pharmaceutical Ltd

Best Stocks In The Pharma Sector based on market capitalization.

6. Which Penny Stocks Are In The Pharma Sector?

Penny stocks in pharma include Marksans Pharma, Granules India, Shilpa Medicare, J B Chemicals and FDC Ltd. These low-priced stocks offer growth potential but come with risks due to market volatility, regulatory dependence and competitive pressure from larger, well-established players.

7. What Are The Challenges Faced By The Pharma Sector?

The main challenges faced by the pharma sector include pricing pressure, regulatory compliance, patent disputes and R&D costs. Global audits, supply chain issues and competition in generics also impact margins and product innovation timelines across domestic and export markets.

8. Is It Good To Invest In Pharma Stocks?

Yes, pharma stocks offer stable long-term returns due to consistent global healthcare demand. They perform well in uncertain markets, making them a defensive investment. Investors should focus on companies with strong R&D, export capabilities, regulatory track records and balanced growth strategies.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Sugar StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Shares below 10BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Cement StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Batteries Stocks Below 500Building Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Investment Banking StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500FMCG Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20Best Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Cement stocks under 500Specialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Semiconductor Sector Vs Pharma Sector – Which Sector Drives More Impact?Specialty Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthAutomobile and Auto Components IPOs List
Best Micro cap StocksSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsBanks IPOs in India
Debt Free Penny StocksDebt Free CompaniesMidcap Stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsWhat is Large Cap Fund?
long term penny stocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 1 YearsWhat is focused equity fund
Best Conglomerates Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Pharma Stocks with High FII HoldingWhat are CTT & STT Charges?
Best Food Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 100Top Private Banks Stocks with High FII HoldingDP Charges
QSR StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Top Real Estate Stocks with High FII HoldingBracket Order
Bearings StocksLong Term Cables StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Top Software Service Stocks with High FII HoldingCover Order
Best Cosmetics StocksLong Term Electrical Equipments StocksTVS Group StocksTop Cables Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Intraday Trading Strategies
Biotechnology StocksLong Term Foods StocksTCI Group StocksEducation Stocks with High DII HoldingHow to do Intraday Trading for Beginners
Modi StocksLong Term Iron & Steel StocksHDFC Group Stocks ListElectronic Equipment Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat is a Sub Broker?
Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term Paper StocksAdani Group – History, Growth, and OverviewHospital Stocks with High DII HoldingSub Broker Terminal
Nifty Midcap 100Best Floating Rate FundsTata Group – History, Growth, and OverviewBusiness Support Service Stocks with High ROCEWhat is SEBI
Nifty India ManufacturingBest Money Market FundsManish Jain PortfolioCable Stocks with High ROCENSE vs BSE
Nifty India TourismBalanced Advantage FundMita Dipak Shah PortfolioConstruction Stocks with High ROCEICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Nifty100 ESGBest Mutual Fund For Short TermRaj Kumar Lohia PortfolioTop Performed Value Fund in 10 yearsICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
BSE smallcapBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 1 YearRaju Bhandari PortfolioTop Performing Dynamic Bond Funds in 1 YearHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 500
BSE TechSmall Cap Iron & Steel StocksRupesh Jha PortfolioTop Performing Liquid Funds in 1 YearHigh Dividend Yield Stocks Nifty Total Market
BSE PSUSmall Cap Real Estate StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksICICI Bank Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisHigh Dividend Yield Stocks NiftySmallcap 100

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard