Alice Blue Home
URL copied to clipboard
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd Vs Man Infraconstruction Ltd - Best Infrastructure Stocks-01

1 min read

Afcons Infrastructure Vs Man Infraconstruction – Best Infrastructure Stocks

Company Overview of Man Infraconstruction Ltd

Man Infraconstruction Limited is an Indian company that specializes in integrated engineering, procurement and construction services. The company is involved in civil construction, project management and real estate development, particularly focusing on building roads through a design-build-finance-operate-transfer (DBFOT) model. 

It operates within two main segments: EPC and Real Estate. With expertise in various infrastructure sectors, such as port development, residential and commercial construction, industrial projects and road infrastructure, the company offers services like onshore container terminals, hotels and office complexes.

Alice Blue Image

Company Overview of Afcons Infrastructure Ltd

Afcons Infrastructure Ltd is a leading Indian construction and engineering company specializing in large-scale infrastructure projects across various sectors, including transportation, energy, water and industry. 

Established in 1959, the company has a strong track record of delivering complex projects, including roads, bridges, tunnels, marine works and industrial facilities. Afcons is known for its innovation, engineering expertise and commitment to sustainability.  

The Stock Performance of Man Infraconstruction Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Man Infraconstruction Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Mar-2024-4.95
Apr-20243.83
May-2024-14.18
Jun-2024-0.7
Jul-20242.46
Aug-2024-2.76
Sep-2024-3.67
Oct-20241.38
Nov-202420.72
Dec-20244.68
Jan-2025-18.17
Feb-2025-27.12

The Stock Performance of Afcons Infrastructure Limited

The table below displays the month-by-month stock performance of Afcons Infrastructure Ltd for the past year.

MonthReturn (%)
Nov-202417.11
Dec-20248.92
Jan-2025-13.59
Feb-2025-12.69

Fundamental Analysis of Man Infraconstruction Ltd

Man Infraconstruction Ltd is a prominent construction and infrastructure development company based in India. Established in 1978, the company has built a strong reputation for delivering high-quality construction services across various sectors, including residential, commercial and industrial projects. 

The stock is priced at ₹139.06, with a market capitalization of ₹5341.50 crore and a dividend yield of 1.13%. It has returned -18.63% over the past year, with -27.20% in the last 6 months. The 5-year CAGR is 59.08%, and it is 88.98% away from its 52-week high.  

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 139.06
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 5341.50
  • Dividend Yield %: 1.13
  • 1Y Return %: -18.63
  • 6M Return %: -27.20
  • 1M Return %: -20.93
  • 5Y CAGR %: 59.08
  • % Away From 52W High: 88.98
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 11.67 

Fundamental Analysis of Afcons Infrastructure

AFCONS is a prominent engineering and construction company based in India, recognized for its expertise in various sectors, including infrastructure development, marine works and heavy civil engineering. Established in 1959, the company has built a strong reputation by executing numerous significant projects that contribute to the nation’s growth. 

The stock is priced at ₹450.10, with a market capitalization of ₹16,938.32 crore and a dividend yield of 0.50%. It has returned -5.08% over the past year and 6 months, with a 1-month return of 1.30%. It is 26.64% away from its 52-week high, and the 5-year average net profit margin is 2.77%. 

  • Close Price ( ₹ ): 450.10
  • Market Cap ( Cr ): 16938.32
  • Dividend Yield %: 0.50
  • 1Y Return %: -5.08
  • 6M Return %: -5.08
  • 1M Return %: 1.30 
  • % Away From 52W High: 26.64
  • 5Y Avg Net Profit Margin %: 2.77  

Financial Comparison of Man Infraconstruction and Afcons Infrastructure

The table below shows a financial comparison of Man Infraconstruction Ltd and Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.

StockMANINFRAAFCONS
Financial typeFY 2023FY 2024TTMFY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue (₹ Cr)1943.111379.371261.9112844.0913646.8813444.81
EBITDA (₹ Cr)466.72442.33372.521517.321744.411900.36
PBIT (₹ Cr)455.48432.38363.881045.741249.881387.71
PBT (₹ Cr)397.01397.22342.34599.08672.62732.64
Net Income (₹ Cr)258.57300.4271.08410.87449.76520.77
EPS (₹)6.968.097.3057.0921.815.28
DPS (₹)0.91.620.994.02.50.00
Payout ratio (%)0.130.20.140.070.110.00

Points to be noted:

  • (TTM) Trailing 12 Months – Trailing 12 months (TTM) is used to describe the past 12 consecutive months of a company’s performance data when reporting financial figures.
  • EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization): Measures a company’s profitability before accounting for financial and non-cash expenses.
  • PBIT (Profit Before Interest and Tax): Reflects operating profit by excluding interest and taxes from total revenue.
  • PBT (Profit Before Tax): Indicates profit after deducting operating costs and interest but before taxes.
  • Net Income: This represents the company’s total profit after all expenses, including taxes and interest, are deducted.
  • EPS (Earnings Per Share): This shows the portion of a company’s profit allocated to each outstanding share of stock.
  • DPS (Dividend Per Share): Reflects the total dividend paid out per share over a specific period.
  • Payout Ratio: Measures the proportion of earnings distributed as dividends to shareholders.

Dividend of Man Infraconstruction and Afcons Infrastructure

Man Infraconstruction has consistently offered interim dividends, with payouts ranging from ₹0.36 to ₹1.26 in recent years, showing a strong commitment to rewarding shareholders. Afcons Infrastructure, on the other hand, has not declared any dividends. Check the table for complete details.

Man Infraconstruction
Announcement DateEx-Dividend DateDividend TypeDividend (Rs)
3 February, 202512 February, 2025Interim0.45
6 August, 202419 August, 2024Interim0.45
5 February, 202415 February, 2024Interim0.54
6 Nov, 202317 November, 2023Interim0.36
25 Jul, 202310 August, 2023Interim0.36
9 May, 202319 May, 2023Interim0.36
10 Nov, 202221 November, 2022Interim0.9
04 Oct, 202113 Oct, 2021Interim1.26
10 Feb, 202118 Feb, 2021Interim0.9
2 Mar, 202012 Mar, 2020Interim0.55

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Man Infraconstruction Limited

Man Infraconstruction Ltd

The primary advantage of Man Infraconstruction Ltd. lies in its strong expertise in infrastructure development, particularly in transportation, real estate and industrial projects. This broad portfolio enables the company to benefit from diversified revenue streams and secure large-scale contracts.

  1. Diverse Infrastructure Portfolio: Man Infraconstruction’s portfolio spans a wide range of infrastructure sectors, including roads, bridges, industrial projects and real estate. This diversification reduces reliance on any single market segment, allowing the company to tap into various growth opportunities.
  2. Strong Project Execution Capabilities: The company is known for its efficient project management and execution capabilities. Man Infraconstruction’s experience in handling large and complex projects allows it to meet deadlines, reduce costs and ensure timely delivery, boosting its reputation.
  3. Steady Revenue from Government Contracts: A significant portion of Man Infraconstruction’s revenue comes from government contracts. These long-term, high-value projects provide a steady cash flow and help the company maintain financial stability, even during periods of economic downturn.
  4. Focus on Sustainability and Innovation: Man Infraconstruction integrates sustainable practices and cutting-edge technology in its projects. This commitment to environmental responsibility and innovation in construction helps the company stay ahead of the competition and attract clients seeking eco-friendly solutions.
  5. Financial Growth and Stability: The company has demonstrated strong financial performance, marked by consistent revenue growth and profitability. Man Infraconstruction’s solid financial position enables it to reinvest in future projects, expand operations and maintain a competitive advantage in the infrastructure sector.

The main disadvantage of Man Infraconstruction Ltd. lies in its dependence on large-scale government contracts, which exposes the company to risks related to policy changes, delays in approvals, or changes in government priorities, potentially affecting revenue stability.

  1. Government Contract Dependency: A significant portion of Man Infraconstruction’s revenue comes from government contracts. While these contracts provide stability, any delays or changes in government budgets or policies can lead to financial uncertainty and project delays, impacting cash flow.
  2. Execution Risks and Delays: Despite its strong track record, the company faces risks related to project execution. Delays due to unforeseen challenges such as regulatory approvals, weather conditions, or supply chain disruptions can affect timely project delivery and increase costs.
  3. High Capital Requirements: Infrastructure projects often require substantial capital investment, and Man Infraconstruction is no exception. This capital-intensive nature of its business increases financial pressure, especially when there are delays in project completion or cost overruns.
  4. Intense Market Competition: The infrastructure and construction sectors are highly competitive, with numerous companies competing for government and private contracts. Man Infraconstruction must continually innovate and manage costs effectively to maintain its market share and secure profitable contracts.
  5. Fluctuating Raw Material Costs: The cost of key materials like cement, steel and other construction resources can fluctuate significantly. Price volatility in these materials may increase project costs, reduce profit margins and negatively impact overall financial performance for Man Infraconstruction. 

Advantages and Disadvantages of Investing in Afcons Infrastructure

Afcons Infrastructure Ltd

The primary advantage of Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. lies in its expertise in executing complex and large-scale infrastructure projects, particularly in the sectors of transportation, marine and industrial construction. This broad experience enables the company to secure high-value contracts, driving long-term growth.

  1. Diverse Project Portfolio: Afcons Infrastructure operates in various sectors, such as transportation, marine and industrial projects. This diversification reduces dependency on any one segment, allowing the company to tap into multiple revenue streams and mitigate risks in specific industries.
  2. Strong Technical Expertise: The company has developed significant technical expertise over the years, allowing it to complete complex projects, including bridges, tunnels and ports. Afcons’ engineering capabilities and innovation give it an edge in handling challenging infrastructure projects.
  3. Government Contracts and Long-Term Projects: Afcons relies heavily on government contracts, which provide steady and predictable revenue. This long-term focus on public sector projects helps the company maintain financial stability and secure high-value infrastructure deals in both domestic and international markets.
  4. Sustainability and Innovation: Afcons emphasizes sustainable construction practices, focusing on eco-friendly technologies and reducing environmental impact. Their commitment to innovation allows the company to integrate cutting-edge solutions into their projects, meeting evolving market demands and regulatory requirements.
  5. Global Presence and Expanding Market Reach: Afcons has expanded its presence in international markets, completing projects in countries like the Middle East and Africa. This global expansion enhances its growth potential, diversifies its revenue base and positions the company to capture opportunities beyond India.

The main disadvantage of Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. lies in its heavy reliance on large-scale government contracts, making it vulnerable to delays in approvals, policy changes and fluctuations in public sector spending, which could affect its revenue stability.

  1. Government Contract Dependency: Afcons derives a significant portion of its revenue from government contracts. This reliance on the public sector exposes the company to risks such as delays in project approvals, changes in government priorities and budgetary constraints, which can impact cash flows.
  2. Project Execution Delays: Despite its strong track record, Afcons faces challenges related to timely project execution. Delays due to regulatory hurdles, unforeseen circumstances, or supply chain disruptions can affect project timelines, leading to cost overruns and lower profitability.
  3. High Capital Intensity: Infrastructure projects require substantial capital investments, and Afcons is no exception. The capital-intensive nature of its business increases financial risk, particularly during economic downturns or when projects are delayed, impacting the company’s ability to manage its finances effectively.
  4. Competition in the Infrastructure Sector: The infrastructure sector is highly competitive, with several established players vying for similar government contracts. Afcons must continually innovate, maintain cost efficiencies and strengthen client relationships to retain its market share in a competitive environment.
  5. Fluctuating Raw Material Prices: Afcons faces risks from fluctuations in raw material prices, such as cement and steel. Any significant increase in material costs or disruptions in the supply chain could lead to higher project costs, reducing profit margins and impacting financial performance.

How to Invest in Afcons Infrastructure and Man Infraconstruction Stocks?

Suppose you’re interested in investing in Afcons Infrastructure and Man Infraconstruction Stocks. In that case, you can do so effortlessly through Alice Blue, which offers zero brokerage on equity delivery trades, allowing you to purchase stocks without any additional charges.

Step 1: Open a Demat & Trading Account

  • Visit the Alice Blue website.
  • Click on “Open Demat Account” and complete the registration process.
  • Upload your PAN, Aadhaar and bank details for verification.

Step 2: Fund Your Trading Account

  • Log in to Alice Blue and navigate to the Funds section.
  • Deposit money using UPI, Net Banking, or NEFT/RTGS for seamless transactions.

Step 3: Search & Analyze Afcons Infrastructure and Man Infraconstruction Stocks

  • Use the search bar to find Afcons Infrastructure and Man Infraconstruction Stocks.
  • Review the stock’s market price, charts and company insights before making a decision.

Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

  • Click “Buy” and select either a Market Order (instant purchase) or a Limit Order (buy at a specified price).
  • Enter the quantity and confirm your order to complete the purchase.

Man Infraconstruction vs. Afcons Infrastructure Limited- Conclusion

Man Infraconstruction has a strong portfolio in infrastructure projects, particularly in transportation and real estate. While dependent on government contracts, its diversified portfolio and project execution capabilities provide stability and growth. However, it remains vulnerable to market and policy changes.

Afcons Infrastructure stands out with its expertise in large-scale, complex projects across sectors like marine, transportation and industrial infrastructure. Its global presence and commitment to sustainability provide strong growth potential, although its reliance on government contracts and project delays pose risks to profitability.

Alice Blue Image

Man Infraconstruction vs. Afcons Infrastructure – FAQ

1. What is Man Infraconstruction Ltd?

Man Infraconstruction Ltd is a prominent Indian construction and infrastructure company specializing in engineering, procurement and construction services. The company is involved in various sectors, including residential, commercial and industrial projects and is known for its commitment to quality, safety and timely project delivery.

2. What is Afcons Infrastructure Ltd?

Afcons Infrastructure Ltd is a prominent Indian construction and engineering company, part of the AFCON Group. It specializes in various sectors, including infrastructure development, transportation and urban projects, contributing significantly to the nation’s growth through innovative solutions and high-quality execution in large-scale projects.

3. What are Infrastructure Stocks?

Infrastructure stocks represent shares of companies involved in the development, construction and maintenance of essential public and private infrastructure, such as roads, bridges, airports and utilities. These stocks typically offer stable returns, driven by long-term government contracts, increasing urbanization and ongoing infrastructure development projects.

4. Who is the CEO of Man Infraconstruction Ltd?

The CEO of Man Infraconstruction Ltd. is Mr. Manohar Shroff. He has been instrumental in driving the company’s growth in the infrastructure sector, overseeing its strategic direction and ensuring the successful execution of large-scale infrastructure projects across various sectors, like transportation and real estate.

5. What Are The Main Competitors For Man Infraconstruction And Afcons Infrastructure?

The main competitors for Man Infraconstruction and Afcons Infrastructure include companies like L&T Construction, NCC Ltd., J Kumar Infraprojects and Simplex Infrastructures. These firms operate in similar sectors, such as construction, infrastructure development and engineering, competing for large-scale government and private contracts.

6. What Is The Net Worth Of Afcons Infrastructure Vs Man Infraconstruction?

​Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. has a net worth of approximately ₹1,793.32 crore as of 2020, reflecting a 14.02% year-on-year increase. In contrast, Man Infraconstruction Ltd.’s market capitalization is around ₹5,695 crore as of March 18, 2025. While net worth and market capitalization are distinct metrics, these figures provide insight into each company’s financial standing.​

7. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Man Infraconstruction?

Key growth areas for Man Infraconstruction include expanding its presence in transportation infrastructure, particularly road and bridge projects, along with strengthening its real estate development portfolio. The company is also focusing on diversifying into more sustainable construction practices and capitalizing on government contracts for long-term growth opportunities.

8. What Are The Key Growth Areas For Afcons Infrastructure Limited?

Key growth areas for Afcons Infrastructure Limited include expanding its global footprint, particularly in the marine, transportation and industrial sectors. The company is also focusing on sustainable infrastructure development, increasing its project management capabilities and securing large-scale government and private sector contracts to drive long-term growth.

9. Which Company Offers Better Dividends, Man Infraconstruction Or Afcons Infrastructure?

Man Infraconstruction generally offers better dividends compared to Afcons Infrastructure. The company has consistently paid higher interim dividends, reflecting its stronger cash flow and commitment to rewarding shareholders. Afcons Infrastructure, on the other hand, has not consistently declared dividends, making Man Infraconstruction a more favorable choice for dividend-seeking investors.

10. Which Stock Is Better For Long-term Investors, Man Infraconstruction Or Afcons Infrastructure?

Both Man Infraconstruction and Afcons Infrastructure have shown growth, with Man Infraconstruction reporting a 96.61% revenue increase in March 2024 and Afcons showing 51.99% profit growth. However, Afcons appears overvalued, and Man Infraconstruction offers more consistent dividends, making it attractive for investors prioritizing valuation. 

11. Which Sectors Contribute Most To Man Infraconstruction And Afcons Infrastructure’s Revenue?

The primary sectors contributing to Man Infraconstruction’s revenue include transportation infrastructure, particularly roads and bridges, along with real estate projects. For Afcons Infrastructure, the major revenue drivers are marine, transportation and industrial projects, with a strong focus on government contracts in these sectors, particularly in complex infrastructure development. 

12. Which Stocks Are More Profitable, Man Infraconstruction Or Afcons Infrastructure Ltd?

Man Infraconstruction Ltd. shows higher profitability than Afcons Infrastructure Ltd., with a net profit margin of 23.77% and a return on equity of 12.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2024. In comparison, Afcons reported a 3.4% net profit margin and 7.3% return on equity.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100BSE SmallCap Select IndexSmall Cap Stocks 100Fundamentally Strong Stocks in BSEAdani Energy Solutions Ltd. Fundamental Analysis
Shares below 10Defense Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rsHigh Dividend Yield Jewellery Stocks under Rs.1000
Shares below 20Footwear Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 YearsHigh Dividend Yield Metal Stocks under Rs.1000
Batteries Stocks Below 500Best Intraday StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseBest Performing Stocks Last 1 MonthHigh Dividend Yield Stocks in Nifty 100
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500Top pharma companies in india by market capBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBest Performing Stocks in Last 10 YearsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.100
Penny stocks MeaningTop companies in india by market capitalization – bseMidcap Stocks under 50Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 MonthsHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.1000
Penny Stocks ListDebt Free CompaniesMidcap Stocks under 500Top Auto Parts Stocks with High FII HoldingHighest Dividend Paying Stocks Under Rs.200
Best Penny Stocks to BuyBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Large Cap StocksTop Pipe Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Sectors To Invest in this Navratr
Best Iron & Steel Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5Large Cap Stocks List In NseTop Electronic Equipment Stocks with High FII HoldingBest Stocks to Invest in this Navratri
Best Plastic Penny StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Large cap stocks under 100Top Hospital Stocks with High FII HoldingAutomobile and Auto Components IPOs List
Best Blue Chip Stocks in IndiaDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge cap stocks under 200Auto Part Stocks with High DII HoldingBanks IPOs in India
Best Banking Stocks in IndiaLong Term StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Business Support Service Stocks with High DII HoldingBiotechnology IPOs in India
Top 10 FMCG Companies in IndiaBest Short Term StocksChidambaram Group StocksCable Stocks with High DII HoldingWhat Is Mutual Fund In Simple Words
Best IT Sector StocksLong Term Construction StocksTop Tata SharesAdvertising Stocks with High ROCEAdvantages and Disadvantages of Mutual Funds
Agriculture stocksLong Term Hotel StocksHeritage Foods – History, Growth, and OverviewAgricultural Stocks with High ROCETypes of Primary Market
Nifty midcap 50Long Term Jewellery StocksMRF Ltd – History, Growth, and OverviewAlcohol Stocks with High ROCETypes of Analysis in the Stock Market
Nifty Smallcap 50Best Flexi Cap Mutual FundsVarun Beverages LtdTop Performing Index Funds in 1 YearAfter Market Order
Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Top Liquid Mutual FundsBennett And Coleman And Company Limited PortfolioTop Performing Large and Mid Cap Funds in 1 YearBracket Order
Nifty 100 Equal WeightBest Performing Elss Mutual FundsCoffee Can Portfolio – reupdate linkTop Performing Large Cap Funds in 1 YearWhat is Intraday Trading
Nifty 200 Momentum 30Best Mid Cap Mutual FundPresident Of India’s PortfolioTop Performing Contra Funds in 1 YearBest Intraday Trading Strategies
BSE smallcapBest small Cap Mutual FundSunil Singhania PortfolioTop Performing Flexi Funds in 1 YearWhat is a Sub Broker?
BSE TechSmall Cap Pharma StocksAnil Kumar Goel PortfolioTop Performed Dividend Yield Fund in 10 yearsSub Broker Terminal
BSE PSUSmall Cap CompaniesFundamentally Strong Mid Cap StocksAdani Enterprises Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisMCX Meaning
BSE Cap GoodsSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSEAdani Green Energy Ltd. Fundamental AnalysisWhat is SEBI

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Doodle infographic showing how multiple loan enquiries lower your CIBIL score
Finance

How Multiple Loan Enquiries Affect CIBIL Score

Quick Definition A loan enquiry is an administrative log created on your credit profile whenever a lender accesses your report to evaluate your creditworthiness. Hard